Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Cookbooks Books

from The Book Nook

Browse books in Cookbooks | Return to The Book Nook
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 142 listings found.
1) The Madison County Cookbook

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1995 HJomespun recipes, family traditions, & recollections from Winterset, Iowa--the heart of Madison County. 512 pages of recipes, previous owners inscription inside cover,. 1st American. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Peppers

Peppers
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Southwater Pub, 2000 Contains over 30 delicious pepper recipes, each one beautifully photographed in colour.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Asian Cooking Recipes from China, Japan, Korea and Southern Asia

U.S.A.: Sunset Books. Vg+. 2001. 1st American. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0376025352 Prepare favorites such as won ton soup, tea-smoked duck and sushi with the help of step-by-step color photographs. 112 pages color illustrated text, very minor shelf wear. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Simple Thai

Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2002 74 easy-to-prepare Thai recipes, 79 pages color illustrated text, minor shelf wear. 1st. British. Paperback. Vg+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Ingredients for a Jewish Life : Festivals, Family and Food

London, United Kingdom: Robson Books, Limited, 2003 Mouthwatering but simple recipes and beautiful photographs by leading food photographer, Howard Shooter, make 'Ingredients for a Jewish Life' and attractive and practical guide to modern Jewish living, and an ideal gift for anyone setting up a Jewish home. Minor shelf wear. 1st British. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) The Philippine Cookbook
Alejandro, Reynaldo

New York, NY, U.S.A: Berkley Publishing Group,, 1985 minor shelf wear. Reprint. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Candyfreak- A Journey Through the Underbelly of America
Almond, Steve

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Remember Caravelles, Choco-lites, Oompahs, and Marathons? Steve Almond does, but when he couldn't find many of his favourite childhood candies anymore, he embarked on a journey to find them..and discovered the last surviving little-guy candy producers- makers of the Twin Bing, the Idaho Spud, the Valomilk, and a dozen other quirky confections- in an industry now ruled by conglomerates. By turns candy porn, confession, social history, polemic, and tribute to these survivors of the golden age of the candy bar in America, that is the story of how Steve Almond grew up on candy- and how candy has grown up, too.. 1st American. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Indonesian Flavors
Anderson, Susan

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Frog Ltd., 1995 Cover your table with batik cloth, pottery plates and with shadow pupets dancing in your head to the sound of Javanese gamelans, allow yourself to settle into creating and serving this island cuisine--not hard to cook, and totallly delicious. Minor shelf wear.. 1st American. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Cookery and Dining in Imperial Rome
Apicius; Vehling, Joseph D. (editor); ; Vehling, Joseph D. (translator)

Mineola, N.Y.: Dover Publications, Incorporated,, 1977 minor shelf wear. 1st American. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Great Meals in Minutes; Delicious, Nutritious, Easy-To-make Recipes for The Busy Cook
Askham, Dan

New York: Gramercy Books, 2001 A delicious selection of soups, salads, main meals and desserts that can be prepared in 30 minutes or less. With more than 90 easy-to-follow recipes, each accompanied by a full colour photograph and a useful guide to preparation and cooking times, Great Meals in Minutes is the perfect book for the busy cook, whether beginner or experienced.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New Book/New Book. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution(Updated)
Atkins, Robert C. M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill Books, 2002 very minor shelf wear.. Reprint. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Fruit Dishes
Baird, Elizabeth

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997 Over 100 delectable recipes for fruit pies, cakes, muffins, preserves and dessert extravaganzas. 95 pages color illustrated text. 1st. Canadian. Cardboard Wrap. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Chocolate
Baird, Elizabeth

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997 Over 100 luscious dessert extravaganzas in everyone's favorite flavor. 95 pages color illustrated text. 1st. Canadian. Cardboard Wrap. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Pasta
Baird, Elizabeth

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994 Over 100 all-new recipes for main dishes, salads, sauces and soups. 95 pages color illustrated text. Reprint. Cardboard Wrap. Vg+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Breads and Pizzas
Baird, Elizabeth

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1998 Over 100 delicious homemade breads, bagels, baguettes, flatbreads, pizzas and more. Bread machine recipes included. 95 pages color illustrated text.. 1st. Canadian. Cardboard Wrap. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Barry Ballister's Fruit and Vegetable Stand: A Complete Guide to the Selection, Preparation and Nutrition of Fresh Produce
Ballister, Barry

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2001 This classic primer on vegetables and fruits include the latest on organic produce, covers 175 varieties of fresh produce, including 20 varieties of lettuce and greens and 13 kinds of tomatoes as weel as herbs, wild mushrooms, tropical fruits. 455 pages, minor shelf wear. Reprint. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Williams Sonoma Good Food Fast Weeknight
Barnard, Melanie

Oxmoor House Inc., 2006 Many of the recipes, such as Miso-Glazed Salmon with Bok Choy or Pork Cutlets with Mustard Sauce, take fewer than 20 minutes from beginning to end, making time ideal choices for weeknight suppers when time is especially short. 111 pages color illustrated text. 1st American. Hard Cover. New Book/New Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Williams-Sonoma Food Made Fast Salad
Binns, Brigit

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House Inc., 2006 Designed with the busy home cook in mind, Food Made Fast Salad is all about good food, simply prepared. Perfect for a weeknight dinner, a salad can be so much more than lettuce and tomato. The inventive recipes in this book--which incorporate easy-to-find varied ingredients such as ahi tuna, roast chiken, and seasonal vegetables---are hearty enough to be eaten as main dishes. 111 pages color illustrated text. 1st American. Hard Cover. New Book/New Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Pumpkins & Squashes: Gardening, Crafts, Recipes
Boisset, Caroline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997 This book explains how to grow pumpkins, squashes, and ornamental gourds, provides well-illustrated, step-by-step instructions for using pumpkins decoratively and for making original gifts. Includes over 60 recipes for soups, main dishes, breads, pies, puddings and preserves. Lists over 130 varieties, their characteristics and uses, in a comprehensive, illustrated directory. Appeals equally to gardeners, cooks and craft enthusiasts.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Simply Natural: All Time Favorite Recipes from the Kitchens of North America's Best Natural Foods Restaurants
Bordwell, Sally; Sussman, Lesley; Sussman, Les

Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 1998 244 pages of recipes vegetarian cooking. Minor shelf wear. 1st American. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Willaims Sonoma Food Made Easy Soup
Brennan, Georgeanne

Oxmoor House Inc., 2006 Modern life doesn't leave a lot of time for standing in front of the stove. Designed with the busy ccok in mind, Food Made Fast Soup is all about good food, simply prepared. each carefully crafted recipe can be made in three steps or fewer, using only a handful of well-chosen ingredients that showcase wholesome, delicious flavors without fuss. With this book as a guide, you'll soon be able to paln, shop, cook, and enjoy great-tasting soups with minimal time and effort. 111 pages color illlustrated text. 1st American. Hard Cover. New Book/New Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Appetizers Hors D'Oeuvres, Party Ideas, Quick Snacks
Brownlee, Sue

U.S.A.: Sunset Books, 2000 Fun and delicious finger foods. Choose from more than 200 recipes---all with preparation and cooking times to help you plan ahead, plus complete nutritional analysis. Quick and easy recipes for hot and cold hor's d'ouvres, savory spreads and dips, and satisfying snacks.. Reprint. Cardboard Wrap. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Anheuser-busch Cookbook: Great Food, Great Beer
Busch, August

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 2007 185 flavorful recipes for pairing beer with food. 304 pages color illustrated text.. 1st American. Cardboard Wrap. New Book. Illus. by Barnhurst, Noel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) The Ultimate Smoothie Book
Calbom, Cherie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 101 delicious recipes for blender drinks, frozen desserts, shakes, and more.. 1st American. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) A Collage of Canadian Cooking
Canadian Home Economics Association

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981 206 pages of great Canadian recipes. Book shows some shelf wearbut no tears. 1st. Canadian. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Hot Pasta
Carpenter, Hugh & Sandison, Teri

Berkeley California: 10 Speed Press,, 1996 Paperback. Vg+. 1st American. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 112 pages of recipes & illustrations. Very minor shelf wear.. 1st American. Paperback. Vg+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Recipes and Handy Advice: For Young People Residing on Campus
Cassagnol, Paula

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Culture Jeunesse, 2000 150 pages of easy recipes. 1st. Canadian. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Quick and Easy Diabetic Recipes: Delicious Ways to Control Diabetes
Chappell, Anne C.; Cain, Anne C

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House Inc., 2002 Fast food--and healthy, too! with quick & easy diabetic recipes. Take charge of your diabetes with nutrition action--the latest in nutrition information. Treat yourself to over 130 Brand-New Recipes--all 30 minutes or less to prepare. Get in and out of the kitchen fast with the Menu Planner--a week of 20-minute meals.208 pages color illustrated text. 1st American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) An American Feast: A Celebration of Cooking on Public Television
Child, Julia

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1999 This book was an historic meeting of chefs, a delight for the taste buds, and a must-have for the kitchen. 173 pages of recipes with some color photos. Minor shelf wear. 1st American. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Galaxy Global Eatery Hemp Cookbook
Cicero, Denis

Berkeley, California: Frog Ltd., 2002 Hemp has been used for decades for clothing, rope & plastic, but it also has serious food value. As hemp becomes more accessible and public awareness of its health benefits grows, demand for this inexpensive plant in its variety of culinary forms---as flour, oil, and seeds---is expected to increase. At the forefront of this trend is Denis Cicero, owner of New York's trendiest restaurants. Hempnuts are the most innovative use of the hempseed. They taste like a cross between a halzelnut and a walnut, and are used prolifically in the recipes in this cookbook. Hemp waffles, Green Papaya Spring Rolls with Spicey Hemp Dipping Sauce, and even a scrumptious Chocolate-Banana Hempnut Bread--all based on the restaurant's menu--are only a few of the innovative, nutritious, and socially responsible recipes features. Also included is a list of sources where readers can buy hemp products for cooking. 312 pages with recipes & color photos. Dust jacket small repaired tear else the book is fine condition.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Fine/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 142 listings found.