cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction Erotica

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Fiction Erotica | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / General books
1) The Fountains of Pleasure
Al-Sayed Haroun Ibn Hussein Al-Makhzoumi

The Fountains of Pleasure
New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Marboro Books Corporation, 1992 Reprint (1970 Quartet Books). An old (Classical Medieval) approach to sexual relations. Translated by Hatem El - Khalidi from an Arabian manuscript dating to ca. 1200 AD written by a learned and progressive Muslim scholar. Enhance your lovemaking abilities and skills through increasing your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality and that of your partner. Frank and informative text that is not complemented by illustrations due to religious prohibitions. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. NF+/NF+ Quarter-bound rose colored boards and red backstrip with silver lettering on spine. DJ has very slight edgetoning, scuffing and wear.Illustrated by a red scalloped paisley pattern. 125 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Madkat Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Great Sex
Alexandra Penney

Great Sex
New York & Chicago, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1985 The responsibility of pleasure and pleasure of responsibility. Enhance your lovemaking abilities and skills through increasing your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality and that of your partner. Written by the author of The Joy of Sex. Dispels many myths such as bigger is better, more is better or simultaneous is required. Frank and informative text. AN/NF black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No underlining, writing or highlighting. DJ shows normal edge wear and scuffing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Donald Penney; Lawrence Ratzkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) The War of Desire and Technology at the Close of the Mechanical Age
Allucquere Rosanne Stone

Cambridge, Mass. & London: The MIT Press, 2001 Author explores the interface of technology and desire; the basic philosphical issues that will only be resolved after further progress in cognitive science including Artificial Intelligence, Neuroscience, and etiology. Shows that how we think about and perceive the mind is radically changing. AN green and blue softcover with yellow lettering on front. 212 pp.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) The Art of Sensual Loving
Andrew Stanway, Dr

The Art of Sensual Loving
New York & Chicago, USA: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1992 A new approach to sexual relations. Enhance your lovemaking abilities and skills through increasing your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality and that of your partner. Written by a professional therapist in marital and sexual relations. Frank and informative text that complemented by sensitive and beautifully rendered illustrations in colour. NF book. Text in fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal minor wear and scuffing.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Geary. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Magic Toyshop
Angela Carter

The Magic Toyshop
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1969 Reprint (Simon & Schuster, N.Y.) When her parents die in a plane crash, 15-year old Melanie, her younger brother and toddler sister go to live with her cruel uncle. a master toymaker and his sinister toyshop. Add a frightened aunt, an Irish apprentice and their Irish musician brother for a macabre but enjoyable adult fiction tale. One of those hard to put down books. VG- pink on white softcover with man standing on his head, girl dressed in white and pink rose on cover. Green-dyed edges. Minor rubbing, scuffing and edge wear. Slight agetoning of 189 pages. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Photo may not reflect condition of book. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Married Love
Bernard Haring

Married Love
Chicago, Illinois USA: Argus Commuications, 1970 A modern post Vatican II view of Catholic marriage and family life. A theoretical and theological viewpoint of living together or alone in a responsible manner. No illustrations or photos. Pages are in fine condition, no markings or fold lines. Cover shows minmal amount of age and wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Path of the Mystic Lover: Baul Songs of Passion and Ecstasy
Bhaskar Bhattacharyya with Nik douglas and Penny Slinger

Rochester, Vermont, USA: Destiny Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Translated from Bengali. Inside look at spiritual world of the mystic minstrels of eastern India known as the Bauls who teach that communion with the Divine can be found within the physical body. Beliefs combine Tantric Buddhism, Muslim Sufism, Hindu Vaishnavism. Black softcover in NF condition. Front illustration of blue Krishna and white Radha on starry night background. Minor edge wear and bumping expecially at lower bottom corner. Other Books on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Hyatt et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Penny Slinger; Georges Luneau. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.00
8) Secrets of Western Tantra: The Sexuality of the Middle Path
Christopher S. Hyatt

Tempe, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Preface by Robert Anton Wilson. Incredible easy to unerstand synthesis of Eastern Tantric sex-ecstatic techniques and awakening the raw power of spiritual energy in our every day lives for Westerners. Opening the Paths of the blocked seven chakras by Kabalistic Middle Pillar meditatons and Tarot Magic work. Brown softcover in F condition. Tiny edge soiling on bottom edge. Front illustration of two right-facing figures from Egyptian Book of the Dead. Other Books on Tantra (by this author, Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, et al.) also available from this bookseller. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Tantra Without Tears
Christopher S. Hyatt and S. Jason Black

Tempe, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Publications, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Incredible easy to understand synthesis of Eastern Tantric sex-ecstatic techniques and awakening the raw power of spiritual energy in our every day lives for Westerners. Opening the Paths of the blocked seven chakras. Red softcover in F condition. Tiny soiling spot on bottom edge. Front illustration of blackberries, green and red insects and pink pig on red background. Other Books on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Cleary et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nancy Wasserman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Voyeurism
Clinton Rogers

Voyeurism
Cleveland, Ohio, USA: Century Books Div. Of K. D. S. Corporation, 1967 A documented expose of peeping and peepers, their perversions and problems. Based on actual case-histories. Frank and informative text. Book in G condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but moderately yellowed. Soft Cover shows normal wear and scuffing. 185 text pages.. Unlisted. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Any Woman Can! : Love and Sexual Fulfillment for the Single, Widowed, Divorced...and Married
David Reuben

New York, New York, USA: David McKay Company, Inc. , 1971 A great approach to love and sexual relations for women and those who love them. To confirm the title's claim has 15 chapters to help you decide for yourself. Written by a well known author on the subject. Frank and informative text. NF+/G+ black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Yellow endpapers. Slight page edgetoning. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Green DJ has black and red lettering with white asterisks; shows moderate edge tattering, normal soiling, wear and scuffing. 1/2 inch rip at top spine edge. 364 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin; Charles Moore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) The Tree of Ecstasy: An Advanced Manual of Sexual Magic
Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999 Reprint (Aquarian Press, London, 1991) A detailed rendition of Kabala: its Ritual, Power and Purpose. Intended for those seeking to explore the sexual magick road of Western Inner Traditional Mystery Tradition. F blue softcover illustrated with Kabalistic Tree design held by nude male and female figures. Slight edge wear of covers. Book binding is tight. Pages clean with no yellowing. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. 256 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Hill; Paul Hardy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) Little Deaths: An Anthology of Erotic Horror
Ellen Datlow, Editor

Little Deaths: An Anthology of Erotic Horror
New York & Chicago, USA: Pyramid Publications, 1976 To reach the height of pleaure, touch the edge of terror. The exquisite danger of nakedness. 17 gifted writers explore the realm of desire and dread, love and violence, tenderness and shame. Barry N. Malzberg, Richard Matheseon, Joyce Carol Oates, Jack Womack and others. Ten tales of shivering, dreadful delight that give you something to do when you're too scared to sleep. Best read with a companion. Fine condition. . First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Vanna
Emmanuelle Arsan

London, England, UK: Diamond Books, 1995 Translated from the French Editions Belfond, 1979. Scandalous and sensational story of fictional celebrity Vanna. To reach the height of pleasure, touch the edge of terror. Explore the realm of erotic obsession, love, tenderness and shame. Set amid the fabled ruins of Egypt. NF- condition black softcover with white title and photo of thighs of reclining figure in garters. Minor cover wear, rubbing and scuffing. binding tight,spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Small price tag on fort cover. Slight agetoning of pages. Two tiny spots on inside free pages. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Lulu Plays and other Sex Tragedies
Frank Wedekind

New York, New York, USA: Riverrun Press, Inc. , 1984 Includes four works: Earth Spirit; Pandora's Box; Death and Devil; and Caslte Wetterstein. Translated from German by Stephen Spender. German Expressionism series edited by J. M. Ritchie. White and tan softcover. Book and binding in NF+ condition. Trifling edge wear and scuffing. inor agetoning of pages. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. No Dust jacket. Red illustration on front of bald man with cigar and bare-breasted woman with necklace.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sewell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Angels' Message to Humanity: Ascension to Divine Union Powerful Enochian Magick Mandala
Gerald Schueler and Betty Schueler

The Angels' Message to Humanity:  Ascension to Divine Union Powerful Enochian Magick Mandala
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Forward by Donald Tyson. Incredible synthesis of Tantric sex-magick techniques and the raw power of angelic magick (Enochian) of Dr. Dee. 88 paths of the Enochian Cube, Elemental Tablets of the Watchtowers, Tablet of Union and newly revealed Tablet of Chaos. Part of Llewellyn's High Magick series. Light blue softcover in As New condition. Front illustration has globe of Earth surroundeed by six astral beings floating among the stars. Other Books on The Star People (by Brad Steiger) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Grew and Gerald Schueler . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) More Ways to Drive Your Man wild in Bed
Graham Masterson

New York and Toronto,: Penguin Books USA, Inc., 1992 A proactive approach to sexual relations. Enhance your lovemaking abilities and skills through increasing your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality and that of your partner. Written by a former editor of Penthouse and forum magazines. Frank and informative text that complemented by sensitive and beautifully rendered illustrations in colour. Text clean with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal minor wear and scuffing. Biding tight; pages show minor agetoning at edges, more apparent at bottom edges. . Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) A Marriage Manual: A Practical Guidebook to Sex and Marriage
Hannah M. Stone and Abraham Stone

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1953 53rd Printing. A modern post Kinsey report view of marriage and family life. A theoretical, biological and sociological viewpoint of living together in a responsible manner. Many illustrations. Frank, practical and informative. VG black cloth hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear, Rear bottom edge bumped. Moderate dampspotting of both freepages. Else pages clean, no fold lines. Only one ink mark noticed. Slight agetoning. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Sexology: May, 1964 Issue (Vol. 30 No. 10)
Hugo Gernsback, Editor

Sexology:  May, 1964 Issue (Vol. 30 No. 10)
New York, New York, USA : Sexology Corp., 1964 Popular Monthly magazine edited by Hugo Gernsback who went on to gain notoriety in this field. Frank and informative text. Featured articles: Snakes and Sex, Rape by Deception, and The Truth about Lesbians. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 185 text pages. pp 652-718.. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bertina Baer . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Anal Pleasure and Health: A Guide for Men and Women
Jack Morin

San Francisco, California, USA: Down There Press, 1986 The responsibility of pleasure and pleasure of responsibility. The first reliable comprehensive source of information and suggestions which dispel the myths and misinformation about this area of sexuality and replaces them with sound, research-based information. Written by the author of The Erotic Mind. Dispels many myths and negative feelings and attitudes. Frank and informative text. NF+ sky-blue softcover. Whitelettering with a segmented sphere in background. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Slight edge wear and dusting.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jen-Ann Kirchmeier, Tom Till. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Tricks and Sex Toy Tricks: More Than 250 Ways to Make Good Sex Better: A Special 2-in-1 Edition
Jay Wiseman

Emeryville, California, USA: Greenery Press , 1996 A great list of tried and true little tricks and ideas to help improve on love and sexual relations, some guaranteed to be great turn ons. Includes little bedroom tricks to get more out of sex-toys. For adventurous men, women and those who love them. Written by a well known author on the subject. Frank and informative text. F/F black hardcover with argent lettering on spine. Trifling spine edge bumping. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Red DJ has white lettering with black box inside red background; shows trifleing edge wear and scuffing. 246 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) The Metaphysics of Sex
Julius Evola

New York, New York, USA : Inner Traditions International, 1983 Translated from the Italian., A scholarly study of the Metaphysical history of sex. 5 sections: 1)Eros and Sexual Love, 2) Metaphysics of Sex, 3) Phenomena of Transcendancy in Profane Love, 4) Gods and Goddesses, Men and Women, 5) Sacred Ceremonies andEvocations, 6 Sex in teh Realm of Initiations and Magic. Bibliography VG condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean. 329 text pages. Red softcover with minor edge soiling and wear. Bottom front corner bent. Page edges have moderate soiling. 2 inch dampstain of bottom edge near spine. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages have no marking or uderlining. Has cover illustration of photo of Flemish painting of Lead and the Swan. . First USA Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Kanter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) Greek Homosexuality
K. J. Dover

New York, New York, USA : MJF Books , 1989 Reprint (Harvard U. Press , 1978) An updated classic scholarly study of the history and controversy of homosexual erotic literature. law and art in ancient Greece. Frank and informative text. From Dionysian Literature, Erotica, Erotic Poetry, The Woman's Role, Homosexual Erotic Fiction. Extensive photos of art on pottery and vases. Bibliography. Copiously illusrated. NF-/VG- condition quarterbound hardcover with white boards and black leatherette backstrip. Slight corner and front top edge bumping. Slight wrinkling of rear bottom edge of endpaper. Binding tight, spine straight pages clean, no agetoning, with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 246 text pages. DJ with minor edge wrinkling and damp wrinkling at bottom two inches of spine and adjacent corner of front panel and bottom edge of rear panel. Has cover illustration of two male figures on red pottery bowl.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Richard Rossiter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) Lunch
Karen Moline

Lunch
New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1996 Scandalous and sensational story of fictional celebrity Nick Muncie . To reach the height of pleasure, touch the edge of terror. Explore the realm of erotic obsession, love and violence, tenderness and shame. NF- condition black softcover with red title and photo of two reclining figures. Minor cover wear and two creases of spine. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Lynch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Sinema: American Pornographic Films and the People Who Make Them
Kenneth Turan and Stephen F. Zito

Sinema: American Pornographic Films and the People Who Make Them
New York, New York, USA : Praeger Publishers, Inc.0, 1974 FIRST EDITION. First definitive study of the entire pornographic film industry. Published interviews with "Name" stars, incl. Gerard Damiano, Marilyn Chambers, Casey Donovan, Mary Rexroth, Harry Reems, Marsha Jordan, John Holmes. Original camera portraits and 32 page section of photographs. Firsthand accounts ofthe making of a modern "dirty" movie. Frank and informative text and illustrations. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 244 text pages. NF/VG- Blue cloth hardcover with argent lettering on spine. Minor edge soiling and agetoning of edges. DJ has minor soiling, edge wear and yellowing. Spine sun-faded.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Roy Kuhlman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Masochism
L. T. Woodward

Masochism
Derby, Connecticut, USA: Monarch Book, Inc., 1964 SCARCE. FIRST EDITION. This book reportedly written by noted SF author Robert Silverberg under a pseudonym. A dramatic case-history study of the relation between pleasure and pain. Labeled by Sigmund Freud as the most frequent of all perversions. Frank and informative text. Text in G condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages moderately yellowed. Soft Cover shows normal wear and scuffing. 141 text pages.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Fried . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) My Past Lives with Melissa Lou Etheridge - Truth
Laura Geralyn Kline

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Laura Geralyn Kline, 2007 FIRST EDITION. SCARCE. A powerful and personal account of the impact of the music of Melissa Etheridge. Short descriptions of Author's three Past Lives and Loves with Etheridge and original erotic lesbian poetry. Quotes from Sappho. Fine condition with b/w photo of Etheridge on front. Bound with clear plastic front "board" and black paper on rear. Perforated plastic ring bound. Self-printed. 12pp.. First Edition First Printing. Spiral Bound. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jim Wright. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Intimate Male: Candid Discussions About Women, Sex, and Relationships
Linda Levine and Lonnie Barbach

Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983 FIRST EDITION. A great approach to examining the many preconceptions on love and sexual relations, some even correct. For men and those who love them. Written by two well known authors on the subject. Frank and informative text. F/VG- black hardcover with red cloth backstrip with argent lettering on spine. Front cover has blind-stamped Anchor Press/Doubleday logo. Slight bottom page edge spotting. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Grey DJ has black lettering with faint illustration of bed with shoes underneath; shows moderate edge tattering, soiling, wear and scuffing. 1/2 inch rips at spine edges and top front flap fold. Large price tag on front of DJ. 364 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Alex Gotfryd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.78
29) Curious Sex Customs in the Far East: The World Journey of a Sexologist
Magnus Hirschfield

New York, New York, USA: Capricorn Books, 1965 Reprint ( 1935, G. Putnam's Sons) Pages from a German Sexologist's travel diary, fully and openly describing all the amazing facets of life in the Far East (Japan, China, Phillipines), Indonesia, India, Near East (Palestine, Egypt) in the 1930's. Trans. by O.P. Green. A dramatic study of the relation between different cultures. Occasionally frank and informative text. VG- Text has no underlining, writing or highlighting. purple softcover with some wrinkling on spine, minor soiling of page edges. Covers have normal wear and scuffing. Some edge wear. 325 text pages.. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Harvey Appelbaum. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Seduced: Two Celebrated Erotic Novels
Marcus Van Heller

New York, New York, USA: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1995 FIRST EDITION. Two compelling erotic tales: The Devil's Advocate a study in seduction and Roman Orgy an erotic retelling of the Spartacus legend. NF- softcover with illustration of woman behind curtain looking out window. Binding tight, spine straight, pages have no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal edge wear and scuffing. 265 and 180 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) The Art of Everyday Ecstasy: The Seven Tantric Keys for Bringing
Margot Anand

New York, New York, USA: Broadway Books, 1999 Incredible synthesis of Tantric sex-ecstatic techniques and awakening the raw power of spiritual energy in our every day lives. Opening the Paths of the blocked seven chakras. Light blue softcover in F condition. Front illustration has faint pink mandala wreath above blue interrupted pyramid on yellow background. Other Book on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, et al.) also available from this bookseller. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Evan Gaffney; Max O'Neil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) The Secret Record: Modern Erotic Literature
Michael Perkins

The Secret Record: Modern Erotic Literature
New York, New York, USA : Rhinoceros Books - Masquerade Books, Inc. , 1992 Reprint (William Morrow & Sons, 1976) A scholarly study of the history and controversy of erotic literature. Frank and informative text. From Dionysian Literature, Victorian Erotica, Erotic Poetry, The Woman's Role, Homosexual Erotic Fiction, to the Metasexual Novelist Bibliography NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean. 281 text pages. Black softcover with minor edge soiling and wear. Has cover illustration of photo snippet of woman's eyes . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Chouraqui. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Finding the Love of Your Life: Ten Principles for Choosing the Right Marriage Partner
Neil Clark Warren

New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1994 A great list of 10 tried and true principles and ideas to help improve on love and marriage selection, some guaranteed to be great lifesavers. For serious men, women and those who love them. Written by a well known author on the subject. 7 reasons for faulty mate selection. Frank and informative text. F/F peach softcover with red lettering on spine. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Minor page yellowing Red with illustration of two heart-shaped hands clutching. 166 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) 16 Ways to Love Your Lover: Understanding the 16 Personality Types So Youcan Create a Love That Lasts Forever
Otto Kroeger and Janet M. Thuesen

New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1996 Reprint (Delacorte Press, NY 1994) A great list of the 16 distinct personality types that can be used to help improve on love and marriage selection, some guaranteed to be great lifesavers. For serious men, women and those who love them. Written by well known experts on the subject. Tips from finding the right partner to dealing with conflict. 80NF- red softcover with white lettering on front. Minor edgewear and surface scuffing. Bent bottom front corner. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Slight page yellowing. Red with illustration of two heart-shaped hands clutching. 166 pp.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $55.00
35) Return to the Chateau: Story of O, Part II
Pauline Reage

Return to the Chateau: Story of O, Part II
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1995 Sequel to the scandalous and sensational Story of O. Preceded by A Girls in Love by same author. To reach the height of pleasure, touch the edge of terror. Explore the realm of desire and dread, love and violence, tenderness and shame. Fine condition softcover with title oulined in whilte on black field. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Lynch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) The Erotic Arts
Peter Webb

New York, New York, USA: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1983 Reprint Martin, Secker & Warburg, London, 1975) A new approach to erotic art. Enhance your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality. Frank and informative text complemented by sensitive and beautifully rendered illustrations in colour. New appendix, 30 new illustrations, enlarged bibliography. Also covers the related fields of sociology, classical history and law. NF+ red softcover with abstract phallic brass sculpture on front. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal minor edge wear and scuffing.. First Publisher's Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Sex, Love or Infatuation: How Can I Really Know?
Ray E. Short

Sex, Love or Infatuation: How Can I Really Know?
New York & Chicago, USA: Augsburg Publishing House, 1992 A new approach to love and sexual relations. Instead of answering the title's questions, gives 14 clues to help you decide for yourself. Written by a professor of sociology and Methodist minister. Frank and informative text. NF- softcover with illustration of couple holding hands in front of sunset on front cover. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal minor, soiling, wear and scuffing.. Tenth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) Let's Talk About AIDS and Sex
Rodney Gage

Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Broadman Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Christian guidelines to achieving total sexual health for young people. A great approach to achieving success in love and sexual relations through health diet, exercise and religious understanding of sin. Written by a well known fundamentalist author on the subject. Frank and informative text. Many full-color photos and illustrations. NF softcover with red and white lettering on front cover. Text in Fine condition with some green ink underlining on several pages. Shows minor surface wear and scuffing. Small price tag on rear. 102 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruben Rendon . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Better Sex
Sarah Brewer

New York, New York, USA: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1997 FIRST EDITION. Part of the Man Alive Series of guides to achieving toral health for men. A great approach to achieving success in love and sexual relations through health diet, exercise and understanding. For men and those who love them. Written by a well known authoresse on the subject. Frank and informative text. Many full-color photos and illustrations. NF+ red Linson fabric hardcover with red backstrip with white lettering on spine. Front cover has photo of couple hugging.. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Shows minor surface wear and scuffing. Red endpapers. 80 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Vicky Holmes; Laura Wickenden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) A Happier Sex Life: Study in Modern Japanese Sexual Habits
Sha Kokken

A Happier Sex Life: Study in Modern Japanese Sexual Habits
Los Angeles , California USA: Sherbourne Press, 1967 Reprint (1964, IKEDA Publishing Co., Tokyo, Japan) The standard guide for millions of modern Japanese. Spends considerable time on positions and mechanics, modestly illustrated through use of wooden dolls. The responsibility of pleasure and pleasure of responsibility. Enhance your lovemaking abilities and skills through increasing your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality and that of your partner. Frank and informative text. Translated by Robert Tatsuoka and Sen Kozuka. VG-/G+ black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and front. No wear of cover. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Front freepage top corner cut off ( 2.5 inch triangle.)DJ shows normal edge and corner wear and scuffing. 4 small (0.5 inch) rips, 3 tiny chips at spine edge. Minor sun tanning of spine. All four corners of inside flaps clipped. DJ cover illustration of rear silhouettes in brown and yellow crayonm female on front, male on rear. White background. Price mark on front. . Cloth. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. Illus. by Osamu Toyoda; Kuniomi Uematsu, Makio Watada. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.99
41) The Cruel and the Meek
Walter Braun, M.D

The Cruel and the Meek
New York, New York, USA: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1967 FIRST US EDITION. Pages from a German Sexologist's notebook, fully and openly describing all the amazing facets of sadism, masochism and flagellation. Trans. and with add. material by N. Meyer. A dramatic study of the relation between pleasure and pain. Labeled by Sigmund Freud as the most frequent of all perversions. Frank and informative text. NF/G- Text has no underlining, writing or highlighting. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, minor soiling of page edges. DJ has normal wear and scuffing. Some edge tattering and dampstaining of edges. Chip in top rear fold. 223 text pages.. First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Wighead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: