Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Timeless Books

Browse History | Return to Timeless Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found.
1) Proceedings of Nevada's First Economic Conference : Reno, Nevada, May 8, 9, 1942

Carson City, NV, U.S.A.: State Printing Office, 1942. 121 pages. Clean inside & out, tiny split at front cover/spine. Contents include: Opening Address by Carville, Governor of Nevada; Part Played by Nevada's Argiculture in War and Post-War Production; Mining; Business and Industry; Labor; Education; Taxation; Public Land Policies; Credit; Health of Nevada; Social Welfare; Recreation; Civilian Defense; Planning; Post-War Plans for the Nation and the Pacific Southwest; etc.. Soft Cover. Good +. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Wonderful Time : An Intimate Portrait of the Good Life
Aarons, Slim

Harper & Row, 1975 Unpaginated, oversize hard cover. Book & boards are clean, spine split at half title page (all pages firmly attached), bottom corners of boards bumped. Dustjacket is bright & clean, some edge wear, tiny tears. People having a "wonderful time" in Aaron's photographs include: the Vanderbilts, the Pulitzers, the Rockerfellers, Burl Ives, Duchess of Windsor, Babe Paley, Mary Hemingway, Truman Capote, Howard Hughes, Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe. Settings include the Myopia Hunt Club, Aspen, Bermuda, Newport, Palm Springs, Beverly Hills, Scottsdale, Palm Beach, La Jolla, Stowe, Montego Bay, San Francisco, etc.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
3) Jefferson's Monticello
Adams, William Howard; Clay, Langdon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1988. 276 pages, Selected Bibliography, Index, Color & B/W Photos. Clean inside & out, light scuff to covers, light corner wear, slight slant. Contents include: Architect; First Monticello; Second Monticello; Landscape; Interior Life; Epilogue; Guide Sources.. ISBN: 0-89659-950-7. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Aymara Weavings : Ceremonial Textiles of Colonial and 19th Century Bolivia
Adelson, Laurie; Tracht, Arthur

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1983 159 pages, references, glossary, color photos. Book has few faint smudges to covers, text is free of marks. Contents include: History of Lake Titicaca Basin Plateau Textiles; Aymara Cloth; The Man's Overgarment; The Mantle; The Woman's Dress; The Coca Cloth; Bags; Belts.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Europe The Great Trader
Aitchison, Alison E

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1939 424 pages, index, b/w photos. Few faint smudges to boards, light scuff to boards & corners, tiny split at top of spine. Book presents detailed geographic material about areas of: Norway; Sweden; Denmark; United Kingdom; Netherlands; France; Germany; Switzerland; Spain; Italy; Russia.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Speeches in English
Aly, Bower; Aly, Lucile F. (eidtors); Burke, Edmund; Pitt, William; Lord Chatham; Hamilton, Alexander; Phillips, Wendell; Curtis George William; Roosevelt; Churchill; MacArthur; Kennedy, John; Stevenson, Adlai

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1968. 310 pages, Index. Covers are clean, text has very small amount of margin marks & underlining, edge & corner wear, owners name on reverse of front cover. Contents include: On Conciliation with the Colonies; On an Address to the Throne; On an Act GRanting to Congress Certain Imposts and Duties; The Murder of Lovejoy; Public Duty of Educated Man; First Inaugural Address (by Roosevelt); Address to the Congress of the United States (by Churchill); Old Soldiers Never Die; Inaugural Address (John F. Kennedy); Strengthening International Development Institutions. Each is accompanied by a Critical Analysis & Suggestions for Further Reading.. Soft Cover. Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
7) Laura's Rose : The Story of Rose Wilder Lane, Daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder
Anderson, William T

De Smet, SD, USA: Self Published, 1976. 46 pages, b/w photos, author's signature on title page. Clean, crisp copy. Story of Laura's Ingalls Wilder's only child. Contents include: Prairie Child; Ozark Years; Career Girl; An Amaerican in Foreign Lands; Pioneer Stories, Pioneer Principles; Rose and Her "Army of Principles"; Busy Years, Toward the End.. ISBN: 0-96-10088-3-0. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Ransom & Gems the DeLong Ruby Story
Antel, Francis P

Palm Beach, FL, USA: Literary Investment Guild, 1969 193 pages, B/W Photos, author's inscription on first page, red boards with gilt lettering. Book is clean inside & out, light scuff at corners. Dustjacket is bright, dents, small tears, ink smudges on rear cover. Book reads like a blue book on crimesters, naming members of the Mafia and Cosa Nostra, what they do, where they live and how they have been favored with immunity from arrest. How Jack Murphy, Allan Kuhn, and Roger Clark stole the DeLong Ruby along with the famous Star of India Sapphire.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Walking Through Time: A Study of Cwmdu 1850 - 1920
Arblaster, Kate

Llandeilo, Dyfed, United Kingdom: Self Published, 2001 189 pages, B/W Illustrations. May be a signed copy, authors name on half title page with date, gift note written on title page. Clean, crisp copy. Based largely on the diaries of farmers and shpkeepers, this book provides a glimpse of everyday life in the tiny Carmarthenshire village of Cwmdu and its surroundings during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Balthazar, Willard (illustrator). Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Arizona Mosaic
Babbitt, Jr. George

Scottsdale, AZ. U.S.A: B & H Publishing, 1977 180 pages. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright, has few tiny tears at edges/corners, light scuff. Starting about 1935 Babbitt began recording conversations with surviving pioneers of Arizona and with the oldest living members of pioneer families. Simultaneously he began collecting interesting, obscure printed materials relating to any phase of Arizona's past. He calls his collection "Arizona ephemers," and it is from this collection that most of the material for this book is drawn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Course of Empire : First Hand Accounts of California in the Days of the Gold Rush of '49
Bari, Valeska

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann, 1931 368 pages, B/W Illustrations, untrimmed edges. Few small faint spots/ink marks on boards, light scuff at corners & edges, owners initials on front endpaper. Contents include: Coming of the Forty Niners; What the Gold Rush Brought to Caifornia; First Wagon Train into California in 1949; Overland by the Mexican Border Route; Around the Horn and Early Days in Sacramento; Across the Isthmus and Adventures in the Mines; Overland from Oregon and the Beginning of the State; Feminist of '49; Justice in '49; Discovery of the Yosemite; Vigilance Committee of 1851 and James Stuart, Outlaw; etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Unser Schones Coburger Land : Aquarelle Und Zeichnungen
Bauer, Boto

1992 92 pages, color & B/W illustrations throughout, color map, text in German. Few small faint smudges, pen marks on both boards, light scuff at edges & corners, dents. Contents include: Coburg Stadt; Die Veste Coburg; Coburg Land.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
13) San Francisco's Golden Era : A Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire
Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Howell-North Books, 1960 255 pages, Index, B/W Illustrations & Photos throughout, illustrated endpapers, brown boards with brown decoration & lettering. Slight slant, clean inside & out but for two tiny faint specks on rear board. Pictures & history of San Francisco before the Fire. Contents also include: The Comstock; The Age of Leisurely Transport; The Cables; Promontory; Wells Fargo & Co.; Night Life; Lucky Baldwin; Newspapers; Fire Department; Resorts; The Palace; Public and Private Luxury; Chinatown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Treasure Houses of England : A View of Eight Great Country Estates
Beesley, Earl A.; Gibbons, Garry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1989. Unpaginated, 67 photographs in full color, including 8 gatefolds. Book is spotless. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light scuff, mylar wrinkle on front cover. Book includes: Woburn Abbey, Chatsworth, Beaulieu, Blenheim Palace, Warwick Castle, Broadlands, Castle Howard, and harewood House. Brief introductions by the present owners of each estate provide historical backgrounds as well as intimate portraits of a very British way of life.. ISBN: 0-8109-1673-8. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Abkhasians : The Long Living People of the Caucasus; Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology
Benet, Sula

New York, NY, USA: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1974. 112 pages, Bibliography, Glossary, B/W Photos, Maps. Clean inside & out, light edge & corner wear, top spine corner bumped. Case study of a land and its people, a Soviet republic between the northeast shores of the Black Sea and the main range of the Caucasus Mountains. Longevity & the good health of aged people in Abkhasia began to attract the attention of the medical profession in the 1930's. The Abkhasians are among what must indeed be the most long-lived people in the world. Contents include: The Land; The People; History; Medical Reports; Verification of Ages; Work; Food and Drink; Position of the Aged; Feasting with the Abkhasians; Making a Living; Horsemanship; Administrative System; Judicail Systems; Importance of Kinship; Ritual Kinship as a Barrier to Marriage; Senior Relatives by Marriage; Parents and Children; Husband and Wife; Feuds; Children; Adolescence; Position of Women; Sex; Funerals; Religion and Folklore; Why Abkhasians are Long-Living.. ISBN: 0-03-088040-8. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Book of Great Conversations : Edited From Historical Sources in Dramatic Form and with Biographical Sketches
Biancolli, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1948 577 pages, Index, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, untrimmed edges. Book has few small faint stains on boards & edges, very light scuff at corners & edges. Contents include: Socrates; Michelangelo; Frederick the Great; Jean Jacques Rousseau; Casanova - Voltaire; Benjamin Franklin; Dr. Samuel Johnson; Napoleon; Goethe; Shelley - Trelawny; Bryon - Trelawny; Byron - Kennedy; Charles Lamb; Hazlitt-Northcote; Alexandre Dumas; Stendhal; Victor Hugo; Heinrich Heine; Thomas Carlyle; Wagner - Rossini; Lincoln; Bismarck; Goncourt Brothers; Leo Tolstoy; Oscar Wilde; Thomas Hardy; Anatole France - Auguste Rodin; Shaw - Chesterton; Thomas Masaryk; H.G. Wells - Joseph Stalin; etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) West European Printed Textiles 16th-18th Century : State Hermitage Collection
Biriukova, N

Moscow, Russia: Iskusstvo Publishers, 1973 176 pages, color illustrations, pictorial cloth covered boards, Text in Russian & English. Both boards have few light ink smudges, small faint spots, rear endpaper has tiny split at top edge, text is free of marks. Contents include: Mediaeval and Renaissance printed textiles; 17th Century printed textiles; 18th century printed textiles.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Minus/No. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $58.00
18) History of Cornell
Bishop, Morris

Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1962 651 pages, author's signature on first page, fold-out map, Index, B/W Illustrations, red cloth boards with silver lettering. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket has age discoloring, small ink mark on front cover, tears, small pieces missing at edges. Contents include: Andrew Dickson White; Charles Kendall Adams; Jacob Gould Schurman; Livingston Farrand; Edmund Ezra Day; Deane Waldo Malott.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Brooklyn Dodgers
Bjarkman, Peter C

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1992 80 pages, Index, Color & B/W Photos, glossy pictorial boards. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright, small faint stain on bottom edge of front cover, light edge wear, tiny tear at rear spine corner. Contents include: Trolley Dodgers, Bridegrooms, and a Genius Named Ebbets; The Daffiness Boys; Hurricane Larry Constructs the Wartime Dodgers; Jack Be Nimble, Jack Be Quick!; The Duke of Flatbush; The Boys of Summer; Gallery of Bums Entrenched in Cooperstown; Brooklyn Dodger Achievements.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) Diamond, The
Blakey, George G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Paddington Press, 1977. 280 pages, Index, Bibliography, Glossary, Color & B/W Photos, Illustrated Endpapers, Rust-color cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book has no flaws of mention, clean inside & out. Dustjacket is bright and clean, has small tears mostly along top edge. Contents include: The Romance of Diamonds; What is a Diamond?; Here There Be Diamonds; From Mine to Market; Diamond Cut Diamond; Baubles, Bangles and Beads; Rogues Gallery; Harder Than Steel.. ISBN: 0-448-22062-8. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Pride, Power, Progress : Wyoming's First 100 Years
Bonar, John "Ace" ; Bonar, John A

