Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

History American West & Frontier

Browse books in History American West & Frontier | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found.
1) David Lant: The Vanished Outlaw
Douglas W. Ellison

David Lant: The Vanished Outlaw
Aberdeen, Soth Dakota, USA: Midstate Printing, Inc. , 1988 Second work of this author published in limited quantity of 250 hardcover copies in the First Printing. SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. No Second Printing known. A biography of David Barnabas Lant, son of Mormons and notorious outlaw in the waning days of the Western Frontier who mysteriously vanished, never to be found. Black and white photos and bibliography. Author signature on title page. Cover is a rich brown textured cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. There is a faint line that runs across the entire length of the cover about one inch from the bottom, likely a binding defect and two half moon indentations, smaller than a dime near the rear hinge, both defects noticeable only on closer inspection. Dust jacket is as new, covered in a protective clear wrapper. Faint dampspots on top and bottom book edges . Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$350.00
2) The Lives and Times of Bonnie and Clyde
E. R. Milner

Carbondale, Illinois, USA: Southern Illinois University Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION. The truth behind the bloody, yet romanticized legend using obscure locally published accounts, untapped court records, archived oral history accounts of 56 from from 60 victims, neigbors, relatives and police. NF+/VG+ Red cloth harcover boards in fine condition. Small bleedthrough of glue through endpapers. DJ has minor agetoning of top and bottom edges. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
3) The Encyclopedia of Texas Ghost Towns: a/k/a Texas Ghosttown Encyclopedia
Ed. Bartholomew

The Encyclopedia of Texas Ghost Towns: a/k/a Texas Ghosttown Encyclopedia
Fort Davis, Texas, USA: Ed. Bartholomew, 1982 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Scarce in this edition. Title on cover is Texas Ghosttown Encyclopedia. All the Texas settlements that no longer are, from Ables in Hudspeth County to Zylach in Wheeler County. VG+ Yellow softcover with illustration of river forks with Indian and Pioneer in foreground. Has edge yellowing, sunfading of spine and minor surfacr soiling. Inscribed to Paul Montgomery on copyright page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$49.95
4) The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution
Edmund S. & Helen M. Morgan

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution
New York and London: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1976 Reprint (1953, U. of N. Car. Press) Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary War is only plete. Focusing on three years a decade prior to outbreak of the Revolutionary War, authors show how the clash of colonial rights translated into violence and unity in their struggles for freedom and independence. Thorough exploration of unpublished source matrial. NF/No DJ. Book has tan cover with cancelled stamp with 3 soldiers firing in front of church. Book shows minor rubbing and wear of edges. Slight age toning of pages. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked.. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$77.00
5) The Banditti of the Prairies or, The Murderers Doom ! ! A Tale of the Mississippi Valley
Edward Bonney

Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963 FIRST THUS. Vol. 23 in The Western Frontier Library. intro by Philip D. Jordan. Reprint (1850). A 19th century bestseller first published in Chicago by W.W. Danehower. Reprinted at least 11 times by 1900 and serialized in several newspapers. Memoirs of a pioneer Bounty Hunter on the lawless plains of the upper Mississippi Valley of Illinois and Iowa. Lawless, mainly, by law. A law passed by the legislature of the State of Illinois. Where others were powerless to stop them a small, rough, tough gunman from Indiana moves his family to Iowa and decides to help clean up the God-fearing Haven of Wild and Wicked Outlaws, the Mormon Capital, the City of Nauvoo, Illinois. A state within a state by act of law. Five illustrations. VG/G Brown marbled hardecover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight with minor edge soiling and spotting of end- and flypages. Very slight corner and spine edge wear. Pages unmarked. DJ intact. Some dampspotting, rubbing and scuffing; creasing at folds. Spine sun darkened and spotted. Two small tape marks. Tiny tear at hinge. Price corner clipped.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
6) The Devil Knows How to Ride: The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders
Edward E. Leslie

The Devil Knows How to Ride: The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders
New York, New York, USA: Random House, Inc., 1996 Seminal work on this leader of a Confederate terrorist guerilla band who attacked the Kansas Missouri border area during the Civil war. Complete accounts for several massacres including Lawrence, Kansas; Centralia massacre with Jesse and Frank James. Also wild girl guerilla of Kentucky Sue Mundy and Yankee guerilla Edwin Terrell who captured Quantrill. Spawned many of the post-war outlaws of the West such as Frank and Jesse James and the Youngers. Bizarre story of his remains. NF/G+ Black hardcover boards with black cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Light soiling on page edges. Unusual DJ has plastic coating on inside with flat matte paper on top. Sun faded spine; dampstained front with yellowing of top edge and folds. Scuffing of hinge edges and cracking at front fold. Many illustrations and maps. Owner signature on back endpaper. . . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
7) From Union Stars to Top Hat
Edward G. Longacre

From Union Stars to Top Hat
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA: Stackpole Books , 1972 FIRST EDITION. Biography of the extraordinary General James Harrison Wilson, most distinguished of the West Point "Boy Generals" on whom fell the burden of waging the Civil War. His dramatic record was further embellished by his service in the Spanish-American War and Boxer Rebellion. Maps and illustrations. Yerllow hardcover with lite brown endpages. VG+ Cover has slight soiling and spine has sun-fading. Very slight age toning of page edges. No DJ. Tiny ink mark of front free page. . . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.00
8) The Explorers of South America
Edward J. Goodman

The Explorers of South America
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 An exhaustive and somewhat cursory 450 year compilation of all those Europeans who explored and exploited the south part of the New World. " It is the story of the brave and foolhardy, the saints and the scoundrels, the learned and the unlettered, the aristocrats and the lowborn". Excellent index for any study on S. American history! Very slight yellowing of page edges. Small crease in front bottom right corner. First Trade U. of Ok Printing. Soft Cover. Excellent/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
9) The Rise and Fall of the Sundance Kid
Edward M. Kirby

The Rise and Fall of the Sundance Kid
Iola, Wisconsin, USA : Western Publications, 1983 FIRST EDITION. First Printing. A biography of Harry Longabaugh, Sundance Kid. Author traces the life of this desperado from his roots in eastern Pennsylvania to his death, which author claims was in a Utah prison.. Fresh information about Hiram BeBee who author claims to be Sundance. VG+ trade paperback, 153 pages, many b+w photos and illustrations, Book has some edge yellowing and rubbing wear, one 1/4 inch tear at spine corner.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$17.00
10) Tragedy at White Horse Creek
Edward S. Godfrey with Intro By Barry C. Johnson

Tragedy at White Horse Creek
London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1977 FIRST EDITION. The Brand Book Vol. 19 Nos. 3 and 4. April-July 1977. One photo from US Army Signal Corps Contains General Godfrey's account of an incident near Wounded Knee in 1890 including testimony of the Kent-Baldwin Inquiry. NF- stapled glossy paper with moderate age toning and soiling of spine and cover. Pages unmarked and clean. . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
11) Monsters of North America
Elwood D. Baumann

Monsters of North America
Middletown, Connecticut, USA: Xerox Education Publications , 1978 Reprint (Franklin Watts). Unidentifies creatures that inhabit the lakes, forests, mountains, and swamps of the US and Canada. Ogopogo of Canada, Sea Serpent of Lake Monona, Wisconsin, etc. Trade paperback in G condition. Soiling of cover and agetoning of pages. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicholas Krenitsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.95
12) John "Doc" Holliday Colorado Trials and Triumphs
Emma Walling

Snowmass, Colorado, USA: Emma Walling, 1994 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. A compilation of re-typed articles from 19th century Colorado newpapers about Doc Holiday. Appears self-published and hand bound. Bound in errata page. Very light wear on covers, crease in upper corner, a few bent corners of inside pages. Author signature and checkmarks on errata page. Illustration of subject on inside back fly page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kollene Sublette. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$48.00
13) Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Emory Thomas

Robert E. Lee: A Biography
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company , 1995 A Main Selection of History Book Club. The biography of General Robert Edward Lee. A story of triumph: from clearing his family name, engineering triumph over the Mississippi River, triumph in love and marriage, and military triumphs on the field of battle. Triumphing over the defeat of the South to become a unifying national symbol of heroism. Pages are unyellowed and have no underlinings or highlighting. Two toned black cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Dust jacket is NF with slight yellowing os edges only visible from inside; no rips or tears. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walter Harper . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
14) Moonshine: Its History and Folklore
Esther Kellner

Moonshine:  Its History and Folklore
New York, New York, USA: Weathervane Bpoks Div of Barre Books , 1971 The story of Moonshine, how it grew, why it grew, and how it survived. From the discovery of distillation brought by the Moors to Spain, blossomed in Ireland, and rooted in the hills of Kentucky and woodlands of southern Indiana. Also the saga of the revenue men, particularly Big Six Henderson who brought compassionate Law to the Appalachian Mountains and it's foothills. NF- condition with moderate page yellowing. DJ is G with some yellowing, rubbing and edge wear. Chip on top spine edge and two small tears in center spine. Includes recipes, tips and instructions.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/Good. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.50
15) Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters
Eugene Cunningham

Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters
Caldwell, Idaho USA : The Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1989 " Techinical Notes, too, on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art, gathered from many a Loose Holstered Expert over the years", Gun-fighting equipment and fast-draw techniques clearly illustrated. Forward by Eugene Manlove Rhodes. nearly a score of master Gunfighters against their proper background and stature. Wild Bill, Billy the Kid, Billy Breakenridge, Tom Horn, Curly Bill Brocius, Bill Longley, Bass Outlaw, Sam Bass, General Lee Christmas, etc, etc,. Grey cloth cover; Near Fine copy with slight soiling of page edges. Dust jacket Good with slight tattering and beginning to crack at seams; moderate yellowing of edges. Illustrated endpapers. . Thirteenth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Rose Collection, San Antonio . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
16) Son of the Morning Star: Custer and The Little Big Horn
Evan S.Connell

Son of the Morning Star: Custer and The Little Big Horn
San Francisco, California, USA : North Point Press, 1984 An in depth study of the personalities of Custer and the other federal and Indian leaders, Lt. Calhoun, Chief Gall, Crazy Horse, Wooden Leg. Photos and illustrations, maps of both Big Horn Campaigns on endpapers. Tan boards with brown cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt design of Custer's personal flag on front. Book in NF conditon shows slight soiliing of page edges. One stain on front end paper. DJ in VG+ condition with edge yellowing and one small impression on spine. Sewn bindings and acid free paper. . Sixth Printing. . Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$24.00
17) The Dixie Frontier
Everett Dick

The Dixie Frontier
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 Reprint (Originally published in 1948). A social history of the colonizing of the Southern Frontier from the first mountain crossings, the rise of plantation life to the Civil War. Includes sections on Women as Pioneers and Slaves as Pioneers. Forward by John D.W. Guice. Green softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Trade U. of Ok Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.00
18) Oklahombres: Particularly the Wilder Ones
Evett Dumas Nix as Told to Gordon Hines

Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1993 FIRST THUS. Reprint ( 1929, Eden Publishing House, St. Louis) Crime, Criminals and Marshalls in Oklahoma Territory from '93 thru Statehood in 1907. Outlawry in the Hell's Fringe (imaginary) border between the new Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory. Gangs like the Doolins and Daltons and outlaws like Rolla Knapp , Dick Yeager and Cattle Annie. Good reading for fans of the outlaw. Also Rose of Cimarron and Osage Chief Bacon Rind. Intro by Gary L. Roberts. VG+ Book has a few stainspots on page edges. Agetoning of page edges and surface scuffing. Rear top corner bent. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by W. Herbert Dunton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
19) Kid Curry: The Life and Times of Harvey Logan and the Wild Bunch
F. Bruce Lamb

Kid Curry:  The Life and Times of Harvey Logan and the Wild Bunch
Boulder, Colorado USA: Johnson Publishing Company, 1991 FIRST PRINTING. Pinkerton's National Detective Agency. As told to authors father and uncles/aunts. Also Butch Cassidy, Sundance Kid, Elzy Lay, Ben Kilpatrick, Flat Nose George Currie, Hole in the Wall Gang. Some dampstaining at bottom of spine area. Trade paperback has moderate scuffing, soiling and wear of cover and page edges. Sun fading of backstrip. Ink marks on front cover. Pages clean and unmarked; spine straight. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Molly Gough . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
20) Proud New Flags
F. Van Wyck Mason

Proud New Flags
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1951 FIRST EDITION. First book of Mason's noted Civil War Trilogy. A descriptionm of the South's early efforts to create a Navy, certain naval battles of the first year of the War Between the States. Recounting the efforts of Confederate Naval Secretary Stephen Mallory to find ships and guns for the former Federal naval officers to float a Southern Navy. Divided into 4 books covering activity on the Chesapeake, Mississippi, in Richmond and of the Ironclads. Pages are clean though slightly yellowed. Binding is starting to seperate at front and back. Edgewear on spine of cover, also on top and bottom edges. Blue printing on grey cover, anchor, stars and oak cluster decoration on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
21) My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Fanny Kelly

My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
New York & Chicago, USA: Citadel Press, 1973. A True Narratve of the Capture of Fanny Kelly by the Indians in 1864. Incl. illustrations. A reprint originally published in 19th century (1871, Mutual Publishing Co., Hartford, Conn.) amid charges of plagiarism. [Also Corinth Books in 1962] Nice account of life among the Ogalala (Santee) Sioux on the Great Plains just before it disappeared. Descriptions of religious celebrations, healing plants, dwellings and food preparation. A summary of the history of the Captured by Indians genre in the Introduction by Jules Zanger (U. of Chicago & IIT). A complete and exact reissue of the original edition including original illustrations. Book in VG conditon, shows scuffing and rubbing wear and slight wear and yellowing of edges. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gary Friedman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$16.00
22) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Fanny Kelly

Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
New York & Chicago, USA: Konecky & Konecky, 1990 A True Narratve of the Capture of Fanny Kelly by the Indians in 1864. Incl. illustrations. A reprint originally published in 19th century amid charges of plagiarism. Nice account of life among the Santee Sioux on the Great Plains just before it disappeared. Descriptions of religious celebrations, dwellings and food preparation. A summary of the history of the times and the area in the prologue. Book in fine conditon. Dust jacket near fine, shows slight yellowing of edges only visible on inside. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Irving Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$16.00
23) Suns Go Down
Flannery Lewis

Suns Go Down
New York & Chicago, USA: The Macmillan Company, 1937 Memoir of remarkable life of authors grandmother, one of the first respectable women to reside in Virginia City, Nevada - home of the Comstock Lode mines. Once made Mark Twain sleep in the kitchen. G- condition ex-library copy with blue cloth boards with fading and wear marks. Top page ends dyed blue. Side deckle edged with stain at bottom corner. Spine faded and edges rubbed. End papers foxed. Spine straight and hinges tight. Pages slightly age toned but very readable, unmarked except for usual library markings and perforations. Thumbprints on pp. iv and v. Pocket and checkout paper glued onto back endpaper. Label with history from 1882 to 1922 of New Haven, CT Free Public Library glued on front end paper (included free).. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.95
24) The Law Goes West
Forbes Parkhill

The Law Goes West
Denver, Colorado, USA: Sage Books- Alan Swallow, 1956 FIRST EDITION. Early histories of the administration of justice in the American West, Committees of Vigilance. 25 Illustrations plus maps. Previously undiscovered early records of 1st Judicial District of Colorado Territory. First records of Civil War treason cases, earliest mining discoveries, and building of the railroads. Marriage and divorce records, stagecoach dynasties, and other prominent individuals. Illustrations and maps. Illustrated endpapers. G+/VG- Full tan cloth hardcover. DJ protected in Bro-dart mylar cover taped to endpapers. Far less than usual library marks on this ex-Denver library book. Dewey numbers on spine, price inked on Acknowledgements page and red name stamp on bac index page. No taped in user pockets or any other markings. P. 13 loose and taped in. No copyright page, possibly missing. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
25) Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
Forrest Carter

Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1990 Reprint (1978, Delacorte Press) Dramatic novel based on oral history of the Apache Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in the rise of Geronimo and a last desperate struggle to survive genocide. NF+ creme illustrated softcover with bluestripes with red diamonds and photo of Geronimo on wood grain background. Has trifling edge soiling. . . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
26) The Lone Ranger Rides Again
Fran Striker

The Lone Ranger Rides Again
New York, New York, USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943 !2th book in authors Lone Ranger series. Rousing Novels of the West for the juvenile at heart. Illustrated tan cloth cover with corner and edge wear. Front board is taped to spine. End pages illustrated with cowboy scene but hinge is taped in front with owner presentation and one lone library mark. The only other library mark is on the spine. No pockets or other glue-ins. Bindings at rear end page are weak, taped on exterior only with black and red tape. Spine edges worn away 1/8 inch off top and 1/4 inch off bottom edges. Very slight foxing of pages. Text intact. Good Reading copy. . Unlisted. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.00
27) Chronicles of Old Salem
Frances Diane Robotti

Chronicles of Old Salem
New York, New York, USA: Bonanza Books Div. Of Crown Publishers Apparent 6th Printing by this publisher with no clear date. Copyright 1948 by authoress. Apparent reprint from a previous edition by Fountainhead Publishers, Inc. though no date given. Scarce by this publisher. Extensive chronicling of the history of Salem. Massachusetts, antecedents and environs from the year 1000 to 1948. Book is dedicated to Essex Institute Centennial, 1848-1948. 129 pp. 24 Illustrations. Forward by Russell Leigh Jackson. VG Book is a light blue hardcover fading to green at edges and spine. Black lettering on spine. Actual dimensions 8 1/4 " x 5 5/8 ". Small amount of age toning of page edges and endpages. Else pp. clean, intact and unmarked. Binding tight and spine straight. Photo of The Witch House. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Essex Institute Collections. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.01
28) The Gold of Old Hornitos
Francisco Salazar as told to William B. Secrest

The Gold of Old Hornitos
Fresno, California, USA: Saga-West Publishing Company, 1964 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Intro by William B. Secrest. Wistfully retold stories of life in the town of Hornitos before and after the California Gold Rush of 1849 in the Mother Lode Country west of Yosemite National Park. Map, photos and illustrations. VG- with slight soiling of covers and some edge yellowing. Pages clean and unmarked. Spine taped. Signed by William Secrest on title page. Book also has a mass-reproduced signature of F. Salazar on last page. 32 pp.Note: We also have available "Joaquin: Bloody Bandit of the Mother Lode; The Story of Joaquin Murrieta" by W.B.Secrest wihich is also set in Hornitos, California.. Signed by Author. Limited. Stapled Paper. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
29) Trail of Blood: The Tison Gang
Frank DeLan

Trail of Blood: The Tison Gang
Victoria, Texas, USA: Crossroads Publishing Co., 1984 A now scarce account of a 13 day murderous crime spree including an escaped convict and his three sons in the 1970's in New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona. VG- White softcover has three bullet casings and map of Arizona. Cover has yellowing of edges and sun fading of spine. Thumbnail sized stain on rear cover. binding seperated at p. 156. Many b/w photos and illustrations. . . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Beverly A. Potts; Mike Badough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$48.00
30) William C. Moore: Good Guy or Outlaw
Frank H. Slaven, Jr

William C. Moore: Good Guy or Outlaw
Mesa, Arizona USA: Frank H. Slaven, Jr., 1996 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. A genealogical examination by a collateral descendant of the famous western Cattle Baron to clear the myths of the "Outlaw" Bill reputation foisted on him by Charles A. Siringo. Forward by Bob Boze Bell. Book shows minimal wear and some age toning of edges. Few spots on back inside cover. Signed by Illustrator/author/publisher.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank H. Slaven, Jr.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.96
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 321 listings found.