Birds/Ornithologyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Birds/Ornithology | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found. |
| 1) |
On the Natural History and Classification of Birds [The Cabinet Cyclopaedia: Natural History] [Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
London: A. Spottiswoode for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, Longman, and John Taylor, 1836. Dark red cloth, rebacked in black cloth tape with hand-written title labels. Crude but functional, starting to pull, best considered as binding copy. Boards exposed at corners, with general shelf wear. Complete in two volumes. viii,365 + 8,vii,398 pp., extra title pages bound in at rear of each volume, with 338 figures inserted into text over the two volumes. Contents generally clean, lightly marked/stamped as library copies. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
Birds of Western Canada [Canada Department of Mines, Victoria Memorial Museum Bulletin No. 41 (1926)]
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Victoria Memorial Museum/Canada Dept. Of Mines, 1926. Dark blue blind ruled cloth, stamped in gilt. Modestly rubbed edges and corners, slightly soiled at bottom text block corner. 380 pp., illus. w/ 84 color plates (most with 2 images per plates), 315 additional illus. in text. Firm binding, clean interior. A solid copy. Museum Bulletin No. 41, Biological Series No. 10, Sept. 15, 1926.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3) |
Birds of Eastern Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey [Printed by F. A. Acland], 1922. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (lightly age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey Memoir 104, No. 3, Biological Series. iii,290 pp., illus. with 50 color plates (each with two different images, thus 100 total) at rear. Bound in gray cloth likely not original to issue. Lightly foxed text block edges. Last several plates show very slight wrinkling from moisture contact, and index leaves show minor dampstaining to lower portions. Contemporary review mounted onto front flyleaf.. Second Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
On the Wing: To the Edge of the Earth with the Peregrine Falcon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. viii,304 pp. As issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
On the Wing: To the Edge of the Earth with the Peregrine Falcon [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 2005. 1st British edition, 1st printing. viii,304 pp., illus. As issued. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title, dated March 2005.. Signed by Author. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Names and Portraits of Birds Which Interest Gunners, With Descriptions In Langage Understanded of the People [1-pg. MLS Tipped In]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Brown cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum collection, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower spine. viii,221,[2] pp., illus. w/ 61 figures set into text. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, text block fore-edge very slightly foxed. 1st edition, same date, no additional printings indicated. One-page Manuscript Letter, Signed, in the author's hand, dated 27 Oct. 1887 at Hartford, CT to a Mr. Sheppard, is tipped in on front flyleaf. Scarce signature.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Some Common Birds of Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Kentville, Nova Scotia: Kentville Publishing Co. Ltd., 1934. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 88 pp., illus. mostly with color plates, some b&w. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat age toned) with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Modest surface wear.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Catalogos da Fauna Brazileira, Vol. I: As Aves do Brazil
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Museu Paulista/Typographia do Diario Official, 1907. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt (not original to issue). Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. xxxviii,485 pp., color map at rear (labeled Est. II, one of 2 originally accompanying maps, the other now lacking).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 9) |
Birds of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1983. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, titled in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf inked out. 214 pp., color plates, b&w line drawings and photographs. Color illus. dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Lavanish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Birds of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1983. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, titled in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Handwritten date on front pastedown, else unmarked. 214 pp., color plates, b&w line drawings and photographs. Color illus. dust jacket now in mylar. 2nd edition 2nd ptg.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Lavanish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Birds of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1983. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, titled in gold foil. As issued. 214 pp., color plates, b&w line drawings and photographs. Color illus. dust jacket shows slight waviness on upper front panel from light moisture contact, no actual dampstaining, otherwise as issued. 2nd edition.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Lavanish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania. With Special Reference to the Food-Habits, Based on Over Four Thousand Stomach Examinations
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: E. K. Meyers, State Printer, 1890. Dark green buckram, lettered in gold foil, newly rebound, edges slightly trimmed. xiv,434 pp., illus. w/ 100 plates, 99 of which are in full color. As found, this copy was incomplete and severely compromised; all text leaves (i-xiv, 1-6) and all plates (1, 2, 10, 12) lacking from the original have been supplied in photocopied form and bound in, so this copy is now complete and will provide an exceptionally durable reference copy. Excepting the photocopies, the interior is clean and bright, with all remaining plates retaining vibrant color. This is the preferred edition of Warren's work, as it contains precisely twice as many plates as the first edition of 1888.. Second Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of South Carolina [Contributions from The Charleston Museum, I (1910)]
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: The Charleston Museum, 1910. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly toned). Light shelf wear. Neatly rebound in brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Originally issued in wraps, no longer present. xxi,254 pp., double-page map at front, bibliography, index. Firm binding, exceptionally clean text block. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
Birds of Southern California's Deep Canyon
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1983. x,266 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional figures in text. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Debra and Wes Weathers (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Life of Birds
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1962. xiii,546 pp., illus. Olive cloth, illus./lettered in blue and black. Essentially as issued, slightly soiled at bottom corner of text block. Clean interior, firm binding.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Norman Tolson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Natal Plumages and Downy Pteryloses of Passerine Birds of North America [Custom-Bound Hardcover]
|
|
|
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1957. Bulletin of The American Museum of Natural History Vol. 113, Article 5 (1957): pp. 339-436 (continuously paginated), figures 1-13, plates 6,7, tables 1-90. Originally a Master of Arts thesis submitted to the faculty of Clark University, Worcester, Massachusetts (1952). Original blue paper wraps, bound in to blue cloth, lettered in gilt, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Migrations of Birds
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1930. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. 3rd ptg. viii,229 pp., frontis.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found. |
