Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresHistory American West & Frontier |
|
Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Gettysburg: The Place, The Battles, The Outcome
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA: J. Horace McFarland Company, 1932 Story of the Army of the Potomac and the desperate heartbreaking cruel year of the Civil War in the year of 1863. Battle of Gettysburg led by U.S. General George Meade and Robert E. Lee. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Written to be a condensed version to enable visitors of the battlefied to be able to take in and understand what happened there. Author was connected to the Gettysburg National Park Commission and Superintendent of Guides. As a boy he remembered the flight from his Pennsylvania home when these troops advanced and heard Lincoln deliver the Gettysburg Address. Includes description of the Military Park; Soldiers National Cemetery, Organiztion charts of officers and armament of both armies; Bibliography. Red cloth cover, Very good minus copy, notwithstanding backstrip is sun tanned and soiled. The pages and page ends show age toning. Many photos.. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Biography of John Salmon Ford, Texas Ranger, diplomat, frontier doctor, editor and pivotal though undeservedly neglected political figure in the history of Texas, US and Mexico. Ford-neighbors Trail, Candian River campaign, Rio Grande Expeditions, Secession and Reconstruction. Maps, illustrations by Frederic Remington. NF condition red softcover with mounted battle scene on front. Trifling edge paper soiling. 300 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 3) |
Crimes and Misdeeds: Headlines from Arizona's Past
Norman & London: Northland Publishing, 1991 FIRST EDITION. Covers the era of glorified gangsterism of the late 19th to early 20th centuries. The only woman to be executed in Arizona, the last lynching, and the arrest of John Dillinger in Tucson. Cover is in fine condition with some waterstaining of inside pages. lllustrations. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 4) |
The Handbook of Texas: a Dictionary of Essential Information Volume II
Austin, Texas, USA: The Texas State Historical Association, 1986 A vast accumulaton of information once only available in widely scattered areas, including rare books. 15,896 entries from prehistoric times to the present. Blue cloth binding with gold leaf seal on front and printing on spine Slight smudging of page edges. NF/VG+ Dust jacket has small tears and staining on edges and bottom center. Vol. 2 - L I T Ranch to Zybach. . Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$49.95
|
| 5) |
The Handbook of Texas: a Dictionary of Essential Information Volume I
Austin, Texas, USA: The Texas State Historical Association, 1986 A vast accumulation of information once only available in widely scattered areas, including rare books. 15,896 entries from prehistoric times to the present. Blue cloth binding with gold leaf seal on front and printing on spine. Slight smudging of page edges. Dust jacket has small tears and staining on edges and bottom center.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$49.95
|
| 6) |
Battle for Chicago
New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946 FIRST EDITION. Out of Print. Field, McCormick, Armour, Pullman, Insull, Swift, Medill families. Haymarket Square Massacre, Pullman Strike, World's Fairs, gangsters, Sears, Roebuck, Crane Valve, F.W. Gunsauslus. A fine well written history of this most American of US cities.VG/G- Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. A few small dampspots. Minor page yellowing. Pages unmrked. DJ intact but has edge tattering and rubbing. . Folds and hinges worn, torn and taped. Illustrated with photo of Old Band Shell and the lakefront that A. Montgomery Ward saved for the people of Chicago. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Sam Bass
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1969 Historical account of a famous Wild West desperado, Sam Bass, cowboy, gambler, highwayman, and train robber. Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1969. Second Bison Book printing, trade paperback, 262 pages with a fold-out map inside front cover, 8 b+w illustrations, condition: VG, with some edge yellowing and corner wear.. Second Bison Book Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
Texas Thirties
San Antonio, Texas USA: The Naylor Company, 1963 FIRST EDITION. Scarce. An exciting and colorful story of the great ranches of West Texas during the Great Depression. Book in wonderful condition. F/G- Dustjacket intact but shows age toning, 2 rips, taped at hinge, start of embrittlement. Cover is brown woodgrain with picture of vintage automobile and oil derrick. Illustrations and photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Donald M. Yena. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$21.00
|
| 9) |
The War That Was Never Fought
Princeton : Auerbach Publishers, Inc. , 1971 FIRST EDITION. Also Known as The Pig War. The War that almost stared over a porcine intruder who wanted a taste of fresh potatoes. Then the US Army got involved to protect The Potato Patch'. Then British Columbia sent an Army to avenge the death of their Prized Porker Stud. . What started as an armed American farmer protecting his potato patch on San Juan Island from a marauding Hudson Bay Company pig became an International Incident. Fortunately cooler heads prevailed, treaties were signed monuments were built. The pig did not die in vain. NF/G Pigs-blood Red cloth cover shows minor soiling. Hinges and binding tight. No writing or markings inside pages. DJ has edge yellowing and wear. 2 tears at top of hinges and rear fold; sides have rubbing, soiling and scuffing. Spine sun-faded. Part of Great Events in World History series that includes The Monroe Doctrine, Lenin Returns, Boston Tea Riots, Mussolini's March on Rome and Battle of Britain. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Joaquin: Bloody Bandit of the Mother Lode; The Story of Joaquin Murrieta
Fresno, California, USA: Saga-West Publishing Company, 1967 FIRST EDITION. Wistfully retold stories of life in the town of Hornitos before and after the California Gold Rush of 1849 in the Mother Lode Country west of Yosemite National Park in California. One outlaw epitomized the whole mad story of one of the the greatest scrambles for this treasure of the soil. Map, photos and illustrations. VG- softcover with portrait of Joaquin on red background on lower front. Some soiling of covers and some edge yellowing. Pages clean and unmarked. Label from Magos Gift Shop on inside rear cover. 40 pp. [ Note: we also have available "The Gold of Old Hornitos" by F. Salazar and Wm. B. Secrest dealing with the further history of the Mother Lode area of Hornitos, California which is a signed, first edition]. . First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
I Buried Hickok: The Memoirs of White Eye Anderson
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1996 LIMITED EDITION. One of only 1500 copies in Regular Edition. 1st Ed./1st Print. Intro by Joseph G. Rosa. From his first adventure with Liver-eating Johnson in Saskatchewan Anderson's memoirs provides insight into the life of Wild Bill Hickok and other Wild West figures such as William F. Cody, Doc Carver, Calamity Jane, Charlie Utter, Captain Jack Crawford, Soapy Smith, Deadwood Dick,Chief Peter, James Brothers and Jack Omohundro. Loaded with photos and illustrations. Condition: Rich brown leatherette hardcover. NF/VG with slight soiling of top page edges. DJ complete with some edge yellowing, rubbing and dampspotting of flaps and backstrip.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by James H. Earle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 12) |
Wyatt Earp & the "Buntline Special" Myth
Tucson, AZ USA: Blaine Publishing Company, 1976 FIRST EDITION. Some material appeared previously in Kansas Historical Quarterly. Scholarly work debunking the myth of the special long-barrel Colt pistol reported to have been sported by Wyatt Earp in the OK Corral Days in Tombstone. Delves into history of the early Colt pistols and some of the lawmen that fancied them. Over 20 pages of photos. VG- Cover is tan stapled paper wrapper with some dampspotting of rear hinge area, 1-inch spot on front edge. Pages unmarked but have dampstaining on top edges. . First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 13) |
Savage Scene: The Life and Times of Mountain Man Jim Kirker
San Lorenzo, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1972 Mountain man, notorious scalp hunter, privateer against the British, scout in ther Mexican War. American frontier adventure all rolled up in the life of one man, Jim Kirker. Book in excellent condition, no highlighting, writing or underlining. small stain on bottom of book at spine, slight yellowing on edges.Includes maps and photos. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Excellent/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 14) |
Bill Haywood's Book The Autobiography of Big Bill Haywood
New York, New York, USA: International Publishers Co., Inc., 1966 Reprint (1929) Story of the Industrial Workers of the World by one of it's founders an unrepentant Socialist and, sadly, Bolshevik dupe at the end of his life. Study of violence, unionism, Cripple Creek, the Lawrence Strike, Centralia Tragedy. The early 1900's were one of the bloodiest and most crucial period of labor struggles in US history. Describes illegal use of government power by industry to gain an economic advantage over labor through brutal and violent repression, including killings. The IWW was a special target of this campaign, that often differed little from what was going on in Germany or Russia at the time. NF/G+ Orange hardcloth cover with slight age toning and moderate edge soiling. Pages have no markings or undelining. Binding tight spine straight. Ilustrated Dust jacket is intact. Shows moderate yellowing, soiling, rubbing and scuffing. Moderate edge wear and tattering. Price corner clipped. Frontispiece photo. . First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 15) |
No Second Place Winner
Shreveport, Louisiana USA: W. H. Jordan , 1977 SIGNED. Written as a law-enforcement officer's combat text book. Gun-fighting equipment and techniques clearly defined. Every aspect of combat shooting.explained and illustrate with over 100 photos. Intro by Col, Charles Askins. Blue cloth cover with gilt printing on spine and front cover. US Border Patrol logo on cover. Near Fine copy, age toning of page edges, Dust jacket VG with tattering and yellowing of edges. Inscribed by Author to Paul Montgomery on flyleaf . Illustrations. . Signed by Author. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Louis M. Werne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 16) |
Sam Houston, The Tallest Texan
New York, USA: Random House, Inc., 1953. A biography of a prominent Texan leader for independence, first governor and Senaor. A Landmark Books title. Green cloth cover in G- condition. Corners and edges sound. General soiling and rubbing. Some bleaching and glass waterstaining on colvers. Sun fading on spine. Pages show age toning but readable and have no markings. Spine straight. Many two color illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Willian Reusswig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
Dictionary of Rogues
New York, New York, USA: Philosophical Library, Inc. , 1970 FIRST EDITION. A Who's Who compilation of villains and the violent, dramatic, and melo-dramatic events that shook their times. Many tales drawn from interviews and the pages of early newpapers and illustrated with vintage black and white wodcuts. Casanova, William Kidd, Rasputin, Belle Starr, etc. F/NF- green hardcover with blindstaped cameo on front. DJ has slight edge wear and surface scuffing. Spine sun-faded. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Richard Grimes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$23.95
|
| 18) |
The Cowboy Hero: His Image In American History and Culture
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979 A review of the cowboy hero in his various guises: rarely as a cowboy doing the work of cowboys, more often as a musician and stage performer, but above all as a man's man, whose true love may be his horse. A funny and ironic book bound to raise the hackles of cowboy cultists. G condition. A few stains on cover. Usual wear of pages, but no writing, underlining or highlighting marks. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.01
|
| 19) |
Written With Lead: Legendary Gunfights & Gunfighters
Hamden. Connecticut, USA: Archon Books - Shoestring Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. Examines the Mythic Nature of the popular portrayals of 18 episodes in US history from 1777 to 1954 that involve guns and gunfighters. F/VG+ copy, black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Illustrations. DJ has some minor edge war and dampstaining at spine. . . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Wendy Mount . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 20) |
Memoirs of a Lawman
Denver, Colorado, USA: Sage Books- Alan Swallow , 1962 Legendary lawman who started as bullwacker and freighter from Montana to Oklahoma, riding the Cattle trails from Texas to Kansas. As a lawman in Gunnison County Colorado he tracked outlaws from Utah to Arizona. Wild Bill Hickok, Jim Clark with particular insights of the characters of Tom Horn and Alfred Packer (the maneater). Numerous Photos and illustrations. Sandy cloth hardcover in VG condition with some edge yellowing and bumping of corners. Page edges show some age toning. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. DJ in Poor condition, intact but shows some wear and age darkening of edges, folds and backstrip. Has tearing at front fold and torn through at hinges. . . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 21) |
The Last Trail
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1996 An authorizerd re-issue of the 1909 3rd novel in Zane Grey's Ohio River Valley epic trilogy. A stiring account of the last efforts of the frontiersmen, led by Jonathan and Ebenezer Zane and Lew Wetzel. Ebenezer Zane later blazed Zanes Trace (now US Hwy 40) and founded Zanesville, Ohio. Forward by his daughter Loren Grey. Books extremities have slight dampstaining and dustiness. Printed on ANSI standard alkaline paper for yellowing resistance. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Watson Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$32.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found. |






















