History - Europefrom The Published Page Bookshop |
|
Browse History - Europe | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
|
| 1) |
History, People and Places in Provence
|
|
|
London: Spurbooks Limited, 1976. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $43.64
|
|
| 2) |
The Third French Republic, 1870 - 1914
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Greek Commonwealth : Politics and Economics in Fifth-Century Athens
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1956. First Thus. Cloth. Good +/Good. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, remainder "H" stamped on ffep, else clean & tight - dj price clipped, rubbed, edge worn, chipped - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $23.85
|
|
| 4) |
Richelieu and the French Monarchy
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1969. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Collier # 03824, Cover Price $1.50, lightly rubbed, minor foxing, scattered underlining more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 5) |
The City of the Seven Hills: A Book of Stories from the History of Ancient Rome
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1902. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Revolution Five Centuries of Europe in Conflict
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co, 1962. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Politics & War : European Conflict from Philip II to Hitler
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, binding glue oozed slightly onto top edge of page block else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, slight wrinkling on back cover - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.70
|
|
| 8) |
The Greek Way to Western Civilization
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1948. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Mentor Book # M32, Cover Price 35¢ more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Grandeur That Was Rome
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1946. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. Color & B&W Maps & Photos. cover lightly rubbed, former owner's name neatly top of front cover, two plates depicting nudity were taped to the adjacent plate (former owner censorship) old tape stain on plates, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $24.55
|
|
| 10) |
Medieval Women
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Illustration. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Camonica Valley: A Depiction of Village Life in the Alps from Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. This book is part of our open shop inventory - complete description & availability verification provided upon request. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 12) |
Posture of Europe 1815-1940 : Readings in European Intellectual History
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. very lightly rubbed, former owner's name on fpep, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Area Handbook for Czechoslovakia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library very lightly rubbed, "Pratt Institute Library" stamped top & bottom edges, library bookplate, overstamped w/ withdrawn notice on fpep, small remnant of checkout slip & withdrawn stamp on rfep, else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. considered the best monograph on Burke's major work, by the recognized authorative biographer of Burke - book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - all-in-all an excellent specimen of an uncommon and important btitle more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 15) |
Anglophobia in France 1763-1789 : An Essay in the History of Constitutionalism and Nationalism
|
|
|
New York: Octagon Books, 1980. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Greece: From the Time of Solon to 403 B.C
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1907. First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. gilt rubbed from spine, head of spine slightly frayed, edges rubbed, former owner's bookplate on fpep, front hinge cracked, half title & title page partially detached else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 17) |
Age of Oppulence: The Belle Epoque in the Paris Herald 1890-1914
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Color & B&W Illustrations. ffep torn out, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Ancient World: An Historical Perspective
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1976. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. B&W Maps, Photos & Illus. lightly rubbed, corners ciurling, scattered underlining more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Trial of Socrates
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 1989. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Waning of the Middle Ages: A Study of the Forms of Life, Thought and Art in France and the Netherlands in the XIVth and XVth Centuries
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1954. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Grandeur That Was Rome
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1965. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos & Illus. very lightly rubbed, former owner's bookplate on fpep, blind stamp on title page, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
A Nemesis of Misgovernment: Republican, Monarchial, and Empirical Governments
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Historical Publishing, 1900. Not Indicated. Leather. Fair/No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 23) |
1848: The Romantic and Democratic Revolutions in Europe
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. dj in mylar cover, taped to book cover, else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Path to Dictatorship 1918 - 1933: Ten Essays By German Scholars
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
Twelve Cities
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 26) |
Scandinavia
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Map. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 27) |
First Eight Nooks of Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War, translated by Edward Brooks, Jr
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1896. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.85
|
|
| 28) |
Aftermath: Martin Borman and the Fourth Reich
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear, remainder mark to bottom edge else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed, darkened at top edge - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 29) |
The History of The French Revolution Vol IV of Four Volumes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1844. Third American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Engravings. spine sunned, foxing to cover end papers, and engraved plates (2), former owner's name on front end papers, last signature evidently used different paper stock & shows signifant oxidation more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
Metternich's Europe: A Volume in The Documentary History of Western Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Rise of the Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. BOMC. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Maps & Illus. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.15
|
|
| 32) |
A Short History of Germany
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Bay View Reading Club, 1913. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. Map Frontis. rear hinge cracked, rubbed w/ moderate edge wear, light shelf bumping, widely scattered pencil notes, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Century of Louis XIV: A Volume in The Documentary History of Western Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Story of France: From Julius Caesar to Napoleon III
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library rubbed, bottom edges worn to board, library stamps on end papers, hinges repaired w/ binder's cloth tape, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Romans
|
|
|
Middlesex, U.K: Penguin, 1949. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Map. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 36) |
The German Reformation
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed, small drink splasjh stain upper edge of first page, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
European Society in the Eighteenth Century: A Volume in The Documentary History of Western Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Napoleonic Revolution
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1967. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Maps & Illus. yellow highlighting scattered throughout - lightly rubbed more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.55
|
|
| 39) |
Spain
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. lightly rubbed else clean & tight - dj sunned @ spine, moderate rubbing & edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Those Paris Years: With the World at the Crossroads
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1936. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Copy #443 of numbered limited edition, signed and dated (Sept 1936) by author - very lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - dj chipped, with minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 41) |
The French: Portrait of a People
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.45
|
|
| 42) |
The Mediterranean
|
|
|
New York: James Pott, 1902. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Photogravures. good blue cloth with decorative gold stamping front & spine, gilt top edge - minor edge wear & light bumping else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Works of Tacitus: The Oxford Translation Revised Vol. II The History, Germany, Agricola, and Dialogue on Orators
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. spine faded, top forecorner back cover chipped 1/4", end papers slightly foxed, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
The French Revolution: A History Volume I
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. maroon cloth w/ black stamping to spine, former owner's name on ffep, slight foxing to end papers, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Personal History
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Splendid Century: Life in the France of Louis XIV
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Illustrations. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
Gods, Heroes and Men of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1957. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 48) |
Brave Little Holland, and What She Taught Us
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. lightly rubbed, head os spine slightly frayed, hinges cracked, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
