Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Romance

from Aldergrove Books

Browse Romance | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more FICTION / Romance / Historical books
1) Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret

Bodily Harm
Bantam Books, 1983. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 301 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by ½. ISBN 0553274554. 1983 edition. PUBLISHER: BANTAM BOOKS. Rare - out of print and hard to find. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A powerful and brilliantly, crafted new novel from the author of Surfacing, Life before Man, The Edible Woman, and Lady Oracle. Bodily Harm is the story of Rennie Wilford, a young journalist whose life has begun to shatter around the edges. Rennie Wilford flies to the Caribbean to recuperate and on the tiny island of St Antoine, she is confronted by a world where her rules for survival no longer apply. By turns comic, satiric, relentless, and terrifying, Margaret Atwood's new novel is ultimately an exploration of the lust for power both sexual and political, and the need for compassion that goes beyond what we ordinarily mean by love. . Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Finding Caruso
Barnes, Kim

Finding Caruso
Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. No pictures inside of book. 2003 edition. Book is 302 pages long. Approx. 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1. Publisher: Putnam Adult. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The arrival of an older femme fatale in a hardscrabble Idaho town drives a wedge between two young brothers in Barnes's fiction debut, a solid, evocative effort that suffers from some muddled plotting but succeeds because of the author's poignant writing about first love. The story begins in Oklahoma in 1957 with the death of the parents of Buddy and Lee Hope in a car accident. After the funeral, the two boys move so that 25-year-old Lee can look for work to support his 17-year-old brother. Their journey takes them to Snake Junction and the logging camps of Idaho, where Lee, a talented singer, catches on with a band and wows the locals, eventually attracting the attention of an L.A. club owner. Buddy, meanwhile, is smitten when gorgeous Irene Sullivan arrives in town and astoundingly chooses him over handsome, charismatic Lee. But Buddy is overwhelmed by Irene's sophistication, and soon his love turns into jealous obsession. Sullivan, meanwhile, is involved in an effort to help a local Native American boy named Wolfchild who is accused of murder. The three principals in the romantic triangle are well drawn, and Barnes gets plenty of mileage from her unusual backdrop. But problems pop up in the subplot involving Wolfchild, particularly in an unlikely series of scenes in which Buddy encounters Wolfchild after hearing rumors that the boy was involved with Irene. Barnes's rich, multilayered prose makes this an engaging read, and the affair between Irene and Buddy is well rendered despite the flawed storytelling down the stretch. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Cupid and Diana: A Novel About Finding the Right Man the Right Career and the Right Outfit
Bartolomeo, Christina

Cupid and Diana: A Novel About Finding the Right Man the Right Career and the Right Outfit

Scribner, 1998. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in very good to like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. 1998 edition. 224 pages long. Approx: 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1 1/2. ISBN #0684839776. Publisher: Scribner. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: What is it with Catholic girls anyway? In Christina Bartolomeo's Cupid and Diana, Diana Campanella, a decidedly '90s woman with a penchant for early-'50s fashion, can't help but wonder if there isn't more to life. True, making the switch from her dull government job to ownership of a vintage clothing shop has been a personal victory. But the shop is about to go the way of the corset, and Diana's bank balance is dangerously low. Meanwhile, acting as referee between her head-butting sisters (a professional lingerie model in one corner, a perfect Catholic housewife in the other) is intolerable at best. And lawyer-fiancé Philip--handsome, well-dressed, a veritable Clark Kent with a bankroll--provides Diana with stability, security, and a notable shortage of profound passion. Enter one Harry Sandburg, a displaced New York lawyer with a five o'clock shadow and a rumpled suit to match: "He had the sort of sweet and sad smile some Jewish guys have. It radiated a wry self-deprecation in which there was nothing humble or cringing." Harry is witty, wise, and utterly endearing. To make matters worse, their fervent lovemaking is enough to peel paint from the walls--a fact Diana learns one sweltering evening after a little too much Chianti and meatballs. Profound passion? Yes. But Harry's staying power is questionable, and Diana isn't getting any younger.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) Never Change
Berg, Elizabeth

Never Change
Washington Square Press, 2001. This paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean, looks like it has been read only once or twice. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. There is NO creasing along the spine and slight shelf wear along the edges. 240 pages long. 2002 edition. ISBN 0743411331. Publishe: Washington Square Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Elizabeth Berg has a single great gift as a novelist. She creates heroines who are stuck and unhappy, yet deeply sympathetic. This may seem like an easy trick to pull off, but it's not. Think about it: usually when a character is mired in a problem--especially a problem stemming from her own reluctance to change, or fear of commitment, or lack of identity--the reader is ready within a few dozen pages to shout, "Pull yourself together!" and set the book aside. In contrast, Berg's characters seem like enjoyable challenges: problems with actual solutions. In Never Change, Berg uses her gift to great advantage. Middle-aged Myra Lipinsky describes herself as "the one who sat on a folding chair out in the hall with a cigar box on my lap selling tickets to the prom, but never going." And despite a flourishing career as a visiting nurse, she feels as much an also-ran as ever. As the novel begins, in fact, high school seems to be rearing its ugly head again: Chip Reardon, the heartthrob of Myra's youth, has returned to town to live with his parents. Chip is dying from a brain tumor, and Myra becomes his nurse. Berg is not the kind of writer to lay bare the unsettling power dynamics of such a situation. Instead, Chip and Myra become friends and, well, learn how to love each other. It's a testament to the author's strong sense of character that we actually believe--and what's more, care about--Myra's emergence from her emotional cocoon. And the book is full of nice details, like this snapshot of children being read to at a library, "rising up on their knees to see the pictures, resting their hands unselfconsciously on those ahead of them so that they would not lose their balance." Such careful observations, recounted in Myra's voice, make us believe that she is a character worth knowing, and worth saving.. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Summer Burning, A
Boyle, Harry J

Summer Burning, A
Doubleday & Co, 1964. This hardcover book is in good to very good condition with a dust jacket in good condition as well. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket is covered with plastic film. Jacket shows some signs of wear. edition. Publisher: DoubleDay. 1964 edition. BookClub Edition. Additional pictures are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: At fifteen, Joey Doyle knew only the world that surrounded the Ontario farm on which he lived-a world of nature and simplicity. But in his sixteenth summer-wehn Sammy Adams, a tough city boy, came to live at the farm for a few months-Joey was suddenly exposed to a world he had never imagined, in which tobacco and liquor, sex and prostitution, crime...and death, played principal roles. Sammy had countless stories to tell Joey-countless reminiscences of the comforting, depraved surroundings he called home in Toronto. But he had questions, too - notably about the elderly recluse who lived near the farm, who was said to have a fortune stashed on his property. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Innocent Libertine
Bunn, T. Davis

Innocent Libertine
Bethany House, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Heirs of Acadia #2. ISBN# 076422929X. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Bethany House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Davis and his wife, Isabella, are continuing the historical saga of a pivotal time in America’s past with descendants of those courageous Acadians. In The Innocent Libertine, the impulsive young American Abigail Aldridge becomes increasingly outraged by the chasm between her Christian ideals and the plight of the poor. A well-intentioned social outreach puts her right in the middle of disaster, which turns into a scandal, and soon she is on a ship headed back to America. The broad expanse of the American landscape and an encounter with a brilliant young scholar open Abbie’s heart to a new understanding of her divine destiny. The sequel to the bestselling The Solitary Envoy.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) Winner's Enclosure, The
Caulfield, Annie

