Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresHistory American West & Frontier |
|
Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Shooters
El Paso, Texas, USA: Mangan Books , 1995 SIGNED. Genuine and authoritative look at the reality of the Gunfighters of America's West, set against their proper background and stature. Unique chronicle depicting rare, historical and true stories of Notorious Gunmen and Gunwomen: Wild Bill Hickok, Billy the Kid, Elfego Baca, Luke Short, Pearl Heart and other infamous ladies, John Larn, Bass Outlaw, Sam Bass, Clay Allison., etc, etc,. Red cloth cover with silver lettering on spine and front. Near Fine copy with slight soiling of page edges. Dust jacket Very Good Minus with some soiling and dampstaining of spine and edges. Many Illustrations and photos. . Signed by Author. Tenth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$43.00
|
| 2) |
Lockout: The Story of the Homestead Strike of 1892
London, UK: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc., 1965 A study of violence, unionism, and the Carnegie Steel Empire. The Homestead, Pennsylvania steel strike of 1892 was one of the bloodiest and most crucial labor struggles in US history. Actually a company Lockout it involved 13,000 workers with 400 casualties including 35 dead. By comparison during the "Bloody Harlan" Kentucky coal strikes 13 people died. Includes a battle between 300 armed Pinkertons and workers firing rifles, cannon and dynamite. G+/F+ Black hardcloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover has only one blemish, a bumped corner, page ends have slight age toning and moderate edge soiling. Pages have no markings or underlining. Last 85 pp. have a dark shallow stain (shoe polish?) ~2.5 inches long at middle of page that does not reach text. Binding tight spine straight. IIlustrated Dust jacket is intact. Shows moderate yellowing, soiling, rubbing and scuffing. Moderate edge wear and tattering. Dampstaining of hinges. 18 photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Fair Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 3) |
A History of Indiana from Its Exploration to 1850
Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Hoosier Heritage Press, Inc., 1970 Considered by some historians to be the "Bible" of early Indiana history. Introduction by Donald Carmony. A reprint from the original which appeared in two volumes in 1915 and 1918, respectively. Many maps and tables. The original outdated bibliography was replaced by a more basic list of books and statistics. Blue softcover, book edges have slight agetoning/soiling, rubbing at folds. . . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
What Really Happened on October 5, 1892: An Attempt at an Accurate Account of The Dalton Gang and Coffeyville
Coffeyville, Kansas, USA: Coffeyville Historical Society & Dalton Centennial Committee , 1992 Scarce, SIGNED, FIRST EDITION. The Complete History of the Hapless Bank Robbers Who became Famous because they Bit Off More than they could Chew!! Book published for Centennial of the Coffeyville Raid. Many, many period Illustrations and color photos of Dalton paraphernalia. Book published for Centennial of the Coffeyville Raid. As New/ NF Brown hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover. Authoress inscription on free page. Thick paper DJ with nine illustrations on a wood-grain background. Slight edge wear and agetoning. Small dampstain on inside of bottom edge of backstrip. Nicely crafted and well-researched book. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Don Sprague & Gloyd Graham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$200.00
|
| 5) |
The Search for Lopez: Utah's Greatest Manhunt Vol 54
Tucson, AZ USA: Westernlore Press, 1990 Vol LIV of Great West and Indian Series. Fascinating story of the West's greates manhunt for accused killer Rafael (Ralph) Lopez in 1913 Utah. After 5 frostbitten days chased through the Lake Mountains he holed up in a mineshaft where the manhunt continued with attempts to fumigate and starve him out. His body was never found. Cover is red leather-look in fine condition. Gold lettring on spine. Copious Illustrations and maps. Dust jacket is Good Plus: moderate yellowing to edges and spine but edges intact except for slight bumping at top of spine; no splitting at jacket hinges. . . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 6) |
Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's
New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1979 Wonderful account by the chronicler of the Lost Generation of American writers. Joyce, Eliot, Dos Passos, Hemingway, Ezra Pound, e.e. cummings, Firzgerals, Matthew Josephson, Hart Crane. VG- softcover. Pages clean though yellowed and binding tight. No highlighting or underlining. 328 pp. Cover has abstract blue and yellow on black illustration on peach background. Minor soiling, rubbing and scuffing. Sun-fading of spine. Price tag on rear cover. Photo may nor reflect from actual condition of book.. Second Edition 18th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Neil Stuart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Ranchers, Ramblers & Renegades: True Tales of Territorial New Mexico
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Ancient City Press, 1984 Wonderfully told stories of New Mexico's most famous ranchers, ramblers, gunfighters, outlaws and villains, incl. Guadalupe Mountain trailblazers, historic Robberies, incident in Mesilla Valley, Kit Carson, last Apache uprising, Governor Lew Wallace, etc. NF Very clean pages, some age toning of page edges, Photo illustrations. . . Second Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
The Navajo Peace Treaty 1868
