Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresHistory American West & Frontier |
|
Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Tales of the Western Heartland
Athens, Ohio, USA: Swallow Press Ohio University Press, 1984 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of cowboy, scout, army, indian, treasure and Western true adventure stories. Loco, the weed that almost won the West; The sod house photographer and others. Illustrated. Softcover. NF Some scuffing at edges, bent corner. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 2) |
1001 Most-Asked Questions About the American West
Athens, Ohio, USA: Swallow Press Ohio University Press, 1989 Everything you ever wanted to know about cowboy, scout, army, indian, treasure and Western true adventure stories but were afraid to ask. Illustrated. Brown Softcover. NF+ Some scuffing and agetoning at edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages cleand and unmarked. Cowboy on bucking bronco on front. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Russell, Charles Belden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 3) |
The Ladder of Rivers Custer County The Story of I. P. (Print) Olive
Chicago, Athens USA: Sage Books Swallow Press Ohio University Press , 1983 The story of the range cattle industry from 1843 when the Olives appear in Texas until the death of Isom Prentice Olive in 1886 in Colorado. Copiously illustrated and annotated. Cover art was painted specifically for this book by famed Arizona artist George Phippen. F/VG+ Blue cloth cover with gold letters. Some rubbing of backflap. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by George Phippen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 4) |
The War of 1812
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1971 Includes main operations on both land and sea examined from both the British and Canadian viewpoints as well as American. Draws parallels to more modern events. #22 in The Chicago History of American Civilization series edited by Daniel J. Boorstin. Includes maps and black & white illustrations throughout. VG white softcover with illustration of two ships in black with red map in center. Pages unmarked. Covers have some scuffing and slight edgewear, front corners bent. Two slight spine creases. . Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 5) |
River of Gold
New York, New York, USA: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945 FIRST EDITION. The story of riverboats on the Sacramento River in the wild and open 1860's California and the two men, Dan'l Morrow and Jim Ashley who were determined to monopolize the river trade. VG/G- blue cloth binding with minor edge wear and corner bumping. Side pages deckle edged. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Else pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and spine straight. DJ has considerable edge wear. Spine edges tattered and top hinge area has 35 mm long chip. All four flap fold have up to one inch tears. Spine has minor sunfading. Else jacket is mainly intact escept first word of title on spine, which is tattered and partially missing. 235 pp. Photo may not reflect condition of actual book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 6) |
Outlaws on Horseback
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Bramhall House, 1964 FIRST EDITION. "The History of the Organized Bands of Bank and Train Robbers Who Terrorized the Prairie Towns of Missouri, Kansas, Indian Territory and Oklahoma for Half a Century" illustrated with photos ad a map. Author makes the common connection of noted Rebel guerilla leader William Clarke Quantrill to the James, Younger, Dalton, Buck, Doolin, Jennings Gangs and other infamous characters of the West. VG/G Some yellowing and rubbing on jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 7) |
Wild, Wooly & Wicked
New York & Chicago, USA: Bramhall House (div Clarkson N. Potter), 1960 FIRST EDITION. "The history of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle trade". Abilene, Wichita, Dodge City, Ellsworth, Newton, etc. Jos. McCoy, T.D. Henry, Jesse Chisholm, Wild Bill Hickok, Shanghai Pierce, Wyatt Earp, Sam Bass, Bat Masterson, Bill Tilghman . Yellow cloth binding, very clean and tight. Front and back flyleaf pages have minor spotting and edge staining. Dust jacket shows mild rubbing on front and back, moderate wear and rubbing and one small chip on spine and two on top edge. Dust jacket is protected in plastic mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Bob Ritter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 8) |
Great American Cattle Trails
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Bramhall House (div Clarkson N. Potter), 1965 "The story of the Old Cow paths of the East and the Longhorn Highways of the Plains" illustrated with photos and maps. Wilderness Road, Osage Trace, Goodnight-Loving and Chisolm and the Cow Towns that fattened on the cattle traffic, Abilene, Wichita, Dodge City, etc. Grey cloth binding with some edge staining, one corner bumped. Some yellowing of dust jacket which is protected in plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 9) |
The Business Encyclopedia
Garden City, New York, USA: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1949 Revised De Luxe Edition. Everything you ever wanted to know about running a business, legal, accounting, banking, National Flag Code, Agriculture (Tables of how many bushels of grain in a load), Lumber and nail sizes, brick work, Ready Reckoner Tables. F/P quarter-bound green cloth cover with tan cloth backstrip. Dust jacket Poor with bottom half of sides and spine missing. slight tattering, soiling and moderate yellowing of edges of balance and inner folds. Taped. Many Illustrations and photos. . Fourth Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Edward Ratcliffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 10) |
Thrilling Events: Life of Henry Starr
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1982 LIMITED EDITION Nr. 634 of 1000. Henry Starr was one of the boldest bank robbers in the late 1900's. F/NF Fine copy with brown leather cover, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Embossed six-gun on cover. All edges gilt. DJ Very Good Plus has very minor rubbing and some minor soiling visible from inside only . Illustrated end papers. Listed by Ramon F. Adams as one of the most important one hundred fifty books written on western outlaws and lawmen. Reprint of rare 1914 edition. . Limited Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 11) |
A Will for Peace
Washington, DC, USA: General Board o fChurch and Society of The United Methodist Church, 1984 FIRST EDITION. A history of peace action in The United Methodist Church. Also an autobiography of noted American lawyer and peace activist of the Methodist Church. In his 37 years traveled internationally spreading his message of world peace. Published in celebration of United Methodism's bicentennial. Appendix with "family trees" of TUMCh and of it's predecessor Social Concern agencies. NF- condition softcover with title in white on blue; illustrated with white dove with green laurel branch. Minor edge wear; scuffing and bent corners of rear cover. One crease on spine. Some minor marking and highlighting of pages. Binding tight; spine straight. 279 pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Johanna Vogelsgang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 12) |
Best Photos of the Civil War
New York, New York, USA: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1961 FIRST EDITION. The first war with extensive photographic documentation. Many Rare photographs taken by photographers Alexander Gardner, Mattew Brady, and others collected and here published by a curator of photographs at the Library of Congress. Union and Confederae soldiers, Naval warfare, Sherman's March, etc. Green hardcover, NF- with some soiling and age toning of edges. DJ is intact but has moderate edge wear and tattering. Considerable edge and spine browning. Inside flap creased. Small tears at hinges. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/Good Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 13) |
Jesse James Was My Neigbor
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Duell, Sloan And Pearce, 1949 Scarce FIRST EDITION. The story of the James Boys with local flavor collected from neighbors, a house servant, former member of the gang and surviving family members and descendants. Photo of Mother of James Boys on back dust jacket. Dust jacket is covered in plastic, front of jacket missing, spine back of jacket with photo and both flaps intact. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 14) |
Wildest of the Wild West: True Tales of a Frontier Town on the Santa Fe Trail
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Clear Light Publishers, 1958 FIRST EDITION. A compilation of violent, dramatic, and melo-daramatic events that shook the Santa Fe trail town of Las Vegas, New Mexico for over 60 years from 1835 - 1915. Many tales drawn from the pages of early newpapers and illustrated with vintage black and white photographs. Intro by prominent Western author and screenwriter Max Evans. NF+/VG+ yellow hardcover with gilt lettering on spine of book an also extensive gilt engraving on front and spine of DJ. Has very slight soiling on end pages. DJ has slight edge wear and minor yellowing on inside edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 15) |
Robbers Rogues and Ruffians: True Tales of the Wild West in New Mexico
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Clear Light Publishers, 1991 FIRST EDITION. Forward by prominent Western author Tony Hillerman. A compilation of violent, dramatic, and melo-dramatic events that shook pioneer New Mexico. Many tales drawn from interviews and the pages of early newpapers and illustrated with vintage black and white photographs. The Inn of Death, Bronco Sue, The Black Jack Gangs, etc. NF+/NF orange hardcover with gilt lettering on spine of book and also extensive gilt engraving on front, rear, and spine of DJ. Has very slight soiling on page ends and p. vii. DJ has slight edge wear and minor yellowing on inside edges. Folded corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 16) |
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Popular Tribunals 2 Vols
San Francisco, California, USA: The History Company, Publishers, 1887 Vols 36 (Vol I) and 37 ( Vol II) Early histories of the administration of justice in the American West, Committees of Vigilance. Stamped "Edward Grey Estate" on 1st page. Full tan leather with raised bands; gilt lettering; 749 and 772 pps. Condition: fair to good minus; cracks on front spine joints; tanning on endpapers from leather; two damaged corners on Vol. I. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 17) |
The Establsihment of the European Hegemony: 1415-1715
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1966 Reprint from 1949 Hutchinson University Library edition, different title. Trade and Exploration in the age of the Renaissance. Looks from the view of technological and religious influences on trade and imperial expansion. VG- Used book with normal edge wear and tear, curled and bent corners. Minor scuffing and rubbing. Slight page agetoning. No page markings, spine straight. Binding tight. Dark blue cover with 4 white sailing ships between two mercator maps, title in yellow lettering. 187 pp. World map on pp. 7-8. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Polly Cameron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 18) |
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Tucson , AZ USA: University of Arizona Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. Author challenges popular views of one of the best known and maligned names in Western Lore. Based on 20 years research in historical archives and Ringo family interviews. From his birth in Greenfork, Indiana, up to his part in the Hoodoo War of Texas to his death in Tombstone, Arizona, where he encounters the Earp Brothers, Doc Holliday, Bat Masterson, Curly Bill Brocius and Buckskin Frank Leslie. Maps and illustrations. Includes only photo of Ringo ever published. Book in Near Fine condition with Very slight edge soiling. Red cloth cover with argent lettering on spine. DJ is NF-has slight age toning on edges and price corner is clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 19) |
Mysterious Gunfighter: The Story of Dave Mather
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 LIMITED EDITION First Edition, First Printing. One of only 1500 copies. Typical frontier character, protege of the Mastersons, Earps, Holliday and Jesse James. Active in Arkansas where associated with Dave Rudabaugh and Tom Pickett. Active in Dodge City Gang, sided with Bat Masterson and Ben Thompson in Royal Gorge War of Colorado. Orange cloth binding, very clean and tight. Fine copy.Illustrated endpapers. DJ is G- with minor edge yellowing. Dampstaining and darkening of spine area. Maps and illustrations. . Limited. Cloth. Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Don Hickmott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 20) |
Talk of Texas
Austin, Texas, USA: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1975 A vast accumulation of little known, rarely told true stories of Texas. 156 pp. of entries from prehistoric times to the present. Vintage collection of authors weekly newaper columns. NF/NF+ red hardcover binding. Slight smudging of page edges and slight agetoning. Dust jacket has slight edge wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Bob Grigsby . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 21) |
Mathew Brady Historian with a Camera
New York, New York, USA: Bonanza Books Div. Of Crown Publishers, 1955 FIRST EDITION. Only authorized biography. Many rare photographs taken by photographer Mattew Brady collected and here published from the collection of Levin Handy, nephew ad inheritor of the Brady Studio. Much previously unpublished material. VG+/P Olive-Green quarter-bound cloth covers with red cloth backstrip. Has minor bottom edge wear and read bottom corner chipped. Some soiling and age toning of page edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages unmarked. DJ has bottom 1/3 of front panel missing. Else it has moderate edge wear and tattering. Considerable edge, fold, and spine browning. Small tears at hinges. > 500 illustrations.. . First Edition. Quarter-bound. Very Good Plus/Poor. Illus. by George Hornby. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 22) |
Desperate Men
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962 The true story of Butch Cassidy's Wild Bunch, Jesse James. the Younger Gang, and other desperadoes. Based on the hithero unrevealed files of Pinkerton's National Detective Agency. Forward by Robert Pinkerton III. Sand colored cloth binding with embossed six-gun of front cover. Some dampstaining at bottom of spine area. Side pages deckle edged. Slight age toning. Dust jacket has slight age yellowing on top and bottom and edges and some wear on edges of backstrip. Covered in plastic wrapper. One dime sized brown spot on back flap. Price corner cut off. . Second Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 23) |
The Capture of Billy the Kid
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1988 LIMITED EDITION. (Scarce) One of only 1500 copies. The Early West Series. A First Edition First Printing. Intro by Robert McCubbin. New original source material by two eyewitness accounts of members of Pat Garrett's posse, Cal Polk and Louis Bousman. Includes a facsimile copy of map of Fort Sumner by Charlie Foor. Comparison accounts included by Garrett, Siringo and James East. Illustrated endpapers. Green cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G+ condtion. Normal rubbing and scuffing, some edgewear and age toning. Slight dampstaining and tattering of edge areas. One rip of top front hinge area and bare spot on rear hinge. Spine has stains, spots and sun darkening. Many Photos and illustrations. . . Limited. Cloth. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Charley Foors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 24) |
Tall Men with Long Rifles
San Antonio, Texas USA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1971 Reprint Edition. Set Down and Written Out by James T. DeShields as Told him By Creed Taylor, Captain during the Texas Revolution. One illustration on flyleaf. NF/G Dust jacket shows moderate age toning, 3 inch rip at back joint, small rip at front joint; slight edge fraying. Price clipped on inside flap. Scarce. . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Bob Willson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 25) |
The 13 Original Clan Mothers: Your Sacred Path to Discovering the Gits, Talents, and Abilities of the Feminine Through the Ancient teacings of the Sisterhood
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The University of Chicago Press, 1996 Written by a member of Wolf Clan Teaching Lodge to bring a powerful method for honoring and incorporating native feminine wisdom in daily life. Structured through 13 Clan mothers each of whom reflects a particular teaching related to a cycle of the moon, with special totems, talents and gifts. Color phots of whimsical artworok. VG- softcover with illustration of female face surrounded by animal totem symbols. Small dirtspot on rear cover at UPC box. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No ink marks. Slight agetoning of pages. 316 pp.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 26) |
Pegleg's Lost Gold
Fort Davis, Texas, USA: Frontier Book Co., 1973 FIRST EDITION, First Printing. One of the three Great Lost Mine stories from the California Gold Rush of 1849. For the first time in full book length: story of the life of Pegleg Smith with details of his Lost Gold. Photo of Pegleg in 1861. VG with slight soiling of covers and some edge yellowing. Pages clean and unmarked. 102 pp.. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 27) |
Fifty Years on the Owl Hoot Trail
Chicago, Illinois USA: Sage Books Swallow Press, Inc., 1972 SIGNED. Edited Autobiography of Jim Herron, cowboy, sheriff, fugitive from the law, hotel and saloon owner, and cattleman. At the heart of the Naco War and involved with Pancho Villa in Mexico. Maps, illustrations. Brown cloth cover with gold letters on spine in NF condition. Swallow blind stamped on front cover. Minor edge paper soiling. DJ in G conditon has some edge wear, chip on top of spine. Age yellowing on edges, folds and spine. One inch tear at front fold and price corner is clipped, else intact. Printed on 100% recycled paper. Inscribed by Editor (Chrisman) to the late Paul Montgomery.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Louis Matis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 28) |
Cowboys and Kansas: Stories from the Tallgrass Prairie
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995 The story of the old cowboys of Kansas illustrated with photos. Seven sections on Kansas Cowboys, Old Timers, Cowgirls, Animals, Work, Play (incl Chadron to Chicago Horse Race). & Boots (incl Tony Lama Boots) and Saddles. Tight clean copy NF with slightest spotting of page edges. Bright like new cover,. Second Printing. Yellow Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Fine. Illus. by Cathy Carney Imboden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 29) |
Early Days in Texas
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. A trip to Hell and Heaven, Edited with Intro and Notes by Robert K. DeArment. Reprint (1902) An exciting and colorful autobiography of Jim McIntire. Violent times and brutal people told in a matter-of-fact way. John Loving , Pat Garrett, John W. Poe, Wyatt Earp, Sam Bass, Billy the Kid, Mysterious Dave Mather. Includes 20 page recital of his near death experience where God explains that gambling and selling whiskey are OK. So buy the book and you'll have that in print! Book in wonderful condition. Printed on acid free paper. Dustjacket in very good condition with minor age toning of edges, one small tear at hinge. Both inner flaps have been folded. Cover is bright orange leather. Illustrations and map . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| 30) |
Megagods: The Mysterious Giants of Our Past
New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1987 FIRST EDITION. True adventures in the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Odyssey to the remote corners of North and South America in search of the mysterious giant Megaliths and carvings, many visible only from the air, including Nazca lines and Great Serpent Mound. Illustrated. Brown cover has photo of Altacama Giant (catman) on front. Dime sized stain on front fly page. Near Fine minus condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting of pages. Owner signature on inside cover. Pages clean but yellowed. Edges dyed yellow. 156 text pages. . First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 325 listings found. |






