Winner's Enclosure, The
Pocket Books, 2000. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Pocket Books. ISBN 0671018019. 2000 edition. 338 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Annie Caulfield's Irish family frequently told her a tall tale of an uncle who'd been banished to Australia, found fame and fortune as a jockey and even had a championship cup and a race course named after him. Was there any truth in this at all? And even more important, was there any money in it? Annie embarks on a comical, helter skelter quest to unravel fact from fiction in the well spun family tale of glories and possible inheritances vanished down under. On her travels round Australia she has a series of startling, sometimes downright bizarre encounters with local people - and a lot of trouble with the local wildlife. Not always pretty, but full of dayglo colour, the individuals she meets give a striking 3d snapshot of modern Australia, and shed light on a past full of contradications and complexities. Funny, touching and sometimes tragic, Annie Caulfield's journey, following her own strand through the history of the Irish in Australia, unravels much more than she bargained for. . Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Ransomed Heart
Charlton, Ann

Ransomed Heart
Harlequin Romance, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0373029772. 1989 edition. Publisher: Harlequin. 189 pages long. Size: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Stacey was rattled by the scorn of flint edges Hal. Why should she care if he thought her a useless, spoiled socialite? He was merely a security man, recently hired by her millionaire father to protect the family's valuable possessions. Only later did Stacey guess Hal's true, more unnerving purpose. Danger lay in wait for Stacey - and only Hal's masculine capability could protect her from it. . Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Six
Crace, Jim

Six
Viking Penguin Group, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Viking Books. 219 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1. ISBN 0670881163. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Lix, an actor, is so virile that he impregnates every woman he beds; unfortunately, the story he inhabits is a sterile exercise. Lix's propagation problem in the book's opening chapter, his sixth child is accidentally conceived on the front seat of a car is the kind of premise that might have fuelled an amusing magic-realist novel. Crace's agenda, however, is to deglamorize the act of procreation, and to tutor his readers about the emotional dislocations that divide men and women even as their bodies conjoin. Lix's erotic life is no fun: his partners criticize his lovemaking skills and demand intimacy that he cannot provide. His sexual history is recounted not as a comic picaresque but as a pompous lecture, full of strained aphorisms "The celebrated Felix Dern", the protagonist of Jim Crace's Six, is an unfortunately fertile actor and singer. "Every woman he dares to sleep with bears his child"--from the older neighbour who took his virginity and Frieda, his love in radical student days, to his portly Catholic first wife Alicja and a vacuous, surgically enhanced costar with whom he had a one off tryst. "Lix" has, in fact, "never slept with anyone without--eventually--a pregnancy" occurring. And as the novel opens, his second wife Mouetta, has just become pregnant with what will be his sixth and, we are told, last child, (hence the title). Reductively, the book could be described as a kind of "Lix: A Life and Loves", or, as it tells the story of each of his pollinations, "Lix: A Life of Life Making". However, this is not a book that yields easily to a reductive summary. Lix, who, symbolically, has a pronounced birthmark on his cheek, may play Don Juan on the stage but despite his fertility he is not actually a voracious sexual conquistador; timidity is a recurring character flaw. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) Vagabonds, The
Delbanco, Nicholas

Vagabonds, The
Warner Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Warner Books. ISBN 0446530026. 304 pages long. Size 9 by 6 x 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Money changes things," Delbanco's saga allows, as it slips across generations to examine the bonds of inheritance, fiscal and otherwise, linking three siblings. When the scattered Saperstones--coddled Claire, drifting David and down-on-her-luck Joanna--return to their childhood home in Saratoga Springs, N.Y., upon their mother's death, they discover they've been left a sizable sum of money. The inheritance began with a batch of General Electric stock, bequeathed by a cadre of adventure-smitten, self-styled "vagabonds": no less towering figures than Thomas Edison, Harvey Firestone and Henry Ford. After a cad in Firestone's employ impregnates a young girl in 1916, the three give the shares to provide for her illegitimate progeny. Over two generations, the shares and their intangible presence increase; Alice, the Saperstones' mother, cognizant of her own demons, leaves the trust untouched so that it might fulfill her children's lives in ways she could not. Each child ponders how to channel the windfall into something meaningful: courage, security, a new life. As their futures reconfigure, they draw together in their new history, especially when tragedy undermines Claire's charmed existence. While the vagabonds relished the country's open roads and boundless opportunity--a colorful bit of history animated here--generations later, the Saperstones yearn for a more rooted certainty. Delbanco (What Remains) creates a lyrical narrative showing a palpably American faith in reinvention as he weaves nostalgia-tinged memories into a grittier reality. The three Saperstone siblings return to New York when their mother dies. Their mother, they learn, was the beneficiary of a trust of 15 shares of stock given to their grandmother by Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, and Thomas Edison, who called themselves "the vagabonds." In the nearly 90 years since its creation, the trust has grown to nearly two million dollars. The novel tells the story of how this influx of riches alters the children's relationships.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
11) Salamanca Drum, The
Eden, Dorothy

Salamanca Drum, The
1977. Hardcover book is in like new condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Book has been read once. Book Club Edition. Publisher: . pages long. 1977 edition. Size: 9 by 6 by 1. ISBN# 0. Additional pictures of condition are always available. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Song of Love
Elliot, Rachel

Song of Love
Harlequin Romance, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0373029780. 1989 edition. Publisher: Harlequin. 189 pages long. Size: approx 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: She was stranded at Castl Mackenzie. And it would have been a lovely place to be stranded - except for the presence of its unnerving young laird, Roddy MacKenzie. Claire couldn't fault his hospitality and his infectious good humor. But his teasing, suggestive comments, the gleam in his beguiling eyes and his undeniable charm were hard to resist. She was more than tempted. A woman whose profession strangely spelled loneliness, she could use some honest affection. Trouble was, she feared that when Roddy learned who she really was, he'd feel nothing for her but contempt..... Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Loop, The
Evans, Nicholas

Loop, The
Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback book is in very good condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read. Approx: 7 by 4 1/2 x 1. 1999 edition. 544 pages long. ISBN 0440224624. Publisher: Dell. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Things aren't going too well for wolf biologist Helen Ross. At 29, she's unemployed (recently retired dishwasher), single (boyfriend of two years left her for Africa), and has just learned that her father is marrying someone younger, richer, and prettier than herself (completely accurate). Back in her lonely log cabin in Cape Cod, frantically chain-smoking, she receives a message from her former lover Dan Prior. Prior, also a biologist, works for the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service wolf-recovery program. In return for helping him track the lupine posse, Prior will provide her with a cabin, truck, and a snowmobile for good measure in a rustic little town called Hope, just outside of Helena, Montana. Apparently, Ross has never heard the proverb "If it sounds too good to be true, it probably is," and happily skips off to Big Sky Country. Within moments of her arrival, she finds out what she's up against: a small town with a long history of wolf fear and loathing, no resources (big surprise), and a powerful rancher who will do whatever it takes to eliminate the wolves. The rancher, testosterone-saturated Buck Calder, has got the community riled up after a wolf stalked his daughter's home and killed the family dog. He won't stop until every last endangered wolf is dead, which proves problematic for Ross when she decides to romance his 18-year-old son, Luke. Cynics be warned: their love affair spawns a trove of gooey pillow talk and syrupy prose. Even so, Evans has made impressive strides as a writer since his debut novel, The Horse Whisperer, and his storytelling has reached a noticeably new level of sophistication: the plot is tight, the characterization is realistic, and the dialogue is crisp.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Courage Consort, The
Faber, Michel

Courage Consort, The
Harcourt Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2004 editon. ISBN #0151010617. 232 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The loss of innocence, the urgency of sexual need and the persistence of inner demons unite these three fine novellas, further evidence of the wide-ranging imagination, ironic humor and incisive characterization Faber displayed in The Crimson Petal and the White. Siân, in "The 199 Steps," is working on an archeological dig in England when she encounters Mack, a gorgeous fitness buff. As Siân and Mack try to decipher the clues to a 1788 murder, Siân's dreams of a handsome man slitting her throat grow in intensity, paralleling the grisly facts she brings to light. The denouement is surprising--and satisfying--for what does not happen. In "The Fahrenheit Twins," Tainto'lilith and Marko'cain are pre-adolescent twin brother and sister living in the Arctic tundra with their eccentric parents, both anthropological researchers. When their mother dies, their father encourages them to voyage alone into the wilderness with her body tied to a sled. Catherine Courage, of the title story, is the soprano member of an avant-garde musical ensemble that has gathered in a Belgian chateau to rehearse a fiendishly difficult piece. Suffering through a July heat wave, Catherine is driven to desperation by an eerie cry she hears in the night. A tragedy, however, provides the reality shock she needs. While this is a slighter effort than Faber's previous work, readers will again be immersed in the intense worlds he creates. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Betrayal
Francis, Clare

Betrayal
Berkley Books, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. Only flaw is the right hand top corner was slightly bent and a slight scratch / crease remains. ISBN 0425194256. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Trade. 336 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Sometimes it takes a while for a good fish to swim all the way across the pond. Originally published in England in 1995, this psychological suspenser from crowd-pleaser Francis (Night Sky) is just making it to shore here. While caught up in the tensions surrounding a possible buyout of the glass company he inherited from his father, Hugh Wellesley hears news reports of the murder of his mistress, Sylvie. Unwilling to come clean with his sickly and devoted wife, Ginny, Hugh lies to her and the police. When he's arrested anyway, Ginny covers for him so thoroughly that the police believe her guilty and arrest her instead. Hugh also has a doctor brother, David, who tells his share of lies. And David's wife, Mary, deceives, too. As the trial draws nearer, it becomes apparent that the only way to save Ginny is to discover the truth behind Sylvie's death. Francis explores betrayal on many levels here: business partner against partner, brother against brother, husband against wife, lover against lover, even doctor against patient. In this increasingly suspenseful pyschological mystery, Hugh Wellesley's alleged involvement with a murdered woman threatens to destroy his orchestration of a company buyout. The manipulations of a back-stabbing partner and an asthmatic, spendthrift wife plus Hugh's own deceitfulness add glue to the sticky position in which he finds himself. Each confession he makes to police, to his wife, to his sympathetic sister-in-law reveals more of the truth, but not until police arrest his wife does he feel enough pressure to act.. Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) Good Doctor, The
Galgut, Damon

Good Doctor, The
Grove Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0802117643. 2003 edition. 224 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Grove Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Resigned to self-exile at an inadequate hospital in a desolate former "homeland," the disillusioned Dr. Frank Eloff befriends a new volunteer: fresh-faced Dr. Laurence Waters. Determined to revivify the rural hospital and more broadly, South Africa which has slipped into humdrum dysfunction, Laurence tests Frank's stifled sensibilities and challenges hospital director Dr. Ngema, who frequently quips that she is all for "change and innovation," even though she cannot abide confrontation with her own modest authority. The young doctor's idealism eventually collides with the old power structure, the "ex-tinpot dictator of the ex-homeland" called the Brigadier and his lawless band. Neither Laurence nor Frank wholly grasps the culture and poverty of the place in which they live and are supposed to serve; they remain strangers in their own country, "traveling in a different landscape" than the black South Africans. Frank grapples with his former passivity in the face of racism and torture in the military, while Laurence pulls recklessly toward a fantastic dream of utopia, and the two doctors are "twined together in a tension that unites." But "a rope doesn't know what its own purpose is," and South Africa seems ever capable of sliding back into the mistrust and political strife of the past. Like most elements of this slim, absorbing novel set in post-apartheid South Africa, the title is ambiguous. The narrator, Frank, is a doctor, but, to judge from our first impression, not a good one. After the collapse of his marriage, he has retreated to a hospital in a rural backwater. His uneventful existence is disturbed by the arrival of Laurence, a young doctor eager to help the poor black inhabitants of the surrounding villages. The two men develop an uneasy friendship; Frank is both repelled and fascinated by this younger version of himself. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Iron Shoes: A Novel
Giles, Molly

Iron Shoes: A Novel
Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Price sticker on binding edge. ISBN# 0684859939. 2000 edition. 240 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Simon and Schuster. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Marooned in a loveless marriage and on the cusp of a full-blown midlife crisis, Kay Sorensen hardly needs the additional grief of tending to a dying parent. Tribulations compound however: as she frets over her manipulative and fading mother, Ida, she must also reckon with her father's indifference, her husband's insufficiencies, and--she fears--her own squandered potential. As Kay puts in her part-time hours paging at the local library, she ponders her as-yet-undiscovered true calling and indulges fantasies of an affair. It's almost a relief to be distracted from her immobilizing frustrations by her mother's decline. Full of bitter and contentious self-pity, Ida trudges downward gracelessly. Her death provokes ever-worsening pangs of self-doubt in Kay, as she and her condemnatory father fumble to make sense of their relationship. Kay is pushed toward both revelation and decision: "If you can clean up the mess outside then maybe the mess inside will straighten out too," she opines. It's the "maybe" that muddles her tidy formula.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Thief Taker: A Novel
Gleeson, Janet

Thief Taker: A Novel
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN 0743290186. 2006 edition. 320 pages. Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Following the cabinetmakers of The Grenadillo Box (2004) and the portraitists of The Serpent in the Garden (2005), Gleeson hangs her solid third historical on another group of artisans--a family of silversmiths, the Blanchards, who have fallen on uncertain times in 18th-century London. When an apprentice is murdered, the kitchen maid vanishes and the business's most valuable commission--a huge wine cooler--is stolen, the Blanchards' cook, Agnes Meadowes, becomes the improbable prime sleuth. Meadowes first negotiates with the corrupt character of the novel's title, who's suspected of engineering the crime to profit from recovering the stolen item. She takes a more active role after she begins to suspect an accomplice inside the Blanchard household. Gleeson's latest unconventional eighteenth-century sleuth is Agnes Meadowes, stalwart widowed cook to the Blanchards of Foster Lane. Picking up on the artisan themes she mined for period detail in The Grenadillo Box (2003) and The Serpent in the Garden (2005), the Blanchards are a family of renowned silversmiths. When an apprentice is murdered, the kitchen maid disappears, and a valuable silver wine cooler is stolen, patriarch Richard Blanchard turns to Agnes for assistance. Agnes quickly negotiates with a local "thief taker" to recover the wine cooler, but her mission becomes more dangerous when Rose's lifeless body is discovered. . Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Echoes (Berkley Sensation)
Grady, Erin

Echoes (Berkley Sensation)
Berkley Books, 2004. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A first-time Sensation author delivers thrilling romantic suspense. Tess Carson's sister has disappeared after being implicated in the suspicious murder of her boss. The victim's son, Grant Weston, appears to want to help, but Tess is wary of his true intentions. But when Tess begins having visions of another time and place, she starts to suspect that she may hold the key to finding her sister.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Beneath a Silent Moon
Grant, Tracy

Beneath a Silent Moon
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0061032107. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Torch. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The task had taken shape thanks to the end of a war and the inconvenient way secrets had of bubbling to the surface. It went without saying that it was going to be difficult. But then murder always was... London, 1817: Beneath a silent moon, a stranger steals into London, bound to complete a grim task that began in the shadows of the past.... On that same evening, amid the splendor of Glenister House, London's haut ton celebrates, still flush with victory in the Napoleonic Wars. Among the revelers are Mélanie and Charles Fraser—he, a former spy connected to the most powerful families in Britain, and she his exquisite bride, who has charmed all of society. That night, stunning revelations pull the couple back into the world of intrigue they thought they'd escaped, forcing them to untangle a web of lies that spans generations and threatens the fate of nations. But the truth is a deadly weapon that could lead to scandal, tragedy, and murder. An assassination, a secret society, and the dangerous liaisons of Charles's own family lead the Frasers from the lamplit streets of the city to a castle on the Scottish coast. The stakes of this game are the lives of those Charles holds most dear, and the trust of the enigmatic woman with whom he shares his name...and his bed. Tracy Grant studied British history at Stanford University and received the Firestone Award for Excellence in Research for her honors thesis. She lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where she is on the board of the Merola Opera Program, a training program for professional opera singers, coaches, and stage directors.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Waterloo Station: A Novel
Grayson, Emily

Waterloo Station: A Novel
William Morrow & Co, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow. ISBN 0060013974. 208 pages long. 2003 edition. Size 7.5 by 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Carrie Benedict, 18, opts to help her grandmother, Maude, clean out her attic rather than spend time with her boyfriend. Carrie, about to go to college, unearths a volume of poetry that reminds Maude of when she was 18 in 1938 and left Longwood Falls, New York, to travel to England and study at Oxford. There she fell in love with her young, handsome, and married tutor, Stephen, while pouring over poems of the Romantic Age. The upcoming war threatens to tear them apart. Then, disregarding the pleas of both her family and her lover, Maude decides to stay in England and join the war effort by becoming a nurse. She knows that Stephen can't communicate with her because of his position in the Navy and his married status, yet she receives a letter that changes her life and her attitude toward love. Grayson's heroine survives turbulent historical times in a very tender love story that resonates in the contemporary world as once again the threat of war impacts lives. England. Summer, 1938. An adventurous and beautiful young American woman arrives at Oxford University, never expecting that her life -- and the entire world -- will soon change. When Maude Latham falls in love with her married literature tutor, Stephen Kendall, she learns that the Romantic poets had it right: Love is eternal. Yet just as she has fortified her conviction with the wisdom of the old poets, it is tested when World War II disrupts her perfect love affair. After Stephen joins the Royal Navy and disappears, Maude finds herself living through the war as a trauma nurse in a hospital. As time passes and the war progresses, Stephen's disappearance forces Maude to question everything she knows about the man she loves and all that he has taught her about love itself.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Dover Publications, 2001. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: DoverPublications. ISBN 0486415899. 2001 edition. 336 pages. Size: 8 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A ne'er-do-well exploits his gentle daughter's beauty for social advancement in this masterpiece of tragic fiction. Hardy's 1891 novel defied convention to focus on the rural lower class for a frank treatment of sexuality and religion. Then and now, his sympathetic portrait of a victim of Victorian hypocrisy offers compelling reading.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Scarlet Letter, The
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Scarlet Letter, The
Chatham River Press, 1984. Hardcover book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No Dust jacket. Hardcover is red and binding is red leather. Gold lettering on binding. Gold lettering on front cover. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of cover. Black and white pictures inside. ISBN 0517436272. 296 pages long. 1984 edition. Publisher: Chatham River Press. Size - 9 x 6 inches. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The familiar characters of Hawthorne's dark tale of pride and guilt in colonial New England. Synopsis: Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Massachusetts provides vivid insight into the social and religious forces that shaped early America. "'The Scarlet Letter' has the charm of unconsciousness; the author did not realize while he worked, that this 'most prolix among tales' was alive with the miraculous vitality of genius. It combines the strength and substance of an oak with the subtle organization of a rose, and is great, not of malice aforethought, but inevitably." . Half-Leather. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) Chalktown : A Novel
Haynes, Melinda

Chalktown : A Novel
Theia, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2001 editon. ISBN 078686656X. Publisher: Theia. 317 pages long. Approx Size: 9.5 x 6.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The lifeline of Melinda Haynes's novel Chalktown is a rutted, meandering dirt road that winds its way past the murky waterways and through the one-shop towns and backwoods of George County, Mississippi. It's also a red flag to anyone looking for a good dose of surreal Southern gothic. Here is the isolated shack of a disintegrating white-trash family, there the village dwellers who communicate solely by writing notes on the chalkboards in their front yards. One character is grotesquely scarred by an adult bout with chicken pox, while others are eaten up by less identifiable diseases and appetites. Dreams are pursued, discarded, and eerily enacted, always in the sort of luscious, graphic prose you would expect from the author of Mother of Pearl. Perhaps the term family is a misnomer for the Sheehands, a bunch of misfits drawn together by impulse and wrenched apart by hope, desire, and murder. Fairy, the philandering father camped out in an old school bus, can't extricate himself from the burden of "women and their sticky flaws." His wife, Susan-Blair, is slowly burying herself beneath other people's possessions in her makeshift consignment store, even as she neglects her children and chats it up with the ever-present Christ of her Pentecostal upbringing. No wonder 16-year-old Hezekiah sets off down the road to Chalktown in the opening pages of the novel, carrying his disabled brother in a backpack. His encounters along the way make for a Robert Altman-like series of takes on the bizarre nature of reality in George County. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) Spell of the Mountains
Henaghan, Rosalie

Spell of the Mountains
Harlequin Romance, 1989. Book is in like new, unread condition, pages are crisp and clean. No signs of wear on outside of paperback cover. 1989 edition. ISBN 0373030274. BOOK DESCRIPTION: When Sophie had angrily insulted New Zealand hotelier Jon Roberts, she'd never expected him to respond with a wager. if he managed to wangle her cherished homestead motel away from her, he'd announced, he would claim a kiss as his prize. Sophie had no intentions of losing out to arrogant Jon. Until a fateful mountain snowstorm trapped them together--and all her best laid plans went awry. First edition - January 1990. First Edition. Paperback. New/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Mammoth Cheese, The
Holman, Sheri

Mammoth Cheese, The
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows very minor signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No pictures inside of book. ISBN 0871139006. 2003 edition. Book is 442 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Sheri Holman's The Mammoth Cheese is the Mississippi River of novels. It winds along through most of the great themes of American fiction (tradition vs. innovation, the weight of the past, the dehumanizing effects of industrialization, the rifts between parents and children, men and women), picking up bits of history along the way, and carrying you wherever Holman wishes. The opening pages introduce at least 15 characters (not including the 11 premature babies born to dog trainer Manda Frank), a rough outline of the history of Three Chimneys, Virginia, and more information on small-farm cheesemaking than you might ever have thought you'd would want to learn, let alone absorb with fascination. Along with its moving themes, the pleasures of this novel are in Holman's grasp of human (and not only human) nature, and her gift for expressing this through unexpected details of daily life--that the cows in the local dairy give more milk when Sinatra's playing; that the dirty secret under an eighth-grade girl's mattress is Bride Magazine. This quirky novel will remind listeners of a John Irving novel with its wildly diverse characters acting in extreme situations amid a vivid setting. Laural Merlington informs the plot with her skillful ability to convey the conflicting emotions and self-doubts of each character. There's the new mother of 11 babies, born of fertility treatments; the minister who talked her into having all of them; and his son, August Vaughn, farmhand and longtime secret admirer of Margaret Prickett. And it's Margaret who creates the mammoth cheese in an effort to save her family's century-old dairy farm.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Help Wanted, Desperately
Horn, Ariel

Help Wanted, Desperately
Avon, 2004. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. No creasing on book edge from being read. Approx: 8 by 5 1/2. 2004 edition. 342 pages long. ISBN 0060589582. Publisher: Avon Trade. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Alexa Hoffman, the 21-year-old University of Pennsylvania senior at the center of Ariel Horn's debut novel, has got exactly seven months, three weeks and two days before her initiation into the real world. Determined to secure a job in New York City, she embarks on a life-altering journey from one bizarre interview to the next. As a last resort and to avoid moving back in with her parents, she signs up to become an English teacher on the Third World island of Majuro while continuing her search for a job that will prevent her from actually having to go there. Seven months, three weeks, two days -- that's exactly how long Alexa has to establish herself in an exciting career. At twenty-one, she's determined to gallop into "the Real World with a Real Job, a Real Life, and a Real Future." Moving in with her parents and commuting from New Jersey into Manhattan is not an option -- and if she fails to find serious employment before the time runs out, it's off to teach English on the Third World island of Majuro for $100 a month! But what jobs are available for an inexperienced young woman in the Big City? Writing headlines about yeast infections for Trend magazine? Sniffing deodorants for a living? Earthworm breeder? Phone sex operator? <P>The Real World, apparently, is not such a welcoming place. With employment opportunities growing increasingly fewer and more bizarre daily, should Alexa consider seeking some stability by moving in with her boyfriend Jared? Between her participation in a clinical sleep study for cash and her desperate attempts to become the voice of a cartoon cat in a last ditch effort to gain "respectful employment," Alexa hardly knows anymore. Maybe what she's really looking for is in the last place she ever thought she'd find it .... Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) North and South
Jakes, John

North and South
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Hardcover book is in near fine / like new condition. Only flaw is the missing dust jacket. Hardcover binding is blue and grey with sliver writing on binding edge. Pages are crisp and clean, no stains, looks unread or read only once. Min. signs of wear on hardcover edges. No ISBN Number showing. 1982 edition. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Book is 720 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A compelling, panoramic novel of two wealthy families during twenty turbulent, troubled years that culminate in the shattering Civil War. Set during the Civil War, this ambitious epic interweaves the lives of two families representative of both the North and the South. The story includes weighty themes, such as abolition, love, religion, revenge and death. In the years before the Civil War, the Mains and Hazards achieve their triumphs and suffer their tragedies against the panorama of American History.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A

Paradise Lost
William Morrow & Co, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 038097729X. 2001 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: William Morrow. Joanna Brady Mysteries. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Joanna Brady returns in J.A. Jance's ninth adventure featuring the Arizona sheriff. Joanna and Butch, her new husband, are trying to build their dream house, adjust to their marriage, and cope with the preteen mood swings of Joanna's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny. During a Girl Scout camping trip to Cochise County, Jenny and another girl sneak out of their tents after lights out to have a cigarette and stumble on the body of a murder victim. Joanna is initially more concerned about her daughter's misbehavior than the murder at Apache Pass--after all, smoking can kill you--but then Dora Matthews, Jenny's coconspirator, is killed. Joanna's fear that her daughter might be in the killer's sights adds an extra dose of adrenaline to her efforts to find the man who left the body for Jenny and Dora to find. Add that worry to the sheriff's suspicion that Butch may be having an affair with a former girlfriend and you have the makings of a typical Joanna Brady novel: long on intelligence, empathy, and humanity and short on shootouts and suspense. Jance's other series, featuring Seattle cop J.P. Beaumont, features more intricate plotting and louder firepower. Brady's not as complex as Beaumont or as fully developed a character, but she leads with her heart, and her struggles to balance her personal and professional life bring interest. The Southwest landscape comes to life in the author's capable hands, and while the narrative's pacing is a little pokey, there's lots of lovingly evoked scenery to make it a pleasant trip.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Dangerous Passions
Kerstan, Lynn

Dangerous Passions
Signet, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451216237. 2005 edition. Publisher: Signet Books. 384 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: More than anything, Lady Eve Halliday wants vengeance. Fortunately, working for the ultrasecret fellowship of the Black Phoenix will enable her to achieve it. Although ostensibly Eve is being paired up with Colonel Lord Marcus Cordell to look into a series of murders of young men--a faux betrothal between the two offering the perfect cover for their investigation--she plans on using the opportunity to get closer to Marcus to ruin him. Although Marcus is not sure exactly what he has done to earn Eve's fierce anger, he isn't about to abandon their mission or Eve, especially once he discovers that she is in danger herself. Two deeply conflicted, equally stubborn people clash with superbly sensual results in the second installment in the delectably dark Black Phoenix trilogy of Regencies. Kerstan deftly and compellingly combines subtle danger and potent desire, and the expert manner in which she wraps up this exquisite tale of revenge and love is nothing short of brilliant.. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) I The King
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

I The King
McGraw Hill, 1966. Hardcover Book is in very good, pages are very good, no stains or rips. Dust jacket is good and shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear from book shelves. Still in good reading condition. Book Club Edition. Several black/ white illustrations. 367 pages long. ISBN 0. 1966 edition. Publisher: McGraw Hill. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: I, the King is a story of Philip IV of Spain and of the women who most influenced his life. Among them was his first wife, Isabel of Bourbon, the beautiful child bride who became his wise and respected Regent; his true love Ines Calderon, the charming young actress, who gave him his best loved son; and Sor Maria, the Abbess, gifted with great mystical powers of a remote provincial convent, whose correspondence with the King, comprising more than 600 letters and covering a period of more than twenty years, remains a record of one of the most remarkable friendships in history. Philip was an arresting and attractive character. He was a patron of the arts and, under his sponsorship, painting and literature attained the degree of supremacy which made his era the Golden Age of Spanish culture. Moreover, he himself was a naccomplished draftsman, sonneteer and musician. His versatility did not end there. He was a superb horseman, a champion at cane tourneys and a sportsman who hunted in every sort of weather. As a lover, he was irresistable. But he lacked the energy to govern his kingdom himself and the will power to overcome the sins of the flesh. His downfall was the sad result of these shortcomings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D. H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
Chatham River Press, 1983. Hardcover book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No Dust jacket. Hardcover is black marble and binding is black and green. Gold lettering on binding. Gold gilding on edges of pages. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of cover. Black and white pictures inside. ISBN 0517436264. 365 pages long. 1983 edition. Size - 9 x 6 inches. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: Perhaps the most famous of Lawrence's novels, the 1928 Lady Chatterley's Lover is no longer distinguished for the once-shockingly explicit treatment of its subject matter--the adulterous affair between a sexually unfulfilled upper-class married woman and the game keeper who works for the estate owned by her wheelchaired husband. Now that we're used to reading about sex, and seeing it in the movies, it's apparent that the novel is memorable for better reasons: namely, that Lawrence was a masterful and lyrical writer, whose story takes us bodily into the world of its characters. Lawrence's classic tale of love and discovery comes alive in this presentation. Lady Chatterley is trapped in an unhappy marriage with a husband who is paralyzed physically and emotionally. The indecisiveness of Lady Chatterley, the callousness of her husband, the persuasiveness of her lover--all are portrayed in a quiet, even voice until the climactic end.. Half-Leather. New/None. Illus. by Lawrence, D. H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $20.95
33) Because of You
Maxwell, Cathy

Because of You
Avon, 1999. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Minor creasing on book edge from being read once. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front and back. 1999 edition. 375 pages long. ISBN 0380797100. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Compromised and forced into marriage with the long-lost, disreputable son of a duke, vicar's daughter Samantha Northrup makes the best of a difficult situation and finds a love she never thought she could have. Lively dialog, concise writing, and an unusual slant on the traditional forced-marriage plot make this story of a tormented hero and a determined heroine one that Maxwell's fans will be cheer. A Scandalous Wedding. Pretty Samantha Northrup knew her duty was to marry, but this orphaned vicar's daughter wanted to be swept off her feet by someone whose kisses made her toes curl. She never dreamed her orderly life would be turned upside down when a mysterious stranger came knocking on her door one stormy night. And when they were found in a compromising position, she found herself marrying a man she barely knew . . . but couldn't resist. A Not So Convenient Marriage. What Samantha doesn't know is that her unknown bridegroom is Yale Carderock, the disinherited son of a duke, banished by his father years before. Now the prodigal has returned—rich, but only somewhat reformed. Yale is bewitched by his bride's innocent fire, and he knows he's powerless to resist her awakening sensuality. But is this outcast from society worthy of her tender love?. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Port Mungo
Mcgrath, Patrick

Port Mungo
Doubleday & Co, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Doubleday Canada. 256 pages long. 2004 edition. Size: 9 by 6 by 1. ISBN# 0385660332. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: During their privileged, eccentric English childhood, Jack Rathbone enjoyed the unstinting adoration of his sister, Gin. So when both are art students in London, it is wrenching for her to watch him fall under the spell of Vera Savage, a flamboyant and reckless painter from Glasgow. Jack and Vera run off to New York City within weeks of meeting, and from a bruised, bereft distance Gin follows their progress south through Miami and pre-revolutionary Havana to Port Mungo, a seedy town in the mangrove swamps of Honduras. There, in an old banana warehouse, Jack obsessively devotes himself to his canvases while Vera succumbs to a chronic restlessness that not even the birth of two daughters can subdue. Gin is the far-from-objective chronicler of these lives, across decades and continents. Over the years her Greenwich Village house becomes a haven for Jack, for his buccaneering mate, and for Peg and Anna, the two girls left to bob in their chaotic wake. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Rival Queens: A Novel of Murder in Eighteenth-Century London, The
Morgan, Fidelis

Harper Paperbacks, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060522062. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 352 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In her second bawdy, madcap adventure (after 2001's Unnatural Fire), the incomparable Anastasia, Lady Ashby de la Zouche, Countess of Clapham, Baroness Penge (and former mistress to Charles II), aided by her faithful maid, Alpiew, faces "a brace of murders, an illicit marriage ceremony, an escape of a prisoner from the Tower, bribery, corruption at the highest level, a burglary and an abduction." When she doesn't run fast enough, bailiffs temporarily deposit the Countess in a "sponging house" for debtors. At other times such blackguards as Lord Giles Rakewell and his hooligans, the Tityre-tus gang, harass her. Morgan, a British actress and expert on Restoration comedy, brings 1700 London intensely to life, from the filth-ridden Thames to teeming Covent Garden, home to pickpockets, actors and writers. The Countess and Alpiew eke out a livelihood writing gossip for the London Trumpet, as well as planting "puff," or publicity. A lot of the fun derives from walk-ons by real people, such as the actor and playwright Colley Cibber, famous in his day for "improving upon the work of a barbarous Elizabethan third-rater named Shakespeare." Living nearby is an incorrigible old lecher who gives the Countess his memoirs. She figures it may prop a table-surely no one will ever read Samuel Pepys. Restoration England will never be the same after this romp.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
36) Windowpane
Perry, Steve

Windowpane
Five Star, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Five Star. ISBN 078625050X. 413 pages long. 2003 edition. Size 9 by 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Age of Aquarius returns magically, replete with love, peace and paranoia, in this wispy flashback fantasy from Perry (Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire). Its hero, Flint McLelland, is a self-described "old hippie who wants to bring back the sixties." Living hand-to-mouth as a street performer playing old rock tunes on his charmed flute, footloose Flint rambles across the country seeking artifacts that mystically evoke specific years of the decade. Along the way, he gathers a small group of disciples, each fallen away from the counterculture, and informs them "when I have all the pieces, the spirit of the sixties is supposed to start to flower once more." His only obstacle is the Logician, an evil avatar of science and reason, who midway through the tale imprisons Flint in a psychiatric hospital and, in the guise of concerned Dr. Lojia, labors to convince him that he is really delusional patient Gerrard Hammond. Perry never makes it clear how the '60s will reassert themselves, or why, as his characters momentarily relive Vietnam, drug overdoses and radical bombings in addition to the Summer of Love, they would even welcome those years back. Though it has its moments, this draught of '60s lite largely proves that nostalgia isn't what it used to be. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) River Knows, The
Quick, Amanda

River Knows, The
Penguin Group, 2008. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Soft cover shows signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read a few times. Publisher: Penguin. 2008 edition. ISBN 9780515144369. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The suspense begins with the first sentence of this romantic mystery from the pseudonymous Quick (Jayne Ann Krentz uses this pseudonym for her Victorian novels). Gossip spreads fast about the liaison between "unimportant, unfashionable, excessively dull" Louisa Bryce and wealthy, handsome Anthony Stalbridge. In reality, their first kiss was a spur-of-the-moment coverup when the two are caught snooping around Elwin Hastings's mansion. Louisa, an undercover reporter for the sensational newspaper, Flying Intelligencer, is investigating Hastings's crooked financial dealings, while Anthony seeks the truth about his fiancée, one of three society women who supposedly committed suicide a year ago. Under the guise of their romance, Louisa and Anthony expose Hastings's many criminal schemes. Their relationship isn't all business, however, and Louisa's profession isn't her only secret. Quick's tightly woven tale allows little room for extraneous subplots--every cracked safe and mysterious prostitute plays an important role. Light humor and playful love scenes temper the more gruesome moments for an alluring combination of foggy nights and steamy afternoons. (Apr.) . Paperback. Good+/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Stuff of Dreams
Ramsay, Eileen

Stuff of Dreams
Coronet Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Coronet Books. ISBN 0340838469. 2005 edition. 480 pages. Size: 7.5 x 5 x 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Fourteen years ago there was a fire. A famous actor died and his lover, a famous actress was arrested. Now Abbots House has been rebuilt, and a mysterious woman, who hides her face and talks almost to no one, ha comes to live there. Kate Buchanan can't leave her tragic past behind - but nor can she remember what actually happened that night years before. In the peace of the Scottish seaside village, though, snatches of her memory start to come back - and an epic love story returns to haunt the woman who survived. . Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Code of Love, The
Sawyer, Cheryl

Code of Love, The
NAL Trade, 2006. Paperback book is in like new condition. Book has been read once. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451218388. 2006 edition. Publisher: NAL Trade. 384 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Sir Gideon Landor, an English naval prisoner, Delphine Dalgleish is a Parisian trifle, as pretty-and as useless-as a porcelain doll, who would think nothing of turning him over to the French legion. To Delphine Dalgleish, he's an ice-cool double agent whom she despises for his treachery. But these two are about to find out how wrong first impressions can be. In the midst of the Peninsular War, Sir Gideon has orders to crack the Grand Paris Cypher, a code created for Napoleon. Meanwhile the emperor himself sends Delphine on a delicate espionage mission to London. Gideon and Delphine may manage to defend their dangerous secrets, but not their hearts. As passion takes hold, it is time to decipher their own complex code of love. About the Author: New Zealander Cheryl Sawyer has two master's degrees, with honors in French and English literature, and her career has included teaching, publishing, and writing. She has traveled to all the countries where her novels are set, and currently lives in Sydney, Australia. Author website: . Trade Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Boy on The Bus, The
Schupack, Deborah

Boy on The Bus, The
The Free Press, 2003. Hardcover book in near fine condition with dust jacket in same condition. Pages are crisp and clean, like it hasn't been read. Book is 215 pages long. ISBN 0743242203. The Free Press. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With this unexpectedly impressive debut novel of psychological mystery, Schupack boldly announces her presence at the table of writers who deserve to be heard. Meg Landry expected it to be a day like any other-her asthmatic 8 year old son would step off the bus, home from school. But on this day, the boy on the bus is not is not Meg's son - or at least doesn't appear to be. This new boy shares Charlie's copper hair, tea brown eyes, and slight frame. But there is something profoundly, if indefinably, different about him. He has a finer nose, his skin is shinier, and his face looks more mature, as if he has grown into being Charlie more than the real Charlie ever had. In the wake of Meg's quiet alarm, her far flung family returns home, and a jangly unease sets in. Neither Charlie's father nor his rebellious sister can help Meg settle the question of the boy. They look to her for certainty--after all, shouldn't a mother know her own child? In this daring novel, Deborah dissects a family stretched out along the seams of postmodern small town life. With the precision of a literary wordsmith, Schupack has crafted an extraordinary tale of a mother's love for her son and a mystery that may ultimately rip them apart. Tense and atmospheric, this debut is a rare combination of intellectual sophistication and page-turning suspense. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) Goddess for Hire
Singh, Sonia

Goddess for Hire
Avon, 2004. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. ISBN 006059036X. 2004 edition. Size - 8 x 5 x 1. 306 pages long. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: A hip chick from Newport Beach, California, who's just turned thirty, discovered she's the incarnation of the Hindu goddess Kali, and happens to be unemployed and still living with her parents. Saving the world, though, may prove to be a curry-scented breeze compared to dealing with her extended Indian family. In their eyes she isn't just the black sheep -- she's low-grade mutton. To make matters worse, despite frequent and therapeutic bouts of shopping and Starbucks, and the mentoring of a Taco Bell-loving, Coca Cola-guzzling swami, Maya has trouble just surviving, thanks to the attentions of a Kali-hating fanatic and a matchmaking aunt hell-bent on finding her a nice Indian boy. Maya has no interest in boys. She wants a man and she may have found one. He's tall, dark, and gorgeous ... and completely uninterested in her. In the name of all that's holy and fashionable ... what on Earth is a goddess to do? . Trade Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) Nerd in Shining Armor
Thompson, Vicki Lewis

Nerd in Shining Armor
Dell Publishing, 2003. Paperback book is in very good condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read. Approx: 7 by 4 1/2 x 1. 2003 edition. 350 pages long. ISBN 0440241162. Publisher: Dell. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Lady Luck seems to be smiling on secretary Genevieve Terrence when Nick Brogan, her employer at the Honolulu-based Rainbow Systems software firm, asks her to accompany him on an overnight "business meeting" to Maui. But when the smooth-talking lothario parachutes from the plane, leaving Genevieve and computer geek Jackson Farley without a pilot, she realizes her luck has run out. Fortunately, Jackson turns out to be a. Not only does he safely land the plane near a deserted island, he also helps occupy Gen's time while they're marooned. Jackson's transformation from super geek into sexy savior is liberally sprinkled with humor, as is Gen's reconnection with her backwoods upbringing. With its endearing characters, ample sex scenes and smart, funny dialogue, this lighthearted lark from Harlequin series author Vicki Lewis Thompson (Behind the Red Doors, etc.) is sure to satisfy. Genevive's much-anticipated overnight business trip with her arrogantly sexy boss, Nick, has gone terribly wrong. Not only has Jack the computer nerd managed to tag along on the private plane to Maui, but Nick has turned out to be a corporate thief and a murderous psychopath who plans on killing off Jack and Genevive in a plane crash. Luckily, Jack has played enough flight-simulator computer games to crash-land the plane, leaving Genevive and himself alone on a desert island in the Pacific with only a guava tree and their soon-to-be-realized lust for each other to sustain them. Jack may be a nerd, but he has a great body and a real sense of chivalry. He's also an amazing lover, and the stranded couple's uninhibited desert-island sex scenes leave readers conflicted about whether to root for the rescue party or not. If they are rescued will the Nerd in Shining Armor go back to his mismatched clothes and computer games? Thompson's fun, sexy island adventure gets points for casting a nerd in place of a Fabio.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Academy X: A Novel
Trees, Andrew

Academy X: A Novel
Bloomsbury USA, 2006. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Bloomsbury USA. 224 pages long. 2006 edition. Approx: 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1. ISBN: 1596911788. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Nanny Diaries meets Lucky Jim in this devilish satire of the culture of power and privilege at a New York City private school. John Spencer, an English teacher at the elite Academy X, is struggling through the final weeks of the spring semester. But keeping his students focused on the genius and wit of Jane Austen is the least of his problems. His crush on the sexy librarian is beginning to warp his judgment. An unexpected promotion leaves him drowning in a sea of academic intrigue. Pushy parents demanding higher grades lurk behind every corner and a favorite pupil suddenly reveals a cunning and sophistication far beyond her years. With each bumbling effort to keep everyone happy (and get his girl!), John digs himself deeper into trouble, until his very career is at stake. Witty and rollicking, Academy X is a priceless peek into New York City's top private schools-indeed into elite schools all over the country-where parents risk all for their child's academic resume and no price is too high (or pressure too great) to achieve a coveted admission to Harvard, Yale, or Princeton.. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Colour: A Novel
Tremain, Rose

Colour: A Novel
Picador, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0312423101. Apr 2004 edition. Publisher: Picador. 400 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Readers familiar with British writer Tremain's magisterial historical novel, Restoration, or her psychologically acute study of madness, Music & Silence, will not be surprised at the accuracy of historical detail in this elegant and dramatic novel about the mid-19th-century gold rush in New Zealand or by her nuanced portrait of the disintegration of a marriage. Writing at the top of her form, she tells a complex story centering on two immigrants to New Zealand, whose recent marriage represents new hopes for both of them. Joseph Blackstone fled England to rid himself of memories of a shameful act; cold and secretive, he is emotionally constricted by guilt. Strong, spirited ex-governess Harriet Salt has narrowly avoided spinsterdom; to her, New Zealand represents the freedom to explore new horizons. Together with Joseph's mother, they attempt to build a farm on the flats outside of Christchurch, but when Joseph finds gold in the creek, he becomes obsessed by "the colour," as the fabulous metal is known. Abandoning both women, he travels by ship to the west coast, where he encounters hundreds of other desperate men and the clamorous, filthy, dehumanizing conditions in which they live. Later, when Harriet attempts to follow him by land, she cannot cross the gorge between the Southern Alps, justly called "the stairway from hell." By the time she does join him, each of them despises the other, yet the discovery of gold binds them in a new way. From this point on, the narrative, already full of subtleties and surprises, becomes riveting, as nature and human nature collide. There's a wonderful subplot about the mystical connection of a white boy and his Maori nurse, and an inspired depiction of a Chinese gardener who peddles his vegetables and becomes the instrument of Harriet's salvation. With its combination of vivid historical adventure and sensual, late-blooming romance, it's hard to see how this novel can miss winning a new audience for the immensely talented Tremain. *Starred Review* Most American readers are familiar with the California gold rush, for which both nonfiction and fictional treatments abound (for the latter, see Isabel Allende's Daughter of Fortune [1999] and Portrait in Sepia [2001]). But few will have even basic knowledge of the New Zealand gold rush of the same century. And while most appreciators of historical fiction will have previous reading experience with frontier novels, particularly those of the beloved Willa Cather, few will have encountered fictional depictions of immigrant life in the wilds of nineteenth-century New Zealand, where pioneers faced the same kind of excitement and tribulation--freedom with a price tag, in other words. Regardless, readers will be swept up here in the tale of a newly married couple, Joseph and Harriet Blackstone, who have left English shores to stake out a new life in the New Zealand wilderness. But gold--the "colour"--gets under Joseph's and Harriet's skin, and they are drawn to play out their destinies in light of how the discovery of gold releases them to their individual needs but separates them from their mutual ones.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Girl from the South
Trollope, Joanna

Girl from the South
McArthur & Co, 2003. This paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean, looks like it has been read only once or twice. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. There is creasing along the spine and slight shelf wear along the edges. 401 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 155278343X Additional pictures of condition are always available. Gillon is an American Southerner, but definitely not a Southern belle. An art historian, she takes a job in London largely to escape the family and social pressures of her home town, Charleston, South Carolina. Once in London, she meets Tilly, the features editor on an arts magazine , and makes her first English friend. She also meets Henry, a wildlife photographer and Tilly's long-term boyfriend. Henry, like so many of his generation, can't commit to the one thing Tilly wants about everything - marriage. Inadvertently, Gillon offers Henry an escape - the chance to go and photograph the wonderful wildlife in South Carolina. Neither he nor she bargains on what he will find there, nor on the effect his departure will have on Tilly and the e world he leaves behind. . Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Spanish Lover, A
Trollope, Joanna

Spanish Lover, A
Black Swan Book, 1994. Paperback book is in very good condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on edge of spine. Slight wear on edges of soft cover. Publisher: Bantam Books. Approx: 7 by 5 x 1. Pictorial cover on front. 384 pages long. ISBN 0552995495. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In Joanna Trollope's The Spanish Lover, Frances and Lizzie are twins, but the resemblance between them is strictly physical. Lizzie is married, a mother, the owner of a successful business. Frances is--well, people are beginning to worry about Frances now that she is almost 40. Instead of dwindling into respectable English spinsterhood, however, Frances moves to Spain and falls in love with a very married Spaniard named Luis, who, because he is Catholic, will never leave his wife. The repercussions of Frances's actions are unexpected indeed: as her life takes on new meaning and joy, the lives of her family back in England begin to crumble. If a talent for storytelling is a family trait, then Trollope (The Choir, LJ 10/1/95), a descendant of Anthony Trollope, has inherited it in spades, as her new book proves. From the title one might expect a fluffy romance, but this novel offers much more. It is also the story of a family, the trials and tribulations of ordinary people. Frances and Lizzie are the twin daughters of William and Barbara. Lizzie is married, with four children. Frances is single and owns a travel agency. On a business trip to Seville, Frances meets the man who will later become her "Spanish lover." The affair between Frances and Luis Gomez Moreno becomes the catalyst that causes shifts and changes in the whole family, for better and worse. Trollope constructs a beautiful plot, and her descriptions of Spain will have you itching to call your travel agent.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) Courage To Give, The
Waldman, Jackie

Courage To Give, The
MJF Books, 2000. This hardcover book is in near fine condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Inscription inside from previous owner. 2000 hardcover edition. 260 pages long. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. ISBN 1567313973. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Broken marriages, abuse, brutality, and illness are some of the worst and most frightening events that can enter anyone's life at any time, without warning, and without any respect for rules or ideas of fairness. However, each of us can respond to any of these things in a manner of our own choosing. &lt;i&gt;The Courage to Give&lt;/i&gt; is an amazing collection of stories by thirty people about their situations and their chosen responses. As Joan Lunden, former host of Good Morning, America writes in her foreword: "It is easy to stay in a place of pain, wondering 'Why me?' questioning life, or feeling sadness and sorrow. But if we make the effort to help someone else, we begin the healing process for ourselves. Each one of us has the ability to answer that call to action. If we identify a need in our community or hear someone crying out for help, we can and we must answer the call. The people Jackie profiles in this book, in spite of their physical or emotional pain, heard the call and sprung into action, making a difference in our world. Their courage inspires us to remember, even in the face of adversity, our responsibility to each other and ultimately to ourselves. It's one of the most wonderful compensations of life-that no person can sincerely try to help another without helping themselves.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) Scold's Bridle, The
Walters, Minette

Scold's Bridle, The
Pan Books, 1995. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read once or twice. Publisher: Pan Books. Approx: 7 by 4 x 1. 1995 edition. 480 pages long. ISBN 0330336630. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Oddly enough, the suicide death of an ill-tempered, snobbish, rude old lady arouses the indignation of local villagers when they learn she willed her fortune to her physician, Dr. Sarah Blakeney, instead of to her own (nasty) daughter and (thieving) granddaughter. Police suspect murder, though, so their investigation creates problems for Sarah. She and her snide, freeloading husband become enmeshed in the intricacies of the dead woman's life-snippets of which introduce each chapter. Articulate and sophisticated prose, complicated plot, imaginative characters, and psychological intensity give this British title high marks. Few tears fall when rich, spiteful old Mathilda Gillespie's bloody corpse is found her bathtub, her wrists slit and the ancient scold's bridle clamped on her head. It seems Mathilda's favorite heirloom was also an instrument of torture form the Middle Ages, an iron cage used to gag yapping women. Among the Dorset villagers, only Sarah Blakeney, Mathilda's doctor for her final year, seems even mildly disturbed that the miserable nag has been muzzled forever. But suicide starts to look like homicide, and Sarah's sorrow seems a bit contrived when the bombshell drops that Mathilda has disinherited her daughter and granddaughter, leaving her entire fortune to Sarah. Now the object of vicious gossip and the police's prime suspect in a brutal murder, Sarah must prove her innocence by delving into Mathilda's past to unmask the real killer.. Paperback. Fine/None. 7 x 4.4 x 1.3 inches. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Buccaneers, The
Wharton, Edith

Buccaneers, The
Viking Penguin Group, 1993. Hardcover book is in like new condition; dust jacket in same condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside pages are clean; no stains and no photos. 406 pages long. ISBN 0670852198. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Approx: 9 ½ by 6 ½ by 1 ½. 1993 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Please note this book is not about pirates. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and a bestseller in her own day, Edith Wharton was the premier chronicles of society - its manners and mores - from the turn of the century through the 1930's. In the Buccaneers, her last novel, she created two of her finest female characters: the young romantic Nan St. George and her English governess, Laura Testvalley, whom Wharton's biographer R. W. B. Lewis calls "so richly complex a person, endowed with so much humanity, that she threatens to run away with the narrative. The novel opens at the height of the 1876 racing season in Saratoga, New York, where mothers with new money assess their daughter's competition in the marriage market. It moves to London, where the St. George and Elmsworth girls go because the rigid guardians of American Society will not accept them. The dukes, lords, and marquesses of England, on the other hand, are delighted not only with the girl's beauty but with their father's bounty - just what is needed to revitalize impoverished British estates. It is Miss Testvalley who suggests the journey abroad, and she who recognizes that Nan - though less beautiful than her sister and less finished than her friends - has the capacity to love, deeply and defiantly. The novel closes with a romance that violates convention on both sides of the ocean. Death ended Edith Wharton's work on a novel which might have been her masterpiece, said Times magazine in 1938. Now, Marion Mainwaring has completed the story, meticulously and imaginatively following Wharton's directions. The result is a book any Wharton enthusiast will celebrate and any romantic reader will love-a rich, beautifully nuanced classic for all time. Edith Wharton was born in 1862 into an old, moneyed American family. She married unhappily and then turned to writing, publishing more than forty books, including short stories, poetry, war reportage, travel writing, and her renowned novels, among them The Age of Innocence, The House of Mirth, Ethan Frome, and Summer. An expatriate, she died in France in 1937. Marian Mainwaring has studied the work of Edith Wharton for several decades and assisted R.W.B. Lewis in researching his award winning biography. Author of Murder in Pastiche, she lives in Boston. Any questions please email me.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Prized Possessions
Wright, L. R

Prized Possessions
Viking Adult, 1993. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Price sticker on binding edge. PUBLISHER: VIKING ADULT NOT DOUBLEDAY. ISBN# 0670845655. 1993 edition. 272 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Given a week's compassionate leave he doesn't need after his newly widowed mother briskly announces plans to get on with her own life, Sechelt (British Columbia) Mountie Karl Alberg (Fall from Grace, etc.) agrees to take the time to track down Charlie O'Brea--a vanished insurance executive who, he discovers, has been spending a year planning his escape from his marriage to his obsessively devoted wife Emma (``I was her career''). Meanwhile, down the Vancouver coast, gawky delivery boy Eddie Addison moves from awkwardly insulting Melanie Franklin to attempting an apology, and then to plotting revenge--a revenge he'll have to cover up by following Melanie's roommates up to Sechelt. The stories of grief-maddened Emma and flipped-out Eddie seem to have no connection (Alberg doesn't even know Eddie exists) until they lurch together with a final, sickening jolt. RCMP Staff Sergeant Karl Alberg is at a crossroads. Coping with the death of his father and his own inexorable slide into middle age, he must make a decision about his relationship with his lover of eight years, Cassandra Mitchell. Restless and in desperate need of distraction, Alberg finds a project to fill the time during his bereavement leave: looking into the all-too-neat disappearance of a local man on the morning after his sixth wedding anniversary. Ultimately the case converges with another, as the very messy life of a simpleminded Vancouver stock boy spills over into the small coastal town of Sechelt, in an explosive climax of shocking, unforgettable violence.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: