cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Birds/Ornithology

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Birds/Ornithology | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.
1) The Coues Check List of North American Birds....With A Dictionary of the Etymology, Orthography, and Orthoepy of the Scientific Names, the Concordance of Previous Lists, and a Catalogue of His Ornithological Publications

Boston, MA: Estes and Lauriat, 1882. 1st edititon thus. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel. Modest shelf wear, with clean text block, firm binding, modestly rubbed edges and extremities, hinges slightly starting. A small divot or dent midway along front fore-edge, a minor blemish. 165 pp. Signed by former owner Levi W. Mengel, director of the Reading Public Museum (Reading, PA), with an accompanying inscription indicating that he purchased this copy in 1886.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Hawk Mountain News No. 62 (September 1984)

Albany Twp., Berks Co., PA: Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, 1984. Booklet. 50th Anniv. issue, with history of Hawk Mountain Sanctuary. Almost as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Guide to the Gallery of Birds in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History)

London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1910. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly toned). Green 1/4 cloth, printed green paper over boards. Rubbed along fore-edge with slight chipping to paper, corners a bit rounded. v,228,[ii] pp., illus. w/ 25 full page b&w plates. Clean text block and plates, generally firm binding though partially split at pp. 64/65.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Catalogue of Birds, Eggs and Nests -- Museum Greene Smith, Peterboro, NY, July 11, 1880

Morrisville, NY: Greene Smith Museum [Printed at the Madison Observer Office], 1881. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front panel. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Modest shelf wear, lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. 162 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
5) Bird Tales

Boston, MA: Lothrop Publishing Co., 1889. Red 1/4 cloth, color lithographed paper covered boards. Cloth is mildly faded; rubbed edges, with exposure and some layering at corners, overall still presentable. Firm binding, clean interior. Unpaginated, approx. [96] pp., illus. within text, some full-page plates. Better than average, given age and status as children's book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Birds: A Monthly Serial Designed to Promote Knowledge of Bird-Life [Volumes I-III (1897-98)]

Chicago, IL: Nature Study Publishing Company, 1896. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Bound in dark green cloth, with gilt lettering on spine panel (text block very slightly trimmed). Volumes 1-3 (1897-98), complete: Volume I Jan.-June 1897, 224 pp., continuously paginated, with index; Volume II July-Dec. 1897, 240 pp., continuously paginated; Volume III Jan.-June 1898, 240 pp., continuously paginated, with index. Each issue contains 8 or 9 gorgeous full color plates; also retained here are the full color covers of Vol. I, Nos. 1 and 2 (unknown whether succeeding issues continued with color covers), thus approx. 150+ plates total, all essentially as issued (some with small library stamp on verso only). Text block is clean and otherwise unmarked. This title appears to have ceased publication at the conclusion of Vol. IV, so this offering comprises 75% of the total run. Originally from the personal library of Reading (Pennsylvania) Public Museum director Levi Mengel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) A List of British Birds [Second Edition]
A Committee of the British Ornithologists' Union (compilers)

London: British Ornithologists' Union, 1915. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped, rebound in dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. xxii,316 pp. (only), illus. title page. Lacking final entry (Lagopus, p. 317), 3 appendices, index--very curious that a museum library should have chosen to rebind an incomplete copy. Light shelf wear. Clean text block, firm binding. Solid Near Fine in terms of presentation, condition notes rebound status. Very durable reference copy, much preferable to the original binding (wraps). Please note incomplete status.. First Thus. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Birds of the Caribbean
Allen, Robert Porter

New York: Studio Book/Viking Press, 1961. Light green cloth, decorated and lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slight peeling of surface laminate on portion of front panel, light shelf wear, now in Brodart sleeve. 256 pp., many full-color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Birds of the United States East of the Rocky Mountains: A Manual for the Identification of Species in Hand or in the Bush
Apgar, Austin C

New York: American Book Co., 1898. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call label on clear-coated spine panel (mildly age-toned). Dark olive cloth, lettered in gilt. 415 pp., illus. w/ b&w figures in text. Lightly rubbed along edges and spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Audubon, By Himself: A Profile of John James Audubon
Audubon, John James [Alice Ford (editor)]

Garden City, NY: Natural History Press/American Museum of Natural History, 1969. xi,276 pp. Black 1/4 cloth, light brown cloth. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, slightly chipped at spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon, John James [Ludlow Griscom (intro., captions)]

New York: Macmillan, 1950. Dark green 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards. Lightly rubbed corners, small area of light soiling on fore-edge, else virtually as issued. Former owner book plate and date in ink on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 320 pp., illus. w/ 288 full page color plates, reproducing in miniature the Audubon portfolio of ornithological plates.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Wild Bird Guests: How to Entertain Them, With Chapters on the Destruction of Birds, Their Economic and Aesthetic Values, Suggestions for Dealing with Their Enemies, and on the Organization and Management of Bird Clubs
Baynes, Ernest Harold

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1915. First edition, with matching dates, this copy complete but not containing the Preface by Theodore Roosevelt -- possibly added to later states of the first edition?. Brown cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel. Only slight shelf wear, with clean text block, firm binding. xviii,326 pp., illus. w/ 50 photogravure illustrations from photographs. A contemporary review has been affixed to the verso of the front flyleaf and the adjacent front blank. Solid Near Fine condition, graded down to VG+ owing to library markings.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana [Volume I]
Beebe, William, G. Inness Hartley, and Paul G. Howes [Col. Theodore Roosevelt (intro.)]

New York: New York Zoological Society, 1917. Dark green cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Contemporary review mounted on front endpapers. 504 pp., illus. w/ 143 figures, including photographs and line drawings, 4 color plates. Volume I only (all published). . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice
Bent, Arthur Cleveland

New York: Dover, 1988. Unabridged republication of the 1st (1946) edition. xv,495 pp., 68 full page plates, 112 photos. One-volume edition. Bibliography, index. Abrasion resulting in surface paper loss along top front edge, with rubbed edges, sunned spine panel. Acceptable reference copy, with intact binding and clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds
Bent, Arthur Cleveland

New York: Dover, 1963. Unabridged republication of the 1st (1926) edition. xii,392 pp., 98 full page plates. Bibliography, index. One crease to spine, several light cover creases, wear at corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds and Their Allies/Two Volumes Bound As One
Bent, Arthur Cleveland

New York: Dover, 1989. Unabridged republication of the 1st (1946) edition. xvii,506 pp., 73 full page plates, 135 photos. One-volume edition. Bibliography, index. Rubbed edges and joints, several light cover creases, modest binding lean. Clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Birds of Mexico: A Guide for Field Identification
Blake, Emmet Reid

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1953. Green cloth. xxx,644 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, numerous line drawings in text. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows rubbed flap folds and edges, with some surface paper loss to lower rear panel. 2nd ptg.: 1954.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good-VG. Illus. by Douglas E. Tibbitts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Bird Neighbors: An Introductory Acquaintance with One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods About Our Homes
Blanchan, Neltje [John Burroughs (intro.)]

New York: Doubleday and McClure Co., 1897. x,234 pp., illus. w/ 50 colored plates. Olive cloth, modest shelf wear, a few surface marks to cloth, slightly frayed at spine extremities, with approx. 1" closed tear at head of spine. Both inner hinges show evidence of repair, but binding is firm. Deckled edges, as issued. Former owner signature and bookplate of Kennett Friends Meeting (Pennsylvania) on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Songs of Wild Birds [includes 2 78-RPM records in rear sleeve]
Brand, Albert R

New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1934. Green variegated cloth, sunned along spine panel and a portion of rear panel. Lightly rubbed extremities. Endpapers and early/late blanks show light foxing/toning; interior otherwise clean. 91 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. No addt'l printings, with matching dates, implying 1st edition. Contained in pocket at rear (partially separated along bottom edge, labeled "Vocal Autograph" with a 1917 patent date and number) are two (2) 78-RPM records, "The Songs of Wild Birds," containing captured sound recordings of the species described internally, including sparrows, phoebe, cardinal, Baltimore oriole, bald eagle, robin, hawk, tanager, grosbeak, owls, and more. The records are a bit soiled but appear fully intact and playable. Thus, this edition is complete, having been issued with only the 2 records, not the 3 of the later (1936) edition.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Hawks Aloft: The Story of Hawk Mountain
Broun, Maurice

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2000. [xxv],222 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slightly soiled along bottom text block edge, but essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Hawks Aloft: The Story of Hawk Mountain
Broun, Maurice

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2000. [xxv],222 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slightly soiled along bottom text block edge, but essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Friends in Feathers
Burr, Freeman Foster

Natick, MA: Press of Natick Review, 1904. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. 93 pp., illus. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Cloth is lightly flecked, with a bit of rubbing at corners and approx. 1" along front hinge showing split paper. Inscribed "compliments of the writer" (unsigned) on front flyleaf, dated 14 April 1912, signed by author on title page. Very scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Some Canadian Birds: A Brief Account of Some of the Common Birds of Eastern Canada [First Series: Birds of Field and Grove]
Chamberlain, Montague

Toronto, Ontario: Copp, Clark Co. Ltd., 1895. Red 1/4 cloth, printed paper over boards, moderately soiled/toned, with some rubbing evident at edges. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. 96 pp., illus. w/ figures in text. Text block a bit toned, otherwise clean. The four-page gathering that includes the title-page is partially detached but otherwise fully intact. Signed on front flyleaf by former owners Julia Stockton Robins (1896) and Witmer Stone (1906), both noted ornithologists.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Bird-Life: A Guide to the Study of Our Common Birds [B. F. Warren's copy]
Chapman, Frank M

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call label on clear-coated spine panel (mildly age-toned). Light green illustrated cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities. xii,269,[2] pp., illus. w/ 75 full-page plates and numerous text drawings by Ernest Seton Thompson. Clean, bright interior. Association copy with signature of former owner, B. F. Warren, author of "Birds of Pennsylvania," on front flyleaf, dated 29 May 1897 at West Chester, PA. Scarce 1st edition.. Signed Associational. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Wood Notes Wild: Notations of Bird Music
Cheney, Simeon Pease, with John Vance Cheney

Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard, 1892. Early printing, with 1891 copyright date and 1892 on lower title. Brown cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. xiv,261 pp., illus. w/ musical scales. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Somewhat rubbed at spine extremities, a few light surface marks. Both hinges are starting or split, but binding is firm, with clean text block. Small chip of paper loss along fore-edge of front flyleaf.. Decorative Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Studies in Bird Migration [Complete in Two Volumes]
Clarke, William Eagle

London and Edinburgh: Gurney and Jackson/Oliver and Boyd, 1912. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, top edges in gilt, deckled edges. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum collection, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower spine. Modest shelf wear, surfaces a bit rubbed. Contemporary review mounted on front endpapers. xvi,323 + vii,346 pp., illus. with maps, weather charts, and other illustrations (25 plates spread over both volumes). Solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Nature Trails in Cleveland
Cooke, Edmund

Washington, D.C.: American Association of Museums, 1930. Publications of the American Association of Museums, New Series, No. 10. Printed paper wraps, bound with cloth tape into cardboard library sleeve. 18 pp. Several library stamps, a few internal notations. One leaf shows loss along fore-edge.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Birds of Eastern North America Known to Occur East of the Ninetieth Meridian: Water Birds (Part I) -- Key to the Families and Species
Cory, Charles B

Boston, MA: Bay State Publishing Co., 1900. ix,324 pp., fully illus. Rebound (original wraps not retained) in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine panel. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (lightly age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Light shelf wear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Boehm's Birds: The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm
Cosentino, Frank J

New York: Frederick Fell, 1960. 208 pp., 17 color plates, 85 b&w halftones. Navy 1/4 cloth, white decorated cloth. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light soiling, several short closed edge tears and slightly chipped top rear edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
30) Boehm's Birds: The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm
Cosentino, Frank J

New York: Frederick Fell, 1960. Navy blue 1/4 cloth, ivory illus. cloth. 208 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Light scattered interior foxing proximate to a few color plates, otherwise as issued. Modestly soiled dust jacket shows some edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Field Ornithology. Comprising a Manual of Instruction for Procuring, Preparing and Preserving Birds, and a Check List of North American Birds
Coues, Elliott

Salem, MA: Naturalists' Agency, 1874. Burgundy-brown cloth, lettered and decorated in black and gilt, bevelled edges. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Cloth shows flecking in several areas, rubbed with slight loss at spine extremities, corners a bit curled but intact. Firm binding, clean interior. iv,116,137,3 pp., check list (137 pp.) printed on rectos only.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) The Migration of Birds [The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature]
Coward, T. A

Cambridge and London: Cambridge University Press, 1912. Red cloth, decorated and lettered in black. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum collection, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower spine. Slight shelf wear, covers a bit sunned. ix,137 pp., maps.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland
Cramp, Stanley, W. R. P. Bourne, and David Saunders

New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1974. Blue cloth. 287 pp., illus. w/ drawings in text, many maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor surface rubbing.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Nests and Eggs of North American Birds, Part II. Ornithological and Oological Collecting [Fifth Edition]
Davie, Oliver

Columbus, OH: Landon Press, 1898. Revised edition. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat toned by age) with handwritten call label on cloth tape affixed on lower spine panel. Covers are moderately spotted and soiled, rubbed with some exposure along bottom edge. Moderate binding lean. 509,18,xxi pp. + [14] pp. advertising at rear, illus. w/ line drawings. Text block somewhat toned. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Birds of Ohio: A Complete, Scientific and Popular Description of the 320 Species of Birds Found in the State [Volume 1 only, of 2]
Dawson, William Leon, and Lynds Jones

Columbus, OH: Wheaton Publishing Co., 1903. Dark greenish-gray cloth, lettered in gilt. Volume 1 only, of 2. Cloth is lightly flecked in a few spots, with a few minor surface marks, modestly rubbed at corners and extremities. xlvii,368 pp., illus. w/ 80 full page color plates, 200+ half-tones. A bit shaken at front hinge, otherwise tight and firm, with clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Ornitologia Italiana (con 586 figure intercalate nel testo e 36 tavole colorate)
degli Oddi, Ettore Arrigoni

Milan, Italy: Ulrico Hoepli, 1929. cli,1046 pp.,illus. w/ 586 figures set in text + 36 full page color plates at rear, each with separate captioned guard. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (moderately age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Bluish-gray cloth, lettered in blue and white, with color front panel pastedown illus. Cloth has partially split (and seen some repair) along rear joint. Text block is slightly toned, with some soiling at bottom corners, and plates at rear show occasional light foxing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Overall, a still presentable copy of the 1929 edition (not the 1984 reprint), prone to binding problems due to thickness (approx. 2 1/2"). Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $650.00
37) Pourquoi Les Oiseaux Chantent [Why the Birds Sing] [INSCRIBED]
Delamain, Jacques [Jerome et Jean Tharaud (preface)]

Paris, France: Librairie Stock Delamain and Boutelleau, 1928. Les Livres de Nature, Vol. 3. Text in French. Red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, likely not original to issue. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Only slight shelf wear. xvi,208,[i] pp. Moderately toned text block. Inscribed by author on half-title to noted ornithologist Witmer Stone (undated).. Signed by Author. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) The Bird as a Diver: A Contribution to the Natural History of Diving Birds
Dewar, John M

London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1924. Dark blue cloth, front panel device and lettering in gilt. xii,173 pp. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, Near Fine downgraded due only to ex-lib. status.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
39) Cassell's Natural History [Complete in 6 Volumes]
Duncan, P. Martin [Peter Martin Duncan) (editor)

London, Paris and New York: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1884. Ex-library, de-accessioned from a non-circulating museum library, thus lightly marked/stamped, virtually without wear. Rebound in uniform black pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panels, with handwritten call labels on lower spines, new endsheets. Institutional book plate mounted on each front pastedown, stamped on rear endpapers but otherwise clean, each title page showing private library ownership stamp of Dr. Levi Mengel. Text blocks slightly toned. Page edges likely trimmed when rebound. Vol. I lacks title page and shows several leaves neatly repaired with tape and/or Japanese paper, with minimal effect on text and illus. set within, affecting pp. 37-38, 51-52, 61-68, 99-124, 149-165, 173-74, 205-06, 211-12; all other volumes fully intact. xii,iv,384 + xii,360 + xii,380 + viii,380 + viii,384 + xii,412 pp., fully illus. with numerous full-page plates and hundreds of figures set into text. A durable, functional set.. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
40) The Bird Book
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy

Boston, MA: D. C. Heath & Co., 1901. Light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gold and black. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Slightly chipped at head of spine, light shelf wear. Signed on front flyleaf by former owners and noted ornithologists Julia Stockton Robins (1901) and Witmer Stone (1906).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) Birds of the Pacific Coast, Including a Brief Account of the Distribution and Habitat of 118 Birds That Are More or Less Common to the Pacific Coast States and British Columbia
Eliot, Willard Ayres

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped, minimal actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat toned). Burgundy cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. xvii,211 pp., illus. w/ 56 colored plates by Horsfall. Book plate of Henry Janssen on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by R. Bruce Horsfall (color plates). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) A Pocket-Book of British Birds
Elms, E. F. M

London: West, Newman and Co., 1906. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call label on clear-coated spine panel (mildly age-toned). Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. viii,150 pp., 10 pp. publisher's catalog + note blanks at rear. Slightly chipped/frayed at head of spine, modest handling wear. Endpapers somewhat toned, interior otherwise clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) A Year With the Birds
Flagg, Wilson

Boston, MA: Educational Publishing Company, 1890. Olive-gray cloth, illustrated and lettered in black. 317 pp., illus. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Modest shelf/handling wear, slightly chipped/frayed at head of spine, slight lean. Signed on front flyleaf by former owners, noted ornithologist Witmer Stone (1906) and Julia Stockton Robins (1894). Clean, intact interior.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States [Volume III: Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes]
Forbush, Edward Howe

Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 1929. Dark green cloth, blind-stamped borders, lettered in gilt. xlviii,466 pp., illus. w/ colored plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks and figures and cuts from drawings and photographs. Plates 63-93, Figures 68-97, Maps, Cuts in Text (continuously numbered from previous two volumes). Index. Biographical sketch of the author by John Bichard May. Virtually as issued, with very slight blemish on front panel beneath author name. Front and rear endpapers each show several spots of tape residue. Firm, square binding, immaculate interior. Close to unimprovable copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States [INSCRIBED]
Forbush, Edward Howe

Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1912. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. xvi,622 pp., illus. w/ 36 b&w plates (color frontis.), numerous cuts, 26 figures in text. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Light shelf wear, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to nominal library markings. Contemporary review mounted on front pastedown. Inscribed by author to noted ornithologist Witmer Stone on front flyleaf, dated 5 Nov. 1912 at Boston.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. Illus. by W. I. Beecroft and Edward Howe Forbush (drawings); Herbert K. Job (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
46) Birds of Field, Forest and Park
Gilmore, Albert Field

Boston, MA: The Page Company, 1919. 1st edition: Feb. 1919. Brown cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt with color tip-on mounted on front panel. xii,318 pp., illus. with numerous color, b&w plates. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, modest shelf wear.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Some Canadian Birds / Quelques Oiseaux du Canada [Two Volumes]
Godfrey, W. Earl

Ottawa, Canada: Canada Dept. of Northern Affairs and National Resources, National Parks Branch, 1956. One copy each of English- (1956, 44 pp.) and French-language (1957, 48 pp.) booklets of the same title, each illus. with b&w drawings. Ex-library, copy in English lightly marked/stamped, copy in French bound with cloth tape inside cardboard library sleeve. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by John Crosby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Colourful Birdlife [Orbis Pictus]
Gould, John, and Annette Kolb

Berne, Switzerland: Hallwag Ltd., 1970. Illus. laminated boards. 9 pp. + 19 full page color plates with facing page commentary. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) Pennsylvania Birds [Periodical]
Haas, Franklin C., and Barbara M. Haas (editors)

Media, PA: Pennsylvania Birds, 1987. Periodical, original wraps. 30-50 pp. per issue, illus. Light overall handling wear. Partial run 1987-1992 consists of Vol. 1, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 3, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 4, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 5, Nos. 2, 4. 14 issues total.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) Prairie Birds
Hales, B. J

Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan Company, 1927. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. xv,334 pp., illus. with black and white plates. Light edge wear, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: