Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - General

from Ravenswood Books

Browse Fiction - General | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) THE POEMS OF MAO TSE-TUNG
Barnstone, Willis (English translation)

THE POEMS OF MAO TSE-TUNG
Bantam Books. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, a little edge rubbing, tiny tears to spine top & one tiny edge tear. Internal pages are clean and tight. 164 pages. "...Mao, like few good poets in our century, seems immediately accessible, indeed an easy poet - if deceptively so. In this apparent simplicity, he has, like Robert Frost, that rare ability to speak to us on several levels at once...."--Willis Barnstone (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
2) BREAKING EVEN
Grattan-Dominguez, Alejandro

TX: Arte Publico Press. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1558852131 . Tight, clean copy. Retired library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Cover wear is very light. Internal pages clean, slight soiling to outer edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Eighteen-year-old Val leaves his West Texas hometown to search for his long-lost father. The quest takes him to the gaming table of Reno, Nevada and offers Val an escape from an impending marrieage and an existence in a town where life has been difficult because his mother is Mexican. Ultimately, the reunion not only gives him the father he'd thought dead but also a newfound pride in his Mexican heritage and the courage to follow his dream. " (431-noto? ) . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
3) THICKER THAN WATER
Harrison, Kathryn

THICKER THAN WATER
Avon Books. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0380731568 . Excellent, near new condition, clean and tight. Light crease on front, small publisher's mark spine end bottom. "Isabel is the unwanted daughter of charming but irresponsible people who married in haste, divorced just as quickly, and distanced themselves from one another-and from her. Left to her grandparents' care, longing for her elusive, glamorous mother and for a father she barely remembers, Isabel's agony erupts into perverse and dangerous rebellion. A compelling novel that lends new meaning to Freud's 'family romance, '...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
4) DARKNESS
Mukherjee, Bharati

Penguin Books. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0140079300 . Interior pages clean and unmarked, age tanning to page edges. Cover has moderate wear and creasing, small peeled area on corner where sticker was removed, light soiling. ; 8vo; A collection of stories by the award-winning author of The Middleman and Other Stories features tales of a successful businessman enraged at his grown daughter's artificial insemination and a reunion with a friend that causes a woman to see her own job in a new light. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [190-osl] . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $2.95
5) GREAT CAT TALES
O'Mara, Lesley (edited by)

GREAT CAT TALES
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0881846457 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages clean & unmarked. B/w illus. Cover has light edge/corner wear & light corner curling. " This charming collection of the cream of cat stories includes works by James Herriot, P. G. Wodehouse, Damon Runyon, Doris Lessing, Patricia Highsmith, Emile Zola, and fifteen others. The many fine line drawings add greatly to the book's appeal. " [401] ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
6) INCIDENTS AT THE SHRINE
Okri, Ben

INCIDENTS AT THE SHRINE
U. K.: Flamingo. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0006542301 . Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, light creasing to covers. Internal pages are clean & tight, with age tanning to edges. 7 3/4" tall. "Brimming with vitality and humour, Okri's book is a superb collection of stories about Nigeria and England, about the fertility of urban collapse and the resurgence found in the lives of its degraded victims. They are written at the point where ugliness becomes beautiful; and dream, a hard-edged reality. " (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
7) A CASE OF GIVE A DOG
Roberts, Julian

A CASE OF GIVE A DOG
London: Ronald Whiting & Wheaton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is very clean, with very light edge/corner wear, slight soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, other than than small blue number stamp first page. DJ has plastic laminate, light edgewear, very light soiling, one small tear to rear, not price clipped. 191 pages. 8vo (8" tall). A fictional account of the trial of Arthur Jordan for rape. As the trial develops, the reader's opinion constantly changes about the innocence or guilt of the accused. The reader will even see the unfolding drama through the eyes of Jordan himself, reliving with him the imponderables which can alter the course of a person's life....A fascinating courtroom drama. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
8) SMALL CEREMONIES, THE BOX GARDEN, SWANN
Shields, Carol

SMALL CEREMONIES, THE BOX GARDEN, SWANN
Quality Paperback Club. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Large trade softcover (8.5" tall) , 3 books in one. 805 pages. Very good condition, only light wear overall. Previous owner wrote their first name across one outside edge of pages (RYAN). SMALL CEREMONIES: Judith Gill's world is shaped by the actions of those around her. As a biographer, she spends her days analyzing the minutiae of past lives. As a mother, she is perplexed by her children's developing lives. As a wife, she struggles to sympathize with and support a man who sometimes acts like a stranger. The BOX GARDEN: Charleen Forrest, Judith Gill's sister, is obsessive and hyper-romantic, a poet who no longer writes because ``having given away the well of myself, there is nowhere to go''--except inward. SWANN: Swann revolves around the papers of a fictional Canadian poet named Mary Swann, the stifled, uneducated, and almost friendless wife of a violent, poverty-stricken farmer. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: