Browsing the inventory of Cinemage BooksMysteries, Detective & Crime Novels |
|
Browse books in Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels | Return to Cinemage Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective Game
San Francisco: Sleuth Publications Ltd., 1982. Elaborate detective game based on the adventures of the great detective. Includes several booklets, the rules of the game, newspaper archive, clue book, a folded map of london and more. Set in a oversize loose leaf binder. Compete and in fine condition. . 2nd Edition. Oversize Loose Leaf Binder. Detectives Sherlock Holmes Games Puzzles Mysteries Crime Doyle, Arthur Conan. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Thru Different Eyes Lobby Card
20th Century Fox Pictures. Hollywood. 1942. Lobby card. Strong, busy colorful 11" x 14" title card for a B mystery programmer that starred a crew of B character actors incld. Frank Craven, Donald Wood & Vivien Blaine. Nice. Vg+. lobby cards b movies 20th century fox posters 40's movies mysteries. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Agatha Christie. The Art Of Her Crimes. The Paintings Of Tom Adams
New York: Everest House, 1981. Beautiful full color collection of over 90 book cover paintings by Adams that he did for many of Christie's mysteries. Includes comments by Adams & Symons. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 0896961443. 1st American Edition. Ovesize Boards with Dustjacket. Detectives Mysteries Christie,agatha Illustrations book Covers. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Cause For Alarm
New York: Penguin Books., 1945. Thriller by the British writer. This edition has nice artwork cover, which has light wear. Fragile but vg.. 5th Printing. Paperback. Paperbacks Thrillers Mysteries Writers. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Night Train & London Fields
New York: Harmony Books, 1997. The 1st American edition and 1st printing of "Night Train" which is about a female American detective looking into a questionable suicide. THIS COPY HAS BEEN SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS ON THE TITLE PG. Published by Harmony Books in 1997. There is a small red dot remainder mark to the top edge, otherwise this is a fine copy that appears to be unread in a fine dustjacket. Also included is the 6th novel by the well received British author, "London Fields" which is about a strange love triangle & murder. Chip Kidd dustjacket. Fine.fine. Sold as a collection only.. ISBN: 0609601288. 1st American Edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. signed Books British Authors Novels Fiction Writers mysteries Detectives. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Night Dogs
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Anderson's 2nd novel is aobut a Vietnam-vet cop in Portland. Includes a foreword by James Crumley. Originally published in a signed limited edition by Dennis McMillan Publications. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 055310764X. 1st Bantam Hardcover Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Cops Police Crime Novels Authors Writers Recent Acquisitions. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Unsuspected
NY Pocket Books 1947.. vg/old tape on verso of frnt. wrap. average light wear. Noir like novel filmed in 1947 by Michael Curtiz w. Claude Rains in the lead. Colorful artwork portrait of him on frnt. 1st pb.print. edition. Binding is paperback.. AND ENTERTAINMENT FILMED PAPERBACKS MYSTERIES NOVELS INTO FILMS CURTIZ DIRECTORS FILM NOIR. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Hand to Mouth. A Chronicle of Early Failure
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1997. Includes his memoir about his early struggles as a writer, an early mystery, Squeeze Play with a baseball background that he wrote as Paul Benjamin, three short plays and a tabletop baseball game. There is a small short faint line dent to the white margins of the baseball game that appears to have been done doing the binding as the book appears to be unread. Vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0805054065. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Authors, Auster, Paul Autobiographies, Mysteries Baseball, Games, Memoirs Screenwriters, Film Directors. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Egyptian Jukebox
New York: Viking Books. , 1993. A lavish full color visual mystery-puzzle by the author of of the Griffin & Sabine trilogy who has also done some marvelous pop-up books. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0670849448. 1st Printing. Oversize Illus. Bds. W. Dj.. illustrated books games puzzles mysteries. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Deep South
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Another mystery starring park ranger Anna Pigeon by the prolific mystery writer. Vg.. ISBN: 0399145869. Uncorrected Advance Proof.. Paper. MISSISSIPPI FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Clark Gable & Carole Lombard Murder Case
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. One of the many Hollywood celebrity murder mysteries by George Baxt. This one features Clark Gable & Carole Lombard who get involved in a kidnapping right before the premiere of Gone With The Wind. Attractive dustjacket artwork. Former owner's rubber stamp hidden under the front flap. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 0312167997. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Boards with Dustjacket. Mysteries Movie Stars Hollywood Thrillers Celebrities. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Talking Pictures Murder Case
NY St. Martin's Press 1990.. fine/vg+/tiny bit of rubb. on corn. of dj. One of Baxt's clever mysteries using a Hollywood setting & mixing fact w. fiction. This one inclds. Sam Goldwyn. 1st edition. Binding is cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0312050437. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT GAY WRITERS HOLLYWOOD FICTION NOVELS MURDER MYSTERIES CRIME. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Squeeze Play
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Crime novel mixing baseball & politics by Paul Auster writing under the name Paul Benjamin. Originally published in 1982. 1 tiny teeny corner dent on the bottom of front cover, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0140130853. 1st Penguin Paperback. Paperback. Baseball Mysteries Authors Auster, Paul Writers Paperbacks. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil
Random House. NY. 1994. 5th printing. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. SIGNED BY JOHN BERENDT. The wildly sucessful bestseller about murder & deceit in Savannah that was made into a poorly received film by Clint Eastwood. Jacket blubs by Edmund White, Ann Beattie. Faint spot. to front edge. Vg/vg.. ISBN: 0679429220. signed books non-fiction gay characters mysteries gothic the South, Eastwood, Clint. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Witness To Evil
New York: Dell Pub., 1971. The story of the miserable Manson family. Most of the book contains transcripts from the trial. 8pgs. of drawings. Very minute cover wear. Vg.. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Manson family Murders mass murderers Cults Paperbacks Trials. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Psycho House
New York: Tom Doherty Assocs., 1990. More strange deadly doings at the Bates Motel. Tiny nick to the edge of back dj. & very minute soil. to top margins of 1 or 2pgs. Vg/vg.. ISBN: 0312932170. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Bds.w.dj.. Horror Murders Mysteries Authors Sequels Writers Hitchcock, Alfred. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A Long Line Of Dead Men
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. Another entry in Block's very good and entertaining Matthew Scudder mystery series. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 0688121934. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Detective Fiction Signed Books Mysteries Recent Acquisitions Crime Novels. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Burglar Who Traded Ted Willams
New York: Dutton, 1994. SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. Mystery involving Bernie Rhodenbarr, a burglar-bookseller.The sixth Rhodenbarr mystery by the very prolific Block. Jacket blurbs by Tony Hillerman & Donald Westlake. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0525938079. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books Mysteries Detectives Writers Authors Biblio Mysteries Booksellers. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 19) |
A Ticket To The Boneyard
New York: Avon Books, 1990. SIGNED BY LAWRNCE BLOCK. A Matthew Scudder mystery by the prolific mystery writer about a psychopath seeking vengeance on Scudder . Signed copies in this edition are uncommon. Near fine. . ISBN: 0380709945. Later Printing. Paperback. Signed Books Mysteries Detectives Cops Paperbacks Authors writers Crime. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Even The Wicked
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1997. SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. Entertaining and prolific crime novel set in New York City featuring a Block regular Matthew Scudder. A touch of light soiling to the front edge. Vg/vg. . ISBN: 0688141811. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, Mysteries, Serial Killers, Mysteries, Crime Novels Authors Block Writers. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 21) |
A Walk Among The Tombstones
New York: Wiilliam Morrow, 1992. SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. The 10th Matt Scudder mystery. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0688103502. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Bds & Cl. W. Dj.. Signed Books Mysteries Detectives Writers Authors. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 22) |
The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
New York: Dutton, 1995. LIMITED EDITION OF 650 THAT HAVE BEEN SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. THIS IS NO. 433. Very entertaining crime caper involving bookdealer Bernie Rhodenbarr who is also a burglar. Nice mixture of genres and moods and nobody gets New York City better than Block. Fine. . ISBN: 0525940162. Limited Edition. Paper. Signed Books Proofs Mysteries Bookdealers Crime Thieves Books Authors Writers Block. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Hit List
New York: Wiilliam Morrow, 2000. SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. An urban lonely assassin finds himself on someone's hit list in a recent thriller by the prolific writer. Fine/fine. Also included is an uncorrected proof of Block's most sexually charged mystery "Small Town". Light wear. vg. . ISBN: 0060198338. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books Mysteries Crime novels Authors Writers. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Eight Million Ways To Die
New York.: Avon Books. NY. , 1993. SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. Originally pub. in 1991 as a paper original. The basis for a poorly received film. Small tiny tear & crease to the top of cover. Vg.. ISBN: 0380715732. Later Printing. Paperback. signed books paperbacks detective writers mystery writers novels into films filmed Novels. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Psicosis (Psycho)
Colombia: Montana Magica Ltd., 1985. TEXT IN SPANISH. Bloch's classic tale of madness and horror that was filmed in 1960 by Alfred Hitchcock. Nice Anthony Perkins cover. For the Hitchcock completist. "Mother no". Near fine. . ISBN: 9581602011. 1st Colomibian Edition. Paper. Hitchcock, Psycho, Horror, Murder, Mysteries. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Vertigo
New York: Dell Pub., 1958. The novel that was the basis for Hitchcock's great film "Vertigo" Originally published in French under the title "The Living And The Dead." by the writing team that also wrote "Diabolique". Nice 50's artwork cover. Very minute wear to the covers, and the usual browning to the pages. Nicest copy I've seen in a long time. . 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Novels Into Films Mysteries Hitchcock Paperbacks french Thrillers. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Only The Dead Know Brooklyn
Boston: David R. Godine Pub., 1985. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOYLE TO HIS BOOK EDITOR. A serial killer on the loose in Brooklyn. A colorful tale with a good feel for Brooklyn. Vg/vg. . ISBN: 0879235659. First Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Mysteries Detective Fiction Signed books Crime Novels Fiction Brooklyn. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Dreams That Money Can Buy, The Tragic Life Of Libby Holman
NY William Morrow 1985.. vg+/vg+. The rags to riches story of Libby Holman the Broadway singer & accused murderer of her very rich husband. 16pgs. of photos, credits. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT SINGERS TORCH SINGER BROADWAY MUSICALS MURDERS MYSTERIES NON FICTION BIOGRAPHIES ENTERTAINERS. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Who Killed Sal Mineo?
Wyndham Books. NY. 1982. 1st printing. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. Steamy novel based on the short lived life of the actor. Nice dj. artwork. Publisher remainder mark on the bottom edge. Vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0671610090. gay actors gay men movie stars oscar nominees teenage actors teenage idols murders mysteries non-fiction fiction. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| 30) |
What Bloody Man Is That?
New York: Dell Pub., 1989. SIGNED BY SIMON BRETT. Murder at the theatre by a well received mystery writer. Inscribed copies of his books are uncommon. Vg+.. ISBN: 0440203449. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Mysteries Paperbacks Signed Books. (more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 219 listings found. |





