Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Self Help

Browse books in Self Help | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 293 listings found.
1) GAMBLING: Nevada Style
Maurice Lemmel

GAMBLING: Nevada Style
Garden City, New York, USA: Dolphin Books, 1966 How to play the casino games - Craps, Faro, Roulette, Keno and Blackjack in order to lose slower and have more fun. After all, the dealers will disrespect you less when you know how to play and bet correctly. G+ softcover has dark dampstains along rear top and side page edges (does not reach text). Binding tight, spine straight. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.00
2) A New Consciousness: The True Spirit of New Age
Melody Baker

A New Consciousness: The True Spirit of New Age
Duluth, Georgia, USA: New Thought Publishing, 1949 Scarce FIRST EDITION. A scientifically conducted survey and study of New Agers and New Age concepts conducted by author to correct misconceptions and presentations in the media and by Christian authors and clergy. Draws on her 13 years corporate experience in interviewing, analysis and project management to answer questions: who are these people, where do they come from, how did they get involved, what are their spiritual beliefs and how have their lives been changed? NF+ pink softcover with text in white box. Scuff mark on front cover. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.00
3) Phoenix Rising Yoga Therapy
Michael Lee

Phoenix Rising Yoga Therapy
New York, New York, USA: Paperback Library Div. Of Coronet Communications, Inc. , 1970 FIRST EDITION. Guide for the Western student to the truths of Yogic practices. A bridge from body to soul. Describes Phoenix Rising Yoga Therapy Program, a powerful mind/body system of interwoven postures and mon-directive therapy. Leave behind your fears and traumas and arise harmonized in body, mind, and spirit. Mass Market Paperback softcover in Good condition. Some minor scuffing of covers Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
4) The Power of the Family
Michael P. Nichols

New York and London: Simon & Schuster, 1988 FIRST EDITION. An introduction of rational psychotherapy based on self-questioning. A family therapist's guide to how families work, how they get stuck, and how to turn predictable dilemmas into creative living. NF Grey hardcover with redcloth backstrip; silver lettering on spine. Pages in fine condition. back cover shows soiling. VG Dust jacker has some rubbing , slight edge wear and stain on back. Small rip at front hinge. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.00
5) Spiritual Entrepeneurs: 6 Princilples for Risking Renewal
Michael Slaughter

Spiritual Entrepeneurs: 6 Princilples for Risking Renewal
Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Abingdon Press , 1995 Reprint ( 1994 Bristol House) An innovative preacher explains new methods to capture the interest of listeners who are tuning out the old traditional conceptual approach. Shows that covenants, Christianity traiing and innovative small group structure are vital in producing high-commitment members. F/ AN blue alligatored hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight and spne straight. Tan endpapers. Pages clean and unmarked. Label on rear free page. DJ has sun shining through tree-line with black background. . First Publisher's Printing. Cloth. Fine/As New. Illus. by Tony Stone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.99
6) How to Use a Ouija Board: Communications with the Spirit World
Michael St. Christopher

Los Angeles , California USA: International Imports, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Best book yet written on the what when where why ahow of Ouija boards. Don't leave for the spirit world without it. AN blue softcover with illustration of two hands on planchette of Ouija board. 40 pp. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
7) The Jewish Holidays: A Guide and Commentary
Michael Strassfield

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1985 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Appendices with Jewish Calendar, Halakhah of Holidays, Torah Reading Chart. Hebrew Blessings, Terms. NF- softcover with Brown title and round Wheel of the Year with 11 holidays on tan background on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Sunfading of spine. 248 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Irving Freeman; Betsy Platkin Teutsch . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
8) Michelle Remembers
Michelle Smith and Lawrence Pazder

Michelle Remembers
New York, New York, USA: Congdon & Lattes, Inc, 1980. Another case of "recovered memory" and the "international high priesthood of the Satanic Church". Fun reading for horror story fans. VG+/G Red Linson covers with very slight edge and corner wear. Some edge soiling of pages. DJ has edge tattering and 1/2 inch chips on top and bottom spine edges. 2-inch stains at top fly folds. Spine sun-faded. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Alex Gotfryd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.00
9) The Hidden Properties of Matter: The Mystical Teachings of Memphite Theology in Ancient Egypt
Muata Abhaya Ashby

Miami, Florida, USA: Cruzian Mystic Books, 2000 An essay on speculative thought on myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture of ancient Egypt. Shows that the principles of Yoga and astrophysics were expressed in the teachings of the Ancient Egyptian Sages of Hetkaptah - Memphis. NF+ white softcover illustrated with photo of Egyptian priest with hierogyphs to the left. Slight bottom edge soiling. Binding tight, spine straight pages clean and unmarked. 201 pp.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
10) Resurrecting Osiris: The Path of Mystical Awakening and The Keys to Immortality
Muata Abhaya Ashby

Resurrecting Osiris: The Path of Mystical Awakening and The Keys to Immortality
Miami, Florida, USA: Cruzian Mystic Books, 2001 The complete myth of Osiris, Isis and Horus taken from Egyptian, Greek and Coptic texts. An essay of speculative thought on myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture of ancient Egypt. Shows that the principles of Yoga and astrophysics were expressed in the teachings of the Ancient Egyptian Sages of Hetkaptah - Memphis. Illustrated with reliefs from temples at Edfu, Philae, Abydos and Denderah. Edited by Karen Vijaya Ashby NF+ blue softcover illustrated with fragment of yellow Egyptian hierogyphs to the left. Minor bottom edge soiling. Binding tight, spine straight pages clean and unmarked. 278 pp.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
11) A Woman's Best Medicine : Health, Happiness and Long Life Through Maharishi Ayur-Veda
Nancy Lonsmore, Veronica Butler, and Melanie Brown

New York, New York, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1995 Reprint (1993). Use of Maharishi Ayur-Veda medicine for in-depth, preventive. self-care program to develop and use a woman's self-knowledge; based on personal temperament, bodymind type, emotions, and habits. Allows women to benefit from the menstrual cycle, enjoy pregnancy, childbirth and menopause. Nurturing relationships to contribute to wellness; Introduces daily and seasonal eating, sleeping and exercising routines. Softcover in Fine condition. Acid-free paper.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
12) The Haunted Mind
Nandor Fodor

New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1968 Reprint (1959. Garrett Pubs.) A psychoanalysts's collection of materials on telepathy, clairvoyance, precognition,mediumship, hauntings and psychokinesis. Charts the strange and dangerous paths that link the mind with the supernatural. Trade Paperback Blacksoftcover with fuzzy figure on front. VG+ condition. Has minor cover edge wear, dampstaining and scuffing. Inside pages unmarked but lightly agetoned, spine straight, binding tight. Green dyed edges.. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00
13) Karma, Destiny and Your Career
Nanette V. Hucknall

Karma, Destiny and Your Career
York Beach, Maine USA : Samuel Weiser, Inc. , 1999 First published in 1992 under the title Finding Your Work, Loving Your Life. Looks at your vocation as part of a spiritual journey. Visualization techniques to help get in touch with Higher Self. Karmic (Hindu) effects of Free Will. Softcover in F condition.Cover illustrations. ANSI standard paper. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.00
14) It's All in the Face: The Facts and Fantasies of Face Reading
Naomi R. Tickle

Mountain View, California, USA: Daniels Publishing, 1995 FIRST EDITION. "Understanding your Friend, Boss, Lover, Wife, Husband and Child". How you too can incorporate the simple skills of Personology or Face reading to enrich both your personal and business life. Learn vital informtion about emotional responses and though processes. Intro by William Burtis. AN softcover with three partial red and orange faces on cover. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward fowler; Tana Powell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
15) Bountiful Health Boundless Energy Brilliant Youth: The Facts About DHEA
Neecie Moore

Bountiful Health Boundless Energy Brilliant Youth: The Facts About DHEA
Dallas, Texas, USA: Charis Publishing Co., Inc. , 1994 An herbal exploration showing how DHEA improves health, well being and energy. Distilled into a short easy-to-understand book. Divided into sections on Mexican Yams, immune system, nervous system, headaches, digestion, women, pleasure, etc. VG + condition two-toned blue softcover with trifling scuffing and edge wear. Excellent (and valuable) reading copy. 179 pp.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by David Colister & Mat Hames. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.50
16) Finding the Love of Your Life: Ten Principles for Choosing the Right Marriage Partner
Neil Clark Warren

New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1994 A great list of 10 tried and true principles and ideas to help improve on love and marriage selection, some guaranteed to be great lifesavers. For serious men, women and those who love them. Written by a well known author on the subject. 7 reasons for faulty mate selection. Frank and informative text. F/F peach softcover with red lettering on spine. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Minor page yellowing Red with illustration of two heart-shaped hands clutching. 166 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.95
17) The American Ephemeris for the 21st Century 2000 to 2050 at Noon
Neil F. Michelsen and Rique Pottenger

San Diego, California, USA: ACS Publications, 2001 Expanded Edition. Clear systematic step-by-step lessons, charts, and tables. Phenomena explained and defined A Short, power-packed Compendium for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation. The book to get after you have learned the basics. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. NF+ White softcover with blue lettering with spirograph illustration. Slight edge wear and bumped bottom corner. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked and unyellowed. 17 mm. thick. Other ephemeris books also available . Second Edition Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
18) What on Earth is Happening: A Spiritual Vision of a World in Crisis
Nick Bamforth, Denise Cooney & Dr. Eric Morse

What on Earth is Happening: A Spiritual Vision of a World in Crisis
New York and London: Amethyst Books, 1991 FIRST EDITION. A book about the spirituality of today by three authors of the New Age Movement. Explains the Forces behind mankind's evolution, te changes that are currently occuring and what we can do to take responsibility for our own lives and transition to the New Consciousness of Love and Compassion. As New pink softcover with "?" above globe of Earth on front. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Toni Bernhard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
19) Predictions for a New Millenium
Noel Tyl

Predictions for a New Millenium
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1996 58 predictions by one of the foremost astrologers about the dramatic political, economic, and social changes that will occur between now and the year 2012. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. As New White softcover with red lettering and globe illustration. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ray Szeffin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.95
20) Times to Come: Volume XII The Principles and Practice of Astrology
Noel Tyl

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1978 Introduction to Cosmobiology. Sidereal Zodiac, and Uranian Astrology. Techniques to construct Cosmograms and 90-degree wheel. Chart of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Learn to have a more effective session. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Chart illustration and small practice blanks. NF+ Tan softcover with black lettering and illustration of a circle with partial spokes at 4 corners. Minor cover edge scuffing. 197 pp. plus appendices. 2 copies available. Book X Astrological Counseling, book 12 Exploring Consciousness and Book 13 Astrology's Special Measurements also available.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$11.00
21) Astrological Counsel: Volume X The Principles and Practice of Astrology
Noel Tyl

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1977 How to handle sensitive counseling situations: establish rapport, perceive behavioral clues, organize information in chart. Learn to have a more effective session. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Chart illustration and small practice blanks. NF- White softcover with blue lettering and illustration of two overlapping circles with partial spokes. Minor cover and page agetoning. 161 pp. plus appendices. 2 copies available. Vol XII Times To Come and Astrological Counseling: The Path to Self-Actualization by Joan McEvers also availabel from this seller. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
22) Predictions for a New Millenium
Noel Tyl

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. 58 predictions about the dramatic political, economic, and social changes that will occur between now and the year 2012. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. As New White softcover with red lettering and globe illustration. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ray Szeffin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
23) Exploring Consciousness in the Horoscope
Noel Tyl, Editor

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Spiritual Oneness, Tranquility, Transpersonal Values, Wayward Journeys, The Asteroids, Astrological Reincarnation and more. Learn to have a more effective session. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Chart illustration and small practice blanks. Vol. 12 of Llewellyn's New World Astrology Series. F blue softcover with aqua lettering and "folded cloth" blue and aqua patterns. Minor cover edge scuffing. 281 pp. Vol X Astrological Counseling also available. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Wells. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.00
24) Astrology Looks at History
Noel Tyl, Editor

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Maurice McCann on Shakespeare, Basil Fearrington on Machiavelli, Nicholas Campion on Jack the Ripper, Tim Lyons on Bejamin Franklin, Marc Penfield on Abraham Lincoln, and Noel tyl on Nelson mandela. Information you need. Chart illustrations. Book 16 of Llewellyn's New World Astrology Series. NF+ white softcover with black lettering and Ben. Franklin, Abe Linclon and W. Shakespeare in front of astro chart. Minor cover scuffing, page edge soiling and edge agetoning. 264 pp. Book X Astrological Counseling, book 12 Exploring Consciousness and Book 13 Astrology's Special Measurements also available. Also Basil Fearrington's "New Way to Learn Astrology" . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Wells. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
25) Astrology's Special Measurements: How to Expand the Meaning of the Horoscope
Noel Tyl, Editor

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1978 Ten experts explain the special measurements to help expand your astrological field of visiona nd help you grow as an astrologer. Effects of nodes. lunar cycles, antiscia, solar arcs, solar/lunar returns, Traspluto and other topics. Learn to have a more effective session. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. Chart illustrations. F purple softcover with yellow lettering and illustration of a purple wagon wheel with 12 spokes. Minor page edge agetoning. 339 pp. Book X Astrological Counseling, book 12 Exploring Consciousness and Book 16 Astrology Looks at History also available.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$24.50
26) Numerology: Your Character and Future Revealed in Numbers
Norman Shine

New York and London: Simon & Schuster, 1994 FIRST EDITION. Printed in Germany. Uses Kabala principles to uncover the hidden meaning and power of numbers. Learn how to interpret character from names, decipher the future using birth dates. Based on author's years of consulting work with numerology and astrology. Celebrity charts. Many color illustrations. NF- Book binding is tight, spine straight. Soft covers illustrated with colored tic-tac-toe squares with black background. 128 pp. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Anita Zobel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$29.95
27) Harmonija ir Sveikata - Harmony and Health - Harmonie et Sante
Omraam Mikhael Aivanhov

Frejus, France: Prosveta S. A. , 1993 Verstas is prancuzu kalbos. Translated from French to Lithuanian. A book about the spirituality of today by a shaman of the New Age Movement. Rather than an esoteric fringe, he sees a vast network, people in churches, businesses, politics and alternative technologies. In six parts from Esme - Gyvenimas (Meaning - Life) iki/to Puoseleti Pasitenkinima (Spreading Contentment. NF+ crimson softcover with crystal globe on front. Minor cover and edge wear, Language identification inscription on front fly page. 168 pp. Photo of author on rear. Izvoro Rastu Rinkinys Nr. 225 in a Series of Collected Works of Izvor. . First Lithuanian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
28) The Oracle of Fortuna
Opheil

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1971 Details of the Little System of Fortune Telling acquired from first-hand experience of Kabala. Development of natural divining powers, Instructions on making your own cards. Addendum on gambling. 127 page. Many color and b/w illustrations. Black softcover in VG- condition with illustration of city buildings below rainbow. Cover shows slight hinge wear, 1 1/2 inch rip of top front cover. Pages unyellowed with few markings. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$31.00
29) 16 Ways to Love Your Lover: Understanding the 16 Personality Types So Youcan Create a Love That Lasts Forever
Otto Kroeger and Janet M. Thuesen

New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1996 Reprint (Delacorte Press, NY 1994) A great list of the 16 distinct personality types that can be used to help improve on love and marriage selection, some guaranteed to be great lifesavers. For serious men, women and those who love them. Written by well known experts on the subject. Tips from finding the right partner to dealing with conflict. 80NF- red softcover with white lettering on front. Minor edgewear and surface scuffing. Bent bottom front corner. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Slight page yellowing. Red with illustration of two heart-shaped hands clutching. 166 pp.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$55.00
30) Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation
Pamela Peeke

Unlisted: Rodale, Inc., 2005 FIRST EDITION. State of the art Step by Step fitness and diet plan. Eating Young, Getting Great Fast, Play Sports, and Creating the Muscles of Youth. Endorsed by Cindy Crawford. AN/NF+ quarterbound paper hardcover iwith white boards and grey backstrip. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean unmarked. Possibly acid-free recycled paper. Before and After women's photos on endpages and on strip of inlaid paper. DJ has minor edge wear and 1/2 inch rip at bottom rear hinge. Front wrapper has photo of authoress grimacing with stethoscope and arms folded. 252 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Mitch Mandel; Hilmar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 293 listings found.