Casper, WY, USA: Self Published, 1987 101 pages, b/w photos, author's inscription on title page. Book is clean inside & out, crisp copy. Amelia Earhart's Dream Home; Goliaths of Glenrock; Sheep Eaters of Yellowstone Park; Spanish Diggins; John Merin Bozeman, Trail Blazer; How the Jackalope was Born; General Pershing & His Wyoming Wife; Big Muddy Oil Field; Dwarf Demon Mystery; Wyoming's Mormon Oasis; Buffalo Bill Cody; Wyoming's Natural Bridge; Frewen's Castle; Flying for Dinosaurs; Ghosts Come in Glass Bottles; Fort Fetterman; James Cash Penney; World Heavyweight Wrestling Champion; Ancient Animal Vault; Noah Young Jr. and Harold Lloyd; etc.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Phoenix : 21st Century City, PHX (phx)
Booth-Clibborn, Edward (editor); Ellin; Sotak; Chenoweth; Lundquist; Bergman; Bloomston; Ellsworth; Petrucci; Cleveland; Trzebiatowski; Medina; Hazel; Todd; Mihaleva; Merrill; Lyon; Elliott; Newport; Messina; Wagener; Moore; Larosa; Wilson; Asakawa

United Kingdom: Self Published, 2006 240 pages, color photos throughout, flexible hard cover. Book is clean inside & out, corners lightly bumped. Book showcases outstanding examples of painting, sculpture, architecture, urban design, fashion design, product and graphic design and public art. It captures the Phoenix region as it evolves into a vibrant world class metropolis.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) Acadian to Cajun: Transformation of a People, 1803-1877
Brasseaux, Carl A

Jackson, MS, USA: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1999 252 pages, Index, Bibliography, B/W Illustrations. Book is clean inside & out, crisp copy. Contents include: Emergence of Classes in the Antebellum Period; Acadian Folk Life in the Nineteenth Century; Acadians and Politics; Secession Crisis and the Civil War; Declining Economic Fortunes in Postbellum Louisiana; Cultural Integration, Transformation, and Regeneration; Politics and Violence in the Reconstruction Era.. Trade Paper. Very Good +. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Suleiman the Magnificent : Scourge of Heaven
Bridge, Antony

New York, NY, USA: Dorset Press, 1987. 220 pages, Index, B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light sucff. This is the dramatic story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom. Contents include: Chronology; Womb of Time; Thrust of Greatness; Scourge of Heaven; King of Hungary's Peace; A Strong Town; Kings and Their Games; Flight of Kings; Turks, Popes and Neighbours; Enemies about the City; Princes' Favours; Pirates and Kings; Sweet Enemy; An Evil Net; Unconquerable Will; The Sultan's Hour; Last Battle. . ISBN: 0-88029-169-9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) United States and Britain
Brinton, Crane

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Press, 1948 312 pages, Index, Suggested Reading, Maps, endpapers are color maps. Book is clean inside & out, light scuff at corners, tiny split at top of spine. Contents include: The Face of Britain; Government and Politics; Religion and Education in Britain; The British People; Effect of the War on Britain; Eire and the War; Brief History of Anglo-American Relations; Economic Problems; Political Problems; Psychological Problems; United States, Britain and World Order; Vital Facts about Britain.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
26) Celebrating Waynflete : One Hundred Years in the Life of a School
Brooks, Leonard L.; Soule, Margaret W

Portland, ME, U.S.A.: Waynflete School, 1998 200 pages, oblong format, B/W Photos. Rear cover has few light smudges & small light spot, hinge crease, light scratch/scuffs on front cover. Contents include: How We Began; Mid-Century and Beyond; Vergn Hewes; William of Waynflete; The Christmas Pageant; Uniforms, a History; Traditional School Songs; etc.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Sorolla's House : The Interiors and Gardens
Brotherston, Jody G

