Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

History American West & Frontier

Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 320 listings found.
1) Shipwreck of the Whaleship Essex
Owen Chase, et al

Shipwreck of the Whaleship Essex
New York & Chicago, USA: The Lyons Press , 1999 Reprint of the 1821 narrative of the sinking of a whaleship by a whale that inspired Moby Dick. Includes the account of 93 days at sea and survival by drawing lots for cannibalism. Includes accounts by two other survivors, one the Captain's. Includes facsimiles of Herman Mellvilles handwritten notes on his book and Memoranda on Owen Chase. Forward by Tim Cahill and intro by Paul Lyons. Book is in Very Good Plus condition, some yellowing of pages. Maps & bibliography included. Pages and covers clean; spine straight. Slight edge yellowing and soiling. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
2) The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
Pat F. Garrett

Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 FIRST EDITION. Part of the The Western Frontier Library series. Intro by J.C. Dykes. The unvarnished story of the noted dersperado , whose deeds of daring and blood made his name a terror in New Mexico, Arizona and Northern Mexico. Told from standpoint of the Sheriff of Lincoln County by whom he was finally hunted down and captured by killing him. G+ book has some staining and sun darkening of and near the spine. Binding tight and Pages readable, no markings. Illustrated.. . Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
3) The Frontier World of Doc Holliday Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Pat Jahns

The Frontier World of Doc Holliday Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
New York & Chicago, USA: Indian Head Books (B&N), 1993 The Biography of the life of John Henry "Doc" Holliday- birth in Georgia to dentist, faro dealer, lawman to his death in bed in Colorado. Tubercular and alcoholic, considered a poor shot he killed more men than Wild Bill Hickok Cover is three quarter black paper hardcover boards and black cloth with gold lettering on backstrip. Dust jacket near fine with some age toning of inside edges.. Third Printing. Three-Quarter Paper. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Morse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.25
4) A Dynasty of Western Outlaws
Paul I. Wellman

A Dynasty of Western Outlaws
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961 FIRST EDITON. Descendants include Dalton, Doolin, Cook and Belle Starr gangs. Ends with Miller Rhetti and Pretty Boy Floy of Kansas City Massacre in 1933. Illustrated endpapers with map and likeneses of the bad'uns. Tan cloth hardcover in Near Fine conditon with some minor age toning of edges . G+ Dust jacket has some edge wear and yellowing. Fading of spine. DJ Encased in plastic protector. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.96
5) Young Brothers Massacre
Paul W. barrett and Mary H. Barrett

Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1986 On January, 1932 a massive manhunt in two states ensues when 6 police officers are killed trying to bring in two budding juvenile car thieves on their farm home near Springfield, Missouri. (Wonder if they used this event to land that Simpsons movie deal??) Photos. NF softcover some minor edge staining and soiling. . . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.00
6) The Sacred Hoop: Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions
Paula Gunn Allen

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Beacon Press, 1989 Written by one of the foremost Native American literary critics to bring a powerful method for honoring and incorporating native feminine wisdom in daily life. Structured through Ways of the grandmothers, Word Warriors through academe and Future Visions. NF softcover with illustration of yellow sunwheel pattern medicine shield with bird and other totem symbols. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No ink marks. Slight shelf wear and scuffing. 311 pp.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Irene Young; Copenhaver Cumpston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
7) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1989 FIRST EDITION. Balanced account putting the O.K. Corrall events into context of the time and place. Traces the political, social and economic factors that led to the shootout. Billy Clanton, Wyatt and Virgil Earp, James Kehoe, Ernest Storm, the McLaury's and others. Extensive notes, bibliography, photos and illustrations. NF/NF- Tan hardcover boards with brown cloth backstrip. Page ends have some slight edge soiling. DJ intact with only some agetoning of top and bottom edges. Tombstone street map on endpages.. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$98.00
8) The Tenderfoot Bandits: Sam Bass and Joel Collins, Their Lives and Hard Times Vol 51
Paula (Rippy) Reed and Grover Ted Tate

The Tenderfoot Bandits: Sam Bass and Joel Collins, Their Lives and Hard Times   Vol 51
Tucson, AZ USA: Westernlore Press, 1988 FIRST EDITION Vol 51 of Great West and Indian Series. "The story of (Sam Bass and Joel Collins) two tough sodbusters and their entrance into the world of cattlemen's wars and feuds, horse-racing and gambling, and their ultimate life of crime". Book is red leatherette with Gold lettring on spine in F condition. Illustrations. Dust jacket is NF with minor soiling marks. Protected in mylar cover. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dan Louis Perceval. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$29.00
9) Five Years a Dragoon (49 to '54) and Other Adventures on the Great Plains
Percival G. Lowe

Five Years a Dragoon (49 to '54) and Other Adventures on the Great Plains
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991 Unusual memoir of an enlisted man in the US Regular Army in the trans-Missisippi West prior to the Civil War. Exceptional essay by editor Don Russel on the structure and function of the Army from 1848-1861. Good explanation of the Brevet Commission system. Forward by Jerome Greene. Illustrated. Softcover, NF - Some minor edge soiling. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Randy Steffen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
10) The Sun Came Down: The History of the World as My Blackfeet Elders Told It
Percy Bullchild

San Francisco, California, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1994 Myths and legends of the Piegan Nation of the Great Plains North America, including Blackfeet, Kainais, etc. Includes tales of Earth's Beginnings, Napi Tales, Kut-toe-yis or Bloodclot Tales and HOnoring Creator Sun. Trade paperback in VG condition. Front cover design of blue sprocket and wheel design with yellow spots and red sun. Many Illustrations. Minor cover wear and soiling of cover . No agetoning or markingof pages. Page edges have minor soiling and black remainder stripe on bott0m. 390 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brad Greene; Percy Bullchild . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
11) In Search of the Daltons
Phillip W. Steele

Springdale, Arkansas, USA: Frontier Press , 1985 SIGNED by author, dated 8/86. Revised with corrections. The Complete History of the Hapless Bank Robbers Who became Famous Only because they bit off more than they could chew!! Extensive genealogical research disproves the stories that the Daltons were related to Jesse James, but shows they were related to the Younger gang. Lists of fate of descendants. Illustrated with photos of Dalton parents,etc. VG- Some yellowing, spotting and slight dampstaining on jacket. Slight age-toning of pages, else unmarked. . Signed by Author. Second Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
12) The Ohio
R. E. Banta

The Ohio
New York and Toronto,: Rinehart & Company , 1949 FIRST EDITION. Illustrations, photos, and maps. Exciting panorama of life on the Ohio River from the time of the Mound Builders, to "discovery" by De La Salle, Miami Wars, the heyday of Steamboat river pilots of the 1850's days to the deepening of the channel and industrial build up of the 1940's. Another volume in the Rivers of America series edited by Hervey Allen and Carl Carmer.. NF-/NF- Grey cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Logo blindstamped on front. Minor age toning and soiling of boards and edges. Pages clean, binding tight. Pages unmarked except for some age toning and edge soiling. Pictorial DJ has a rocky riverscape with 4 historical boats, canoe to steamboat. some yellowing, especially at edges, spine and flaps. Minor wear and scuffing. Price corner clipped. Protected in mylar cover. 592 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Edward Shenton; Faith Ball. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$74.95
13) Hanging the Sheriff: A Biography of Henry Plummer:
R. E. Mather & F. E. Boswell

Hanging the Sheriff: A Biography of Henry Plummer:
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: University of Utah Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. A revisionist account of the legendary badman who rose from being a baker to election as first Sheriff of Montana Territory only to be hung on a scaffold of his own making. First genealogical research and details on the life of Plummer and his wife Electa. Authors claim to show that Plummer was innocent. Photos and illustrations. Red cloth hardcover in NF condition except for the very slightes soiling on top edge adn front end paper. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. DJ in VG. Shows age toning of edges and some minor edge wear and one stain at bottom of flap only visible from inside. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good,. Illus. by Scott Engen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
14) Burs Under the Saddle: A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West
Ramon F. Adams

Burs Under the Saddle:  A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 A critical examination of 425 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forward by William Savage. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and over, long after having been disproved and the facts already known. This book is better than the Guiness Book for settling bar bets on darn near anything to do with the Desperadoes of the West. Softcover in Good Plus condition, has minor age toning of page edges and two inch waterstain mark on first 150 pages of bottom front corner that does not touch any of the text. No markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$29.95
15) More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Ramon F. Adams

More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 FIRST THUS. Published posthumously. A critical examination of 233 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forwards by William W. Savage and Wayne Gard. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and over, long after having been disproved and the facts already known. This book is better than the Guiness Book for settling bar bets on darn near anything to do with the Desperadoes of the West. Softcover in VG- condition, has minor age toning of cover edges. Minor soiling of page ends. No markings. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
16) Tales of the Mississippi
Ray Samuel, Leonard V. Huber and Warren C. Ogden

Tales of the Mississippi
New York, New York, USA: Hastings House Publishers, 1955 FIRST EDITION. Illustrations, photos, and maps. Exciting panorama of life on the Mississippi from "discovery" by De Soto to the river pilots of Mark Twain days to the New Orleans levee building of the 1950's. NF-/G- orange cloth hardcover clean, binding tight. Pages unmarked except for some age toning and edge soiling. Pictorial DJ has some yellowing, especially at edges and folds. Edge tattering and a mdium sized chip at top hinge. Moderate wear and scuffing. Stain at top rear edge. Generally intact. Some taping of tears and rips. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Good Minus. Illus. by Glen Stinnett . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
17) The Union Reader
Richard B. Harwell , Editor

The Union Reader
New York London: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc. , 1958 Fascinating look at the Civil war as reported by the small town and regimental presses of the North. FIRST EDITON. Accounts of the war in the West - Iowa, Ist Colorado Regiment and New Mexico regiments attacking Texas. Andersonville, etc. Organized by year. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering, Very minor rubbing of edges. Good copy, notwithstanding the age toning of page edges. Stitching showing in spots but else sound. Many illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.50
18) The Last Gunfighter John Wesley Hardin
Richard C. Marohn

The Last Gunfighter John Wesley Hardin
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1999 LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies - First Edition, First Printing. The entire story of John Wesley Hardin's life - birth in Texas to his death in El Paso in 1895. Known to Bill Longley,Jesse James, Wild Bill Hickok and Ben Thompson. Killed 42 men, the first at age 15. Book has red cloth boards in Fine condition with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos on endpapers. Dust Jacket has some age toning of edges and rubbing wear.. Limited Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$100.00
19) The Truth About Wyatt Earp
Richard E. Erwin

The Truth About Wyatt Earp
Carpinteria, California, USA: The O.K. Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. Out of print and scarce. The entire truth of Wyatt Earp's life - birth in Monmouth , Illinois to buffalo hunter, bodyguard, detective, bounty hunter, gambler, boxing referee, prospector, saloon keeper, lawman to advisor on Hollywood Westerns. Includes details on Sarah Marcus his companion of 47 years. Bibliography of Books, Articles and Court Records. Cover of whilte leather-look boards with slightest trace of edge yellowing, 2 small fingermarks on fly pages and one tiny bump of front cover edge. Dust jacket has some age toning of edges and 3 tiny tears at folds and back hinge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$150.00
20) Labor's Untold Story
Richard O. Boyer; Herbert M. Morais

Labor's Untold Story
New York, New York, USA: United Electrical, Radio & MacHine Workers of America (UE), 1974 " The adventure story of the battles, betrayals and victories of American working men and women".. Mother Jones and John D. Rockefeller, Big Bill Haywood and J. P. Morgan. From William H. Sylvis who founded the first labor union in the US at the time of the Civil War, The Molly Maguires, teh Wobblies on through the Eisenhower administration. Linson hardcover Book in NF- readable condition. Minor cover wear and staining. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages cleand and unmarked. . Third Edition, 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.50
21) The Train Robbery Era: An Encyclopedic History
Richard Patterson

The Train Robbery Era: An Encyclopedic History
Boulder, Colorado USA: Pruett Publishing Company, 1991 FIRST EDITION. The definitive source book on train robberies. From the first peace time express car robbery near Seymour, Indiana by the Reno gang in1866 to its heyday in the West. Histories of the famous robbery gangs such as Doolin's. History of the Express corporations such as Wells-Fargo and American Express. And, of course, The Pinkertons. F Book has grey Linson illustrated boards with train being robbed on front. Many photos. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
22) A History of Phallic Worship: Two Volumes in One
Richard Payne knight and Thomas Wright

New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Marboro Books Corporation, 1992 FIRST PRINTING. Reprint of two pioneer works of scholarship in an area that has long been taboo territory: sexual symbolism. Knight's "A discourse on the Worship of Priapus" (1786) and Wright's "The Worship of the Generative Powers During the Middle Ages of Western Europe" (1866). A tour de force of cultural criticsm ranging across history, literature, and popular mass culture. Many b/w illustrations. AN/AN Quarter-bound hardcover with grey boards and black cloth argent-lettered backstrip. Pages clean and unmarked. No yellowing. Binding tight, spine straight. Mylar protective wrapped DJ has title on front in white letters with on green background. Small drawing of two dragons devouring ox head. 217 and 196 pp. respectively.. First Thus. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by J. S. Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
23) The Train Robbing Bunch
Rick Miller

College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1983 LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies in hardback- First Edition, First Printing. The entire story of Eugene Franklin Bunch's life - birth in Mississippi to his death in Louisiana in 1894. Often confused with Rube Burrow. An upstanding family man and successful pillar of his community, underwent a mid-life crisis which he resolved by embarking on a life of crime, becoming a killer and train robber, one of the few who managed to do so solo. NF/G Book has brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor soiling of page edges. Illustrated endpapers. Many photos. Dust Jacket intact, has some tattering and age toning of edges and rubbing wear. Large scuff mark on front. Dark stains of edges at and near spine. . Limited Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$24.95
24) Bounty Hunter
Rick Miller

College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1999 LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies - First Edition, First Printing. The entire story of John Duncan Ripley's life - birth in Hardin County, Kentucky to policeman, Texas Ranger, Dallas detective, but most famously as a bounty hunter. Includes details on his most famous capture, the notorious John Wesley Hardin. Doc Holliday, James Brothers, Younger Brothers, Belle Starr, Longhair Jim Courtright and Luke Short. Book has grey cloth boards in Fine condition. Copy of letter on endpapers. Yellow Dust Jacket has some age toning of edges and one-inch tear of lower front hinge. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$45.00
25) Alias Frank Canton
Robert K. DeArment

Alias Frank Canton
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Legendary badman who rose from being a convicted felon to selection as Adjutant General of Oklahoma National Guard. Active in Johnson County War, pursued Daltons and Bill Doolin in Oklahoma. Sheriff in Wyoming, Peace Officer in Alaska. Numerous Photos and illustrations. Red cloth hardcover in F condition. Red endpages. DJ in NF condition: edges show slight age toning only visible from inside. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rosemary DeArment Walter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$55.00
26) The Outlaw Years
Robert M. Coates

The Outlaw Years
New York, USA: The Literary Guild of America , 1930 FIRST EDITION. The graphic history of the Land Pirates of the Misssissipi - Natchez Trace. Story of The Bloody Harpes, Joseph Hare, Samuel Mason, and John Murrel. Illustrated with photos and bilbiography. Maps on front cover and endpapers. Tan cloth hardcover in G to G+ condtion. No DJ. Deckle edged pages moderately yellowed but unmarked. Top edge dyed red. Spine straight. Hinges sound. Shows small amount of edge wear. Spine is dampstained. Tiny bookseller ( who will not be named but should know better!) plate on end paper. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
27) Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley

Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished life of Billy the Kid including Lincoln County War and shooting by Pat Garret, of course. Sand colored cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and back cover. Dampstaining at bottom of cover around spine, some edge soiling. DJ has some rubbing and staining at bottom edge and on backstrip. Slight edge wear. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Ed Lindlof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
28) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Robert M. Utley

High Noon in Lincoln:  Violence on the Western  Frontier
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished story of the Lincoln County War: A case study of the heritage of Americans as a people inclined to violent pursuit of ambition and violent resolution of problems. NF book. Boards covered in attractive greyish natural colored paper with brown colored cloth: gilt lettering on spine. End papers of same material as boards. Minor edge soiling of covers and pages. DJ is G- has some rubbing and staining at bottom edge front and on backstrip. Slight edge wear. Fading and edge wear of spine. Chip at hinge, Yellowing of folds. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Francisco Rodriguez Maruca . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
29) Maurice G. Fulton's History of the Lincoln County War
Robert N. Mullin, Editor

Tucson, AZ USA: University of Arizona Press, 1980 Based on the exhaustive investigation and vast collection of source material of Maurice Fulton. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished story of the Lincoln County War: A case study of a struggle for economic power turned tragic. VG softcover book. Minor edge soiling of covers and pages; some rubbing and staining. Backstrip shows fading and slight edge wear. Rubbing at hinge, Front bottom corner bumped. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Francisco Rodriguez Maruca . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$17.00
30) Wind from the Carolinas
Robert Price Wilder

Wind from the Carolinas
New York, New York, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1964 FIRST EDITION. Post-American Revolutionary War historical novel of the British Loyalist aristocrats of the South who fled to the Bahamas to try to re-establish their plantations. Spans 140 years. Family Tree on p. "0". 567 pp. VG+ Book has dark blue cloth binding with gold lettering on backstrip with blindstamped ship and shore design on front cover. Minor edge wear with one edgebump on front top. Top edges red-dyed; side deckle edged. Binding tight, pages unmarked spine straight. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$99.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 320 listings found.