Archaeology & Anthropologyfrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Archaeology & Anthropology | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
CAPO DI PONTE: Camunian Studies Vol. 1
|
|
|
Italy: Edizioni Del Centro, 1975. Heavy slick printed card wraps with rock art design on cover. 59 pages plus 3 pp [ads]. Well illustrated with intriguing B&W photos and drawings of rock art, plus a large fold-out. Dr. Anati's popular work describing the rock art of the Camunian archeological complex. First edition in English translation. Some light surface scuffs and pressure marks, a couple of partial coffee cup rings on cover, a coin-sized spot on title page. Previous owner's name and info on inside cover in ink. A few lines underlined in ink, and a few ink ticks. Fascinating stuff! ARCHEO 2308. First English Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Photos, Fold-out. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
VALCAMONICA: 10,000 Anni Di Storia (Studi Camuni, Vol 8)
|
|
|
Italy: Edizioni Del Centro, 1980. Heavy slick printed card wraps with rock art design on cover. 96 pages. Well illustrated with intriguing B&W photos and drawings of rock art and maps. Dr. Anati's popular work describing the rock art of the 8,000 year old Camunian archaeological complex. First edition. In Italian. Spirals, mazes, warriors, and other classic petroglyphs from this ancient site. Very clean, no describable wear or marks. ARCHAEO 2309. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Photos, and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Trails: From Steppingstones to Kerbstones [Hawaiian Archaeology]
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Bishop Museum Press,, 1973. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 53. Small 4to in heavy printed wraps. xi + 73 pages, with B&W maps and photos. Ancient and historical Hawaiian trails on the Big Island of Hawaii, examined, interpreted, and sometimes restored. This investigation present a capsulated history of Hawaii, its culture, and Western intrusions. Minor rub spot at spine foot, glue ghost from label on rear cover, else fine. ARCHAEO 4908. Third Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sculpture and Design: An Outline of Maori Art
|
|
|
New Zealand: Auckland War Memorial Museum, 1960. Covers are heavy paper wraps illustrated with sculpture and design elements in terra cotta and black. 26 pages with B&W drawings and photographs of Maori designs and sculptures, including masks, ceremonial and decorative figures, canoe decorations (prow, bailer, etc.) Very good condition, clean and unmarked aside from a spot of whiteout on the title page corner, faint surface scuffs to cover. ANTHRO 4916. Second Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Anthropolgy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Artes De Mexcico: No. 160 Vol. XIX, Vida y Arte De Los Huicholes (Primera Parte - Part One)
|
|
|
Mexico: Artes De Mexico Tall magazine format with glazed covers, faded color photo reproduced showing peyote "hunters." 104 pages with B&W and color illustrations, text in Spanish and English. Covers the peyote hunt and ceremonies, other religious practices, daily life, needlework, and all other aspects of this distinct cultural group, probably the least affected by Spanish culture in Central America. In very good condition with minor edgewear. Pages are intact although some appear ready to pop, this being one of those ghastly "perfect bound" specimens with glued spine and separate pages. (Handle with care.) ANTHRO 3783. No. 160 Vol XIX. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Anthropolgy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hawaiian Mythology
|
|
|
Honolulu Hawaii: University Press of Hawaii , 1971. Stiff glazed illustrated card covers. 571 pages with index. A reprint of the classic 1940 study of Hawaiian mythology, with parts on The Gods (Lono, Kane, etc.), The Children of the Gods (Pele, Kamapua'a, Maui, etc.), The Chiefs, general mythology and "Heroes and Lovers in Fiction." With bibliography and index. In average used condition with some edgewear, corner crease, clean and sound internally. ANTHRO 4914. Later Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Anthropolgy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Poynesian Triangle
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1968. Brown and gray cloth hardcover with bronze titles and silver cover device, in color illustrated dust jacket, with decorative endpapers. 143 pages with index, B&W map, and B&W photo sections. A sort of "popular anthropology" text describing 3,000 years of cutlure in the polynesian triangle including the Hawaiian Island, Easter Island, the Samoas, Marguesas, Ellice, Tonga, etc. Book is clean and crisp with previous owner's name and address in ink on front free (blank) endpaper, spine foot a bit crimped. The dust jacket is price-clipped, with mild edgewear and few very short nicks or closed tears. ARCHAEO 4911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PRIMITIVE ART
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1955. Heavy card covers, illustrated and glazed. 372 + 1 (explanation of plates) + 5 (index) + 15 (Catalog), with 323 photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Material is primarily NW Indian, Inuit, and some Plains and other tribes including illustratons of basketry, totem poles, cutler, paintings, embroidery, pottery, and other decorated objects. Moderate edgewear, lower cover cornrer creased, bright and clean throughout and binding is still very tight. ARCHAEO 2530. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mimbres Painted Pottery
|
|
|
Albuquerque New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. Pale green glazed card covers with white and black titles and color photo of Mimbres bowl. pp xxiii + 253, illustrated with many B&W photos, drawings, and maps and a section of colored plates. Covers pre-Mimbres influences and external influences from such cultures as the Hohokam and Anasazi. Very clean and birght with minimal bottom shelfwear. ARCHAEO 5231. Later Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos, Color Plates, Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
OUR EARLY ANCESTORS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Company, 1929. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine title. 243 pages, indexed, with B&W illustrations. Covers Mesolithic, Neolithic, and Copper Age Cultures of Europe and adjacent regions. Burkitt was a University Lecturer at Cambridge (England), book was also published at the Cambridge University Press. Very clean and bright cover cloth and titles, lower corners mildly bumped, previous owner's name discretely stamped on edge of front free endpaper, all else very clean and tight internally. ARCHAEO 3050. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hitherto Unpublished Plates of Tertiary Mammalia and Permian Vertebrata
|
|
|
n.p.: American Museum of Natural History, 1915. Plain paper wraps. 67 of 68 lithographed (some folding) plates (plate vii missing), Prepared under the direction of Edward Drinker Cope with descriptions of plates by William Diller Matthew, published and distributed with the cooperation of the United States Geological Survey. These plates represent specimens from Dr. Cope's private collection which was acquired by the Museum. An addendum to the final report of the Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories ( F.V. Hayden in charge). Spine head badly chipped, cover edges rough. Dampstain on a number of the initial and terminal plates, most fairly faint. No longer a gorgeous copy, but perfectly good for reference and the internal plates are vivid and clean. All plates are set out on stubs. Text for the missing plate is present. ARCHAEOLOGY 3863. First Edition. Paperbound. Fair Condition. Illus. by Lithographed Plates. Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Casa Grandes : A Fallen Trading Center of the Gran Chichimeca. 3 vols
|
|
|
Flagstaff Arizona USA: Amerind Foundation / Northland Press, 1974. Tan buckram covers with black spine cloth, bright gilt stamped titles, Indian figures stamped on covers. Vol 1, Pp. (10),1-287,(3), + 1 folding color-illustrated plate of village plan at rear; Vol 2: (8),289-755,(1), + 1 folding color-illustrated plate of village plan at rear; Vol. 3: 8),757-1104, + 1 folding color-illustrated plate of village plan at rear. Illustrated with B&W photos and with many drawings in terra cotta and black illustrating customs, maps, etc. A very comprehensive survey of the history, culture, customs, etc. based on solid archaeology and research. In crisp, clean, unmarked and unsoiled condition. ARCHAEO 5229. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. About Ffne Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Wesche, Alice . Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
A HISTORY OF PLUMBATE WARE [El Palacio, Vol XLIX No. 10]
|
|
|
Sante Fe New Mexico: School of American Research, the Museum of New Mexico, 1942. Glazed paper wraps with Plumbate Ware Vase B&W photo. pp 205-227 plus B&W plate. El Palacio, a monthly review of the Arts and Sciences in the Archaeological Southwest, for members of the New Mexico Archaeological Society. The featured article is the first of three by Bertha P. Dutton that attempts to examine and categorize Plumbate Ware and quasi-Plumbate Ware. Additional articles include 'From Barter To World Trade' by Edgar L. Hewett, an examination of an aspect of the Pueblo Green Corn Ceremony and its applications to barter theory and hopes for World Peace. Also included, 'Story of the Smithsonian Institution' and 'World Peace Plans Needed Now.' (This was published at the height of US involvement in WWII.) In Good condition with library rubber stamp (faint) on front cover, crossed out. Gloss rubbed on covers, some rough spots along fore edge, a couple of small corner creases but all internally clean and complete. ARCHAEO 2474. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Ex-Library. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Epigraphic Society Occasional Publications: (ESOP) 17 Volumes
|
|
|
The Epigraphic Society 17 volumes of Western Epigraphic Society (Conifer Colorado) Vol 1 No 2. Dec 1983 "Western Epigraphy" Paperbound, stapled. 96 pages with B&W illustrations. Subscription letter, Newsletter, and errata slip laid in. Articles include Egyptian Mythology in Southern Nevada, Arabic in Utah, etc. The following are volumes of the Epigraphic Society Occasional Publications. (San Diego CA). A Guide to Volumes 1-15 (1987) Paperbound, perfect bound, 61 pages. Volume 9 Part 1 and Part 2 (two volumes) 1981. Paper with cloth reinforced binding, perfect bound, illustrated, pp 1-222. Vol 10 Parts 1 and 2, 1982. (same format) 117 and 130 pages respectively. Vol. 11 Parts 1 and 2, 1983 (same format) pp 1- 257 (other material laid in). Vol. 12 Parts 1, 2, and 3 1984 (same format) Vols 1-2 pp 1-225; Vol 3 pp 34. All of the following in are upgraded format, with glossy coated cover paper, perfect bound. Vol 13, 1985. pp 209. Vol 14, 1985 pp 210. Vol 15, 1986 pp 254. Vol 16 1987 pp 334. Vol 17 1988 pp 320. Vol 18 1989 pp 341. Extra materials laid into some of the above. All in very good condition. FACINATING! ARCHAEOLOGY (upper shelf). First Editions. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kachinas: An Evolving Hopi Art Form?
|
|
|
Phoenix Arizona: The Heard Museum , 1977. Heavy textured mauve-brown covers with embossed title on front and stamped black titles, parchment endpapers. 112 pages, illustrated with B&W sandy-toned photos. Sand-toned divider pages separate the sections: Pre 1870, 1870-1910, 1910-1945, Post 1945. In crsip clean condition wtih a couple of obvious manufacturing flaws to covers: 3-inch ridge near front cover spine, pressure crease on rear several pages. All else clean and sound. ANTHRO 5230. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photo Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (square format). Anthroplogy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Objects of Myth and Memory. American Indian Art at the Brooklyn Museum
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: The Brooklyn Museum/University of Washington Press, 1991. Blue cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles, tan endpapers; in color-illustrated dust jacket. 320 pages illustrated with B&W and color photographs. Includes sections on Indian art and special catalogs of Southwest, California, Northwest Coast, and Osage works. Exhibition catalog for traveling exhibit. Upper corners of book and dust jacket mildly bumped, otherwise clean, unmarked, and sound. ANTHRO 5234. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illlustrations. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Anthroplogy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hopi Kachinas Drawn By Native Artists
|
|
|
Chicago: The Rio Grande Press , 1962. Burgundy cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, in protective clear plastic jacket. A facsimile of the 1903 Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology, Smithsonian Institution. 190 pages with full-color plates of drawings of Kachinas. A classic early ethnological work. Previous owner's notation on purchase of the book on the front free endpaper has been covered with white-out but nevertheless is slightly visible. "Exlibris" bookplate also on free endpaper. The rest of the book is clean, unmarked and very sound. ANTHRO 5235. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Anthroplogy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Complete Guide to the Totem Poles in Stanley ParkVancouver, B. C.: Totem Poles of British Columbia, Series I
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: W.E. G. Macdonald, 1965. Heavy glazed wraps, red and black photo with white titles. 24 pages, illustrated with B&W photos throughout. The totem poles in Stanley Park, B.C., represent Northwest Indian cultures which included the Tlingit, Tsimshians, Haida, Bella Coola, Kwakiutl, Nootka, and Salish. A little edgewear to cover along spine edge, internally very clean and informative. ANTHRO 4895. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photo Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Anthropolgy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pueblo Pottery Making
|
|
|
New Haven : The Yale University Press , 1925. ORIGINAL EDITION: not the facsimile. Black cloth hardcover with gold stamped spine title. 88 pages plus 35 plate pages. Discard from free library with library label on front pastedown (removable), remains of pocket and date slip on rare endpapers (removable), library embossed stamp on last page. An early look at Pueblo pottery and lifestyle focused on San Ildefonso at a time when the culture and methods were still observed in centuries-old traditions. Early material on Maria Martinez (she is pictured as a very young woman on the frontis.) CONDITION: aside from the previously-noted library artifacts, there is general wear, some light handsoil on a few pages, cover edges are worn, ink splatter on a few pages. Overall clean without other extraneous markings and tight in the binding. ANTHRO 5243. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Anthroplogy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
BEYOND STONEHENGE
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1977. Glazed paper covers with colorful design incorporating Stonehenge, Egyptian pyramids, and Naza figure. 319 pages, indexed, with B&W photos and drawings. The introduction of the controversial theory suggesting that Stonehenge was a giant astronomical calculator. The book continues with similar discussions of Mayan, Pacific Island, and ancient Egyptian structures. Fore edge thumbed, very good condition.. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kwakiutl Art
|
|
|
Seattle: Univerisity of Washington Press, 1988. Heavy glazed white card covers with color pohot of Kwakiutl mask. xx + 272 pages, heavily illustrated with color plates and B&W photos. Covers a wide range of NW Coastal Indian art and artifacts, including ceremonial and utilitarian pieces, weapons, clothing, masks, jewelry, etc. In very good condition with covers lightly toned and very small closed nick at top of spine. ARCHAEO 5223. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ancient Modocs of California and Oregon
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Binford & Mort, 1979. Heavy glazed card covers with color representation of volcanic eruption (Mt. Shasta). 250 pages, indexed, with B&W photos of artifacts, tools, toys, petroglyphs, clothing, basketry, etc. Howe was responsible for discovering and recording much of the history of this tribe that inhabited Northern California and Southeast Oregon for thousands of years. Very light wear to cover edges, very clean and sound internally. ARCHAEO 5228. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
He Moolelo No Kamapuaa: The Story of Kamapuaa
|
|
|
Manoa : Univeristy of Hawaii , 1978. Heavy glazed peach-colored wraps with line drawing of boar. A story of adultery, abandonment, and unrequited love in the ancient days of Hawaii, in a scarce translation. In good condition, with some cover wear and soil and faded spine. A few initial pages with light pencil underlining or notation (easily erased). ANTHRO 4913. First Edition (of This version) . Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ethnobotany of The Early Hawaiians
|
|
|
Honolulu Hawaii: Harold L. Lyon Arboretum, University of Hawaii , 1978. Heavy glazed color printed wraps. 32 pages. No 5 in hte Harold L. Lyon Arboretum Lecture series. B&W drawings to illustrate native plants and their uses in house contstruction, clothing, utensils, musical instruments, game and sports equipment, weapons and funeraria. Very good and clean condition with light wear at edges. ANTHRO 4984. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Inca Treasure as Depicted By Spanish Historians
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Southwest Museum , 1938. Stiff buff card wraps. 75 pages plus 5 pages of B&W plates (photos), also has B&W illustrations throughout the text of temple floor plans and designs, Spanish illustrations, etc. Volume II of the Frederick Webb Hodge Anniversary Publication Fund. History of Peru and Inca civilization including mining, metallurgy, palaces, personal possessions, temples and convents, festivals, etc. Also on Spanish looting and what the Spanish missed on the North Coast, Atahualpa, Cuzco, buried treasure. Cover corners have light bends (not deep creases), a few small dark spots. Otherwise a clean, tight copy of this publication. ARCHAEO 5174. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illlustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
INDIAN & ESKIMO ARTIFACTS OF NORHT AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. Bright green cloth hardcover in color photographic dust jacket. 244 pages . Extremely well illustrated with B&W photos and full-page color plates. Covers artifacts from many aspects of North American Indian and Inuit life, including clothing, homes, food, adornments, ceremony and religion, Indian and Eskimo art, music, toys, games and sports, smoking, travel, and combat. Beads, baskets, pottery, arrow and spear points, tools, and much more are documented. An exceptionally comprehensive compilation. Book is in very good condition with gift inscription in ink on front paste-down (under jacket flap). Jacket is very good with some mild stress marks at top edge. Otherwise very clean and solid. ARCHAEO 3734. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition./Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
INDIANS OF THE AMERICAS a Color-Illustrated Record
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1955. Terra cotta and gray cloth binding, titles stamped in gilt. 431 + 1 pages on quality glazed paper, illustrated profusely in B&W and color (photos and paintings). Covers Indians of North, Central, and South America, including the Plains, Pueblo, Northwest, far north, and other cultures, plus Aztecs, Mayans, Incas, and others. Historical, ancient, and contemporary cultures covered. Good condition, slight cant, previous owner's info in pencil on front free endpaper has been erased, but impressions remain. All else tight, bright, and clean. ARCHAEO 3567. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
PEASANTS AND POTTERS
|
|
|
New Haven:: Yale University Press, (The Corridors of Time series), 1927. Hardcover, sm 8vo, blue cloth over boards. 152 pp, illustrated with B&W drawings, photos, and maps. Covers neolithic pottery from various cultures. Very nicely illustrated. Book VG in Fair DJ (edge tears and chips).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
8 Masterpieces from the Gold Museum
|
|
|
Bogota Columbia: Banco de La Republica, 1954. Printed wraps with artifact in color on front, back cover shows map where major stylistic areas are located. Printed on glazed paper. Foreward by Dr. Jose Perez de Barbadas describes the probable sources of gold-working knowledge and the primary styles: Calima, Quimbaya, Darien, Sinu, Tairona, Musica, and Tolima. 80 plates, four in color, with text on the obverse of each, describing the item. This was an exhibit at the Metropolitan Museum of Art of major pieces in the collection of the Columbian Banco de la Republica. Cover has edgewear, creased lower corner and creased laps, small area of surface lift-off (apparently from label) in upper corner, very faint stamp. Endpapers are somewhat spotted from cover paper. Used book condition, internally clean and unmarked. ARCHAEO 3796. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The LIving Tradition of Maria Martinez
|
|
|
Tokyo, NY and San Francicso: Kodansha International, 1981. Stiff glazed card covers with color photo of Maria Martinez on the cover and images from her pots. 300 pages amply illustrated with color and B&W photos. Written from 30 years acquaitance with San Ildefonso Pueblo and Maria and her family, this book provides an in depth look at the artist's career and accomplishments. Small nicks to spine ends, otherwise clean and sound. ARCHAEO 5224. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Photos. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
MONTEZUMA'S CASTLE
|
|
|
1928. Heavy buff wraps printed in black with sketched illustration. 24 pages on glazed paper, with fold-out showing excavation levels. No publisher or place, presumably done under the auspices of the National Park Service. Frank "Boss" Pinkley was supervisor of a collection of American Southwest National Park Historical Sites at this time. This describes an excavation and finds at a time when this monument was apparently in better condition than it is today. Lower spine edge split to above first staple, small touch of rust to staples, small chip in lower right cover corner. Light edgewear and some surface soil on rear cover, internally very clean and sound. Scarce little monograph on this intriguing ruin. NAT AM 2696. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Aleut and Eskimo Art: Tradition and Innovation in South Alaska
|
|
|
Seattle WA,: Univerisity of Washington Press, 1981. Black glazed card covers with photo of carved walrus tusk on front. 251 pages amply illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes many types of traditional and innovative native art including clothing, ornaments, basketry, wood and ivory carving, etc. Some light scuffing to cover glaze, light colored splashed stain on lower text block edges (tea?), clean and sound internally. ANTHRO 5227. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illlustrations. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Egypt And the Suez Canal: Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Eleven
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. Gray printed wraps. 68 pages plus 25 B&W plates on glazed paper. Although part of the 'War Background Studies' series, this book published at the time of conflict in the Middle East during WWII is mostly about the history and culture of Egypt, including information on major achaeological sites, and the effects of the Nile River on Egyptian lifestyle and economy. Cover edges toned, otherwise a clean and very good copy. MILITARY 3798. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tillamook Indians of The Oregon Coast
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Binfords and Mort:, 1974. Seafoam green cloth with sepia-toned photo illustraton. 196 pages with B&W photo illustrations, most by John Day, and frontis map. One of the first attempts to describe this northcoast Oregon tribal group, including their village sites, customs, material culture, and society. The Tillamook were exposed to diseases from early explorers, their country exploited by fur trappers, and the lands they had subsisted on for thousands of years were wrested from them by settlers and developers. That last full-blooded Tillamook died in Salem, Oregon, in 1959 at the age of 97. CONDITION: Crisp, clean, with a few tiny rubs on cover edges. ARCHAEO 5262. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by John Day, Photographer. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archeaology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
INDIAN RELICS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Binfords and Mort:, 1974. Bright red and yellow card bindig wtih photograph of relics. 255 pages, indexed. An historical look at the Pacific Northwest native cultures and the artifacts of their history, including weapons, religious objects, dwellings, petroglyphs and pictographs, lithic carvings, and more. In good clean condition. ARCHAEO 5260. Second Edition, Second Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Maria
|
|
|
Flagstaff Arizona USA: Northland Publishing, 1979. Heavy black paper covers with color titles and image of decorated bowl. pp xxi 1 (plate) + 148 + 1. Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. With a nice introduction to Indian pottery by Popovi Da, this book covers the development of Maria's pottery, other family members, honors and awards, etc. Clean and sound, unmarked, with small amount of cover edgewear. ANTHRO 5233. Second Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Anthroplogy. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Stone Age on the Columbia River
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1967. Gray cloth hardcover with black stamped titles, in pale blue and brown dust jacket with B&W photo illustrations of Indian stone art, map endpapers. 254 pages with index, B&W illustrations throughout. A record of stone age cultures and artifacts: 'Here for the first time, the Great River yields hundreds of ancient and guarded secrets of stone age tribes and camp sites - of strange and mystic carvings - that marked its shores during the prehistoric dawn of the Old Northwest.' Also includes trade goods, beads, pictographs, weapons making, fishing methods, etc. Also pictured and described are Lewis & Clark medals and other trade tokens and buttons from fur trade days. CONDITION: Very good plus with only minimal rubbing at spine ends, clean and crisp throughout. ARCHAEO 5261. Second Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Lacks Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Stone Age on the Columbia River
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1960. Gray cloth hardcover with black stamped titles, in pale blue and brown dust jacket with B&W photo illustrations of Indian stone art, map endpapers. 254 pages with index, B&W illustrations throughout. A record of stone age cultures and artifacts: 'Here for the first time, the Great River yields hundreds of ancient and guarded secrets of stone age tribes and camp sites - of strange and mystic carvings - that marked its shores during the prehistoric dawn of the Old Northwest.' Also includes trade goods, beads, pictographs, weapons making, fishing methods, etc. Also pictured and described are Lewis & Clark medals and other trade tokens and buttons from fur trade days. Book is near fine with slight toning at cover edges. Dust jacket is very good with a short closed tear with at front top edge, chip on rear top edge, slight toning to spine and extreme edges. ARCHAEOLOGY 4548. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii
|
|
|
Honolulu:: Bishop Museum Press, 1964. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publications 45. 14 parts. Small 4to in decorative printed wraps. 606 pp., illustrated with B&W drawings and photos. The first appearance in parts, after the 1957 one-volume edition. The 14 parts are: Food, Houses, Plaiting, Twined Baskets, Clothing, Canoes, Fishing, Games and Recreation, Musical Instruments, War and Weapons, Religion, Ornaments/Personal Adornment, Death and Burial, Index to all volumes. Tiny bump to upper corner of Vol. XIII, all else near fine with tiny spots of edge rubbing. ARCHAEO 4905. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 40) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, 1884 (Part II)
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. Black cloth with gilt-stamped titles (faded). 458 pages, indexed, plus numerous illustrative plates in B&W wood engraving. A typical Smithsonian report covering numerous subjects, however this one is outstanding for its feature articles on Eskimo (Inuit) throwing sticks (by Otis T. Mason) and another on Eskimo bows (by John Murdoch), both very well illustrated. Other featured reports include "Basket-work of the North American Aborigines," by Otis T. Mason; "On a Spotted Dolphin, apparently identical with the Prodelphinus doris of Gray," by Frederick W. True; "The Florida Muskrat," by F.W. True; and "On the West Indian Seal" by F.W. True and F.A. Lucas. The cover shows moderate overall wear, front pastedown inscribed "Log and Temple, 31 Aug. 1887." otherwise clean and tight internally. ARCHAEOLOGY 1276. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by B&W Wood Cuts and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Perilous Fossil Hunt. Professor Marsh's last Trip to the Bad Lands
|
|
|
New York: N.Y. Tribune , 1874. Faded olive green wraps, sewn booklet. 12 pages. Offprint from the original article in NY Tribune, Dec. 22d, 1874. The reporter, Wm. C. Wyckoff, can barely contain his scorn from Marsh and his tactics. This was an ill-advised trip, fraught with poor weather and Indian problems which Marsh did little to alleviate. Text contains a small map and illustrations of a couple of fossils. This piece is really quite a giggle if you have studied any of Marsh's career. Covers faded, lower corner of front cover broken off at an angle, with undlying page corner toned. Otherwise a clean tight copy with lighlty toned pages. ARCHAEOLOGY 5121. Offprint Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|

![Trails: From Steppingstones to Kerbstones [Hawaiian Archaeology] Trails: From Steppingstones to Kerbstones [Hawaiian Archaeology]](http://i.biblio.com/b/174m/189069174-0-m.jpg)



![A HISTORY OF PLUMBATE WARE [El Palacio, Vol XLIX No. 10] A HISTORY OF PLUMBATE WARE [El Palacio, Vol XLIX No. 10]](http://i.biblio.com/b/743m/8596743-0-m.jpg)