Self Published, 2005. 49 pages, Bibliography, Color Photos, Text in English, author's inscription on title page. Clean inside & out, top corners bumped. Contents include: Sorolla the Painter; The Entry; Main Salon; Small Hall of Holy Water Vessels; Dinnin Room; Main Stairway Hall; Sorolla's Studio; Painting Galleries; Bedrooms; Andalusian Courtyard; Gardens; Collections; House Becomes a Museum.. ISBN: 097225627X. Signed by Author. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
28) Old Tucson The Classic West
Bub, Laurence; De Mayo, Louis

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1972 40 pages, oblong format, B/W photos throughout. Rear cover has few faint smudges/specks, light corner wear. Text by Laurence Bub, Photography by Louis De Mayo. A picture review of Old Tucson which Columbia Pictures built in 1939 for "Arizona.". Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) American Journal of Numismatics 16-17 , Second Series
Bubelis, William; Alfen, Peter; Visona, Paolo; Stolyarik, Elena; Witschonke, Richard; Sicilianou, Sophia; Fedorov, Michael; Hanne, Eric; Yoon, David; Hoover, Oliver; Rosenmuller, Christomher; Miller, Scott; Atallah, Pierre; Kuntz, Michael; Janick, Jules

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Numismatic Society, 2005. 303 pages plus 48 plates (B/W Photos). Clean inside & out, slight cock. Contents include: An overstruck stater of the Cypriot kingdom of Salamis; Aryandic silver and bullion use in Persian-period Egypt; Wilver coinage of the Bosporan King Spartocus; Another Fimbria cistophorus; New data on monetary circulation in medieval Andukan and Shelji; Death on the Tigris; Counting tokens from the excavations at Psalmodi; Silver merchants and assayers' marks; The ANS Lincoln Memorial medal; Elemental compositions of some of the Annamese coins of Emperor Thanh Thai; Street money, distribution and analysis; Acquisitions for 2003 and 2004; etc.. ISBN: 0-89722-296-2. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
30) Out of Time Arroyo Seco : An Historic Look at a 250 Year Old Northern New Mexico Village
Bull, James C

Taos, NM, U.S.A.: Wolff Publishing Works, 1998 82pp, B/W Photos, author's signature on ½ title page. Clean inside & out, light scuff to covers. Contents include: A 16th centruy Dry Gully Becomes a 20th Century Village; Land Controversies; Survival and Change in the 20th Century; The Skiing Community; The Church and Penitente; Agrarian Practices; etc.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) World War II Album
Burns, Ross

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1991 304 pages, Index, over 600 photographs, many of them in color, black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book is clean inside & out but for gift note written on first page. Dustjacket is bright, sun fade to spine, very light edge wear, light scufff. Book covers every campaign of the war, from Hitler's attack on Poland in 1939 to the Japanese surrender in September 1945.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) James Buchanan's Wheatland : James Buchanan and His Family at Wheatland
Cahalan, Sally Smith

Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1988 100 pages, color & b/w photos, staple bound. Light corner wear, dents, clean inside & out. Contents include: The years 1791 - 1868; Retirement 1861 - 1868; Architecture; Outbuildings and Grounds; Exterior Space; Interior Space; Death; Harriet Lane Johnston; James Buchanan Henry; Esther Parker; Ann Coleman; etc.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) World in the Grip of an Idea
Carson, Clarence Buford

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A: Arlington House, 1979 562 pages, Index, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. Name in two places, underlining, spine split (all pages firmly attached) sun fade to boards, slight slant. Contents include: Marxism; Evolutionary Socialism; The Bolshevization of Russia; The Nazification of Germany; Gradualism in England; Social Democracy in Sweden; The United States, Republican Gradualism; The Cold Way; The Individual; etc.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Case Collection : Biographies of Masonic Notables, Volume I & II, Volume 1 & 2
Case, James Royal

Missouri Lodge of Research, 1985. Vol. 1 is 244 pages, Vol 2 is 241 pages, green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Both volumes are clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Author allows the reader a glance into the personal lives of men whose exploits paralleled historical events during the youthful years of this Republic.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
35) Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt
Casson, Lionel

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 2001 163 pages, Index, B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, slight rub. Contents include: The Newe Kingdom; Social Pyramid; Family; Women; On the Farm; At Leisure; Professions; Fine Craftsmen; Religion; A Maverick Pharaoh; Afterlife; Travel; Egypt under Non-Egyptians; Chronological Table.. Revised and Expanded. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Soft Skies of France
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hastings House, 1953. 159 pages, 140 b/w photos, map. Book has tiny faint soil at bottom edge of rear board, owners name on first page, some scuff at edges & corners. Dustjacket is bright, closed tears, small stain on bottom of rear cover, small piece missing at spine & front cover. The sky is the theme and the connecting thread of these pictures. A moving pictorial presentation of the "doux pays", quintessence of the spirit of France. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Madlener House : Tradition and Innovation in Architecture
Chicago Graham Foundation

Chicago, IL, USA: Graham Foundation, 1988. 42 pages, b/w photos, bibliography, oblong format. Clean inside & out, light corner wear. Contents include: The House; Clinets; Architects; The Sculptor; Renovation Architect.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Historic Nantucket Lighthouses : Brant Point : A History of Nantucket's Lighthouses on Brant Point
Claflin, James W

Worcester, MA, U.S.A.: Kenrick A. Claflin & Son, 2003 56 pages, staple bound, Bibliography, B/W Photos, Chronology. Nice clean copy. Contents include; U.S. Light House Establishment; Early Lights on Brant Point-1746-1824; Seventh Brant Point Lighthouse, 1825; Nantucket Harbor Beacon, 1831; Nantucket "Bug" Lights, 1839; Eighth Brant Point Lighthouse, 1856; Ninth Brant Point Lighthouse, 1901; Nantucket Jetty Lights; The Keepers.. Pamphlet. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Storm Site, NA13407 : Excavation of Two Small Prescott Culture Ruins, The Arizona Archaeologist, Number 18
Cline, Joanne and Earl

Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Arizona Archaeological Society, 1983 102 pp., References, Maps, B/W Photos. Clean, crisp copy. Prescott culture is shown to be influenced by the Hohokam, Singua, and Anasazi cluture. Contents include: The Site - Location, Prehistory, History, Environment; Exploration; Excavation; Architecture; Artifacts; etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts
Cobley, John

Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1984 324 pages, Appendix. Clean inside & out but for address label on reverse of front cover, very light corner wear, one page corner folded. Seven hundred and seventy-eight convicts embarked in the transports of the expedition that set out from England in May 1787 to establish a penal colony in New South Wales. Each entry contains the convict's name and any variant spelling or alias, his or her age and occupation where available, the name of the transport, the date and place of the trial, a description of the crime and sentence. A valuable historical record which is also a fascinating account of the times.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
41) Folk Song America, a 20th Century Revival : BOOK Only
Cohen, Norm

Washington, D.C., U.S.A: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990 106 pages, B/W Photos, Suggested Readings, References. Bright covers, sticker residue on front cover, small faint smudge on rear cover, text free of marks. Companion book to series of CDs. Contents include: The Folk Revival; From Thomas Percy to Cecil Sharp; John Lomax; The Popularization of hte Negro Spiritual; Hillbilly and Race Recordings; Early Folk Festivals and Fiddle Conventions; Radio; The Almanac Singers and Their Contemporaries; The Weavers; Harry Belafonte and Calypso Music; The Kingston Trio and the New Lost City Ramblers; Hootenanny; The Boom at 33 1/3 RPM 60; Folk-rock; etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
42) Amazing Pipeline Stories : How Building the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Transformed Life in America's Last Frontier
Cole, Dermot

Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, 1997 224 pages, Index, Sources, B/W Photos. Clean inside & out but for name on first page, very light corner wear. The 70,000 men and women who built the pipeline saw it as a chance to find a new life, or to escape an old one. The three-year boom was like none ever seen in Alaska, surpassing even the gold Rush for social and economic upheaval. Cole recalls the best of the pipeline stories with humor, authenticity, and drama.. First Printing. Trade Paper. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
43) Traditional Sculpture From the Colonies : An Illustrated Handbook for the Exhibition of Traditional Art from the Colonies Held in the Art Gallery of the Imperial Institute May to September 1951
Colonial Office

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951 Unpaginated, 38 B/W plates, staple bound. Slight age discoloring to covers, few faint smudges on rear cover, small light thumb crease at bottom edge of front cover, two pages have notations. Emphasis is on west Africa (particularly Nigeria). Introductory text is by William Fagg.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 4 ¾" X 7¼". Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) History of the Great Trains
Cook, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 144 pages, Index, Color & B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out, light scuff at bottom edge & corners. Dustjacket is bright & clean, small tears at top & bottom edges. Contents include: Steam Comes of Age; Route to the West; Race to the North; Pullmans in the South; Great Expresses of Europe; Orient Express; Trans-Siberian Railway; Union Pacific; Great American Railroads; Canadian Pacific; Crossing the Australian Continent; Garratts of Africa; Great Trains Revived.. ISBN: 0-15-140930-7. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Subway Art
Cooper, Martha; Chalfant, Henry

U.K.: Thames and Hudson, 1984 104 pages, 239 illustrations in color. Writers & photographers have documented every aspect of this extraordinary urban subculture: its origins and history, styles and techniques, vocabulary and conventions, the philosophy of the talented and innovative young artists, and the hostility of unappreciative authority. Contents include: History; Train Lines; Vocabulary; Techniques; Writers and Crews; Kings; Style; Characters; Dedications; Opposition.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Medical Care in Pioneer Illinois
Crellin, John K

Springfield, IL, U.S.A.: Pearson Museum, 1982 128 pages, Index, B/W Photos & Illustrations, Maps, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket has light scuff and small tears. Contents include: Early Nineteenth Housing and Diet; General State of Health; Prevalent Medical Problems; Self-Medication; Headaches of Competition; Regular Physicians; Establishing a Practice; House Calls; Offices; Fees; John Snyder; Theodore Bacmeister; Cavid Prince; Carl Black; Insurance Company Medicine; Trends in Diagnosis and Treatment; etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) History of the Oklahoma Governor's Mansion
Crow, Betty; Burke, Bob

Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2001 Still in shrink wrap. Forward by Cathy Keating, first Lady of Oklahoma.. Hard Cover. New/New. Still in Shrinkwrap. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Dayton Canoe Club : An Illustrated History 1912-1996
Dalton, Curt

Dayton, OH, USA: Self Published, 1996. 100 pages, b/w photos. Clean inside & out, long light scratch on front cover. Contents include: Original Members; List of Commodores; Original Shareholders; River Trips; Building of Island Park Dam; Wrold War I; Recreation; Homemade Canoes; World War II; Women Gain Rightful Place as Members; DCC Hosts Canoe and Kayak Festivals; This Darn Old House; etc.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) True Tales of the North Country; Strange...Romantic True Tales of the North Country
Dane, Rebecca; MacNeale, Craig

Darlington, UK: Nordales Publications, 1978. 48 pages, staple bound, b/w illustrations. A digest of delightful stories of colourful people and places around the north. Contents include: Castle Bolton; Weeping Hermit of Warkworth; Jervaulx; Cromwell's Body at Coxwold; Bonny Earl of Derwentwater; Countess and the Cad; Captain Cook's Boyhood in Cleveland; Fair Maids of Darlington; Hussey Delaval; Wordsworth and Coleridge Find Love at Sockburn; Byron - The Reluctant Bridegroom; Bowes Museum - Taj Mahal of the North. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. History. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Lawrence, Douglas County, Kansas, An Informal History
Dary, David

Lawrence, KS, USA: Allen Books, 1982 468 pages, Index, B/W Photos, Author's inscription on first page, red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket has small tears, two small areas missing at spine & rear cover, clean, scratches Dary tells of Lawrence's struggle to become a city, of its competition with Kansas City, Missouri, to become a major raiilroad center, and of the city's growth druing the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Contents also include: The city's weather records; Old legends including tales of buried treasure; Harvard on the Kaw; War and Uneasy Peace; Politics and Conflict; Entertainment & Recreation in Early Lawrence; Natural Phenomena; etc.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Used. more information

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: