Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Self Help

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Self Help | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 369 listings found.
1) Astrology: A Cosmic Science: The Classic Work on Spiritual Astrology
Isabel M. Hickey

Sebastopol, California, USA: CRCS Publications, 1992 FIRST THUS. The interplay of Astrology, Karma, and Reincarnation for Spiritual Oneness, self-knowledge, Tranquility, Transpersonal Values, Wayward Journeys and more. Learn to have a more meaningful session. Information you need to make strategic spiritual, personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Chart illustrations. F white softcover with tapestry-style Zodiac animal pattern. Trifling cover edge scuffing. 351 pp. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sheila Waters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Signs of the Zodiac Analyzed
Isabelle M. Pagan

Wheaton, Illinois, USA: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1978 Originally published as "From Pioneer to Poet" 1911. . Astrology using Descriptive vs. Analytical perspective. Zodiac signs explained in depth using Hindu, Egytian, Judaeo-Christian and Greco-Roman mythologies. How to use astrology to understand the nature of a situation, the indivual's contributions, the available options and resources to be able deal with it responsibly. Clear lessons with concrete exampless. A Short, Power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation Famous Celebrity Charts. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. NF- Green and black softcover with white lettering with spiral galaxy illustration. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked and unyellowed. Slight edge wear and soiling. Slight blistering at bottomand top spined edges; Front hinge creased. 317 pp. Choice Centered Astrology by Gail Faifield also available from this seller. . Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) Anal Pleasure and Health: A Guide for Men and Women
Jack Morin

San Francisco, California, USA: Down There Press, 1986 The responsibility of pleasure and pleasure of responsibility. The first reliable comprehensive source of information and suggestions which dispel the myths and misinformation about this area of sexuality and replaces them with sound, research-based information. Written by the author of The Erotic Mind. Dispels many myths and negative feelings and attitudes. Frank and informative text. NF+ sky-blue softcover. Whitelettering with a segmented sphere in background. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Slight edge wear and dusting.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jen-Ann Kirchmeier, Tom Till. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) I Know from My Heart
Jack Schwartz

I Know from My Heart
Berkely, California, USA & London: Celestial Arts , 1992 FIRST EDITION. Endorsement by Joseph Campbell. Collection of essays illustrating the principles taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. Draws from Eastern and Western tradition for a fresh perspective on love, relationships, negativity, and creating healing/peace filled world. Trade Paperback softcover in VG condition. Has some wear and folding marks on cover, inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Beautifully illustrated by Regina Marga watercolors. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Regina Marga. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Love Must be Tough
James C. Dobson

Dallas, Texas, USA: Word Publishing, 1996 Number line indicates FIRST Printing. Prior copyright in 1983 also shown. New Hope for Families in Crisis. An introduction of rational counseling based on self-questioning. A family minister's guide to how families work, how they get stuck, and how to turn predictable dilemmas into Christian living. NF/NF+ Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Pages in fine condition. Side page edges have 1 inch stain and tiny spot on bottom. Back cover has folded bottom corner, 2.5 inch fold line. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and stain on back bottom. Illustrated with raised white letters and red rose in background. 237 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Harry Langdon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.99
6) The Lost Continent of Mu
James Churchward

New York, New York, USA: Paperback Library Div. Of Coronet Communications, Inc. , 1968 Fabled cradle of mankind on a sunken continent in the Pacific Ocean, the Atlantis before Atlantis. Many b/w illustrations. Book #2 "The Children of Mu" by James Churchward also available. Also "Understanding Mu" by Hans S. Santesson. Mass Market Paperback softcover in VG- condition. Yellow-dyed endpages. Cover illustrated with snakes above a scene of exploding voldanos. Some minor rubbing, soiling and scuffing of covers Inside pages have some agetoning, else unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Front free page has 1/2 inch rip. Owner signature on title page. Small dampstain on top few inside front pages. . . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.99
7) The Children of Mu
James Churchward

New York, New York, USA: Paperback Library Div. Of Coronet Communications, Inc. , 1968 Fabled cradle of pioneers of mankind on a sunken continent in the Pacific Ocean, the Atlantis before Atlantis. Many b/w illustrations. Book #1 "The Lost Continent of Mu" by James Churchward also available. Also "Understanding Mu" by Hans S. Santesson. Mass Market Paperback softcover in VG- condition. Orange-dyed endpages. Cover illustrated with World Tree and God piping the first humans into existence. Some minor rubbing, soiling and scuffing of covers Inside pages have some agetoning, else unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Owner signature on title page. 223 pp.. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) The Dream and the Underworld
James Hillman

The Dream and the Underworld
New York and London: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1979 First Thus PB fifth printing. Develops a new paradiagm for dream interpretation by expanding Jung's ideas of the collective unconsciousness by tracing back classical theories of the poetics of mythology, particularly myths of the Underworld and the figures and Gods of Death which reveal the dark side of the soul. Dreaming as "dying". Trade Paperback softcover in NF- condition. Black cover with Escher type building with water wheel scene. Some rminor edge rubbing and scuffing of covers, minor agetoning of page ends. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Cathy Hull. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Rise of Selfishness in America
James Lincoln Collier

New York, Oxford and London: Oxford University Press FIRST EDITION. How in the span of 60 years did the US turn from a social code of self-restraint to one of self-gratification? Where self-seeking is urged upon us by philosphers, schools, TV pundits and recent governments? Wha' happened? NF/NF Quarter-bound green paper boards with green clothbackstrip. Age toning of top edge, slight soiling of page ends. DJ same. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Tran. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Management of Time
James T. McCay

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966 Practical program you can use to overcome time pressures. Goes beyond superficial time saving techniques. You can accomplish anything if you know how to begin. Shows you how to organize your own abilities and reap the most benefit from the efforts of those about you. Underscores the close relationship betwen time pressures and rate of personal growth. NF+/G- Black Cloth hardcover with slight spine edge and bottom corner wear. Spine straight, binding tight. Pages clean and unmraked. DJ has yellow title on blue background. Moderate rubbing and scuffing, edge tattering and yellowing. One small brown stain on top of spine. Cover photo does not necessarily reflect the actual condition of book. . Twelfth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Seth Speaks: The Eternal Validity of the Soul
Jane Roberts

Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Life Tapestry Press, 1988 A Seth channeled book. A chronicle of an intelligent essence unfocussed in physcial reality, whose thoughts are a guide to living in and adjusting to the coming New Age. Has two sections: 1) The Soul and 2) Death and reincarnation. Softcover in VG condition. Cover illustration of yellow circle inside blue triangle. Minor scuffing and wear and tear of covers and edges. Binding tight, pages clean with no highlighting. Minor agetoning of pages. 486 pp.. Twenty-third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gabriel Moland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Second Sight
Janine Burke

Second Sight
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Rojaketaka Publications, 1986 FIRST EDITION. Loving your life. Looks at one woman's spiritual journey. After grandmother dies our heroine's life falls apart; not even Lethe, the photographer, is able to show her a meaningful way to see life. Then she meets Pico and Diana who show her the pathway through grief and mourning to a celebration of life. Softcover in NF condition. Cover illustration of odd blue, red, and green abstract square on pink background. Has some faint dampstaining on bottom rear cover and minor edge soiling. 1988 owner presentation from Vida to Ramune on inside cover. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Domenico De Clario . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Tricks and Sex Toy Tricks: More Than 250 Ways to Make Good Sex Better: A Special 2-in-1 Edition
Jay Wiseman

Emeryville, California, USA: Greenery Press , 1996 A great list of tried and true little tricks and ideas to help improve on love and sexual relations, some guaranteed to be great turn ons. Includes little bedroom tricks to get more out of sex-toys. For adventurous men, women and those who love them. Written by a well known author on the subject. Frank and informative text. F/F black hardcover with argent lettering on spine. Trifling spine edge bumping. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Red DJ has white lettering with black box inside red background; shows trifleing edge wear and scuffing. 246 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) Godseed: The Journey of Christ
Jean Houston

Wheaton, Illinois, USA: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1992 Reprint (1988, Amity Press, Amity, N.Y.) Presents the Gospel Stories as a series of exercises including the creative arts, movement and dance, ritual and ceremony, drama and high play to experience the story of Christ right now, in the heart. Can be done individually or with a group. The psychical, mystical and spiritual side of humanness. Includes suggested music selections. Attractive softcover Book is in F condition, only blemish being slight surface scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight, pages have no markings or folds. Two copies available. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Douet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Clothing: Fashion, Fabrics and Construction
Jeanette Weber

Peoria, Illinois, USA: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2000 Student Edition. The most complete instruction manual for women interested in clothes and the fashion industry. Now you too can safely and quickly trim, design, sew, sell or choose clothes for your figure - regardless of age or physical condition. Allows students to benefit from all facets of the fashion industry training. Linson hardcover in NF+ condition with minor edge wear and bumped top rear corner. Binding tight,spine straight, pages clean with no markings. Copiously illustrated with photos and charts. Cover has three people dressing a wire frame clothes horse. Front endpage has very large library stamp and (somewhat rude) owner scribbling. No other library marks. Other scribble marks on front free page and page edges. . Third Edition. Linson Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Astrological Counseling: The Path to Self-Actualization
Joan McEvers, Ed

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1990 FIRST EDITION. 10 successful astrologers share their counseling techniques honed from many years of experience. How to handle sensitive counseling situations: establish rapport, perceive behavioral clues, organize information in chart. Learn to have a more effective session. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Chart illustration. NF+ Aqua softcover with white lettering and illustration of fanciful star-shaped prism. Minor cover edge wear. No page agetoning. 291 pp. 2 copies available. Astrological Counsel: Volume X by Noel Tyl also available from this bookseller.. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Dreams: God's Forgotten Language
John A Sanford

New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1996 Develops a new paradiagm for dream interpretation by expanding Jung's ideas of the collective unconsciousness by tracing back classical theories of the poetics of mythology, particularly myths of the Bible and the figures of Death which reveal the role of dreams in the Bible. Dreaming as God's word. Trade Paperback softcover in NF condition. Black cover with abstract layered landscape scene. Some rminor edge rubbing and scuffing of covers, minor agetoning of page ends. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. 194 pp.. . Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Mazzetti. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs
John Davenport

Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs
New York, New York, USA: Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation, 1970. The classic, definitive work in its field, large section on history of phallic worship, Grahams Celestial Bed, love potions, erotic scents, recipes for aphrodisiac foods and herbs. Material on seduction, frigidity, impotence, marital fidelity, sexual monotony. Book binding is tight. Black soft covers have slight rubbing and edge wear. Pages unmarked but have some agetoning of edges.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
John Grinder and Richard Bandler

Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Moab, Utah, USA: Real People Press, 1982 A practical book to make the techniques of Neuro Linguistic Programming with Self-Suggestion, Self-Persuasion and Self-hypnosis available to everyone. Use to banish phobias, quit smoking, lose weight and achieve new levels of competency. Ericksonian conversational hypnosis. Edited by Connirae Andreas. NF condition purple softcover with rainbow and girl wizard on front. Slight edge wear and page edge soiling. Binding tight; pages unmarked. Owner signature on inside cover. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rene Eisenbart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $175.00
20) Heinerman's Encyclopedia of Fruits, Vegetables and Herbs
John Heinerman

Heinerman's Encyclopedia of Fruits, Vegetables and Herbs
West Nyack, New York, USA: Parker Publishing Co., Inc., 1988 A medical anthropologists's herbal exploration showing how hundreds of common fruits, vegetables, and herbs improve health, well being and energy. Distilled into an easy-to-understand book. Listed alphabetically by symptoms of immune system, nervous system, headaches, digestion, worts, plague, etc. NF+/NF+ condition green Linton textured hardcover with trifling scuffing, edge wear and top wetspotting. Yellow DJ has pictures of fruits and veggies in two clumps. Trifling edge wear and spine sunfading. Excellent (and valuable) reading copy. 400 pp.. Thirteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Paths of Wisdom: The Magical Cabala in the Western Tradition
John Michael Greer

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Principles and practices of the Magical Cabala in the Western Tradition of the Golden Dawn. 394 page. Part of Llewellyns' High Magic series. b/w illustrations. Tan softcover in NF- condition with illustration of stone city buildings with Obelisk spire. Cover shows slight edge wear. Pages slightly yellowed with no markings. Minor edge soiling. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Grewe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $123.00
22) Circles of Power: Ritual Magic in the Western Tradition
John Michael Greer

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1997 FIRST EDITION. Magical rites of the Golden Dawn, including new reconstructed rituals. Principles and practices of the Magical Cabala in the Western Tradition of the Golden Dawn. 362 page. Part of Llewellyns' World of Magic and Religion series. b/w illustrations. Softcover in NF- condition with illustration looking up at trees. Cover shows slight edge wear. Bottom front cover and freepage corners folded Pages have minor edge yellowing with no markings. Minor edge soiling. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Grewe; Anne Marie Garrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $83.00
23) Ethics for the Professions
John Rowan and Samuel Zinaich

Belmont, California, USA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 2002 FIRST EDITION. Philosphy textbook for business success by two Purdue University Calumet professors. 2 Parts: 1) Across the Professions which includes Moral Theories, Professional Ethics, Employee Rights and Professional-Client Relations. 2) Specific Professions including Business, Engineering, Health Care, Counseling, Law, Journalism, and Education. Blue and black plastic-coated softcover Book in G+ readable condition. Minor edge wear and some cover corner and surface scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight. Considerable underlining and highlighting of text with color coding index on front fly page. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. 1" rip at bottom rear hinge. 445 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross Carron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $90.00
24) Perils of the Soul: Ancient Wisdom and the New Age
John Ryan Haule

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999 FIRST EDITION. Up-close look at the "New Age". Illustrating the beliefs,principles and practices of human possibility taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. Trade Paperback softcover with red and black egg with blue embryo with blue background with shining nebulas. As New condition. B/W photo of author. 280 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Bridges Not Walls: A Book About Interpersonal Communication
John Stewart, Editor

Boston, Burr Ridge, Ill. USA: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2002 One-of-a-kind reader with broad range of scholarly and popular articles on the nature of interpersonal contact, promoting dialogue, connecting verbal and nonverbal cues, listening, communicating with family and friends, Marital Poop Detector, deception and betrayal, interpersonal ethics, diversity and a spiritual approach to interpersonal communication. NF- softcover with photo of curved bridge over wooded stream on white background. Minor surface scuffing, rubbing wear, bent corners. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked, 697 acid-free pp. . Eigth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Kevin Morris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) The Cycles of Time: A Rational Explanation for Astrology and Numerology
John Tatler

Bridport, Dorset, UK: Prism Press, 1989 Clear systematic step-by-step lessons tracing the evolution of western civilization through astrology and numerology. A Short, power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Demonstrated an association between cycles in nature and both fields of divination. NF lavender softcover with blue lettering and illustration of five heads in circle below a couple kissing, all held in the palms of two hands. Slight paper edge soiling and yellowing. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked. Price tag on rear page. 251 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Censored on the Job: Your Religious Rights
John W. Whitehead

Censored on the Job: Your Religious Rights
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Handy tips for public displays of worship: sharing you faith withour being guilty of religious harrassment. An useful reference book to protect your rights and create a God/dess honoring atmosphere in your business without infringing on the rights of others. Operating instructions included. Written by a Christian Evangelist, but legal principles apply to all religions! VG-/ No DJ grey softcover. Unillustrated front board with minor soiling, dampstaining and agetoning. Slight sunfading of spine. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked bur for two digits on front fly page. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Ragont . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Runic Palmistry
Jon Saint-Germain

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2001 FIRST EDITION. Complete, exhaustive reference guide to the mysteries hidden in the Runic patterns and lines of your fingers and hands. Reveals how to use this combined palmistry and Rune character analysis knowledge to help people direct and shape their own lives. AN red softcover illustrated with a hand with Runic and Norse chracters in background. Slight edge wear and scuffing of covers. Book binding is tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 206 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Gavin Dayton Duffy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $39.95
29) 3 Minutes to a Pain-Free Life: The Groundbreaking Program for Total Body Pain Prevention and Rapid Relief
Joseph Weisberg and Heidi Shink

3 Minutes to a Pain-Free Life: The Groundbreaking Program for Total Body Pain Prevention and Rapid Relief
New York, New York, USA: Atria Books , 2005 3-Minute Maintenance Method - Six different thirty-second therapeutic movements that make it possible for the body to keep itself free of pain. Unique program for all ages and fitness levels that eliminates the conditions that cause pain in the first place. Promotes Arthritis Pain Relief. Designed to be used anywhere. Fine condition softcover with clock illustration on front. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Alkaline paper. Illustrated 301 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Daigle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.95
30) Plastics: Molding the Past, Shaping the Future
Judith C. Galas

San Diego, California, USA: Lucent Books, Inc. , 1995 FIRST EDITION. Part of the The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Invention series. From history to how plastics were acquired, built, maintained, operated and profit from. From amber. glass, rubber to modern polymers. G- condition due to cut out rear free page, else green hardcover in excellent conditon library markings excepted. Cover has photo of a man standing in back of plastic cylinder film extrusion machine. Slight surface rubbing and scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight, pages else clean and unmarked. Library markings only on spine, title page and endpages, including pocket glued in on rear endpage. 96 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Brad Hess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) Quit Kissing My Ashes: A Mother's Journey Through Grief
Judy Collier

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA: Forty-Two Publishing, 2002 FIRST EDITION. Loving your life. Looks at the pathway through grief and mourning to a celebration of life. Inspirational story of one mother devastated by the loss of her son, Kyle. With the help of celebrity psychic medium John Edward, Kyle had plans of his own to come ot his parent's aid. Red cloth hardcover in AN/NF+ condition. Gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ Cover illustration of yellow sun rising above horizon with red background. Minor edge wear and surface scuffing and rubbing. 287 pages. Photo of authoress with medium John Eward.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Jim Collier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) Devoted to You
Judy Harrow

New York, New York, USA: Kensington Publsihing Corp., 2003 FIRST EDITION. A book about the spirituality of today by leaders of the New Age/Wiccan/Pagan Movement. Powerful transformative rituals based upon their work with specific Deities of European Paganism. Making and working with myths, stories, rituals and exercises. Explore the Otherworld through trance, ecstatic dance and ritual drama. New softcover with dreamy painting of Luna on front. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 304 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Edward Hal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) The Instant Horoscope Predictor: Find Your Future Fast
Julia Lupton Skalka

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1998 Companion to Instant Horoscope Reader. Clear lessons, workbook format with concrete examples, chapter summaries and tests. A Short, Power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Sample Celebrity charts. Blank charts for student. NF- softcover with red Zodiac charactersin a circle with other concentric circle alongside illustration. Slight edge and corner wear. Minor page edge soiling and slighr page edge agetoning. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked. 439 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Van Sant . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Girls' Night In
Julie Whitaker & Ian Whitelaw, Editors

Girls' Night In
Bath, UK: Parragon Publishing, 2006 FIRST EDITION. Fabulous guide to delicious recipes and treats created especially to impress your friends and lord it over them with Elegant Suppers, Movie and Munchie Nights, Home Health Spas and Dazzle-'Em Perfect Party Nights. All simple and easy to do!! F/NF- hot pink Linson cover. Glossy hot pink DJ with silver metallic letering has minor edge wear and one teeny rip at rear flap fold.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Fiona Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) King of the Witches: The World of Alex Sanders
June Johns

New York, New York, USA: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969 FIRST EDITION. Pioneering book by a well-known and respected Practitioner that revealed the truth about Wicca, sharing it's English history. Methods and theory behind magic and self-initiation. Spells, chants, prayers, divination, symbology and rituals. Biography of the founder of the Alexandrian School or branch of Wicca, at one time titular head of over 107 covens. F/G+ condition yellow hardcover with slight spine edge bending. Side pages deckle-edged. DJ has considerable surface rubbing and scuffing. Moderate edge wear. Minor edge agetoning. Price corner clipped. 182 text pages. 2 copies.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Rob Cobuzio; Jack Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Tibetan Power Yoga
Jutta Mattausch

Tibetan Power Yoga
Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, USA: Lotus Light Publications / Shangri-La, 1997 FIRST US EDITION.The essence of all Yogas. A Tibetan exercise for physical vitality and mental power. Techniques revealed via an absorbing story of the authors spiritual journey of discovery, set in Tibet. Translated from the German by Christine M. Grimm. Trade Paperback softcover in Fine condition. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . First USA Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ute Rossow . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.95
37) Rozancius (The Rosary)
Karen Cavanagh

Rozancius (The Rosary)
New York, New York, USA: The Regina Press, 1989 LIMITED - FIRST THUS. In the Lithunian Language - Lietuvis^kai. Translated by Nek,(alto) Pr.(asidejimo) Marijos Seserys - Sisters of the Immaculate Conception. Published in translation by a.a.Kun. Jono J. Jutkasuska-Jutt S^eima. - In Honor of the late Fr. Jonas J. Jutkauskas-Jutt by His Family to commemorate his unceasing contributions to Lithuania and Diaspora Lithuanians. A handbook for worship with the Rosary in the home. An useful reference book of prayers and meditations organized in a constructive plan with a clearly defined method of procedure for each lesson to be covered. Each section includes suggested prayers, devotions, a story, memory verse, questions to ponder and Prayer Request. Operating instructions included. Part of the The Little Angel Series. Many Color Illustrations. NF/ No DJ softcover Jezus/Jesus with nuclear family standing praying Rosay in front of 3 stained glass windows on front cover. Cover has trifling surface wear scuffing, smudging and folded corner. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean with no markings, highlighting nor underlining. Printers misprint - title is mispelled on front cover, only, on this series. 32 pp.. Limited. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rita Goodwill, Michael Letwenko. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Good Things for Organzing
Kathleen Hackett, Editor

Shawnee Mission, Kansas, USA: Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, Inc. , 2001 FIRST EDITION. The one handbook you will need if you neeed to get organized and take control in your home. Written with techniques to help you get it all done.. Read this book, Establish priorities, Save huge amounts of cash that you would have otherwise paid. Spot hidden time wasters, Save Money, Save the Hassles of repeated long tedious organizing and cleaning. Photos and step-by-step instructions. AN condition. AN Grey Linson fabric softcover with illustration of uncluttered counter with smiling Martha Stewart on front cover. Illustrated endpages. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. Good Things With Martha Stewart Living Series. 144 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Brooke Hellewell; Alanna Jacobs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Super Woman's Rite of Passage - from Midlife to Whole Life
Kathleen Lundquist

Super Woman's Rite of Passage - from Midlife to Whole Life
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1996 FIRST EDITION. Takes the high-achieving woman thru 5 stages of midlife transition using the "ReMembering" process and five legendary Goddess myths to attain spiritual enlightenment and the path of the psychical, mystical and spiritual side of success. Attractive softcover Book is in F condition, no markings or fold lines. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Marie Garrison . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) How to Use a Ouija Board
Keith Morgan

Oxon, England, UK: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1995 FIRST EDITION. Great book on the what, when where why and how of proper use of Ouija boards. Don't leave for the spirit world without it. AN red softcover with illustration of triple-handed nude female figure with two snakes and alphabetic border. 32 pp Two copies. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.95
41) Angels and Aliens: UFOs and the Mythic Imagination
Keith Thompson

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Ballantine Books, 1993 Reprint (1991, Addison-Wesley Pub. Co.) UFO's explored against the backdrop of visionary experience: angelic visions, near-death experiences, shamanic journeys, religious miracles, encounters with fairies. Plus, the evidence of extraterrestrial contact throughout history. Included UFO encounter experiences and encounters. Trade Paperback purple softcover in NF+ condition. Some minor rubbing and scuffing of covers, soiling, agetoning and wear of page ends. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Abstract face with bright yellow light emanating from eye on front cover.. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jim Heater; James Harris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Notes to My Children - A Simplified Metaphysics
Ken Carey

Notes to My Children - A Simplified Metaphysics
Kansas City, Missouri USA: Uni-Sun, 1984 Scarce FIRST EDITION. A guide to children, newly arrived to life on this earthly plane, to adjusting to the conditions, the basic game plans and strategies to adopt for successful adaptation. Much like an ambassador might receive about the country hes is being posted to. Christianity and the Bible explained in the language of the New Age community. Softcover has illustration of boy and girl sitting on riverbank. VG- condition.with almost no wear an tear of covers and edges. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. Last 20 pages and back cover show some damp wrinkling, but without dampstaining. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch, Doug and Wilma Jordan, Colleen Haarbrucker and Aurora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) A Rich Mans's Secret: An Amazing Formula for Success
Ken Roberts

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1995 One day while golfing Victor Truman stumbles on a tombstone. Thus begins a trail of cryptic clues leading to ancient tenets of spiritual enlightenment.and the path of the psychical, mystical and spiritual side of success. Attractive softcover Book is in NF condition, no markings or fold lines, only blemish being minor edge scuffing/soiling. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Shields . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) A Rich Mans's Secret: An Amazing Formula for Success
Ken Roberts

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1995 One day while golfing Victor Truman stumbles on a tombstone. Thus begins a trail of cryptic clues leading to ancient tenets of spiritual enlightenment.and the path of the psychical, mystical and spiritual side of success. Attractive softcover Book is in NF condition, no markings or fold lines, only blemish being minor edge scuffing/soiling. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Shields . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) The Big Player: How a Team of Blackjack Players Made a Million Dollars
Ken Uston with Roger Rapoport

New York, New York, USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 FIRT EDITION. How to beat the casinos at Blackjack - the colorful inside story. VG+/G+ quarterbound hardcover with dark green boards and green cloth backstrip with argent lettering. Slight spine edge shelfwear and minor page yellowing. DJ has minor yellowing and edge wear. Two tears in top edges, Minor surface soiling. 1/2 inch and one inch in length. Binding tight, spine straight, pages unmarked. 217 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Ron Mesaros. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $46.00
46) Confessions of a Closed Male: A Story of Spiritual Awakening
Kenneth Byrd Chance

Navarre, Florida, USA: Rojaketaka Publications, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Loving your life. Looks at one man's spiritual journey. Personal transformation from the male perspective. During a near death experience our hero is visited by his Guardian Angel (Love) and Spirit Guide (Life) who show him his old life and help him break his old habits and rebuild a life of joy and serenity. Softcover in NF+ condition. Cover illustration of odd blue, red, and yellow figure on yellow background. Has some pages with curled upper corners.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jill Dible . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) The Tarot: A Myth of Male Initiation
Kenneth D. Newman

New York, New York, USA: C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, Inc., 1983 FIRST EDITION. 22 pathworkings for the Major Arcana of The Tarot deck. Includes a series of case histories based on use of a Major Arcana Trump to understand the cards as they relate to psychic development. Extend your psychological abilities, create your own personal retreat from stress and gain new realizations in your esoteric work and greater understanding of yourself and the Tarot. It's like having your own personal Counselor. Trade Paperback tan softcover with 7 Major Arcana Cardsi front. NF- condition with minor surface scuffing and edge wear. Bent bottom front cover corner. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Small price tag on rear. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Schleifer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Laiskai Lietuviams - Letters to Lithuanians Balandis-April, 1968 (Vol. 19, No.4)
Kestutis Trimakas, Redaktorius/Editor

Laiskai Lietuviams - Letters to Lithuanians Balandis-April, 1968 (Vol. 19, No.4)
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Tevai Jezuitai - The (Lithuanian) Jesuit Fathers of Della Strada, 1968. Lithuanian Language Monthly religious and patriotic cultural magazine. Tevu Jezuitu leidziamas religines ir tautines kulturos menesinis zurnalas. 50th Anniversary Year of Lithuanian Independence (1918-1968) Minint Lietuvos Laisves Kovos 50 metu Sukaktiniai Metai. Featured articles: Svajones if Vedybos- Dreams and Weddings -Reformos Vatikano Kurioje - Vatican Curia Reforms. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 88 text pages. Illustrated.. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Kepalaite, U. Juodvalkis, Algimantas Kezys, A. Rygelyte, J. Toliusis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Kefir Rediscovered
Klaus Kaufmann

Kefir Rediscovered
Burnaby, B.C., Canada : Alive Books , 1997 FIRST EDITION. SCARCE in this edition. Part of the Rediscovered series. Forward by Zoltan Rona. The nutritional benefits of an Ancient healing food. Eating Young, Getting Great Fast, Playing Sports, and Creating the Muscles of Youth. Similar to yogurt and Rugstus Pienas - Lithuanian "Sour" Milk. Complete with recipes for making your own. Soft cover is Fine condition. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Jennings and Ron Long . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $175.00
50) The Enemy Within: Straight Talk About the power and Defeat of Sin
Kris Lundgaard

Phillipsburg, New Jersey, USA: P & R Publishing Company, 1998 A theoretical and theological viewpoint of living in a responsible manner. Uses the control by guilt model of human personality based on the bible and Shakespeare. No illustrations or photos. F white softcover wit blue diaphanous human outline on front. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and spine straight. 157 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 369 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: