Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

History American West & Frontier

Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found.
1) Trouble in New Mexico: The Outlaws, Gunmen, Desperados, Murderers and Lawmen for Fifty Turbulent Years Volume 1, The A's & B's
Bill Reynolds

Trouble in New Mexico: The Outlaws, Gunmen, Desperados, Murderers and Lawmen for Fifty Turbulent Years Volume 1, The A's & B's
Bakersfield, California, USA: Bill Reynolds , 1994 LIMITED NUMBERED. Exhaustive alphabetically arranged compilation of New Mexico's famous and obscure lawmen, gunfighters, outlaws and villains. Biographical material with source information. Blue cover, spiral bound decorated wrapper self-published and printed. Very clean pages, some age toning of page edges. Limited Edition. Nr. 155 of only 200 copies. . . Limited Numbered. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$75.00
2) Northwest Episodes 1850-1900 True Stories About the Great Northwest Issue 1 (Vol. 1)
Bob L'Aloge

Northwest Episodes 1850-1900 True Stories About the Great Northwest Issue 1 (Vol. 1)
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Stated First Printing April 1993. This is a Very Scarce booklet as only 25 copies were ever published. Illustrations. Contains the story Ghost of the Lynched Black Man which was left out of the later Nothwest Episodes anthology Yesterdays...Today. Lettuce green stapled Pictorial Wrap. Near Fine copy with minor yellowing around edges and spine. Handwritten Address and postage stamp on back cover. Cancellation stampings on both covers, dated Apr 5 1993. Taped in letter Inscribed "...A gift to you..." by Author to (the late) Paul (Montgomery) on title page. Letter is dated March 31, 1993 14 pp.. Signed by Author. Limited. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob L'Aloge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$100.00
3) Kidnapipings, Lynchings, and Massacres in Springfield and the Ozarks
Bob A. L'Aloge - Bob La Loge

Kidnapipings, Lynchings, and Massacres in Springfield and the Ozarks
Springfield, Missouri, USA : Queen City Publications , 1987 SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. This is a very Scarce booklet as only 50 copies were ever published, and those only in soft cover. Also the only known time that the author's name was spelled "La Loge". Five of the most hideous crimes ever to take place in Springfield Missouri and environs. Illustrations. Light blue stapled Pictorial Wrap. Near Fine copy with minor yellowing around edges and spine. Inscribed by Author to (the late) Paul Montgomery on title page.. Signed by Author. Limited. Stapled Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$100.00
4) Arizona Highways: Days of Destiny
Bob Albano, Editor

Arizona Highways: Days of Destiny
Phoenix, Arizona, USA: Arizona Highways Magazine, 1996 FIRST EDITION. 20 stories of desperados and lawmen and how fate changed their lives. Pearl Heartt, the last lynching, Johnny Behind the Deuce. The Earps, three-Fingered Jack Dunlap, Black Jack Ketchium and more. Softcover is in Fine condition. lllustrations. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gary Bennett, Kevin Kirsey; Mary Winkelman Velgos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
5) Mystery, Mayhem, and Madness in Territorial New Mexico
Bob L'Aloge

Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: Yucca Tree Press, 1990 LIMITED Edition. Only 250 copies of this run were printed with a total in all authorized printings not in excess of 700. Stories of New Mexico's most famous gunfighters, outlaws and villains, incl. Organ Mountain Trailblazers, historic robberies of 1880-1900, Civil War incident in Old Mesilla and an interview with Billy the Kid Bonney. Very clean pages, some age toning and fraying of cover. Maps and illustrations. . . Second Edition Second Printing. Stapled Paper. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Marquita Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
6) Yesterdays... Today! Volume Two Authentic Accounts of the Past
Bob L'Aloge

Yesterdays... Today! Volume Two Authentic Accounts of the Past
Los Lunas. New Mexico, USA: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Enterprises, 1995 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Riveting portrayal of the harrowing lives of men and women from pre-Civil War days to the 1963 murder of Eunice Kelly of New Mexico State University. Some material previously published or taken from contemporary newspaper accounts. Incl. Oregon's Blue Bucket gold mine, child kidnapper Claude Piersol, Boxing champion Stanley Ketchel, Cattle rancher Ben Snipes. Inscribed to "Paul" (Montgpmery). Fine copy, notwithstanding the small dampstaining of pages near spine. Maps and illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
7) Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bob L'Aloge

Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Narratives from the Northwest 1845-1902. Madame Louise of Helena, Ghost of the Lynched Black Man, Hanging of the Chinaman Lum You, Charley Siringo and the Coeur D'Alene Mining War of 1892, Hoodlum Horse-thiefs, Hellish Honeymoon and other stories. Illustrations. Peach Pictorial Wrap. Fine copy, Laid in handwritten personal letter to Paul (Montgomery) with a rare full signature. Also, inscribed by Author on title page .. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
8) Riders Along the Rio Grande
Bob L'Aloge

Riders Along the Rio Grande
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: RCS Press (Richard C. Sleght), 1992 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Forward by Leon Metz. A collection of outlaws, prostitutes, & vigilantes. The raw material of the West as it was: Dick Rogers, Curly Bill Brocius, James Masterson, Dutch Charley, Pat Garret, and of course, Billy the Kid. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Green softcover. NF copy. Maps & Illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William T. Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
9) Yesterdays... Today! Volume One Authentic Accounts of the Past
Bob L'Aloge

Yesterdays... Today! Volume One Authentic Accounts of the Past
Los Lunas. New Mexico, USA: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Enterprises, 1995 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Riveting portrayal of the harrowing lives of men and women from pre-Civil War days to the 1963 murder of Eunice Kelly of New Mexico State University. Some material previously published or taken from contemporary newspaper accounts. Incl. First Organ Mountain Trailblazers, Billy the Kid, Cole Younger, Jim Levy, An Old West Christmas and of course, Old West Word Puns! Inscribed to "Paul" (Montgpmery). NF copy, notwithstanding the tiny dampstaining of pages near spine. Maps and illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
10) Ghosts and Mysteries of The Old West
Bob L'Aloge

Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: Yucca Tree Press, 1991 SIGNED. Tragic, comical and unexplained, but true accounts of New Mexico and the Old West. The ordinary and larger-than-life people who settled and tamed the West. Pat Garrett, Col. Fountain, Oliver Lee and A.B. Fall. VG- copy, notwithstanding the coffee stains on book edges. Illustrations. . Signed by Author. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by David Kwiecinski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.95
11) Code of the West
Bob L'Aloge

Code of the West
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: B & J Publications, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Exciting collection of stories: Apache Lo, lost gold mines, Arkansas Black, Navajo Frank, Rattlesnake John, Black gunman Pearl Sweeney, Doc Holliday and of course, Billy the Kid's Lawyers. Blue softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marsha Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
12) Knights of the Sixgun: a Diary of Gunfighters, Outlaws and Villains of New Mexico
Bob L'Aloge

Knights of the Sixgun: a Diary of Gunfighters, Outlaws and Villains of New Mexico
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: Yucca Tree Press, 1991 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Stories of New Mexico's most famous gunfighters, outlaws and villains, inc. Bill the Kid, George Compton, the Black Gunman of Las Cruces, Bronco Sue Yonkers, horse thief and prostitute. Drawing of native Hoosier, Gov. Lew Wallace. Inscribed " Happy Trails " on dedication page. Very clean copy, Maps and illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Marquita Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
13) Ben Snipes and the Great Roslyn Bank Robbery of 1892 Plus Diamond Dick and the Infamous Moscow Raid
Bob L'Aloge

Ben Snipes and the Great Roslyn Bank Robbery of 1892 Plus Diamond Dick and the Infamous Moscow Raid
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Slightly misleading titles for both stories.The Moscow raid was in Idaho and the Roslyn Bank in Washington. A story of treachery and derring do. In 1892 the McCarty gang led by Diamond Dick fearllessly robbed the gold boomtown Roslyn Bank owned by Ben snipes-the Cattle King of the Northwest-of nearly $100,000 in broad daylight. Through the treachery of 2 women they were caught. Through the treachery of a lawyer they got away. The Moscow Raid story ends book on a humorous note. "nuff said ! Signed and Inscribed to Paul (Montgomery) by Author on title page. Very good copy, notwithstanding the age toning on spine. Maps and illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
14) The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road
Bruce Catton

The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 Part of a 3 Vol set. Exciting story of the Army of the Potomac. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Red cloth cover. Very good copy, notwithstanding the age toning of pages. DJ shows age yellowing and edge fraying; backstrip is sun tanned. . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.50
15) The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
Bruce Catton

The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962 Part of a 3 Vol set. Story of the Army of the Potomac in the early years of the Civil War under the eager command of Gen. George B. McClellan. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Red hardcover, VG+/G- Book has slight age toning of page edges and yellowing of pastdown sheets due to paste. DJ shows soiling, age yellowing and edge fraying, backstrip is sun tanned and chipped at top. Bottom of rear leaf has large rubbing wear area. Else intact.. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
16) The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox
Bruce Catton

The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 Part of a 3 Vol set. Story of the Army of the Potomac and the last desperate heartbreaking cruel year of the Civil War.Winter of 1864, U.S. Grant and Robert E. Lee. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Red cloth cover. Very good copy, notwithstanding the age toning of pages. DJ shows age yellowing and edge fraying, backstrip is sun tanned and chipped at top. . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.50
17) Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
Bruce McGinnis

Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
Denton, Texas, USA: University of North Texas Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION, First Printing. The entire story of John Wesley Hardin's life - birth in Texas to his death in El Paso in 1895 with particular attention to the shooting of Deputy Sheriff Charley Webb. Known to Bill Longley, Jesse James, Wild Bill Hickok and Ben Thompson. Killed 42 men, the first at age 15. Book has yellow cloth boards in NF/NF condition. Illustrated with blue endpapers. Dust Jacket and cover have sslight age toning of edges.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by R. G. McCubbin Collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
18) Ladies or Gentlemen? : Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
C. J. S. Thompson

New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Barnes and Noble, Inc. , 1993 Handbook on famous historical transvestites for those who want to explore the nature and significance of gender and cross-dressing. A tour de force of cultural criticsm ranging across history, literature, photography and popular mass culture. From Hannah Snell, Loreta Velasquez to Chevalier d'Eon. Many b/w photos and illustrations. NF/NF- Quarter-bound hardcover with white boards and black cloth gilt-lettered backstrip; Page edges have minor soilng and edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked.No yellowing. Binding tight, spine straight. Front top hinge edge area bumped. DJ front has title in pink and blue letters with large pink question mark on black background. Minoe edge wear and inside edge agetoning. Tiny price tag on inside flap. 256 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Stephen Morse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
19) Famous Texas Feuds
C. L. Douglas

Famous Texas Feuds
Austin, Texas, USA: State House Pess, 1984 By C(laude) L(eroy) Douglas. Blood stained story of the violent feuds that ravaged Texas in the 19th century. Regulators and Monitors, Elizario Salt War, Mason County War, Jaybirds and Woodpeckers, Taylor-Sutton of DeWitt County. NF+ Red and black soft cover with slight soiling of edge papers.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$18.00
20) Outlaw: On the Dodge with Baldy Russel
C. L. Sonnichsen

Outlaw: On the Dodge with Baldy Russel
Athens, Ohio, USA: Sage Books Swallow Press Ohio University Press , 1984 Bill Mitchell alias Baldy Russell. The story of 30 years of living the life of an outlaw - following the tragic feud between the Mitchell and Truitt families. Hiding under an alias, but trying to live an ordinary life. NF+ Orange soft cover with slight soiling of edge papers. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.00
21) The Editor's Run in New Mexico and Colorado in 1881
C. M. Chase

The Editor's Run in New Mexico and Colorado in 1881
Fort Davis, Texas, USA: Frontier Book Co. , 1968 Reprint (1882) A series of 28 short light-hearted, but informative travelogues by a Vermont newspaper editor in the 1880's describing life in New Mexico and Colorado. Starts in Montreal, Canada and ends in Leavenworth, Kansas. Nice description of "Village" of Chicago before and after Great Fire. Author generally finds the living and moral standards of all other countries and peoples outside the borders of his native Vermont to be far inferior and degraded. Otherwise well written and a nice easy read. VG peach cloth hardcover. Nice clean, tight book with tiny bit of shelf-wear and spotting of page ends.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.95
22) Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Meagher: His Political and Military Career; With Selections from His speeches and Writings
Capt. W. F. Lyons

Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Meagher: His Political and Military Career; With Selections from His speeches and Writings
Danbury, Connecticut, USA: Archer Editions Press, 1975 Reprint (1870 by D. & J. Sadler & Co.) Scarc/e Biography of an Irish Soldier of fortune from his beginnings fighting for the independence of the Irish against England, to suppressing the independence of the Confederate States of America and subjugating the independence of the natives of Montana Territory of where he died as Acting Governor. Portrait illustration on frontispiece. NF- condition green leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, somewhat faded. Trifling edge soiling and yellowing. 357 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$75.00
23) Harrowing Adventures of an Old-time Cowboy and Sheriff
Carl Hansen Ed. By Clarence S. and Joan N. Adams

Harrowing Adventures of an Old-time Cowboy and Sheriff
Roswell, New Mexico, USA: Old-time Publications, 1989 An oral history of life in Otero County and Sacramento Mountains of New Mexico: from the pioneer era of the early 1900's thru the Depression, the Wars and the first atomic bomb at the Trinity Site. Book in VG condition, no highlighting, writing or underlining. some yellowing on bottom edges and spine of light blue covercover. Includes illustrations and photos. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.00
24) Rube Burrow King of the Train Robbers
Carl W. Breihan

Rube Burrow King of the Train Robbers
West Allis, Wisconsin, USA: Leather Stocking Books/ Pine Mountain Press, 1981 Famed Alabama Robin Hood of Train Robbers. Only one to ever pull off a train heist singlehandedly. Photos and illustrations. Brown hardcover with gold letting on spine. Dust jacket shows edgewear and a few dampspots. Author presentation to Paul Montgomery on front flyleaf . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$75.00
25) Gunslingers
Carl W. Breihan

Gunslingers
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, USA: Leather Stocking Books/ Pine Mountain Press, 1984 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Intro by Harold Preece. Frank Canton, Doc Holliday, Tom Horn, John King Fisher, Henry Starr, Photos and illustrations. Trade Paperback hows edge wear and yellowing. Author presentation to Paul Montgomery on half title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Eugene E. Ruble . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$75.00
26) Saga of Jesse James
Carl W. Breihan

Saga of Jesse James
Caldwell, Idaho USA: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1991 FIRST EDITON. Intro by Homer Croy, Neigbor of Jesse James. The story of Jesse James and also several Jesse James Wanna-bees. By one of the premier historians of the West. More lithographed photos than you can shake a stick at. Brown softcover with title in blockletter in abox. NF condition with some minor edge soiling and staining/yellowing . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
27) Ride the Razor's Edge The Younger Brothers Story
Carl W. Breihan

Ride the Razor's Edge The Younger Brothers Story
Gretna, Louisiana USA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Usual great work by Carl Breihan on this offshoot of the Quantrill Confederate terrorist guerillas who attacked the Kansas Missouri border area during the Civil war. Coming from a family that included judges and state legislators, they became allied at times with the likes of the Frank and Jesse James gang. Considered heroes and foes of their own state, Missouri. Author expounds on their Civil War Confederate resisitance to the new Missouri pro-North power structure. VG+/VG|+ Bone white cloth hardcover and DJ both have edge smudging and age toning. Many illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by E. Lisle Reedstrom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$24.00
28) Sam Hildebrand: Guerrilla
Carl W. Breihan

Sam Hildebrand:  Guerrilla
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, USA: Leather Stocking Books/ Pine Mountain Press, 1984 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Intro by Edward McArtor. The War Between the States, Missouri stye. True story of guerilla warfare on America soil, neighbor pitted against neighbor. Blamed for a murder he did not commit, Sam Hildebrand with his band of 100 armed men fought injustice like a latter day Robin Hood. Story included Jesse James and Quantrill's Raiders. Photos and illustrations. Trade Paperback shows slight edge soiling and yellowing., one spot stain on back cover. Author presentation to (the late) Paul Montgomery on half title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Lisle Reedstrom . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
29) Forty Years on the Wild Frontier
Carl W.Breihan & Wayne Montgomery

Forty Years on the Wild Frontier
Greenwich, Connecticut, USA: Devin-Adair, Publishers , 1985 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Written from the diaries of John Montgomery, grandfather of the co-author, of life in Tombstone, Arizona 1870-1909. Firsthand accounts of Wyatt Earp, Bat Masterson, Doc Holliday, Ludlow Massacre and mass murderess Kate Bender. Many never before published photos. Red hardcover with red cloth backstrip with gilt lettering. Dust jacket has some edge yellowing, Signed by Author Breihan to Paul E. Montgomery (no known relationship).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$40.00
30) Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Caroline Bancroft

Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Boulder, Colorado USA: Johnson Publishing Company, 1962 Tragic Rags to Riches to Rags story of Baby Doe Tabor nee Elizabeth Nellis McCourt by the authoress of The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown. A life of splendor come crashing down with the crash in the Colorado Silver Boom. Wonderful period photographs. Introduction by Edwin C. Johnson, twice Governor of Colorado.Illustrated. yellow pictorial wrapper in very good condition, some spotting on back. Center photgraph page taped in.. Seventh Edition. Stapled Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.01
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found.