cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction - Canadian

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Fiction - Canadian | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) MAID OF THE MIST
Bateman, Colin

MAID OF THE MIST
Harper Collins. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0002254182 . Light wear to edges and corners, light soiling outer edge, couple small creases on cover, contents clean and unmarked. 250 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Nothing much happens in Niagara Falls. It's a sleepy Canadian town full of honeymooners and tourists, and that's how Inspector Frank Corrigan likes it. He saw enough trouble as a cop in Northern Ireland and now he's happy dealing with parking offences and the odd drunk, although since his wife left him and took their daughter, 'happy' may not be quite the word. But then a reincarnated Native American princess by the name of Lelewala canoes over the Falls - and survives. Or so she says. And Frank falls in love. And finds himself confronting the greatest terrorist of the age at an international gathering of drug dealers. And that's before the music starts.. . . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
2) ISLAND WOMEN, OUR PROSE & POETRY
Brehaut, Epperly, King, Oughton & Turner (editors)

ISLAND WOMEN, OUR PROSE & POETRY
Charlottetown, P.E.I.: Ragweed Press. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 092304192 . Scarce title. Wear is very minimal, interior clean & tight. 128 pages. Description: The Prince Edward Island contingent of the National Women's Arts Festival committee decided to put together a collection of prose and poetry by Island women, and these were chosen from a great many submitted with the criteria of not only literary excellence but content and humour as well. So here is a collection of what Island women were writing in 1982. You'll find many hours of good reading here. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) ZOOM
Brycht, Andrew

ZOOM
Toronto: Simon & Pierre. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Translated from the Polish by Kevin Windle. Cover has little or no wear and pages are clean & tight. DJ has light edgewear and a few very small tears/chips, a little bit of sticker residue. 154 pages. SUMMARY: Zoom is the story of four men, their ambition, and how fate deals with each. The Young man's camera zooms in, focuses on the men, and shows how each life is altered as it crosses the path of another.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
4) DAY OF WRATH
Child, Philip

DAY OF WRATH
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Winner of The All Canada Fiction Award. Hardcover clean, minor edgewear, light soiling outside edge of pages, pages clean & tight other than 2nd to endpage binding can be seen 1/4". Name & small booksellers plate on inside cover. DJ has chips, tears, edgewear, tear up the spine & minor soiling on back. It is still intact but a little fragile. Not price clipped, no price on jacket."The story of this magnificent novel centres in the city of Tuom, Germany. But it might be any city. It is the story of a great love in a world that want only to hate. It is the story of what happens to simple people trapped and enslaved, body and soul, by their masters, the Great Planners, Leaders, Overseers, Directors-General.Man wants so little - a bit of bread, a little love. Here is the story of a young man and a girl, who have faith in life, who have no great plans for the world, do not want to rule or dominate anybody, who desire only to live and love and hand on life to another generation!..." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
5) CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
Ford, Theresa M. (editor)

CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
Macmillan. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0770512631 . Very light edgewear, light creasing. Internal pages are tight & clean other than 3-4 pages with pencil writing. "Within the ranks of its professional writers and cartoonists, Canada has always enjoyed a splendid corps of humorists and satirists who have consistently entertained us, diverted us, and chided us" Includes humourous writings by Eric Nicol, T. C. Haliburton, Stephen Leacock , Don Harron, Robert Service, Max Ferguson, Irvin Layton, Dave Broadfoot, Ethel /wilson, Robertson Davies, Mordecai Richler and several others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) EREBUS
Hunter, Robert

EREBUS
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, a little corner bumping, light tape marks inside covers, light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear and a few tiny tears, not clipped"In this powerful Canadian novel, Erebus - a place of darkness halfway between Hell and Heaven - is the prairie city of Winnipeg. The 25 year old Narrator, sick to death of the stultified culture around him, has given up all ambition of conforming to the irreconcilable demands of modern life. The novel chronicles his job in a slaughterhouse, drinking binges with his friends and his attempt to solve the loneliness, disgust and alienation that is his life"Erebus is at times grotesque and shocking, at others touching and humorous. The author, who is himself under 30 (at the time) is clearly writing for an about the often maligned and much misunderstood younger generation. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $16.25
7) SCAR TISSUE
Ignatieff, Michael

SCAR TISSUE
Penguin Canada. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0140179720 . Great condition, clean & unmarked, light wear to cover corners & a little scuffing to cover. "At the heart of this riveting novel about a woman's descent into Alzheimer's are the tangled threads of a Midwestern family, frayed by time and tragedy yet still connected--as much by pride, embarassed love, and sibling rivalry as by the painful ties of familial loyalty and self-identity. " Author's 2nd novel, shortlisted for the 1993 Booker prize. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-181] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.95
8) THE IMMORTALS (Quantity available: 2)
Kleiman, Ed

THE IMMORTALS
Edmonton, AB: Newest Press. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0920316034 . Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling, interior pages clean & tight, no markings. "Ed Kleiman has a rare ability to capture the life and likeness of a place he know well - Winnipeg's North End. Touching, humourous and sometimes tragic, the people of his stories are vividly alive with the energy of an unique Canadian community...." (**Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location) [osl]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) SHUTTER SPEED
Krotz, Larry

SHUTTER SPEED
Winnipeg, MB: Turnstone Press. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888011342 . Light corner wear, a little scuffing to cover. Interior pages tight and unmarked. 242 pages. The author of A Likely Story, Larry Krotz is back with Shutter Speed, a novel set in contemporary times. A young photographer is hungry for success, adventure and interesting subjects to help him achieve his dreams. Wanting to create a valid body of work, the photographer searches in vain for the subjects he so desperately wants. Gradually, his friends and family come into focus as the answer to his dreams... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
10) TWO SOLITUDES
MacLennan, Hugh

Toronto: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, light wear to spine ends & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked except for address sticker on endpage. Jacket has heavy edgewear and numerous small tears & chips & creasing, chip out of spine bottom, light soiling, not price clipped.A classic novel about Canada and two races living within one nation, with different ideas of what that nation should be, and two individuals forced into loneliness, and the love that grows between them. It offers disconcerting, hard truths about the gulf between English and French Canadians. Won the Governor-General's Award for fiction in 1945. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
11) THE ROLE OF WOMAN IN CANADIAN LITERATURE Themes in Canadian Literature
McCullough, Elizabeth (editor)

THE ROLE OF WOMAN IN CANADIAN LITERATURE Themes in Canadian Literature
Macmillan. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0770512658 . Excellent condition, overall wear is very light. Pages clean & tight except for name written on 1st page. A sampling of stories of the Canadian woman's view of herself over the years. Includes: Phyllis Gotlieb, Catherine Parr Traill, Miriam Waddington, Mararet Atwood, Emily Carr, Marie-Claire Blais, Margaret Laurence, Gail Fox, Doris Anderson, Anne Hebert, Judy LaMarsh & others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
12) COUNTERPOINT
Moser, Marie

Toronto: Irwin Publishing. Good. 1987. Softcover. 0772516618 . Scarce title. Moderate wear to edges, light scuffing to cover. 1st endpage has some yellowing/soiling and there is a stain to upper edge which affects the first few pages. Cover is slightly loose from the binding just at the top ege inside front cover. Rest of interior pages are clean & tight. 166 pages. "In this moving and award-winning novel, the melodies of three generations of French-Canadian women are hauntingly woven together... Celine, Philomene & Odette, grandmother, mother & daughter..." (300osl? ) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
13) TAY JOHN
O'Hagan, Howard

McClelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0771098502 . McClelland & Stewart edition 1987, ISBN: 0771092059. Cover has light edge and corner wear, light creasing, age tanning to rear and spine and a light stain on front and inside front cover. A few pages within book have highlighting and/or pencil underling. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [160-osl? ] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
14) OLDER THAN RAVENS
Reimer, Douglas

OLDER THAN RAVENS
Turnstone Press. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0888011377 . Pages clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges. Cover has light scuffing & very light edge/corner wear. The first collection of short stories by Douglas Reimer, revealing the writer's hypnotic fascination with truth. Many are stories about a boy's maturing vision in a world skewed by smalltown sensibilities and ideological pressures..... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [246-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
15) HOLDING PATTERN
Rhodes, Shane

HOLDING PATTERN
Edmonton, AB: Newest Press. As New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 189630060X . Softcover in excellent condition, clean, no markings. Holding Pattern follows Shane Rhodes's widely successful debut collection, The Wireless Room, winner of the 2000 Alberta Book Award for poetry. "Rhodes is a real find, a versatile writer who can frisk about in lyric wordplay (reminiscent of Governor General Award winner Don McKay) or whittle language down to a plain but rhythmic vernacular. " --Toronto Star" (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) THE GLISTENING FURROW
Slobodian, Sophia

THE GLISTENING FURROW
Edmonton, AB: Reidmore Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919091350 . Very Scarce Title. Light edge/corner wear. Main flaw would be some soiling to back cover and spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. This is a tale of courage, a tribute to the remarkable people who settled the western prairies of Canada at the turn of the century. It's also the saga of a close-knit Ukrainian family, tracing their struggle throughout the early years, against starvation and the elements, to the challenge of retaining their heritage amid the pressures of modern Canadian society. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
17) PRETENDING
Spettigue, Douglas O

PRETENDING
Canada: Oberon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887509215 . Scarce Title. Ex-library book in excellent condition, mylar cover, usual stamps & stickers, clean & tight, only light wear overall. From the Back Cover: These stories are the work on an experienced hand, the work of a man who understands life and understands the craft of fiction. Douglas Spettigue takes time with such old-fashioned things as character, place, point of view, tone on colour. He is a master of mood and atmosphere. He tells stories of all kinds, exploring each nuance, writing with grace and a sure sense of style. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
18) THE URBAN EXPERIENCE Themes in Canadian Literature
Stevens, John (editor)

THE URBAN EXPERIENCE Themes in Canadian Literature
Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0770512674 . Clean, tight copy. Very light cover wear, a little creasing to rear. Interior pages are clean & tight except for name written on 1st page. B/w illus. A sampling of Canadian urban writing including authors - Hugh Garner, Margaret Atwood, Milton Acorn, Alexander McLachlan, Louis Dudek, Ken Mitchell, Stephen Leacock, Lawren Harris, Jack Ludwig, James H. Gray & others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
19) NEW WEST COAST FICTION
Various Authors

Vancouver: West Coast Review/Pulp Press. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0889781575 . Clean and tight copy, light wear to cover, pages unmarked. 136 pages. Description: Thirteen previously unpublished stories by Paul Yee, George Woodcock, Jane Rule, Leon Rooke, D. M. Fraser, Nancy Roberts, Brenda Riches, D. M. Fraser and others. Thirteen stories, thirteen individual perspectives, reflecting the remarkable diversity of culture and experience that Westerners all too often take for granted. Included are autobiographical sketches and aesthetic statements by the authors. (350-noto) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
20) GREAT CANADIAN ANIMAL STORIES Sixteen Stories By Sixteen Masters
Whitaker, Muriel (editor)

GREAT CANADIAN ANIMAL STORIES Sixteen Stories By Sixteen Masters
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Pub.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0888301693 . Attractive copy. Hardcover is clean & tight, light edge/corner wear, small inscription inside cover. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout by Vlasta van Kampen. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple of tears, not price clipped. Stories Included: How the Human People Got the First Fire by George ClutesiThe Springfield Fox by Ernest Thompson SetonThe One-Horned Mountain Goat by Christie HarrisThe Blind Man and the Bird by Kerry WoodOn the Roof of the World by Charles G. D. RobertsThe Call of the Tame by Francis DickieKana Kree and the Skunk War by H. Mortimer Batten and several others. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
21) A DISCOVERY OF STRANGERS
Wiebe, Rudy

A DISCOVERY OF STRANGERS
Canada: Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394280504 . Hardcover & jacket in excellent, condition. - wear is very light. Interior clean & tight except for small inscription on first blank page. 317 pages. Description: A Discovery of Strangers tells of the meeting of two civilizations - the first encounter of the nomadic Dene people with Europeans. In an imaginative reconstruction of John Franklin's first map-making expedition in 1819-21 in what is now the Northwest Territories. At the heart of the novel is a love story between twenty-two-year-old midshipman Robert Hood, the Franklin expedition; s artist, and a fifteen-year-old Yellowknife girl known to the British as Greenstockings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
22) SHANDY
Williamson, David. S

SHANDY
Winnipeg: Queenston House Publishing. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919866506 . HC/DJ - near fine/good. Hardcover interior is clean and tight other than a couple light red pencil marks on first page. Bumping to spine ends and a little soiling to bottom edge. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket is scuffed with moderate ink rubbing and numerous small edge tears/chips. "Sometimes raunchy, sometimes sad and nostalgic, this comic novel follows one middle-aged man's frantic attempts to make his fantasies come true. ". [520]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) OTHER VOICES Volume 3, Number 1, Spring 1990
Woodbury, Mary (editor)

OTHER VOICES Volume 3, Number 1, Spring 1990
Alberta Foundation for the Literary Arts. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Light edge wear to cover. 22 stories & poems from Alberta writers including: Suzanne Longbottom, Kim Morrissey, Mary Billy, Seanna Quressette, Mair, Kathleen G. Hayes, Beth Goobie, Dianne Linden, Luanne Armstrong & others. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [osl-145]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) THE FLARE OF A MATCH
Young, Jim

THE FLARE OF A MATCH
Nfld.: Breakwater Books. Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0919948952 . Ex-library, with mylar cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light wear & soilint to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior has a few library stamps to first two pages, and one page has a small corner chip. Back pocket glue residue has soaked through a bit to previous page. 157 pages. A fictionalized account of a young teacher, a former draft dodger from the Vietnam War, who goes to the isolated community of Black Rock on the Labrador/Quebec border and falls in love-with the land, the children and a beautiful young girl. The harshness of the climate and of his fellow teachers is softened by the warmth of the people. He learns as much as he teaches.... (* lower shipping avail to most locations) [300-osl]; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: