Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Toys And Games Books

from Cinemage Books

Browse books in Toys And Games | Return to Cinemage Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Puzzlegrams. A Colorful Challenging Collection of 178 Classic Puzzles Compiled By Pentagram

Puzzlegrams. A Colorful Challenging Collection of 178 Classic Puzzles Compiled By Pentagram
New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1989. Striking book of puzzles compiled by the famous design company. Printed in several colors on glossy paper. Fine.. ISBN: 0671687409. Later Printing. Large Paper. Puzzles Games Design. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Notre-Dame De Paris. Architecture Modelisme

France: Editions L'Instant Durable, 1985. TEXT IN ENGLISH,FRENCH, GERMAN, SPANISH, ITALIAN AND JAPANESE. Beautiful paper model of the Notre Dame Cathedral that comes with easy to assemble instructions. Printed in full color. Laid in is a smaller paper model kit of the Washington Cathedral. Tiny bumping to the top corners of some pages, the model parts are fine. . ISBN: 2864040166. 1st Edition. Oversize Oblong Paper. Models Architecture Games Buildings Churches Toys. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) Imperial Surprises. A Pop-Up Book Of Faberge Masterpieces
Allin, Mary Ann, Concept By, Kelly, Margaret, Text, Moseley, Keith, Design and Paper engineering Byl, Suchomski, Stef, Illustrations By

Imperial Surprises. A Pop-Up Book Of Faberge Masterpieces
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. Wonderful book of pop-ups of Faberge objects, eggs and jewels made for the czars of Russia. Rended in beautiful full color artwork with many spectacular results due to the superb paper engineering. This copy is a tight fine copy with all pop-ups working along with all the flaps and tabs.. ISBN: 0810933306. 1st Edition. Large Glazed Bds. w/o Dj.. Pop-up Books, Jewelry Russia Czars Objects Faberge. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
4) The Barbie Doll Boom : Identification and Values
Augustyniak, J. Michael

The Barbie Doll Boom : Identification and Values
Paducah, KY.: Collector Books, 1996. Full color price guide with values for Barbie Dolls from 1986-1995. Illustrated with 100's of Barbies. Fine. . ISBN: 0891456864. 1st Printing. Oversize Paper. BARBIE DOLLS COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES Pop Culture Camp Kitsch. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Hand to Mouth. A Chronicle of Early Failure
Auster, Paul

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1997. Includes his memoir about his early struggles as a writer, an early mystery, Squeeze Play with a baseball background that he wrote as Paul Benjamin, three short plays and a tabletop baseball game. There is a small short faint line dent to the white margins of the baseball game that appears to have been done doing the binding as the book appears to be unread. Vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0805054065. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Authors, Auster, Paul Autobiographies, Mysteries Baseball, Games, Memoirs Screenwriters, Film Directors. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Aggies, Immies, Shooters, and Swirls. The Magical World Of Marbles
Barrett, Marilyn

Boston: Bullfinch Press/Little Brown, 1994. Marbles, marbles and more marbles. Very nice colorful book on all things marbles. Vivid collection of 64 color photos enhance the informative text. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0821220012. First edition/3rd Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Games, Toys, Marbles, Childhood,. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Playing Cards. History Of The Pack and Explanations of It's Many Secrets
Benham, W. Gurney

London: Spring Books. Beautiful complex book on the very long history of playing cards. Nicely illustrated with 100's of color and b&w examples printed on heavy stock paper. Originally published in 1930, this is an early reprint most likely from the 1950's. No dustjacket. Near fine.. Reprint Edition. Oversize Cloth w/o Dj. As Pub.. Games Playing Cards History Illustrated Books Gambling Pastimes Hobbies Collections. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) The Magic Moving Picture Book
Bliss, Sands & Co

New York: Dover Pub., 1975. This edition is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by Liss, Sands & Co. in London in 1898 under the title "The Motograph Moving Picture Book". Victorian high tech. 18 illustrations that seem to move when using the specially ruled acetate screen provided for use in an inside poket. Small old bookstore label on the bottom of the last blank page, that has caused a small stain on the verso, otherwise a fine copy. . ISBN: 0486232247. Paper with Die Cut Cover. Games, Toys, Illustions, Visual Tricks,. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Past Joys
Botto, Ken

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1978. Full color collection of marvelous cast iron, tin, rubber & die-cast vintage cars, trucks, boats, planes & figures set against prop backdrops and paintings. The real star of the show of course are the toys. Illustrated with 109 brightly colored photos. Minute rubbing to the gold lettering on the cover. Fine.. ISBN: 087701115. 1st Paper Edition. Oversize Oblong Paper. toys games Photography Collections. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Tin Toys 1945-1975
Buhler, Michael

New York: Quick Fox, 1978. Nice collection of over 100 color photos of beautiful tin toys from the simple toys of the 1940's to the space ships and robots of the 1970's. Tiny teeny nick to the bottom edge of the book. Vg+. ISBN: 082563119X. 1st American Edition. Paper. Toys Tin Toys Games illustrated Books children's Toys. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Teddy Bear Encyclopedia
Cockrill, Pauline. Foreword By Paul & Rosemary Volpp

London: Dorling Kindersley Pub., 1993. Beautiful full color book on the history of the the great bear from the beginning of the 20th century to the 1980's. Also includes material on the care & repair of the bears + 100's of full color repros. Lacking the dj. Fine. . ISBN: 1564583023. 1st American Edition. Glazed Bds. w/o. Dj.. Toys Dolls teddy Bears Children's Toys illustrated Books Popular Culture. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Disney's The Hunchback Of Notre Dame Topsy Turvy Day!
Disney Studios

CA.: Disney Enterprises Inc., 1996. Uncredited small Pop-Up with 5 scenes that are well done in typical Disney style and production values. Fine. ISBN: 1570822948. 2nd Printing. Small Illus. Bds. No Dj.. Pop-ups,disney Animation, Children's Books Novels Into Animation. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Dolls Through The Ages, (Puppen Im Wandel Der Zeit)
Droscher, Elke

Germany: Keysers, Sammler Bibliothek, 1982. TEXT IN GERMAN. Handsome book on the history of dolls from 1750-to the 1930's. Illustrated with137 b&w illustrations + 8 color plates. Near fine. . ISBN: 387405148X. 1st German Edition. Paper. Dolls Toys Children Games Pastimes. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) The M.C. Escher Jigsaw Puzzle Book
Escher, M.C

The M.C. Escher Jigsaw Puzzle Book
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. A Marvelous fold-out book of eight tessellation drawings in clever two sided jigsaw puzzles by one of the masters of optical illustions & complex patterns, M.C. Escher. Printed in color and black and white. Fine. . ISBN: 0810908808. 1st Edition. Glazed Bds. w/o. Dj.. puzzles artists Optical Illustons Illusionists Space Games Toys. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Faberge Treasures Jigsaw Puzzle Book
Faberge, Peter Carl

Faberge Treasures Jigsaw Puzzle Book
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. Charming full color book of eight dazzling treasures from The House Of Faberge in four two-sided puzzles. Includes notes on each piece. Fine.. ISBN: 0810911868. 1st Edition. Small Boards Pub. w/o Dj.. Jeweler Puzzles Games. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Great Old Bubble Gum Cards and Some Cigarette Cards
Gelmanm Woody & Brown, Len

The Great Old Bubble Gum Cards and Some Cigarette Cards
New York: Prime Press, 1977. Very nice collection of 137 cards that were given away with products. Includes baseball gum cards, comics, dixie lids, cigarette cards, cowboys and more. Can be punched out if you like or just keep them as they are. Very nicely done with good color work. Fine.. ISBN: 0878970339. First Edition. Oversize Paper. trading Cards, Collectibles, Cigarettes, Publicity, Giveaways, Products. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Explore a Tropical Forest
Gibson, Barbara, Illustrated By, Strejan, John

Explore a Tropical Forest
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1996. Stunning pop-up book of six wild life scenes with lush colorful artwork and amazing paper engineering by the late great John Strejan. A fine copy of a wonderful pop-up book. . ISBN: 0870447572. 2nd Edition. Glazed Bds. w/o. Dj. As Issued. Pop-ups, Nature, Forests, Rain Forests, Action Books, juvenile Literature, Ecology,. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) Optical Designs In Motion With Moire Overlays
Grafton, Carol Belanger

Optical Designs In Motion With Moire Overlays
New York: Dover Pub., 1976. Contains four transparent moire patterns on heavy acetate along with 81 patterns on opaque paper that will enable you the view to create infinite designs that magically move and change in dazzling transformations and will get you sick to your stomach. Fun. Tny corner crease to the top of the front cover, otherwise in fine complete condition. . ISBN: 0486232840. First Edition. Oversize Paper. Op-art, Optical Illusions, Designs, Patterns,. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Kate Greenaway's Book Of Games
Greenaway, Kate

Kate Greenaway's Book Of Games
New York: Merimack Pub. Co., 1975. A lovely replica of the original Kate Greenaway book of games for children to play. Includes instructions and 24 full color plates. Gift inscription on front endsheet & 1 teeny tiny mend to top edge of back dj. Fine/near fine.. Reprint Edition. Illus. Bds. W. Dj.. Childrens Books games Toys Writers authors Women Authors. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Disneyana. Classic Collectibles 1928-1958
Heide, Robert & Gilman, John

Hyperion. NY. 1994. 1st ed. 1st print. Oversz. silver foil embossed illus. bds.w/o. dj. as issued.. Beautiful full color lavish history of Disney cartoon collectibles. Illus. w. 100's of color repros. along with text. Fine.. ISBN: 0786860545. animation cartoons disney comics mickey mouse donald duck memorabilia childrens movies toys movie tie in toys games illustrated books. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
21) The Rock Pack
Henke, James & Vander Meer, Ron

Amsterdam: Van Der Meer Publishing, 1997. An amazing interactive pop-up book saluting The Rock and Roll Hall Of Fame and Museum. Includes pop-ups, booklets, facsimiles of famous album covers, posters, color photos, a CD featuring interviews with some of the great rock stars & more. Published without a dustjacket. Fine. . ISBN: 9076048053. 1st Edition. Oversize Boards & Cloth W. Dj.. Rock 'n' Roll Pop-up Books Music Singers Interactive Books. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Norman Rockwell A Pop-Up Art Experience
Hersey, Bob

New York: Universe Publishing, 1999. Charming small pop-up book that when open shows Rockwell in his studio, a New England street with a schoolroom and other sweet shops. Published without a dustjacket and set in an illustrated box. Fine.. ISBN: 0789303663. 1st Printing. Small Glazed Bds. In Box. Pop-ups Rockwell, Norman Painters Artists. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Ado-Toys, (Ado-Speelgoed)
Huygen, Frederike & Teutenberg, Johannes, Text By

Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1994. TEXT IN ENGLISH AND DUTCH. Lovely small 80pg. exhibition catalog that was pub. in conj. with an exhibition on the Dutch toy company Ado Toys that made wonderful wooden toys from the 1920's to the 1950's. Includes informative text printed on yellow stock paper on the company's origins and long history along with many color and b&w photos of the wooden cars, trucks, blocks, doll houses and furniture. Small soft corner crease to the top of the front cover. Uncommon. Fine. . First Edition. Small Oblong Paper. Toys, Dutch Toys, Exhibitions, Games, Children, Catalogs.. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
24) The Great Movies Live. A Pop-Up Book
Jakubowski, Maxim & Vander Meer, Ron

The Great Movies Live. A Pop-Up Book
Fireside/Simon & Schuster. NY. 1987. Large glazed illus. bds. w/o. dj. as issued.. A spectacular pop-up book with scenes from 5 classic movies: KING KONG (Kong on The Empire State Bldg.), HIGH NOON, (The shoot-out), GONE WITH THE WIND, (The burning of Atlanta), THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH,(Marilyn's famous dress blowing scene) & CASABLANC A,(The entire cast at Rick's place). The Casablanca pg. when opened once played the music of "As Time Goes By" , but no longer does which is very common with this book. But even thought missing the music its still a very beautiful special book. A nice crisp copy. . ISBN: 0671645056. pop-up books casablanca gone with the wind king kong monroe, marilyn illustrated books. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Katsu Kimura's Works B.O.O.O.X
Kimura, Katsu

Berlin: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1991. Beautiful activity book of 11 objects and boxes designed by the Japanese designer Katsu Kimura for you to put together. Printed on heavy stock paper in full bright colors, each object comes with directions for assembling. One circle on one box has been punched out already, otherwise the book is fine, complete and unused. Unusual.. ISBN: 3894500824. 1st Edition. Oblong Paper. Boxes Kits Objects 3-D objects Assemblages Games Gifts Designers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) Dinosaurs Papermodel 1 Triceratops
Kimura, Makoto, Illustrator

Germany: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft MBH, 1993. TEXT IN ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, SPANISH & DUTCH. Fantastic model kit for making a Triceratops. Includes fully illustrated introduction and poster + detailed assembly instructions using everyday household implements. A few tiny blisters to the cover lamination, otherwise fine. . ISBN: 3895080039. 1st German Edition. Oblong Paper. Models Toys Dinosaurs Kits. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Yesterday's Toys. Celluloid Dolls, Clowns And Animals
Kitahara, Teruhisa

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. Great collection of toys from Kitahara's amazing collection. Illustrated with 100's of color photos. There is a small damp stain to the edge of the endsheet, the rest of the book is vg.. ISBN: 0877016151. 1st Edition. Large Paper. Toys Children Games Illustrated Books Playthings. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
28) Yesterday's Toys. 2. Planes, Trains, Boats And Cars
Kitahara, Teruhisa

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. An amazing full color book of Kitahara's great & beautiful collection of tin toys that he began collecting when he was a child. A beautiful book done in superb Chronicle style. Fine. ISBN: 0877016216. 1st Printing. Oversiz. Paper. Toys Tin Toys Collections illustrated Books. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) DC Comics Masks
Kondeatis, Christos

Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little Brown, 1999. Terrific oversize book of nine masks of DC Comics heroes and villains that are ready to press out, assemble and wear. Printed in full color on heavy glossy paper, the masks include Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman & The Joker. Fine.. ISBN: 0821224344. 1st Edition. Oversize Paper. Masks Comics Superheroes Toys Costumes. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) These Are The Voyages
Kurts, Charles. Designed & Paper Engineered By Chuck Murph

New York: Pocket Books, 1996. A three-dimensional (pop-up) Star Trek album of spectacular pop-ups depicting some of the voyages of Starfleet's vessels. Quite impressive. Fine.. ISBN: 0671551396. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Oversize laminated Bds.. Space Sci-fi fantasy Pop-up Books t.v. Series Illustrated Books. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.