New York, New York, USA: Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, Inc. , 1973 FIRST EDITION. Short history of the Navajo Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in Navajo Peace Treaty. include copy of the articles of the treaty and signatures by 10 officers of the US Army and 29 Navajo Headmen. NF+ red cloth hardcover has minor edge soiling; sunfading of spine. Illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
The Frontiersman: The Real Life and Many Legends of Davy Crockett
New York & Chicago, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1993 FIRST EDITION. A fresh look at the life of ths most famous of frontiersmen based on the actual surviving historical documents of the time. Illustrations. Red hardcover with gilt lettering on backstrip and design on front cover. Near Fine book with minor edge soiling/staining. Dust jacket in VG condition with age toning of edges.`. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good,. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 10) |
Bandit Years A Gathering of Wolves
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Sunstone Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. 4 Outlaw Stories of Western true adventure. Bill Miner, Billy LeRoy, Charley Allison, and Hamilton White. All connected by preying on the Barlow-Sanderson Overland Mail and Express (Stagecoach) Line. Many, Many Illustrated pages. Low VG-Trade Paperback softcover with sunfading and scuffing on spine. Slight edge soiling at top page ends. Moderate staining at hinges, heaviest nearer to spine. Small price tag on rear. Western Legacy History Series.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 11) |
Knight of the Road: The Life of Highwayman Ham White
Athens, Ohio, USA: Swallow Press Ohio University Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION. Born in Texas, White began his 25 year criminal career in Caldwell County, Texas in 1875 and ended in Huntsville, Texas in 1900. A definitive biography of a lesser known outlaw, though he was probably the closest thing to an American Robin Hood that ever existed. Illustrations and photographs, bibliographical references and index. NF/VG+ black cloth hardocover with minor edge discoloration. DJ has edge staining at top and bottom edges, else no rips or tears. Acid-free paper. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tony Coffey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 12) |
The Grey Fox: The True Story of Bill Miner - Last of the Old -Time Bandits
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Born in Michigan, Miner began his 4 decade criminal career in California in the 1860's and ended in Georgia in 1911 by way of British Columbia. He stole horses, robbed stagecoaches and transitioned to trains. A definitive biography of Canada's best known outlaw. The authors contended that he is the only proven homosexual outlaw in the West. Maps, photographs, bibliographical references and index. NF/NF grey cloth hardocover with minor edge discoloration. DJ has minor edge yellowing. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mark Dugan & William B. Secrest . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 13) |
Tales Never Told Around the Campfire True Stories of Frontier America
Athens, Ohio, USA: Swallow Press Ohio University Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Intro by John Boessenecker. 10 Outlaws, 10 States, 10 Stories of Western true adventure. Strange triangle of Wild Bill Hickok, David McCanles, and Sarah Shull. Tom Horn, Ed Short, Black-Faced Charley Bryant and the Dalton Gang. Bank Robber Cora Hubbard and Punch Collins, black leader of a train robbing gang in New Mexico. But Wait!!! There's more!! Many, Many Illustrated pages. NF/G brown cloth hardcover with gilt letteringon spine. Slight edge soiling and tapemarks on endpages. DJ intact but has slight edgewear at spine and corners. Moderate dark staining at top and bottom edges, heaviest nearer to spine. Two minor rips at top rear hinge and rear fold. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
The Outlaw Youngers: a Confederate Brotherhood
Lanham, Maryland, USA: Madison Books , 1995 Seminal work on this offshoot of the Quantrill Confederate terrorist guerillas who attacked the Kansas Missouri border area during the Civil War. Coming from a family that included judges and state legislators, they became allied at times with the likes of the Frank and Jesse James gang. Author considers a connection to post Civil War Confederate resisitance to the new Missouri pro-North power structure. NF- First Trade Paperback, notwithstanding the minor cover wear and tear. Many illustrations. . . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Scott Rattray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$22.00
|
| 15) |
Life and Adventures of Calamity Jane By Herself
Fairfield, Washington, USA : Ye Galleon Press FIRST EDITION. Small Press reprint, no date given, of an autobiographical account (also no date given) of a famous Princeton, Missouri born Wild West figure, Calamity Jane . Loaded with vintage 3-color photos and illustrations. Original stapled pictorial wrapper. VG +condition with some yellowing of cover and page edges. Nr. 1270 in Charles W. Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana series.. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Gretna, Louisiana USA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1994 Some of the most hideous crimes ever to take place in the Forsyth and Taney, Douglas, Christian, Chadwick, Counties, Missouri environs. One of the nation's lengthiest and bloodiest episodes of vigilantism, lasting from 1885 to 1912. Illustrations. Near Fine copy with minor yellowing around cover edges. Slight soiling of page edges. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Steve Miller; Chandis Ingenthron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Illinois in the Second World War Volume I: Operation Home Front
Springfield, Illinois, USA: Illinois State Historical Library, 1951 FIRST EDITION. Chronicles of life during wartime. Archive of the men, women and children who sacrificed to make life on the front possible for the men. women and boys who fought. Based on official records, newpaper articles and interviews. Compares efforts with those of World War I and what was learned from those experiences. Shows how the war transformed instututions such as rural primary schools, high schools and universities, Civil Defense structures, military training, etc. Recommendations for improvements and lessons learned to be used for future wars G tan cloth hardcover with title outlined in red stripe, partially rubbed off. Minor surface soiling and scuffing. Excellent reading copy. Red lettering on spine mostly intact. Front cover has about five small blisters at top of hinge area; cover also has minor convex warping. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. acid free paper. 15 b/w period newspaper political cartoon illustrations. 444 pp. No DJ as issued.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Orr; Shoemaker; Werner; Parrish; Somdal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.99
|
| 18) |
The Robber Barons: The Great American Capitalists 1861-1901
New York, USA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1934 FIRST EDITION. Rockefeller, Morgan, Carnegie, Vanderbilt, Frick, Gould, Harriman, etc. Story of the men who seized supreme power in the US, preempting its resources for personal gain, conquered its political institutions, and left its social condition in tatters. Black cloth hardcover in G condtion. No DJ. Pages yellowed but unmarked. Spine straight. Hinges sound. Shows some edge wear, and bumped corners. Top edge of spine frayed. Silver lettering on spine faded. Bottom of pages deckle edged. Owner (Bernard Baruch) signature and Book Plate on end paper. Scarce in First Edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$28.00
|
| 19) |
Shooting Star: A Biography of John Wayne
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1974 403 pages with many family and celebrity photos. A candid story of the famous Hollywood star John Wayne including his romantic interests. Up to 1974 he stared in 17 of the top 100 films. Book has blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Deckle edged side pages. VG+ condition . Minor edge wear and some dampstaining of back and fly pages. Dust Jacket has all parts intact. Age toning of backstrip,edges,and folds, some edge tattering and a taped rip in back flap. Some dampstaining and rubbing as well. Book Club Edition. . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by David Sutton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 20) |
Street Fight in Tombstone Near the O.K. Corral
USA: Michael M. Hickey , 1991 FIRST EDITION. Intro by author. A unique approach to the 30 second battle. The most complete, second by second, character by character accounts of what transpired. Wyatt and Virgil Earp, James Kehoe, Ernest Storm, the McLaury's and others. Many photos and illustrations. Softcover has some minor edge wear yellowing and rubbing. `. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael M. Hickey . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 21) |
Pretty Boy: The Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd
New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Covers the era of glorified gangsterism of the late 1930s. Biography of the man who became the most celebrated criminal of his day, a Robin Hood to America's dispossessed and downtrodden. Describes Floyds bank robberies, jail terms, murders and passonate love life. Shows J. Hoover framed Floyd for most of the murders he was accused of but did not commit, especially Kansas City Massacre of 1933. White paper hardcover with white linen and gilt lettered backstrip in VG+ condition with agestaining of edges. Binding and inside pages clean and tight.DJ in G condition, yellowing ag edges and folds. Several small rips on edges. Spine age darkened. Tiny bit of dampstaining on bottom spine paper. Many photosand lllustrations and bibliography. Endpapers have photo of Walter Floy family in Hanson , Oklahoma, 1915.. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$34.95
|
| 22) |
Deeper the Heritage
New York & Chicago, USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 Historical fiction set in 1700's French Canada. Fictionalized account of the Walker Expedition. Illustrated end papers. Binding tight, pages clean. Black Hard Cover showing edge and corner wear. Title blind stamped on cover page. . Unlisted. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 23) |
Tough Time in Rough Places
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. An anthology of short stories: personal narratives of adventure, death and survival on the Western Frontier. Massacre at Goliad, The Donner Party, Oatman Girls, Mountain Meadow Massacre, Passage through the Grand Canyon, Geronimo and Pancho Villa. Black softcover with normal cover wear and scuffing. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 24) |
Afield with J. Frank Dobie
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. An anthology of short articles "written from the author's lifetime interest in hunting, hunters, natural history and the outdoor life". (publishers note). Forward by Lawrence Clark Powell. Brown cloth cover with gold lettering, Gild roadrunner on front cover. Faint thumbprint marks on outside edges of book pages are the only imperfections, slight enough as to make you feel guilty for adding the word Near to the Fine Condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fred Barraza. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$89.00
|
| 25) |
Whiskey, Six-Guns & Red-Light Ladies: George Hand's Saloon Diary, Tucson, 1875-1878
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1994 FIRST EDITION. 4 years of daily accounts of frontier life in Tucson - fiestas, cockfights, bullfights, barroom fights, outlaw fights, Indian fights, political fights, fighting off smallpox, rabies, pleurisy, piles and the jim-jams, fighting off loneliness, tedium and the harshness of frontier life. Thank heavens for the whiskey, the Milwaukee beer, the fights and the "soiled doves" ! Black cloth hardtcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Gold speckled red endpages. DJ has normal cover edgewear and agetoning. Some dampstaining on inside bottom edges not visible unopened. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by M. Fred Barraza, Anne Lowe, Sid Alwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 26) |
Next Stop: Tombstone - George Hand's Contention City Diary, 1882
Tucson, AZ USA: Trail to Yesterday Books , 1995 FIRST EDITION. Three months of daily accounts of frontier life in Contention City, a satellite town of Tombstone right after the OK Corral gunfight and during the height of the Silver Boom. Fiestas, cockfights, bullfights, barroom fights, outlaw fights, Indian fights, political fights, fighting off smallpox, rabies, pleurisy, piles and the jim-jams, fighting off loneliness, tedium and the harshness of frontier life. Thank heavens for the whiskey, the Milwaukee beer, the fights and the "soiled doves" ! Death of A J Kent in Kentland, Indiana, Meeting of Order of Druids chapter on May 12, 1882. First Co-Ed swim. White softcover with cameo of George Hand on front. Normal cover edgewear, soiling and agetoning. Some wetstaining on top rear cover and rear flypage. Inside pages else unmrked,. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Bufkin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 27) |
Medicine Lodge: The Story of a Kansas Frontier Town
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The Swallow Press Incorporated, 1970 Not just the ususal small town history: Indians, pioneers, cattle, frontier justice, industry and growth. With Medicine Lodge, Kansas you also get The Legend of Flower Pot Mountain, Clairvoyance, burnings at the stake, a con man, Largest Peace Treaty Gathering in history with its own pageant, the Pilgrim Bard, floods, tornados, Carry Nation, Rodeo cowgirl Lucille Mulhall, a 300 pound Conressman, a hanging tree, bank-robbing sheriffs, a black track star and thats to start. Copiously ilustrated incl. maps. Intro by Don Russell. Copy of Treaty with Kiowa and Commanches in Appendix, NF tan softcover with large Indian Lodge on front. Some minor surface soiling on covers and edges. Price tag on front. Spine straight, binding tight, pages cleand and unmarked. . First Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
The Search for General Miles
New York, New York, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1968 FIRST EDITION. True account of Author's frustrating attempts to write The Biography of local Military Hero, General Nelson Appleton Miles, of the town of Westminster, Mass. A General in the Union Army at the age of 25, Indian Fighter, General of the Army for 8 years, Veteran of Spanish-American War, yet the information available was lacking to the point of being mysterious. Or Suspicious. Until... Strong G+ condition Blue cloth hardcover with gilt design on front and gilt lettering begining to fade on spine. Backstrip and front cover sun faded. Corners unbumped, edges unworn. Pages have no underlinings or highlighting; slight yellowing of edges only. Corner torn off front endpaper. Check mark on front flypage. Price written on back endpage. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Harper . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 29) |
The Indian Captivity of O. M. Spencer
New York & Chicago, USA: Citadel Press, Inc., 1968 " A True Narratve of the Capture of O. M. Spencer by the Indians in 1793 in the neighborhood of Cincinnati" at age of 12. Incl. map and lithograph. A reprint of the Lakeside Classics series. Account first published in 1834. Nice account of life among the Indians, incl. Wyandot, Tuscarawa, Mohawk, Sauk, Seneca. Iroquois, Shawnee, Miami Oneida, Cayuga, Descriptions of religious celebrations, dwellings and food preparation. Interesting aside on activities of trader John Kinzie, early settler of Chicago. A nice summary of the history of the times and the area in the editors intro. Book in excellent conditon with minor spotting on green cloth cover edges and slight sun darkening of backstrip. 4 small white spots on green dyed top edge. Dust jacket intact, but shows general fraying of edges and cracking at hinges. Some dampspotting only visible on inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Mike McIver. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 30) |
Destiny Road :The Gila Trail and the Opening of the Southwest
New York, New York, USA: Oxford University Press, 1973 Story of one of The Great American Trails. A stirring account ot the development of the Southwest, including the exploits of William G. Fargo. From the first accounts of the incursions by Caberza de Vaca, the Overland Mail stagecoach days to the coming of the railroads. NF/G- red cloth boards with slight soiling and agetoning of page edges. DJ has slight edge wear incl. one small rip and moderate yellowing of the edges, particulartly the spine. Some wear and sun fading of spine edges also. Maps and 50 Photographs. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Tim Gaydos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found. |





























