Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresHistory American West & Frontier |
|
Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A Texas Cowboy
Lincoln, Nebraska USA : University of Nebraska Press, 1966 A re-issue of the 1885 edition. No publication date. First paperback Printing was 1966. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. One of the early books in the cowboy genre. A chronicle of his early years, punching cows for Shanghai Pierce, riding the Chisholm trail, chasing after Bill the Kid. Marking on false title page. G+ Book has surface soiling of covers and some edge toning otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated. Third Printing. Pictorial Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
A County Judge in Arcady
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954 FIRST EDITION. Selected private papers, including letters, of Charles Fernald (1830 - 1892), a pioneer self-taught California jurist, sheriff and District Attorney in Santa Barbara County. Seven illustrations. Intro and notes by Cameron Rogers. VG+ Blue cloth hardcover: gilt lettering on spine. Side deckle edged. Top page edges dyed blue. Cover has slight edge wear. Pages have incipient age-toning. Pages unmarked. No DJ. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$64.95
|
| 3) |
A Sketch of Sam Bass, The Bandit
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956 FIRST EDITION. Sam Bass was one of the boldest Texas Outlaws in the late 1870's.. Vol 6 of The Western Frontier Library series. Reprint of the extremely rare 1880 edition. Introduction by Ramon F. Adams, who asserts that this book has the most accurate biographies of the gang members: Henry Underwood, Seaborn Barnes and "Arkansaw" Johnson. Illustrated at the age of 12 by Stephen Thomas, who went on to become a world renowned portrait painter. VG+/G- White marble look hardcover, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt six-gun on cover. Some dampstaining of end pages and slight age toning of edges and backstrip. DJ was printed on inside with original publishers advertising and is intact but has minor edge wear and is age yellowed and starting to crack at all folds. Three inch tear at top front hinge. Book store stick-on label on back flap. Listed by Ramon F. Adams as among the most important written on western outlaws and lawmen. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by (Stephen Seymour Thomas). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$49.00
|
| 4) |
Puritans, Indians, & Manifest Destiny
Cambridge, New York Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1977 SIGNED, FIRST EDITION. Without this book, any account of the American expansionary history is only plete. 55 Primary Documents culled from journals and diaries focusing on Puritan-Indian relations. Forward by Sacvan Bercovitch. G+ softcover book has slight rubbing and soiling of edges; bottom corner bumped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Famous American Flyers
New York & Chicago, USA: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1942 13 Famous American flyers from the Wright Brothers to Douglas "Wrongway" Corrigan. Arranged in chronological order. Has Maps by author and photos. Extra-illustrated on front end paper with either a review of the book or more likely a cut-off part of the dust jacket. Green cloth cover with zebra fading; backstrip aged darkened but legible. Edges and corners worn. Small rip at top rear and front bottom hinges. Binding weak at title page but tight otherwise. Pages age toned with a few odd small spots. No undelining or highlighting. A very few library markings with no paste-ins. All in all it survived library life fairly well, still in decent reading shape. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Chelsea Fraser. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Dick Tracy: The Thirties, Tommyguns and Hard Times
New York and London: Chelsea House Publishers, 1978 Great Depression adventures of America's first popular detective and super-hero. 15 stories from the 1930's. Includes rare 5 strips sent by Gould to Chicago Tribune to sell his new strip. Also 16 strips in original Sunday color! Includes reminesces from cartoonist. VG + Book has slight edge wear and moderate age toning of edges. . . First Trade Paperback Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
Bowen and Hardin
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1991 LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies - First Edition, First Printing. The Early West. Intro. by Bill C. James. The entire story of John Wesley Hardin's little known brother's-in-law life - birth in Florida to his executiuon in Texas. Known to Bill Longley, and Ben Thompson and involved int the long Taylor-Sutton feud of Texas. Killed at least 6 men. Book has red cloth boards in Fine condition. Illustrated with photos on red endpapers. Dust Jacket has some age toning of spine and edges, spotting and rubbing wear.. Limited Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 8) |
Brother Benjamin: A History of the Israelite House of David
Berrien Springs, Michigan, USA: Andrews University Press, 1991 Well-researched historical account of a well known but poorly understood religious sect and commune established by "King Ben" in Benton Harbor, Michigan. Based on over 200 interviews. Also know as Benjamites and Jezreelites this was a Christian cult who accepted their leader as the Seventh Angel in the Revelation of St. John. Many photos. F/NF+ blue cloth hardcover wiith gilt border and design of repeating star, trumpet, dove and tri-not pattern. Gilt lettered and illustrated spine. Price tag on free page. DJ has minor edge wear. Illustration of long-haired bearded man in tan felt hat on purple background. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Peter D. Erhard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
Riders of The Pecos and The Seven Rivers Outlaws
Roswell, NM: Old-time Publications, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A nice collection of 10 stories of life on the Pecos River and Seven Rivers Valley going back to 1862. G- paperback. Spine is sun-faded. Cover is yellowed and has wet-glass water rings on front and dampspots on back. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerry Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
For Old Times' Sake
Roswell, New Mexico, USA: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, Inc., 1980 One families history of life in the Hondo Valley and Roswell area of New Mexico: from the pioneer era of the early 1900's thru the Depression, drought and flood, Model T Fords, Pt Garrett, Ku Klux Klan, Negro cowboys, Charlie Siringo, Chisum, the Wars and Goddard's Space Age. Red cloth hardcover Book in NF condition, no highlighting, writing or underlining. Gilt illustration and lettering on front and spine, slight dampstaining on top page edges. Includes illustrations and photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gayle Klinikowski . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 11) |
Indiana In Transition: The Emergence of an Industrial Commomwealth 1880-1920
Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Indian Historical Bureau & Indian Historical Society, 1968 FIRST EDITION. The History of Indiana Vol. IV (of V) . Published for Indiana Seasquicentennial of 1966. Covers the period of transition from a rural-agricultural society to an urban-industrial commonwealth. Golden Age of literature and the Hoosier Group of painter-landscapists. Indiana's role in WW I. Many maps and tables. VG Tan softcover, book edges have moderate agetoning/soiling. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages unmarked. much damspotting of spine. . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
Dock Brown: The Outlaw of Grayson County
Leitchfield, Kentucky, USA: The Leitchfield Gazette Stated Limited Edition, apparent third printing of material originally published in 1876. Vivid tale of the most notorious outlaw produced by Grayson County and the community of Pine Knob, Kentucky. Explains the mystery of the missing "H" on John Brown's headstone. Tan paper covers with brown lettering on front and spine. VG copy with slight soiling and age toning of edges and spine of book cover, pages clean and tight inside. 120 pp.. . Third Printing. Pictorial Wrapper . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tallx. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 13) |
The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Cambridge, New York Melbourne: Camridge University Press, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary war is only half-complete. Focusing on eight Indian nations author shows how the Revoluton translated into war among Indians and struggles for their own freedom and independence. NF/NF Book has black binding with gold lettering on backstrip in Near Fine conditon with one spot on inside hinge. Dust jacket shows slight rubbing and age toning of edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
The O-Kee-Pa and Four Bears: An Insight Into Mandan Ethnololgy
London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1973 FIRST EDITION. The Brand Book Vol. 15 No. 3 April 1973 Publication No. 188 Vol. Many illustrations Contains material on the four day O-Kee-Pa ceremony ("penitential ceremony of the ark") in its entirety of the vanished Mitiwaskos settlement of Mandans of North Dakota, Contains material from Folium Reservatum, British Musem and Smithsonian not previously published. Also has an account of the Mandan chief Mato-tope or Four Bears. NF stapled paper with moderate age toning and soiling of spine and cover. Pages unmarked and clean. . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George Catlin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 15) |
Chasing Villa: The Last Campaign of the U.S. Cavalry
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1996 Reprint (1934) Story of Columbus Raid by Pancho Villa and Pershjng's year-long Punitive Expedition into Mexico which turned out to be the last two campaigns by the US Cavalry. Account of first use of motorized transports. Slight page edge yellowing and some slight edgewear of cover leafs. Preface by Louis R.Sadler. Many photos ad illustrations, List of Military Units involved and National Guard Units called for Boder Duty. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Manuel Fred Barraza. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
Texas Cowboys
Tucson , AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1985 The story of the old cowboys of Texas illustrated with photos by Coolidge who was an itinerant photographer and writer in the early decades of the 20th century. Forward by Owen Ulph. Includes some Cowboy and Herd Songs and Ballads. Focuses on Cherrycow outfit on San Carlos Indian Resevation. Tight clean copy NF with folded pages at top front. Bright like new cover,. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mark Frederickson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 17) |
From Hiroshima to the Moon
