Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

History American West & Frontier

Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found.
1) The Great America Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Frank Richard Prassel

The Great America Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993 FIRST EDITION. From Robin Hood and Blackbeard through John Dillinger and D.B. Cooper. Examines the continuing fascination of the American public with the larger than life myths of the smaller than expected lowlifes that capture popular imagination. Black cloth hardcover in Fine conditon. NF Dust jacket has edge yellowing. Printed on alkaline paper. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bill Cason Edge Yellowing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$45.00
2) The Autobiography of Frank Tarbeaux
Frank Tarbeaux as Told to Donald Henderson Clarke

The Autobiography of Frank Tarbeaux
New York & Chicago, USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930 Likely not First Edition, but copyright 1930. Life of Frank Tarbeaux Swindler, Gambler and Gunfighter, friend of Wild Bill Hickok and Frank and Jesse James, Frank Harris, house guest of Oscar Wilde and the King of Hawaii. First European native of Colorado. Very Good copy. Orange cloth hardboard clean and bright colored. Top page ends dyed green. Very little edge wear or corner bumping; some age toning of pages and spine. Owner book plate and #53 on front end paper. Bibliography.. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
3) The Border Bank Bandits
Frank W. Anderson

The Border Bank Bandits
Surrey, BC Canada and Blaine, WA USA: Hancock House Publishers, 1990 Escapades of a 1920's bank robbing gangs along the Canada-US border and a final hunt for buried treasure. Smiling Johnny Reid and Arthur Davis. Written from a Canadian perspective. Tight copy with peach colored cover, marred only by age toning of edges. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
4) The Shoshoni-Crow Sun Dance
Fred W. Voget

The Shoshoni-Crow Sun Dance
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984 FIRST EDITION. Amazing tale of National Renaissance as Crow nationals in Montana use the revival of the Sun Dance ceremony as a catalyst for reassertion of national cultural identity in 1941. A ceremony that had not been enacted since 1875 and had to be learned from Shoshonis in Wyoming. AN/NF- condition. Black hardcover with argent lettering on spine. Canary end papers. Many photographs and diagrams. Yellow DJ has illustration of Indian standing under pole with buffalo skull holding piece of fur between teeth. Minor edge tattering. Top front hinge has 2 inch tear, taped. Half inch rip at rear top flap hinge. Backstrip sunfaded. 348 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Gladys Laubin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$29.99
5) Captured By the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Frederick Drimmer, Editor

Captured By the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
New York & Chicago, USA: Dover Publications, 1985 True Narratves of Capture by the Indians. Anthology originally published in 1961. Accounts of grisly tortures, bloody conflicts, miraculous escapes, adoptions, loyalty and grief at partings. Everyday life among the native peoples including descriptions of religious celebrations, love, marriage, witchcraft and burial rituals. A summary of the history of the times in the introduction. Softcover Book in VG+ conditon, shows slight yellowing of edges, creases of two corners. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Irving Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00
6) The Lincoln County War: A Documentary History
Frederick Nolan

The Lincoln County War:  A Documentary History
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. The unvarnished story of the Lincoln County (NM) War and Billy the Kid. Told from standpoints of Murphy-Dolan and Tunstall-McSween factions and the Hispanic townspeople of Lincoln. F/NF book. Boards covered in attractive burnt orange cloth. DJ has some yellowing of edges and folded corners of inner folds. Pages tight and readable. 83 photos and 3 maps.. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$65.00
7) Midnight and Noonday
G. D. Freeman

Midnight and Noonday
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984 FIRST EDITION. History of Southern Kansas and Indian Territory (Oklahoma) from 1871-1890. Edited with intro and notes by Richard Lane. Reprint (1890) First hand account of Caldwell, Kansas during its fun days as a cattle terminal on the Chisholm Trail. Pat Hennessey Tom Smith, Talbert Raid, Billy the Kid, Medicine Lodge Bank robbery by Ben Wheeler and Henry Brown. Good reading for fans of the outlaw. Mustard Yellow cloth cover. Book printed on alkaline paper. Dust jacket has some yellowing, edge rubbing. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
8) Dillinger: The Untold Story
G. Russell Girardin with William J. Helmer

Dillinger: The Untold Story
Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Indiana University Press, 1994 A contemporary account of John Herbert Dillinger's life and crimes. Partly basd on information given author by Dillinger's lawyer shortly after his death. Written in the 1930's, but only published 60 years later.Maps and lllustrations. Book cover is sand colored cloth with red metallic lettering in near fine condition; marred only by some slight edge discoloration. Printed on ANSI Standard acid-free paper. DJ has some edge yellowing/staining mostly just visible on the inside of jacket. Photos of both authors. BUYER INCENTIVE: Two unused post cards laid in, one with photo of laughing John D. sporting a machine gun. The other has Chicago Daily News 7/24/34?) front page with headline "Girl Tricks Dillinger". Back of post card has a reprinted letter dated 7/25/33 from"Johnnie" to "Darling". Postcards are published by the "The John Dillinger Died For You Society" of Chicago. . . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$32.00
9) The Police Gazette
Gene Smith and Jayne Barry Smith

