History American West & Frontierfrom Spirit Tomes and Treasures |
|
Browse History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 321 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hanging the Sheriff: A Biography of Henry Plummer:
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: University of Utah Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. A revisionist account of the legendary badman who rose from being a baker to election as first Sheriff of Montana Territory only to be hung on a scaffold of his own making. First genealogical research and details on the life of Plummer and his wife Electa. Authors claim to show that Plummer was innocent. Photos and illustrations. Red cloth hardcover in NF condition except for the very slightes soiling on top edge adn front end paper. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. DJ in VG. Shows age toning of edges and some minor edge wear and one stain at bottom of flap only visible from inside. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good,. Illus. by Scott Engen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 FIRST THUS. Published posthumously. A critical examination of 233 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forwards by William W. Savage and Wayne Gard. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and over, long after having been disproved and the facts already known. This book is better than the Guiness Book for settling bar bets on darn near anything to do with the Desperadoes of the West. Softcover in VG- condition, has minor age toning of cover edges. Minor soiling of page ends. No markings. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Burs Under the Saddle: A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 A critical examination of 425 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forward by William Savage. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and over, long after having been disproved and the facts already known. This book is better than the Guiness Book for settling bar bets on darn near anything to do with the Desperadoes of the West. Softcover in Good Plus condition, has minor age toning of page edges and two inch waterstain mark on first 150 pages of bottom front corner that does not touch any of the text. No markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Wicked Women of Lobo Wells
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Belmont Tower Books , 1974 A Wild West Story of "sudden death, and terrible lust and alluring gold...". The "blood and lust and death,... the heroism and sacrfice of this wildest times in the opening of the West". In other words, a nice quick reading cowboy who-dun-it detective tale. G+ Peach softcover cover with some soiling, rubbing and scuffing of covers . Binding and hinges tight. Pages unmarked. Minor yellowing of pages. 156 pp.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
Tales of the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Hastings House Publishers, 1955 FIRST EDITION. Illustrations, photos, and maps. Exciting panorama of life on the Mississippi from "discovery" by De Soto to the river pilots of Mark Twain days to the New Orleans levee building of the 1950's. NF-/G- orange cloth hardcover clean, binding tight. Pages unmarked except for some age toning and edge soiling. Pictorial DJ has some yellowing, especially at edges and folds. Edge tattering and a mdium sized chip at top hinge. Moderate wear and scuffing. Stain at top rear edge. Generally intact. Some taping of tears and rips. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Good Minus. Illus. by Glen Stinnett . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Union Reader
|
|
|
New York London: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc. , 1958 Fascinating look at the Civil war as reported by the small town and regimental presses of the North. FIRST EDITON. Accounts of the war in the West - Iowa, Ist Colorado Regiment and New Mexico regiments attacking Texas. Andersonville, etc. Organized by year. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering, Very minor rubbing of edges. Good copy, notwithstanding the age toning of page edges. Stitching showing in spots but else sound. Many illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Gunfighter John Wesley Hardin
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1999 LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies - First Edition, First Printing. The entire story of John Wesley Hardin's life - birth in Texas to his death in El Paso in 1895. Known to Bill Longley,Jesse James, Wild Bill Hickok and Ben Thompson. Killed 42 men, the first at age 15. Book has red cloth boards in Fine condition with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos on endpapers. Dust Jacket has some age toning of edges and rubbing wear.. Limited Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Truth About Wyatt Earp
|
|
|
Carpinteria, California, USA: The O.K. Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. Out of print and scarce. The entire truth of Wyatt Earp's life - birth in Monmouth , Illinois to buffalo hunter, bodyguard, detective, bounty hunter, gambler, boxing referee, prospector, saloon keeper, lawman to advisor on Hollywood Westerns. Includes details on Sarah Marcus his companion of 47 years. Bibliography of Books, Articles and Court Records. Cover of whilte leather-look boards with slightest trace of edge yellowing, 2 small fingermarks on fly pages and one tiny bump of front cover edge. Dust jacket has some age toning of edges and 3 tiny tears at folds and back hinge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Train Robbery Era: An Encyclopedic History
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado USA: Pruett Publishing Company, 1991 FIRST EDITION. The definitive source book on train robberies. From the first peace time express car robbery near Seymour, Indiana by the Reno gang in1866 to its heyday in the West. Histories of the famous robbery gangs such as Doolin's. History of the Express corporations such as Wells-Fargo and American Express. And, of course, The Pinkertons. F Book has grey Linson illustrated boards with train being robbed on front. Many photos. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of Phallic Worship: Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Marboro Books Corporation, 1992 FIRST PRINTING. Reprint of two pioneer works of scholarship in an area that has long been taboo territory: sexual symbolism. Knight's "A discourse on the Worship of Priapus" (1786) and Wright's "The Worship of the Generative Powers During the Middle Ages of Western Europe" (1866). A tour de force of cultural criticsm ranging across history, literature, and popular mass culture. Many b/w illustrations. AN/AN Quarter-bound hardcover with grey boards and black cloth argent-lettered backstrip. Pages clean and unmarked. No yellowing. Binding tight, spine straight. Mylar protective wrapped DJ has title on front in white letters with on green background. Small drawing of two dragons devouring ox head. 217 and 196 pp. respectively.. First Thus. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by J. S. Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bounty Hunter
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1999 LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies - First Edition, First Printing. The entire story of John Duncan Ripley's life - birth in Hardin County, Kentucky to policeman, Texas Ranger, Dallas detective, but most famously as a bounty hunter. Includes details on his most famous capture, the notorious John Wesley Hardin. Doc Holliday, James Brothers, Younger Brothers, Belle Starr, Longhair Jim Courtright and Luke Short. Book has grey cloth boards in Fine condition. Copy of letter on endpapers. Yellow Dust Jacket has some age toning of edges and one-inch tear of lower front hinge. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Train Robbing Bunch
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1983 LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies in hardback- First Edition, First Printing. The entire story of Eugene Franklin Bunch's life - birth in Mississippi to his death in Louisiana in 1894. Often confused with Rube Burrow. An upstanding family man and successful pillar of his community, underwent a mid-life crisis which he resolved by embarking on a life of crime, becoming a killer and train robber, one of the few who managed to do so solo. NF/G Book has brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor soiling of page edges. Illustrated endpapers. Many photos. Dust Jacket intact, has some tattering and age toning of edges and rubbing wear. Large scuff mark on front. Dark stains of edges at and near spine. . Limited Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Alias Frank Canton
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Legendary badman who rose from being a convicted felon to selection as Adjutant General of Oklahoma National Guard. Active in Johnson County War, pursued Daltons and Bill Doolin in Oklahoma. Sheriff in Wyoming, Peace Officer in Alaska. Numerous Photos and illustrations. Red cloth hardcover in F condition. Red endpages. DJ in NF condition: edges show slight age toning only visible from inside. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rosemary DeArment Walter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Outlaw Years
|
|
|
New York, USA: The Literary Guild of America , 1930 FIRST EDITION. The graphic history of the Land Pirates of the Misssissipi - Natchez Trace. Story of The Bloody Harpes, Joseph Hare, Samuel Mason, and John Murrel. Illustrated with photos and bilbiography. Maps on front cover and endpapers. Tan cloth hardcover in G to G+ condtion. No DJ. Deckle edged pages moderately yellowed but unmarked. Top edge dyed red. Spine straight. Hinges sound. Shows small amount of edge wear. Spine is dampstained. Tiny bookseller ( who will not be named but should know better!) plate on end paper. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished story of the Lincoln County War: A case study of the heritage of Americans as a people inclined to violent pursuit of ambition and violent resolution of problems. NF book. Boards covered in attractive greyish natural colored paper with brown colored cloth: gilt lettering on spine. End papers of same material as boards. Minor edge soiling of covers and pages. DJ is G- has some rubbing and staining at bottom edge front and on backstrip. Slight edge wear. Fading and edge wear of spine. Chip at hinge, Yellowing of folds. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Francisco Rodriguez Maruca . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
|
|
|
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished life of Billy the Kid including Lincoln County War and shooting by Pat Garret, of course. Sand colored cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and back cover. Dampstaining at bottom of cover around spine, some edge soiling. DJ has some rubbing and staining at bottom edge and on backstrip. Slight edge wear. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Ed Lindlof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Maurice G. Fulton's History of the Lincoln County War
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ USA: University of Arizona Press, 1980 Based on the exhaustive investigation and vast collection of source material of Maurice Fulton. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished story of the Lincoln County War: A case study of a struggle for economic power turned tragic. VG softcover book. Minor edge soiling of covers and pages; some rubbing and staining. Backstrip shows fading and slight edge wear. Rubbing at hinge, Front bottom corner bumped. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Francisco Rodriguez Maruca . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wind from the Carolinas
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1964 FIRST EDITION. Post-American Revolutionary War historical novel of the British Loyalist aristocrats of the South who fled to the Bahamas to try to re-establish their plantations. Spans 140 years. Family Tree on p. "0". 567 pp. VG+ Book has dark blue cloth binding with gold lettering on backstrip with blindstamped ship and shore design on front cover. Minor edge wear with one edgebump on front top. Top edges red-dyed; side deckle edged. Binding tight, pages unmarked spine straight. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 19) |
Too Tough to Die - Down and Dangerous with the U.S. Marshals
|
|
|
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Interesting account of US Marshals from 1789 to present from the Whiskey Rebellion, Reconstruction, heydey in frontier days, to Prohibition, Civil Rights, up to their present function in charge of the Witness Protection Program. Has yellowing of edges of dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
Mushrooms of Western North America
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA & London: University of California Press, 1979 FIRST EDITION. California Natural history Guides: 42 Veritable field guide to the mushrooms of the west from the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific shore. 300 species descriptions with geographical and seasonal distribution and edibility. 96 species color illustrated, the rest have line drawings. List of Mycological societies. Glossary included. 293 pp. Inside cover has ruller for measuring mushrooms in the field. Blue softcover with four mushroom illustration on front. VG- condition with some cover surface rubbing and edgewear. Bottom corners bumped. At least three inner pages have folded corners. Rear cover has tiny price tag mark.. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacqueline Schonewald; Paul Vergeer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Rise and Fall of Jesse James
|
|
|
New York London : G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1926 Sympathetic, but well researched account of the James Boys. Three Photos: both James Boys and Cole Younger on front fly page. August 1926 printing. Rare Out of Print book. Side pages deckle edged. Black cloth cover with very little shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt lettering on front and spine intact except for one word on bottom of spine. Pages show some age toning. Several tiny spots on back endpaper and back fly page. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. Owner inscription on front endpage. Half-inch tear on title page. 446 pages. Book originally copyrighted in 1925 and 1926 with 1st Printing in May 1926, 2nd Printing August 1926.. Second Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Old West Quiz & Fact Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Promontory Press, 1993 Reprint ( 1986, Harper Collins, NY) Everything you ever wanted to know about cowboy, scout, army, indian, treasure and Western true adventure stories but were afraid to ask. Illustrated. F/NF+ Grey hardcovecover; gilt letteringon spine. Trifling soiling of page edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages cleand and unmarked. DJ has minor edge toning and trifling edgewear. Soldier in uniform on front; title in large blue letters.. First Publisher's Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Mike Stromberg . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Story of Indiana
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA: Harlow Publishing Corporation, 1951 FIRST EDITION. Junior high textbook with excellent summaries of the pre-histoy (Adena, Mound Builders, etc), Territorial, on up to early 20th century periods. Has pronunciation guide and table of the Original names of the state rivers and Appendix of State Historic Sites. Many maps and tables. Red cloth hardcover in Fair condition. Deckle edged. Moderate edge and corner wear and discolrations of boards. Spine missing and re-taped. Endpages have owner inscriptions, yellowing and dampstaining. Page edges yellowed and there is scribbling on some pages. Book originallly bound with nine cords, bottom six of which are still in place. Good reading and reference copy. 408 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Texas Tradition
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana USA: Pelican Publsihing Company , 1975 A humorous and colorful guide to the language, customs, history and people of this quaint country so near to the US (;-). Includes section on laws and lawyers. Must-read for the traveller. Tan cloth hardcover book in NF condition with minor soiling of the edges. No Dustjacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick Eggenhoffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
An Ear in His Pocket: The Life of Jack Slade
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado Usa: J. V. Publications, 1996 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Life of Jack Slade from his birth in Carlysle, Illinois to hanging by vigilantes in Montana. He was a violent misfit but good businessman. Made famous for the killing of Jules Beni and wearing his ear on his watch guard. Romanticized by Mark Twain. Many Illustrations. Red illustrated soft cover in near fine condition with minor age toning of page edges. One finger mark on back of title page. SIGNED by co-author Kenneth Jessen. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Red Morning
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1946 FIRST EDITION. Fictionalized story of authors ancestress in pioneer Pennsylvania. Adventures include capture by Indians during French and Indian War and two marriages. Double page Map of Pennsylvania Commonwealth on endpapers. Very rare and out of print; first book by author. Book had only one, documented, reader according to the Eastern New Mexico College Library. Grey cover with gold lettering and red stripe on front and gold letters with red box around title on backstrip.Some soiling and corner bumping are the major signs of wear of cover. Binding and hinges very tight. Pages show minimal yellowing, are clean and unmarked except for usual library markings. Bookplate on front endpaper and borrower pocket glued inside back flypaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Josephy, Designer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 27) |
From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travel American Notes
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday, Page & Company, , 1918 Originally copyright in 1899. Cover states Volume Eight with no further info given. Fascinating tales and observations of travel through China, Japan, India, and America in approximately the 1890's. Olive cloth cover, with no other imperfections than edge wear and yellowing of pages. Backstrip slightly darkened. Pages show minimal aging but no foxing. . Unlisted. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Horse in Art
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Lerner Publications Company, 1967 A new approach to equine art. Enhance your awareness and expression of the equine form. Frank and informative text complemented by sensitive and beautifully rendered illustrations in b/w and some coloured. List of photos. Judged Top Honor Book for "highest standards of craftmanship in bookmaking" at 16th annual Exhibition of Midwestern Bookmaking by The Chicago Book Clinic. NF- green and white hardcovercover with photo of Egyptian sculpture of rider on black horse on front. Cover shows normal shelf edge wear and surface soiling and scuffing. Black endpapers. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 15 mm tear on p. 13. Has usual library marking and stampings. Glued in pocket from Laurel Prep. Academy on rear free page. 64 pp. . Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Clark Nelson; Sharon Lerner . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Burr - Hamilton Duel and Related Matters
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas USA: The Naylor Company, 1971 A reassessment of the man and his role in the American Revolution emphasizing his prior service to his country and loyalty to Liberal and Democratic ideals. Puts forth that The Duel has been overblown in importance by popular history. The author is a distant relative. Book in VG- condition, shows slight edgewear and some age toning of edges. Backstrip sun tanned. Price tag on back. "Napoleon's Dossier On Aaron Burr" by same author also available . Second Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
I Go With Custer: The Life and Death of Reporter Mark Kellogg
|
|
|
Bismarck, North Dakota, USA: The Bismarck Tribune , 1996 FIRST EDITION. Biography of Mark Kellogg, Reporter for the Bismarck Tribune and New York Herald who died with Custer at the Little Big Horn Massacre. From his early life in pioneer La Cross, Wisconsin, difficult years in Council Bluffs, until he was sent to cover the "expected sensational military victory". Beautiful red leather look hardcover with large gilt lettering on front and spine. Book in NF+/Fr conditon shows only the lightest, slightest dampstaining of edges. Appendix includes Tribune and Herald news columns and excerpts from his personal diary. DJ in Poor condition with two inch section ripped from center of spine. Edge yellowing, light waterstaining, rubbing and minor soiling. One inch rip at front fold. Else intact. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Fair. Illus. by Stace Gooding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hawaiian Religion and Magic
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1995 Tales of magical beliefs and traditions of the ancient Hawaiian culture. Premonitions, magic, omens, burials, rites, ghosts, ancestor spirits, dance, taboo, exorcisms and lost souls. 231 pages. Blue Softcover in F condition with illustration of double armed small-headed figure holding club. Pages have no yellowing. Binding tight and spine straight. No highlighting. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Captured: A True story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: St. Martin's Press, 2004 FIRST EDITION. A Dramatic Narratve of the Capture of 9 children by the Commanche and Apache Indians of the Texas Hill country including Adolph Korn, an ancestor of the author. Examines why so many of them assimilated and so strongly identified with the nomadic life and culture of the Plains Indians. When returned to his parents Korn maintained his Commanche identity and never found a place in white society, living his last years alone in a cave, forgotten by his family. A summary of the history of the region including the unusual close ties between the Commanche and the German settlers. Book in Fine conditon with one pin spot on title page; slight creasing on half title page, black boards with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket As New. Incl. illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
The House of the Singing Winds
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Indiana Historical Society , 1966 The Life and Work of turn of the century Hoosier landscape and portrait painter Theodore Clement Steele. Three sections,The Life by his grandson, Theodore Steele, The House of the Singing Winds by his wife Selma N. Steele covers the Brown County, Indiana period of his life and paintings and The Work, a critique of his work by Wilbur Peat, Director of Herron Art Museum in Indianapolis. Includes some eary pioneer history of Indiana. NF- Green cloth hardcover with stamped-in gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Book edges have slight agetoning, soiling, and rubbing wear. Extensively illustrated with copies of his artistry, both portraits and landscapes, many in color. Includes paitnings of Vermont, Germany, and California besides Indiana countryside. . . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Disney's Pocahontas Sing-Along
|
|
|
Burbank, California, USA: Walt Disney Records, 1995 Includes the lyrics to the major songs of the Pocahontas movie. Intended for the Juvenile market. G+ Plastic ring-bound paperback in G condition. Edgewear of cover plus som folded corner. Illustrated. 21 pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Greg Drulette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Johnny Ringo -The King of the Cowboys-
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ USA: San Simon Publishing Company, 1995 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. A 20 page stapled wraparound signed by author. A short account of the life of one of the most famous names in western history. From his birth in Indiana, relation to the Younger and James gangs, and involvement int the Mason County War in Texas and Gunfight near the OK Corral in Tombstone AZ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
hawaii calling
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Quest Travelbooks, Ltd., 1971 Beautiful illustrated travelogue of the Islands. Makes you feel like you had been there. Wonderful photography by Mr. Czolowski. Well researched, fact-filled and easy-reading commentary. Book is in Fine condition, photo of couple making sand-castles on beach in front of high-rises and mountain on front cover. Binding tight, spine straight and white. 96 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ted Czolowski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ambush: The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas, USA: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. , 1979 The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde meticulously researched and reported by one of the sheriff's deputies who set up a secret, illegal police trap to ambush and shoot them. 25 photographs. hitherto never revealed secrets of the manhunt. NF+/G red leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Vey trifling page edge soiling. Slight bump of top backstrip. DJ has agetoning and tattering of edges and sundarkening of spine and folds. Two small tears and rips of backstrip. price corner clipped. Rear fold partially taped. Copy of period Movie poster for "Beyond the Rio Grande" of Bonnie and Clyde laid in. . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mark Twain in Hartford
|
|
|
Hartford, Connecticul, USA: The Mark Twain Library and Memorial Commission , 1966 Illustrations, photos. Exciting story of Mark Twains 17 years of life in his house in Hartford as told by himself, his children, servants, friends and reporters. Site where The Prince and the Paupaer and Life on the Missisiippi were written. History of Hartford in the 1870's. NF+ Pictorial wrapper has photo of front house edifice in woodcut. Spine corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 39 pp plus Chronology of life of Mark Twain on inner rear cover page. . Second Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA & London: University of California Press, 1970 Book organized in two parts, the first a history of the Yahi nation, the second Ishi's life in a Museum, attempting to assimilate to white culture. Map of Native Nations of California. Softcover Book in VG+ readable condition. Binding tight, spine straight. Minor scuffing and edge wear, soiling and agetoning. Some spine wrinkling. Photo of partially clad Ishi making wooden spear. 257 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Great Hanging at Gainesville, Cooke County, Texas October, A.D. 1862
|
|
|
Austin, Texas USA: The Texas State Historical Association, 1961 FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING. (Civil) War Centennial reprint (1885) of this historic memoir, now scarce. Preface by H. Bailey Carroll. An insiders account of the mob hysteria after discovery of a plot by local Union sympathizers to stage a bloody uprising to re-establish the Constitution in part of North Texas, breaking off this part of secessionist Texas, thus keeping it in the Union. Much as part of Virginia split off and eventually became the seperate (pro-Union) state of West Virginia. Ensuing reign of terror led to the lynchings of dozens of citizens, many with little or only minor level of participation in the plot. Original Rare, only 3 copies known in 1961 as it was long fearful to own a copy in the area. Light blue matte finish wrappers in Good condition with yellowing of backstrip and edges; light soiling and dampspotting. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked, very minor age toning of page edges. Photo of original front cover of Vandale copy and illustration of author. 34 pp.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 41) |
Simon Girty: The White Savage
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Minton, Balch & Company, 1928 Includes 6 black & white illustrations throughout. Simon Girty,"the Great Renegade" 1741-1818, born near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania A scout with Simon Kenton during Dunmore's War. Although he saved the life of Kenton he encouraged the torture and burning at the stake of many others including Col. William Crawford. He was active with the Indians of the Ohio Territory in many attacks against settlers, and his conduct was savage and cruel. Includes accounts of the siege of Bryan's Station and the Battle of Blue Licks. VG/Fair red cloth hardcover. Pages age yellowed , brown on insides of both covers, pages unmarked.. Owner name on book plate on 1st page. Dust jacket tattered but intact with price clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Philip Kappel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 42) |
Book 2 Wilderness The True Story of Simon Girty, The Renegade Bloody Ground
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA USA: 4Winds Publishing Group, Inc. And Charles Dixon & Timothy Truman, 1990 An illustrated biographical history of the geat trans-Allegheny adventurer Simon Girty, one of the major figures in the Conquest of the Ohio Teritory and major character in the Frontier Battles of the Revolutionary War Period. Book has slight cover wear. This "illustrated book" for those not aware, is basically a large b/w comic book with stiffer cover. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Timothy Truman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Book 1 Wilderness The True Story of Simon Girty, The Renegade The Borderland
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA USA: 4Winds Publishing Group, Inc. And Charles Dixon & Timothy Truman, 1989 An illustrated biographical history of the geat trans-Allegheny adventurer Simon Girty one of the major figures in the Conquest of the Ohio Teritory and major character in the Frontier Battles of the Revolutionary War Period. Books extremities have slight cover wear. This "illustrated book" for those not aware, is basically a large comic book with stiffer cover. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Timothy Truman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Straight Up to See the Sky
|
|
|
Forrestville, California USA : Eclipse Books, 1991 FIRST EDITION. An illustrated guidebook to the geat trans-Allegheny adventurers and Chiefs. Concise biographies of the major figures in the Conquest of the Ohio and Kanawha River Valleys. Colesquo, Shawnee Chief Cornstalk, Zane Grey's family, Lew Wetzel, Selim the Algerian, Daniel Boone, Simon Girty, Mad Anne Bailey and others . Maps of the frontier, Native Peoples, and Wars. Book's extremities have slight dampstaining and dustiness, yellowing and wear of covers. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Timothy Truman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hardrock Gold: A Miner's Tale
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Enthralling tales of mines and mining camps and the people in them. Also follows the life of a young miner as he rises in his career during 15 years in mining districts in Cornwall, UK; Harz Mountains, Germany; Porcupine and Yellowknife, Canada; and Cripple Creek , Colorado , USA. NF-/NF Gilt (appropriately) hardcover boards and spine with black ink lettering on spine. Thin tarnishing strip of top and bottom cover edges. Bump marks on front board and mid-spine. slightsoiling of page ends. DJ has some yellowing and wear of edges. . First Edition First Printing. Half-Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine. Illus. by Cherry Hunter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sheriffs, 1911-1989: A History of Murder in the Wilderness of Washington's Last County
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington, USA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1991 SIGNED; Murder in Paradise. Accounts of 40 murders in the Last County in the Last Wilderness of America and the Sheriffs who investigated them. 22 illustrations. NF+/VG Red cloth hardcover: gilt lettering on spine. binding tight spine straight. Page edges have slight edge soiling. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ scuffing and edge tattering, rubbing at folds. One inch rip at top front edge, 2 chips at top spine ege, less than 1/2 inch each , else intact; light edge toning. Protected in mylar jacket. 251 pp. Author presentation on half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Linda Donoian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Hatfields and the McCoys
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA: The University of North Carolina Press, 1948 FIRST EDITION. Appalachian unpleasantries by the decade 1870's to present, While other books have been written, thisauthor digs deep into the records to uncoverand compare confessions, interviews, and letters forgotten for half a century, showing that the facts are more exciting than fiction. NF+/ G-Blue cloth hardcover with slight agetoning of paper edges. DJ has agetoning, tattering of edges, with chips of spine edges. Front fold taped. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Eye Witness Account of the Unraveling of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Random House, Inc., 1992 An unrepentant, pro-communist, chauvinistic pro-Russian insiders account of the attempted coup in August, 1991 by the Soviet "hardliners" against Mikhail Gorbachev as told by the most trusted public spokesman of the Soviet Communist Party, Vladimir Pozner. Watermark on first page, some rubbing of front flap of dust jacket. Large price tag on rear dust flap. . First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Excellent/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gettysburg: The Place, The Battles, The Outcome
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA: J. Horace McFarland Company, 1932 Story of the Army of the Potomac and the desperate heartbreaking cruel year of the Civil War in the year of 1863. Battle of Gettysburg led by U.S. General George Meade and Robert E. Lee. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Written to be a condensed version to enable visitors of the battlefied to be able to take in and understand what happened there. Author was connected to the Gettysburg National Park Commission and Superintendent of Guides. As a boy he remembered the flight from his Pennsylvania home when these troops advanced and heard Lincoln deliver the Gettysburg Address. Includes description of the Military Park; Soldiers National Cemetery, Organiztion charts of officers and armament of both armies; Bibliography. Red cloth cover, Very good minus copy, notwithstanding backstrip is sun tanned and soiled. The pages and page ends show age toning. Many photos.. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Biography of John Salmon Ford, Texas Ranger, diplomat, frontier doctor, editor and pivotal though undeservedly neglected political figure in the history of Texas, US and Mexico. Ford-neighbors Trail, Candian River campaign, Rio Grande Expeditions, Secession and Reconstruction. Maps, illustrations by Frederic Remington. NF condition red softcover with mounted battle scene on front. Trifling edge paper soiling. 300 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 321 listings found. |







