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1961 Reprint (1945, Simon & Schuster) Chronicles of life in the Atomic Age. Story of the men who made the first Atom Bomb, launched the first rockets, dug the uranium, measued the radiactive fallout and lived with the blasts and orbits. Based on interviews with survivors. Fr+ softcover with rocket and progression of space pioneers on black background. Moderate edge wear and surface scuffing. Split at front hinge, taped. Moderate page age toning with usual library markings. First 56 pages detached and folded, including cover, but none missing, Good reading copy, yet. 543 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$2.99
|
| 18) |
Diamondfield Jack: A Study in Frontier Justice
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986 Young cowboy hired in1895 by cattle company in Cassia County, Idaho to intimidate sheeepmen is wrongly accused and convicted of murder despite high-powered legal help. Pages very clean and tight. Backstrip shows sun tanning. Rubbed spot on title of front cover. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Ritter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
John Ringo
Stillwater, Oklahoma: Barbed Wire Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Forward by Chuck Parsons. One of the best known and maligned names in Western Lore. From his birth in Centerville, Indiana, up to his part in the bloodfeuds of Texas to his death in Tombstone, Arizona, where he encounters the Earp Brothers, Doc Holliday, Bat Masterson, and Buckskin Frank Leslie. Photos and illustrations. Book in Fine condition, red cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ is NF-has slight age toning on edges. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 20) |
Hooded Americanism: The First Century of the Ku Klux Klan: 1865 to the Present
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 History of America's oldest secret society for organized mayhem dedicated to promoting the rule of America by the "native-born" white Protestant. From its beginnings in the Reconstruction South to its spread to all 50 states. G-/VG+ Blue cloth hardcover with argent lettering on spine. Slight edge and corner wear. Maps on endpages - front endpage taped. Binding weakened at several locations. All pages intact and unmarked except for usual library markings. Pocket glued in on rear fly page. Bottom page ends drawn on. DJ in Mylar protective cover and inexcellent condition except for llibrary labels on rear and spine. Excellent reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Minus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tom Huestis; UPI Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 21) |
The Last FREE MAN
New York, USA: The Dial Press, 1973 "The true story behind the Massacre of 'Shoshone' Mike and his Band of Indians in 1911". Appalling story of a manhunt by two heavily armed posses of wanton killers in northern Nevada of 13 Bannock Indians during the cruel winter weather, ending in the shameless murder of 9 of them, leaving four young orphan children. Cover is beautiful brown leather in NF condition. Gold and copper lettering on spine and front. Copious photographs and maps. Minor edge soiling and scuffing. Dust jacket is Good Plus: moderate yellowing to edges and spine but edges intact except for slight bumping at top edge; no splitting at jacket hinges. Minor dampstaining at spined edges; backstrip faded. Price corner clipped.. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Wendell Minor . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 22) |
Montana's Last Desperado: The Life and Death of Joe Reagin
Billings, Montana, USA: Don L. Weibert, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Reveals the mystery of how eastern Montana's last outlaw lived and died, long kept secret by those unwilling to incriminate themselves. Written by a fourth generation Montana rancher. Rich textured brown leather look cover. Dust jacket has some rubbing and dampstaining of back flap. One tiny rip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Dale Crawford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 23) |
Virgil Earp: Western Peace Officer
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996 The entire truth of Virgilt Earp's life and exploits taken out of the shadow of his younger brother, Wyatt. Fleshes out his life after the O.K. Corral in California, Nevada and other states. Footnotes. Many photos and maps. Blue softcover with photo of Virgil and illustration of shooting at O.K. Corral. Book has has some age toning and minor soiling of of edges. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 255 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 24) |
Antrim and Billy
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1990 LIMITED EDITION. (Scarce) One of only 1000 copies. The Early West Series. A First Edition First Printing. Biography of Billy the Kid's stepfather, William Henry Harrison Antrim and to a lesser extent Billy's mother Catherine and his brother Joe McCarty Antrim. Intro by Leon C. Metz; A pioneer and an interesting figure in his own right, Antrim once fought the US government to a standstill. He was the only father Billy ever knew. Illustrated endpapers. Orange cloth hardcover in NF condition with slight spotting of page edges. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G+ condtion. Normal rubbingg and scuffing, slight edgewear and age toning. Slight dampstaining and tattering of spine and edge areas. Many Photos and illustrations. . . Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 25) |
Alias Billy the Kid: The Man Behind the Legend
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Sunstone Press , 1986 Western Legacy Series. Biography of Billy the Kid exposing him as cowardly crook who killed for money: a cattle rustler, horse thief and murder. Based on years of research into obscure records, revealing many previously unknown details. Illustrated softcover in VG- condition with some spotting and dampstaining of spine and edge areas. Spine sun-darkened. Pages at bottom spine have dark stain. Binding and Pages tight and readable. Many Photos and illustrations. . . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 26) |
Wilson and the Kid
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1990 FIRST EDITION. The Early West Series. Intro by Leon C. Metz. Biography of Billy the Kid's pal, William Harrison Wilson who after The Kid's death became involved in "shoving the queer" - counterfeiting. Eventually married and settled down to respectable citizenship in Missouri. Interesting mystery regarding Pat Garrett and a vanished pardon. Intro by Leon C. Metz; Illustrated endpapers. Orange cloth hardcover in NF condition with quarter-sized spot on front cover. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G+ condtion. Normal rubbingg and scuffing, slight edgewear and age toning. Slight dampstaining and tattering of spine and edge areas. Many Photos and illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$22.00
|
| 27) |
Sundance My Uncle
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1992 LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies. First Edition First Printing. A biography of Harry Longabaugh, Sundance Kid. Author traces the life of this desperado from his roots in eastern Pennsylvania to his death, which author believes to have been in Bolivia. Includes new info from a family diary and family photographs. Hiram Bebee who author does not believe to be Sundance. Red cloth hardover in Fine condition, 224 pages, many b+w photos and illustrations. Endpapers have photos. DJ has some edge yellowing and dampstaining.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$72.00
|
| 28) |
The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold
New York and Toronto,: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 Part of The American Trails Series. A harrowing account ot the road to gold in Montana that lasted only six years. Blazed by John Bozeman and John Jacobs in 1863; three army forts were built in 1866 and abandoned to the enraged Sioux Nation in 1868. VG- Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on front, rear and spine. Book's page edges have some dampspotting. Front board has scuffing lines & 4"white paint mark. Slight wear of spine edges. Top page edges red-dyed. Maps on front fly pages. Many photos and illustrations. Binding tight, spine straight and pages unmarked. 367 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by [Leo and Diane] Dillon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$39.00
|
| 29) |
Bloody Border: Riots, Battles and Adventures Along the Turbulent U.S. - Mexican Borderlands
Tucson , AZ: Westernlore Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Vol. 58 Great West and Indian Series. Excellent account of the fighting along the Rio Grande from 1900 to the 1930's with extensive coverage of the Mexican Revolution and Pancho Villa, the soldiers of fortune who fought along the Border, the U.S. Expedition into Mexico, and more. The U.S.-Mexican border has always been an unending scene of fighting and adventure: Indian raids, cavalry battles, bordello shootouts and bandido attacks. In the early part of the 20th Century the violence of the Old West was giving way to a twenty year orgy of revolution in Mexico. It was the twilight of the horse cavalry, but the dawning of the motor car and machine gun. And some of the most fabulous characters including Tracy Richardson, the world's greatest machine gunner; "The Fighting Jew"; Sam Dreben, Giuseppe Garibaldi, the Italian idealist; Emiliano Kosterlitzky, the Cossack who led the feared Rurales; and Colonel Tommy Tompkins, the cavalry commander who led the last mounted charge of the U.S. Army. Histories of towns like Naco, Arizona, the "fightingest town in the West"; El Paso and Juarez, the Sodom and Gomorrah for gun runners, mercenary soldiers and political plotters; Porvenir, site of a massacre in a racial war; and Bisbee, land of drunken miners and hell-raising cowboys, cruel raids, and wild adventures. NF-/VG- Red leatherette cover with gilt lettering onspine. REd endpages. Some yellowing of edges of pages. DJ has edge yellowing and tattering. Many illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$38.95
|
| 30) |
David Lant: The Vanished Outlaw
Aberdeen, Soth Dakota, USA: Midstate Printing, Inc. , 1988 Second work of this author published in limited quantity of 250 hardcover copies in the First Printing. SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. No Second Printing known. A biography of David Barnabas Lant, son of Mormons and notorious outlaw in the waning days of the Western Frontier who mysteriously vanished, never to be found. Black and white photos and bibliography. Author signature on title page. Cover is a rich brown textured cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. There is a faint line that runs across the entire length of the cover about one inch from the bottom, likely a binding defect and two half moon indentations, smaller than a dime near the rear hinge, both defects noticeable only on closer inspection. Dust jacket is as new, covered in a protective clear wrapper. Faint dampspots on top and bottom book edges . Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$350.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 320 listings found. |