The Police Gazette
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1966 Wonderful collection of articles, stories, and provocative exposes from The National Police Gazette. Accompanied by the original unsurpassed woodcut artwork that brought terrific realism to the forefront of news reporting and were in their technical innovation the wonder of the world, Covers the era of glorified Gilded Age of the 19th century from 1878-1897. Belles of the Bowling Alley, Recruiting for Sin's Army, Kilrain and Sullivan, Jaguarina, A Bovine Duel etc. Intro by Tom Wolfe. VG+/P Quarter-bound red paper with bone cloth spine cover with scarlet metallic lettering on front and spine. Edge yellowing and soiling of pages and cover. DJ text intact, moderate age yellowing and embrittlement of glossy paper. About a dozen taped tears of one inch size or more. Both fold-ins have several creases each. 2-inch chip of cover at rear fold. . . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Poor. Illus. by Paul Bacon . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
10) Perot: The Populist Appeal of Strong-Man Politics
George Grant & Susan Alder

Perot: The Populist Appeal of Strong-Man Politics
Wheaton, Illinois,and Franklin, Tennessee : Crossway Books and Adroit Press, 1992 Comprehensive and enlightening survey of the Populist phenomena of Ross Perot, the man who stumbled and fell inches from the finishing line in the race for the White House. Written over 15 years ago, but still worth reading today. Written from an alarm-rasining right-wing Christian Neo-Con perspective. VG+ softcover with illustration of Ross Perot with rmicrophones on front. Slight edge wear and scuffing of cover. Slight creases at front hinge and spine. Pages unmarked, no underlining or highlighting. Price label on rear cover. 148 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by S. Neil Fujita. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.95
11) The Great American Myth
George S. Bryan

The Great American Myth
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop -Americana House, 1990 Reprint from 1940 edition. True Story of the murder of President Abraham Lincoln with numerous illustration and a new intro by William Hanchett, noted Lincoln scholar. Extensive section on John Wilkes Booth, Secretary of War Stanton and a notorious Rebel spy, Mrs. Rose Greenhow. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. NF+ because of price inked on front endpaper. DJ in NF condition with slight yellowing and staining of cover paper edges. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. Illus. by Miller-Williams Associates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$39.00
12) Frontier Fighter The Autobiography of George W. Coe Who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid
George W. Coe, Ed. By Doyce B. Nunis, Jr

Chicago, Illinois, USA: R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company , 1984 Reprint (1934) with added mateiral and Illustrations. Nr. 82 of The Lakeside Classic Series. Autobiography of George W. Coe who fought on the side of Billy the Kid during the Lincoln County War and later rode with him. Very good Intro by Doyce B. Nunis with an excellent summary of the otherwise quite confusing Lincoln County War, how it started, who the main characters were, how it ended. Dark brown cloth hardcover in NF+ condition with gilt lettering on front and spine. Gilt top page edges. Slight smudge on title on spine. Binding and Pages tight and readable. Many Photos and illustrations. . . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.50
13) The Wyoming Lynching of Cattle Kate 1889
George W. Hufsmith

The Wyoming Lynching of Cattle Kate 1889
Glendo, Wyoming, USA: High Plains Press , 1993 FIRST EDITION. Six men using the power of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association to hide their Lynching of their competition to maintain their abuse of public lands for profit. Witnesses to the murder of Ellen Watson (afterwards libeled with the name of Cattle Kate) and husband Jim Averell disappeared or died mysteriously. No perpetrator or accomplice was punished. 368 pages with maps and photos. The story that would not die. NF+/NF+ Book has dark rose-colored cloth boards with gilt letteing on spine with triflingpage edge soiling. Dust Jacket has trifling age toning of edges. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
14) The Fighting Marlows
Glenn G. Boyer

The Fighting Marlows
Fort Worth, Texas USA: Texas Christian University Press, 1994 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Four Marlow brothers were charged with rustling and murder. Two were betrayed by law officials and allowed to be ambushed. Two escaped, but were caught for trial in Dallas where they had to be deputized for their own protection. Book has brown cloth boards with gilt letteing on spine in Fine condition. Dust Jacket has age toning of edges. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Barbara Whitehead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
15) Wyatt Earp: Facts Volume 1
Glenn G. Boyer

Wyatt Earp: Facts Volume 1
Rodeo, New Mexico, USA: Historical Research Associates, 1996 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Scarce. The entire truth of Wyatt Earp's early American ancestors from 1680 to Wyatt's birth in 1848 in Monmouth, Illinois. Author was longtime family friend. Footnotes. Many family photos. Stapled Pictorial Cover has some age toning of edges.. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$200.00
16) Wyatt Earp: Facts Volume 2
Glenn G. Boyer

Wyatt Earp: Facts Volume 2
Rodeo, New Mexico, USA: Historical Research Associates, 1996 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Scarce. Previously unpublished material. Childhood and youth of Wyatt Earp's wife Josephine Sarah Marcus. Author was longtime family friend of the Earps. Footnotes. Many family photos. Stapled Pictorial Cover has some age toning and rubbing of edges.. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$200.00
17) Guardian of the Law: The Life and Times of William Matthew Tilghman
Glenn Shirley

Guardian of the Law: The Life and Times of William Matthew Tilghman
Austin, Texas, USA: Eakin Press, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Somewhat scarce. Definitive account of the life and times of Bill Tilghman: a frontier scout, buffalo hunter, movei maker and extraordinary policeman. Lawman in the wild heydey of the West, Morgan and Wyatt Earp, W.C. Smith, Robert Owens, Harry McCarty, and Chris Madsen. Huge section of photos. NF Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight soiling of top page edges. Brown end papers; front end paper has a 3/4" missing triangle of paper due to binding glue down error. Dust jacket has minor edge wear on and yellowing on spine, folds and edges. Backstrip is age tanned and dampstained. Two wet-glass stains on front cover with other light dampstaining. Else intact. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$149.95
18) They Outrobbed Them All
Glenn Shirley

They Outrobbed Them All
Stillwater, Oklahoma: Barbed Wire Press, 1992 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. The Rise and Fall of the Vicious Martins. Brothers Will and Sam Martins' 4 year trail of robbery and murder across Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico from 1899 to 1903. 122 pages with photos and newspaper clippings. Book in F condition, one small smudge on Contents page. Dust Jacker has one nick on front and several light creases on back. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by L.A. Smith . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$40.00
19) Gunfight at Ingalls: Death of an Outlaw Town
Glenn Shirley

Stillwater, Oklahoma: Barbed Wire Press, 1990 Author reconstructs all the places and settlers of this vanished town to set the stage for the climax of Sept. 1, 1893, when a posse of Marshalls tried to surprise and capture Bill Doolin and the Wild Bunch. Many photos and illustrations. Brown cloth hardtcover with gilt lettering on front and spine in F condition. Town maps on endpapers. DJ in VG condition has some edge yellowing and tattering. . . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by L. A. Smith . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$95.00
20) Shotgun for Hire: The Story of "Deacon" Jim Miller Killer of Pat Garrett
Glenn Shirley

Shotgun for Hire: The Story of "Deacon"  Jim Miller Killer of Pat Garrett
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Probably the most dangerous man in Texas, New Mexico or Oklahoma. Killed at least 18 men starting with his own grandparents when he was 8 yrs. old. VG Book has some age toning on edges and slight soiling. Binding tight.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$100.00
21) Belle Starr and Her Times: The Literature, The Facts and The Legends
Glenn Shirley

Belle Starr and Her Times: The Literature, The Facts and The Legends
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Good reading for fans of the outlaw. Historical account of the Bandit Queen of the West. VG Soft Cover with /bw photo of woman in Cowboy hat.. Slight wear and yellowing of edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Over 30 illustrations. 324 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$21.00
22) UFO Encounters
Golden Press

UFO Encounters
Racine, Wisconsin, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1978 An illustrated full color comic book history of the flying saucer controversy. More than 60 true stories of sightings - evidence - contact! G book has moderate cover scuffing and edge wear.Two creases in rear cover and wetstaining on top rear and spine. Staining of inside covers and title page. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, though moderately age-toned. Jonas Salk School library discard. Rear inside cover has address stamp, the only library marking. 224 pp. Illustrated cover has 3 figures meeting an Alien with City-in-Bubble floating overhead. . Seventh Printing. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.00
23) Texas Tough Dangerous Men in Dangerous Times
Gra'Delle Duncan

Texas Tough Dangerous Men in Dangerous Times
Austin, Texas, USA: Eakin Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A compilation of Texas orneriness throuhout 19th century history. A catolog of incidents demonstrating the Three F's of "Baja Oklahoma": Feuding Fussing and Fighting. Navy blue cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows age toning on top and bottom edges. Many illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Don Moore . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$40.00
24) The Basset Women
Grace McClure

The Basset Women
Athens, Ohio & Chicago USA: Sage Books Swallow Press Ohio University Press, 1986 The history of the homesteading Bassett family of Brown's Park Valley in the Colorado - Utah border region. Hoy Bros., Meeker Massacre, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Bender Gang and stock detective Tom Horn. Peach cloth binding, very clean and tight with one minor dampstain on book edge. Front and back flyleaf pages have minor spotting and edge staining. Dust jacket shows mild rubbing on back, some tattering on bottom edge and thin line of age toning on edges.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$17.00
25) Vigilante Days: Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
Harold Hutton

Chicago, Illinois, USA: The Swallow Press Incorporated , 1978 FIRST EDITION. Early histories of the administration of order and law in the Niobrara Valley of Nebraska Committees of Vigilance. Featuring Kid Wade and Doc Middleton. Beginning of Populist Party. First hand account of murder of Crazy Horse. Personal accounts of 98-year old former vigilante. NF-/ G+ Full tan cloth with blindstamped swallow on front cover; Minor soiling of top page ends and stain on bottom spine edge. DJ intact with insignificant edge wear; does have rubbing, scuffing, staining and soiling. Spine sun-faded. Price corner clipped. 43 photos, 9 maps including endpapers, 365 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$55.00
26) Goodbye Billy the Kid
Harold L. Edwards

Goodbye Billy the Kid
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1995 LIMITED EDITION. (Scarce) One of only 800 copies. The Early West Series. First Edition First Printing. Comparison accounts from newpapers all over the country in Obituaries and reports of his death published within hours of his slaying. Shows how the legend began and grew right from the moment of his demise. Illustrated endpapers. Brown cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G condtion. Normal rubbing and scuffing, some edgewear and age toning. Some wetstaining of rear cover and edge areas. Several bare spots. Spine has stains, spots and sun darkening. Many Photos, bibliography and illustrations. . . Limited. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
27) The Killing of Jim McKinney
Harold L. Edwards

The Killing of Jim McKinney
Porterville, California, USA: Edwards Book Publishing, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Life of Jim McKinney from his birth in Jerseyville, Illinois, to violent death in Bakersfield, California. Many Illustrations. He was a gambler, procurer, heavy drinker and all around Bad Guy. Many Illustrations. Subject of one of the last horseback pursuits in the West. Many illustrations. Lithographed portrait on frontispiece. Many Illustrations. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Almost Near Fine condition with minor age toning of page edges and one silver dollar size waterstain of lower right front cover. DJ in good physical condition but considerabel yellowing of edges and folds. Also has dampstaining on and around backstrip. Totally legible, minimal edgewear and no rips or tears. Oh , yeah, lots of photos and illustrations ! . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$55.00
28) Selden Lindsey: U.S. Deputy Marshal Also Gunslinger, Cowboy, Outlaw, Indian Fighter
Harrell McCullough

Selden Lindsey: U.S. Deputy Marshal Also Gunslinger, Cowboy, Outlaw, Indian Fighter
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA: Paragon Publishing , 1990 FIRST EDITION. Extensive genealogical research proves that early pioneer preacher was grandfather of Selden Lindsey. Includes tales of Choctaw Bill, death of Bill Dalton, and Wyatt Earp. G conditon softcover, white with mustachioed cowboy on front. Some edge spotting and slight dampstaining of pages, else pages unmarked. UPC label on back cover. Slight spine wrinkling. Lower Front hinge area taped and first letters of text partially rubbed off (lower front cover only.). Binding tight, spine straight.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$18.00
29) Roaming Through the West Indies
Harry A. Franck

New York & Chicago, USA: The Century Co., 1920 FIRST EDITION. A fascinating depiction of life in the Carribean Islands from a tourists perspective in the 1920's. Maps and numerous photos. Pages intact but age tanned. Binding weak at inner flyleaf, othrwise sound. Cover is green cloth, hinges sound. backstrip sun tanned and with some tears at top. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry A. Franck. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.50
30) The Gringos of Tepehuanes: the Autobiography of Harry Arthur Buick
Harry Arthur Buick

The Gringos of Tepehuanes: the Autobiography of Harry Arthur Buick
London, UK: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc., 1967 FIRST EDITION. Enthralling life story of a pioneer miner. As a small boy taken by his stepfather, a brother of Buffallo Bill, to prospect for gold in the Sierra Madres in Mexico. Thirteen years later they lost their mine and a million dollars in assets in the fighting of the Mexican Revolution. They were imprisoned and became an object of international tension between the US and Mexican governments until they were released to General Pershing in 1916 at El Paso. NF/VG+ Black cloth hardcover; gilt lettering on spine. Minor soiling of page ends. DJ has some yellowing of edges and one-inch tear of rear hinge. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found.