cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction War & Adventure

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Fiction War & Adventure | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Chronicle of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Alan Axelrod

Chronicle of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
New York and London: Prentice-Hall General Reference, 1993 Gripping narrative of the multi-century struggle for survival. Each chapter focuses on a particular war or period. Biographies of native and colonizer leaders, maps ot tribal locations and battle campaigns, historical drawings and photos. Extensive chronology and bibliography. Tan paper hardcover with gilt lettering on cloth backstrip. NF book with minor edge soiling/staining and very slight fading of backstrip. NF Dust jacket with minor wear and edge toning.. Third Printing. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jules Tavernier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Illuminating Icon
Anthony Ugolnik

The Illuminating Icon
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989 An introduction to the modern history of the Eastern Orthodox Church in the US and the Soviet period in central and Eastern Europe. Repeats the false claim of a 1000 year-old "Russian" Orthodox Church even though Russia as a state did not exist before the 1500's. F/NF+ black leatherette hardcover with illustration of iconic figure holding book with hand held up in front with purple lined drawing of partial face in background on DJ. Trifling edgewear of DJ. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. 276 pp./. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Willem Mineur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Maus: A Survivor's Tale; Part I: My Father Bleeds History
Art Spiegelman

Maus: A Survivor's Tale; Part I: My Father Bleeds History
New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House, 1986 Pulitzer Prize-winning rendition set in WWII Nazi-Occupied Poland, a novel of love, betrayal, espionage, action and suspense, and mostly day-to-day life turned to horror. A description of one family's survival told in cartoon comic-strip format. Jews are mice, Germans are cats, Americans are dogs. NF+ softcover with very minor edge wear. Illustrated covers with two mice crouching under a cat-head nazi-swastika in white circle with red title on grey field. Rear Cover has map of South-Central Europe. 159 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Spiegelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) Vincennes: Portal to the West
August Derleth

Vincennes: Portal to the West
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1969 A stirring account of the story ot the American Revolutionary War as fought in Old Northwest Territory, centering around the exploits of George Rogers Clark and his Long Knives. Capture of Kaskaskia and Vincennes, helping to obtain the fertile lands north of the Ohio for the US. Brown cloth boards with black cloth backstrip. Gilt design at hinges; gilt lettering on spine. Book edges have slight agetoning. DJ has only slight rubbing wear but does have moderate yellowing of the paper, particulartly the spine. . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Cullen Montgomery Baker: Reconstruction Desperado
Barry A. Crouch and Donaly E. Brice

Cullen Montgomery Baker: Reconstruction Desperado
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA: Loiusian State University Press, 1997 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Life of Cullen M. Baker the Swamp Fox of the Sulfur (River). Romanticized as a six-gun artist and defender of Old South traditions he was a violent misfit of the Reconstruction period who found acceptance as an enforcer of white supremacy. Murdering unarmed blacks and Freedmen's Bureau agents in the Texas-Arkansas-Louisiana triangle until until his own neighbors rose against him. Offers a portrait of social life and conflict among whites in the post-war South. Black cloth cover with metallic red lettering on spine. NF-/NF with minor dampstaining on 3 pages. Dust jacket near fine with age toning of edges. Maps. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Look at the Army
Beman Lord

New York, New York, USA: Henry Z. Walck Inc. , 1965 FIRST EDITION. Without this book any account of the American Army is only plete. Many b/w photos of soldiers, battles, medals and insignia. Short synopses from the Revolutionary War to the Cold War. VG Book has red boards with 11 scenes of soldiers and battles on front cover. Slight surface scuffing. Slight soiling of page edges. Usual library markings and glued-in pockets on rear endpages. Binding tight, spine straight and pages else clean and unmarked. 56 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bettmann Archive. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Back Home
Bill Mauldin

Back Home
New York, New York, USA: William Sloane Associates, 1947 Biting, hardstabbing look at life in the US when the Sad Sack GI got home from WWII. An unvarnished, moving soldiers view of VA hospitals and how little has changed in how we treat our returning heros. Interesting account of how the Legion backstabbed the woulded veterans and blocked improvements to the VA hospital system for its own political motives. Accounts of race relations in a soulrending picture book form. Includes many startling comic illustrations. Cloth harcover in appropriate Army drab olive green with gilt lettering on spine. Title blind stamped on front cover. Cover itself in VG+ condition with some edge bumping and staining. Quarter-bound green cloth hardcover with black cloth backstrip. Minor edge and corner wear. Moderate soiling and staining of boards. Endpages have pencil scribblings. Front hinge weak at freepage. A few paint and glue marks on front endpaper and flypages. Sides deckle-edged. Some paper age toning and soiling of paper edges. Else intact and very readable condition. Wonderfully, awfully well done book.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bill Mauldin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.99
8) The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox
Bruce Catton

The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 Part of a 3 Vol set. Story of the Army of the Potomac and the last desperate heartbreaking cruel year of the Civil War.Winter of 1864, U.S. Grant and Robert E. Lee. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Red cloth cover. Very good copy, notwithstanding the age toning of pages. DJ shows age yellowing and edge fraying, backstrip is sun tanned and chipped at top. . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.50
9) The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
Bruce Catton

The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962 Part of a 3 Vol set. Story of the Army of the Potomac in the early years of the Civil War under the eager command of Gen. George B. McClellan. Full of human details that bring history to life. Maps. Red hardcover, VG+/G- Book has slight age toning of page edges and yellowing of pastdown sheets due to paste. DJ shows soiling, age yellowing and edge fraying, backstrip is sun tanned and chipped at top. Bottom of rear leaf has large rubbing wear area. Else intact.. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Last Stand! Famous Battles Against the Odds
Bryan Perrett

London, UK: Arms and Armour Press, 1993 Third Paperback Printing. Originally published in 1991. Waterloo, Alamo, Little Big Horn, Wake Atoll, Arnhem Bridge, Tarawa Atoll (Japanese). This edition includes an introductory essay. Many maps, illustrations, and photographs. NF- Trade paperback has some yellowing and soiling on page edges.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Keith A. Rocco . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Callum Macdonald

The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
New York & Chicago, USA: The Free Press (Macmillan), 1989 The only successful assasination of a leading Nazi: Heydrich, the Butcher of Prague and Hitler's likely successor. Carried out by Czech agents, it led to ferocious reprisals against Czechs and Jews and the obliteration of the town of Lidice and the end of Czech partisan resisitance. Reconstructed from eyewitness accounts and archival materials. Many photographs. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Slight yelowing on edges of dust jacket. Possible BCE. DJ has age toning of edges and dampstaining of top edge. . First USA Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Meagher: His Political and Military Career; With Selections from His speeches and Writings
Capt. W. F. Lyons

Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Meagher: His Political and Military Career; With Selections from His speeches and Writings
Danbury, Connecticut, USA: Archer Editions Press, 1975 Reprint (1870 by D. & J. Sadler & Co.) Scarc/e Biography of an Irish Soldier of fortune from his beginnings fighting for the independence of the Irish against England, to suppressing the independence of the Confederate States of America and subjugating the independence of the natives of Montana Territory of where he died as Acting Governor. Portrait illustration on frontispiece. NF- condition green leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, somewhat faded. Trifling edge soiling and yellowing. 357 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Ride the Razor's Edge The Younger Brothers Story
Carl W. Breihan

Ride the Razor's Edge The Younger Brothers Story
Gretna, Louisiana USA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Usual great work by Carl Breihan on this offshoot of the Quantrill Confederate terrorist guerillas who attacked the Kansas Missouri border area during the Civil war. Coming from a family that included judges and state legislators, they became allied at times with the likes of the Frank and Jesse James gang. Considered heroes and foes of their own state, Missouri. Author expounds on their Civil War Confederate resisitance to the new Missouri pro-North power structure. VG+/VG|+ Bone white cloth hardcover and DJ both have edge smudging and age toning. Many illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by E. Lisle Reedstrom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) The Hunt for Martin Bormann: The Truth
Charles Whiting

The Hunt for Martin Bormann: The Truth
London, UK: Leo Cooper , 1996 Fiorst UK Edition. His fate unknown since the fall of the Third Reich in 1945, the author has tracked down over 50 years worth of rumors, claims and counter-claims until the German authorities officially declared him dead in 1973. Photographs. Black and purple front cover with Eagle and swastika above flames and side profile of subject. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Roni Wilkinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.95
15) Indiana In Transition: The Emergence of an Industrial Commomwealth 1880-1920
Clifton J. Phillips

Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Indian Historical Bureau & Indian Historical Society, 1968 FIRST EDITION. The History of Indiana Vol. IV (of V) . Published for Indiana Seasquicentennial of 1966. Covers the period of transition from a rural-agricultural society to an urban-industrial commonwealth. Golden Age of literature and the Hoosier Group of painter-landscapists. Indiana's role in WW I. Many maps and tables. VG Tan softcover, book edges have moderate agetoning/soiling. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages unmarked. much damspotting of spine. . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Dock Brown: The Outlaw of Grayson County
Col. Willian R. Haynes

Dock Brown: The Outlaw of Grayson County
Leitchfield, Kentucky, USA: The Leitchfield Gazette Stated Limited Edition, apparent third printing of material originally published in 1876. Vivid tale of the most notorious outlaw produced by Grayson County and the community of Pine Knob, Kentucky. Explains the mystery of the missing "H" on John Brown's headstone. Tan paper covers with brown lettering on front and spine. VG copy with slight soiling and age toning of edges and spine of book cover, pages clean and tight inside. 120 pp.. . Third Printing. Pictorial Wrapper . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tallx. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $95.00
17) Chasing Villa: The Last Campaign of the U.S. Cavalry
Colonel Frank Tompkins

Chasing Villa: The Last Campaign of the U.S. Cavalry
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1996 Reprint (1934) Story of Columbus Raid by Pancho Villa and Pershjng's year-long Punitive Expedition into Mexico which turned out to be the last two campaigns by the US Cavalry. Account of first use of motorized transports. Slight page edge yellowing and some slight edgewear of cover leafs. Preface by Louis R.Sadler. Many photos ad illustrations, List of Military Units involved and National Guard Units called for Boder Duty. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Manuel Fred Barraza. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) From Hiroshima to the Moon
Daniel Lang

From Hiroshima to the Moon
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1961 Reprint (1945, Simon & Schuster) Chronicles of life in the Atomic Age. Story of the men who made the first Atom Bomb, launched the first rockets, dug the uranium, measued the radiactive fallout and lived with the blasts and orbits. Based on interviews with survivors. Fr+ softcover with rocket and progression of space pioneers on black background. Moderate edge wear and surface scuffing. Split at front hinge, taped. Moderate page age toning with usual library markings. First 56 pages detached and folded, including cover, but none missing, Good reading copy, yet. 543 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.99
19) Morgan's Raiders
Dee Alexander Brown

Morgan's Raiders
New York & Chicago, USA: Smithmark Publishers, Inc. , 1994 FIRST EDITION. Officially organized in 1861 as the 2nd Kentucky Cavalry aka Alligator Horses. during the Civil War. Farthest ranging unit, having operated in ten states. John Morgan, Ellsworth, Quirk, Basil Duke, St. Leger Grenfell. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. NF/NF copy with slight dampstaining of top and side edges of book, and age toning of edges of dustjacket: only visible form inside.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) An Angel on My Shoulder: A Soldier's Story
Donald Heichel

Mustang, Oklahoma, USA: Tate Publishing. LLC, 2006 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Personal journal of the war experiences of an Indiana National Guardsman in Afghanistan: a First Iraqi War veteran from the La Porte area of Indiana. Terse no nonsense recounting of life in the Army, with all its snafus. Straigh forwardl yet not embittered. Accounts of his First Patrol, First Firefight, relations with the local population, Helicopter slingloads and Battle Handover. Explains IED's Improvised Explosive Devices. Two wonderful chapters on Leadership and Developing Leadership that are better than a four year MBA program. NF+ white softcover with photo of abandoned destroyed armored vehicle. Trifling surface and edge covr wear. One-inch long coffee stain on bottom corner. Author presentation on title page. 122 pp. Fifteen photos. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold
Dorothy M. Johnson

The Bloody Bozeman:  The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold
New York and Toronto,: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 Part of The American Trails Series. A harrowing account ot the road to gold in Montana that lasted only six years. Blazed by John Bozeman and John Jacobs in 1863; three army forts were built in 1866 and abandoned to the enraged Sioux Nation in 1868. VG- Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on front, rear and spine. Book's page edges have some dampspotting. Front board has scuffing lines & 4"white paint mark. Slight wear of spine edges. Top page edges red-dyed. Maps on front fly pages. Many photos and illustrations. Binding tight, spine straight and pages unmarked. 367 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by [Leo and Diane] Dillon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $39.00
22) Dr. Whitney's Secretary
Dorothy Pierce Walker

Dr. Whitney's Secretary
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA: The Blakliston Company, 1945 Though not stated, possible BCE. It's WWII and medical secretary Joy Marlowe is engaged. How can she leave Dr. Marlowe who needs her too? VG+ condition: green cloth binding. Title on spine only. Cover is sound with trifling scuffing, soiling and corner and spine edge rubbing. Considerable agetoning of pages. Binding tight, pages unmarked, not brittle. Owner signature on front freepage. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Bloody Border: Riots, Battles and Adventures Along the Turbulent U.S. - Mexican Borderlands
Douglas V. Meed

Bloody Border: Riots, Battles and Adventures Along the Turbulent U.S. - Mexican Borderlands
Tucson , AZ: Westernlore Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Vol. 58 Great West and Indian Series. Excellent account of the fighting along the Rio Grande from 1900 to the 1930's with extensive coverage of the Mexican Revolution and Pancho Villa, the soldiers of fortune who fought along the Border, the U.S. Expedition into Mexico, and more. The U.S.-Mexican border has always been an unending scene of fighting and adventure: Indian raids, cavalry battles, bordello shootouts and bandido attacks. In the early part of the 20th Century the violence of the Old West was giving way to a twenty year orgy of revolution in Mexico. It was the twilight of the horse cavalry, but the dawning of the motor car and machine gun. And some of the most fabulous characters including Tracy Richardson, the world's greatest machine gunner; "The Fighting Jew"; Sam Dreben, Giuseppe Garibaldi, the Italian idealist; Emiliano Kosterlitzky, the Cossack who led the feared Rurales; and Colonel Tommy Tompkins, the cavalry commander who led the last mounted charge of the U.S. Army. Histories of towns like Naco, Arizona, the "fightingest town in the West"; El Paso and Juarez, the Sodom and Gomorrah for gun runners, mercenary soldiers and political plotters; Porvenir, site of a massacre in a racial war; and Bisbee, land of drunken miners and hell-raising cowboys, cruel raids, and wild adventures. NF-/VG- Red leatherette cover with gilt lettering onspine. REd endpages. Some yellowing of edges of pages. DJ has edge yellowing and tattering. Many illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $38.95
24) Pirate Queen
Edith Patterson Meyer

Pirate Queen
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1961 FIRST EDITION The dramatic story of Ireland's Grania O'Malley in the days of Queen Elizabeth. A novel of romance, derring do and adventure off the rugged coast of Connaught, western Ireland, with the occasional stop to plunder ships of the Main. Ends with dramatic meeting with Elizabeth when Queen Granuaile, having failed to beat her, decides to join her. Green cloth hardcover book is in NF condition, slightest of soiling of edges and numbers inscribed on endpaper. Spine fully sound. Dust Jacket is low G- intact but has edg wear and tattering, rips at spine and beginning of cracking at hinges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Devil Knows How to Ride: The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders
Edward E. Leslie

The Devil Knows How to Ride: The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders
New York, New York, USA: Random House, Inc., 1996 Seminal work on this leader of a Confederate terrorist guerilla band who attacked the Kansas Missouri border area during the Civil war. Complete accounts for several massacres including Lawrence, Kansas; Centralia massacre with Jesse and Frank James. Also wild girl guerilla of Kentucky Sue Mundy and Yankee guerilla Edwin Terrell who captured Quantrill. Spawned many of the post-war outlaws of the West such as Frank and Jesse James and the Youngers. Bizarre story of his remains. NF/G+ Black hardcover boards with black cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Light soiling on page edges. Unusual DJ has plastic coating on inside with flat matte paper on top. Sun faded spine; dampstained front with yellowing of top edge and folds. Scuffing of hinge edges and cracking at front fold. Many illustrations and maps. Owner signature on back endpaper. . . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) From Union Stars to Top Hat
Edward G. Longacre

From Union Stars to Top Hat
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA: Stackpole Books , 1972 FIRST EDITION. Biography of the extraordinary General James Harrison Wilson, most distinguished of the West Point "Boy Generals" on whom fell the burden of waging the Civil War. His dramatic record was further embellished by his service in the Spanish-American War and Boxer Rebellion. Maps and illustrations. Yerllow hardcover with lite brown endpages. VG+ Cover has slight soiling and spine has sun-fading. Very slight age toning of page edges. No DJ. Tiny ink mark of front free page. . . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The White House Pantry Murder
Elliott Roosevelt

New York, New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. An Eleanor Roosevelt mystery. An international murder mystery set in the White House with the First Lady as the Detective. Starts Christmas 1941 when a body is found in the pantry just as the First Couple are expecting a visit from Winston Churchill, Lords Beaverbrook and Halifax, and, as luck would have it, Sir Alan Burton of Scotland Yard. AN/VG+ Quarterbound book with red boards; red backstriop with gilt lettering on spine.DJ has cover edge and corner wear, slight scuffing and rubbing. Pages unmarked. Spine straight. 182 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tom McKeveny; Herb Pasik. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Emory Thomas

Robert E. Lee: A Biography
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company , 1995 A Main Selection of History Book Club. The biography of General Robert Edward Lee. A story of triumph: from clearing his family name, engineering triumph over the Mississippi River, triumph in love and marriage, and military triumphs on the field of battle. Triumphing over the defeat of the South to become a unifying national symbol of heroism. Pages are unyellowed and have no underlinings or highlighting. Two toned black cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Dust jacket is NF with slight yellowing os edges only visible from inside; no rips or tears. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walter Harper . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Negyvoji Gamta - (Physics)
Esmaitis, Edited by D. Penikas

Negyvoji Gamta - (Physics)
Dillingenas Ties Dunojum (Dilingen-Donau), Germany: UNRRA, 1946 SCARCE Limited edition WWII memorabilia. Lietuviskai - In Lithuanian. Red. (Editor) D. Penikas. Vadovelis ketvirtajam Pradines Mokyklos skyriui. Is ,,Sakalelis" IV dal. A textbook on Earth and Air sciences for Primary School 4th grade Published under authority of UNRRA (United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration) for use in the crowded DP (Displaced Persons) refugee camps (Lithuanian section) in post-WWII UN-occupied Germany. Reprinted with revisions from "Sakalelis- Falcon" Part IV by Esmaitis, (no further info given). Due to the extreme shortage of school books and teaching materials, the editors Pratartis (Foreword) states that due to the complete lack of these types of vadoveliai (textbooks) this 4th grade book could also be used up to the lower grades of high school. These books were few and far between then and scarcer now. Isleista pokario tremtiniu (,,Dypuku") stovyklose Vokietijoje. Knyga labai geram stovyje, neaprasineta. VG Light brown thin rought paper wrapper with a few smalll taped tears at spine else vey minor cover wear. Shows foxing of pages. Tiny inscription on front endpaper and owner note on rear free page. Else pages remarkably free of markings, considering how many school children's hands it likely went through. Owned by Balys Brazdzionis, himself a refugee of the relief camps. . Limited. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) Proud New Flags
F. Van Wyck Mason

Proud New Flags
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1951 FIRST EDITION. First book of Mason's noted Civil War Trilogy. A descriptionm of the South's early efforts to create a Navy, certain naval battles of the first year of the War Between the States. Recounting the efforts of Confederate Naval Secretary Stephen Mallory to find ships and guns for the former Federal naval officers to float a Southern Navy. Divided into 4 books covering activity on the Chesapeake, Mississippi, in Richmond and of the Ironclads. Pages are clean though slightly yellowed. Binding is starting to seperate at front and back. Edgewear on spine of cover, also on top and bottom edges. Blue printing on grey cover, anchor, stars and oak cluster decoration on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
Forrest Carter

Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1990 Reprint (1978, Delacorte Press) Dramatic novel based on oral history of the Apache Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in the rise of Geronimo and a last desperate struggle to survive genocide. NF+ creme illustrated softcover with bluestripes with red diamonds and photo of Geronimo on wood grain background. Has trifling edge soiling. . . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) Shore Leave
Frederic Wakeman

Shore Leave
New York and Toronto,: Farrar & Rinehart , 1944 FIRST EDITION. Printed in accordance with Paper Conservation order of the War Production Board. a no holds barred recounting of US Naval flyers, their adventures on and off duty during WW II. Fictional, but not romanticized. VG-/F+ Full-bound sea-green cloth cover. Has rubbing and soiling of edges and covers. Binding tight, spine straight, pages unmarked. Endpages have tiny spots. DJ is intact, considerable edge tattering and rubbing; tears at hinges and flaps. Possible price corner clipping. 310 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Fair Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) The Lincoln County War: A Documentary History
Frederick Nolan

The Lincoln County War:  A Documentary History
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. The unvarnished story of the Lincoln County (NM) War and Billy the Kid. Told from standpoints of Murphy-Dolan and Tunstall-McSween factions and the Hispanic townspeople of Lincoln. F/NF book. Boards covered in attractive burnt orange cloth. DJ has some yellowing of edges and folded corners of inner folds. Pages tight and readable. 83 photos and 3 maps.. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report
Gary Aldrich

Fairfax, Virginia, USA: Patrick Henry Center (?), 2003 SIGNED-FIRST EDITION. A look in the mirror at all that has gone wrong with this government and politics in this country since the Clinton administration. Publisher not clear as DJ claims Allegiance Press, Inc. of Washington, D.C. AN/F black plain paper-board hardcover with gilt-lettering on backstrip and front. Cover has dour-faced squinting man on steps of Capitol building with title in RED letters. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Aldo Tutino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) The Great American Myth
George S. Bryan

The Great American Myth
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop -Americana House, 1990 Reprint from 1940 edition. True Story of the murder of President Abraham Lincoln with numerous illustration and a new intro by William Hanchett, noted Lincoln scholar. Extensive section on John Wilkes Booth, Secretary of War Stanton and a notorious Rebel spy, Mrs. Rose Greenhow. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. NF+ because of price inked on front endpaper. DJ in NF condition with slight yellowing and staining of cover paper edges. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. Illus. by Miller-Williams Associates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $39.00
36) Texas Tough Dangerous Men in Dangerous Times
Gra'Delle Duncan

Texas Tough Dangerous Men in Dangerous Times
Austin, Texas, USA: Eakin Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A compilation of Texas orneriness throuhout 19th century history. A catolog of incidents demonstrating the Three F's of "Baja Oklahoma": Feuding Fussing and Fighting. Navy blue cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows age toning on top and bottom edges. Many illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Don Moore . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) Brady Games Strategy Guides: Secret Codes 3 for Sony Playstation
H. Leigh Davis, Editor

Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1998 The Unofficial Journal of the Cheat codes necessary for that gaming edge: Access secret characters, Skip to new levels, Hidden Menus and to Gain Invincibility. VG- condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pictorial Cove with minor edge and corner wear. Bent cover corner on rear, bent cover line on front cover. 128 pages. . Third Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Owen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) The Gringos of Tepehuanes: the Autobiography of Harry Arthur Buick
Harry Arthur Buick

The Gringos of Tepehuanes: the Autobiography of Harry Arthur Buick
London, UK: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc., 1967 FIRST EDITION. Enthralling life story of a pioneer miner. As a small boy taken by his stepfather, a brother of Buffallo Bill, to prospect for gold in the Sierra Madres in Mexico. Thirteen years later they lost their mine and a million dollars in assets in the fighting of the Mexican Revolution. They were imprisoned and became an object of international tension between the US and Mexican governments until they were released to General Pershing in 1916 at El Paso. NF/VG+ Black cloth hardcover; gilt lettering on spine. Minor soiling of page ends. DJ has some yellowing of edges and one-inch tear of rear hinge. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) The War of 1812
Harry L. Coles

The War of 1812
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1971 Includes main operations on both land and sea examined from both the British and Canadian viewpoints as well as American. Draws parallels to more modern events. #22 in The Chicago History of American Civilization series edited by Daniel J. Boorstin. Includes maps and black & white illustrations throughout. VG white softcover with illustration of two ships in black with red map in center. Pages unmarked. Covers have some scuffing and slight edgewear, front corners bent. Two slight spine creases. . Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.59
40) Hitler's Thirty Days to Power: January 1933
Henry Ashby Turner, Jr

Reading, Massachusetts, USA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. , 1996 FIRST EDITION. A biography of Adolph Hitler focusing on the crucial month of January 1933. Reconstructed from eyewitness accounts, his personal diaries and archival materials. Examines not only how he emerged as German Chancellor, but also speculates on the alternatives if he had failed. Many photographs. Quarter-bound red cover with black cloth backstrip; argent lettering on spine. Red DJ has photo of Hitler with first raised. Book in As New Condition. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Robert Dietz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Best Photos of the Civil War
Hirst Dillon Milhollen & James Ralph Johnson

Best Photos of the Civil War
New York, New York, USA: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1961 FIRST EDITION. The first war with extensive photographic documentation. Many Rare photographs taken by photographers Alexander Gardner, Mattew Brady, and others collected and here published by a curator of photographs at the Library of Congress. Union and Confederae soldiers, Naval warfare, Sherman's March, etc. Green hardcover, NF- with some soiling and age toning of edges. DJ is intact but has moderate edge wear and tattering. Considerable edge and spine browning. Inside flap creased. Small tears at hinges. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/Good Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.00
42) The Damned Die Hard: The Colorful, true Story of the French Foreign Legion
Hugh McLeave

The Damned Die Hard: The Colorful, true Story of the French Foreign Legion
New York, New York, USA: Saturday Review Press, 1973 FIRST EDITION Gripping narrative of the French exploitation of societies' misfits, refugees, revolutionaries, and petty criminals to form the most notorious mercenary outfit of all time. Founded in the 18th century to occupy Algeria. 38 photos. VG+/G+ Green hardcover with Red cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on backstrip and gilt stamped design on front cover. Book with minor edge soiling/staining. Sides deckle edged. Dust jacket has moderate yellowing and edge wear. Spine sun-darkened. One-inch tear at backflap.. First Edition First Printing. Half-Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Sam Salant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.00
43) Mathew Brady Historian with a Camera
James D. Horan

Mathew Brady Historian with a Camera
New York, New York, USA: Bonanza Books Div. Of Crown Publishers, 1955 FIRST EDITION. Only authorized biography. Many rare photographs taken by photographer Mattew Brady collected and here published from the collection of Levin Handy, nephew ad inheritor of the Brady Studio. Much previously unpublished material. VG+/P Olive-Green quarter-bound cloth covers with red cloth backstrip. Has minor bottom edge wear and read bottom corner chipped. Some soiling and age toning of page edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages unmarked. DJ has bottom 1/3 of front panel missing. Else it has moderate edge wear and tattering. Considerable edge, fold, and spine browning. Small tears at hinges. > 500 illustrations.. . First Edition. Quarter-bound. Very Good Plus/Poor. Illus. by George Hornby. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) World War II
James Jones and Art Weithas

World War II
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 FIRST EDITON. An unvarnished, moving soldiers view of WW II history both on The Front and on the Home Front in a soulrending picture book form. Includes many startling paintings, illustrations, photos, and maps, many previously available only in various archives, some done by military artist corpsmen. Several 4-page fold-out panoramas. Has over 48 illustrators names listed. Over 100 Armed Forces shoulder patch insignia rendered in full color on endpapers and fly pages. Cloth harcover in appropriate Army drab olive green with gilt lettering on spine. Title blind stamped on front cover. Cover itself in VG+ condition with some edge bumping and staining. Book in Good conditon over all. A few paint and glue marks on front endpaper and flypages. Slight paper age toning and watermarking of paper edges. First page of art spread on p. 18 torn off at fold and laid in. Else intact and very readable condition. Wonderfully well done book.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Weithas, Standish Backus, et al.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) Chronicles of the Crusades
Jean de Joinville and Geoffroy de Villehardouin; Margaret R. B. Shaw

New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1984 Twin volume Old French Chronicles. Includes Vellehardouins's Conquest of Constantinople: an authoritative and fairly objective history of the 4th Crusade which instead turned into a war on the also Christian Orthodox Church. Joinville's Life of Saint Louis is an intimate and vivid record of the author's experiences of a later Crusade including accounts of the customs of the East. Inspired by memories of his beloved King Louis. G+ black softcover with illustration of castle, rowing ship and manuscript. Trifling edgewear. Rubbing/scuffmarks about one-inch in size on front cover. pencilled price mark on front fly page. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. . Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) The Occult and the Third Reich
Jean-Michel Angebert

New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975 "The Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail". Revealing the strange dark and mystical cullts and occult forces which lay behind the rise of the Third Reich. How the Nazis rose from the ancient Catharist tradition and the occult Thule Society. Translated by Lewis Sumberg. Co-authored by Jean Angelini and Michel Bertrand. 306 pages VG white softcover Book with red swastika with snakes entwined. Minor edge wear and surface scuffing, rubbing and soiling. Spine has single crack line, else spine straight and binding tight. Spine bumped at bottom edge. 1/2 inch split at bottom front hinge. Very slight agetoning of pages which are else clean with no markings.. First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
47) Guadalcanal General: The Story of A. A. Vandegrift USMC
John Foster

Guadalcanal  General: The Story of A. A. Vandegrift USMC
New York & Chicago, USA: William Morrow & Company, 1966 FIRST EDITION. The story of Congressional Medal of Honor winner General Alexander Archer Vandegrift and the First Marine Division. Half-trained and incompletely equipped, landed and held the island of Guadalcanal against all odds and hardships, with heavy battle losses. Book is library discard with usual library markings; pages are unyellowed and have not underlinings or highlighting. Red cloth cover has one waterspot on back cover, small edge wear. Beginning seperation at front spine. Dust jacket in good condition; has plastic cover; no rips or tears. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Minus/Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) Dogs of the Conquest
John Grier Varner & Jeannette Johnson Varner

Dogs of the Conquest
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983 FIRST EDITION. In the conquest of the West Indies and New Spain dogs played a crucial role, second only to that of the horse. The Spaniards brought specially bred and cultivated European dogs that were used as lethal weapons of war and terrorism. Breeds include mastiffs, greyhounds, alans, wolf hounds, lurchers and whippets. Gorgeous looking book in a glossy rich burgundy hardcover with gilt lettering on the backstrip. Yellow endpapers. Very, very slight edge soiling and 2 almost unnoticable dampspots on front end paper. Copiously illustrated, 17 maps. DJ has small amount of edge and spine yellowing and back flap fold is creased, starting to split. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $85.00
49) Hiroshima
John Hersey

New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1959 Reprint (1946, Alfred A. Knopf) Horror-filled account of the dropping of the Atom Bomb on a civilian tarrget in Japan during WWII. Based on interviews with survivors. Written while the ashes were still warm. G softcover with mushroom cloud on gold background. Moderate edge wear and surface scuffing. One-inch split at bottom front hinge. Moderate page age toning but no markings. Binding tight.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) This Was Andersonville
( John McElroy ) Ed. By Roy Meredith

This Was Andersonville
New York: The Fairfax Press , 1979 The story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy Private in Company L, 16th Regiment of Illinois Cavalry, greatly revised by Roy Meredith with bibliographical references. Many illustrations. Rare photographs, all but two appearing for the first time in this book. Prison photos taken by Confederate photographer A. J. Riddle in 1864. Orange hardcover with sand colored cloth backstrip. NF with slight soiling and age toning of edges. DJ has moderate edge wear, one-inch rectanguliar chip off bottom of back cover, and moderate edge yellowing. Inside flaps creased. 3 inch tear on front- taped. . . Sixth Printing. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Arthur Meredith, Jr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.96
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: