Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Self Help

Browse books in Self Help | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 293 listings found.
1) Z-5: Secret Teachings of the Golden Dawn/Book II: The Zelator Ritual 1=10
Pat and Chris Zalewski

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Hermetic Magical rites of the Golden Dawn, including the second grade ceremony of the earth element by two of the highest initates in the Golden Dawn. Principles and practices of the Magical Cabala in the Western Tradition of the Golden Dawn. 210 page. Part of Llewellyns' Golden Dawn series. b/w illustrations. Softcover in NF+ condition with illustration of hexagram in two concentric circles. Cover shows slight edge wear. Pages have no markings. Slight edge soiling. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Dudschus; David Stoelk; Nikolaj C. Bell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
2) Lid Off the Cauldron: A Wicca Handbook
Patricia Crowther

Lid Off the Cauldron:  A Wicca Handbook
York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1985 Pioneering book by a well-known and respected Practitioner that revealed the truth about Wicca, sharing it's English history. Methods and theory behind magic and self-initiation. Spells, chants, prayers, divination, symbology and rituals. VG-condition softcover with some underlining. Normal scuffing and edge soiling. Price tag on front. Rubbing-wear mark on rear top left corner. Dampstaining of bottom rear and top front pages. 156 text pages. . First USA Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Alden Cole. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
3) The Wheel of Destiny: The Tarot Reveals Your Master Plan
Patricia McLaine

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1991 FIRST EDITION. The Master Spread of the Tarot Major Arcana based on BOTA teachings. Includes a series of case histories based on use of a Major Arcana Trump to understand the cards as they relate to psychic development. 22 pathworkings to Extend your psychological abilities, create your own personal retreat from stress and gain new realizations in your esoteric work and greater understanding of yourself and the Tarot. It's like having your own personal Counselor. Trade Paperback purple softcover with The Worls Card on front (female inside wreat surrounded by Man, Eagle, Lion and Bull. NF- condition with minor surface scuffing and edge wear. Bent top front and rear cover corners. Moderate page edge soiling. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. 461 pp. Photo may not reflect actual book condition.. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
4) Through the Goddess: A Woman's Way of Healing
Patricia Reis

Through the Goddess:  A Woman's Way of Healing
New York, New York, USA: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1995 Endorsement by Marija Gimbutas. A unique Jungian feminine reading of the Great Goddess. Drawing on her personal experiences, archaeology, and case studies of her psychotherapy patients, Reis shows the in-dwelling Goddess to be a much-needed resource for physical, psychological. and spiritual healing for today's woman. Copiously illustrated with classical and archaeological artwork. Paperback softcover in VG+ condition. Has normal cover and edge wear and tear, particularly back bottom edge. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Edition unlisted, published in 1995, copyright in 1991.. . Unlisted. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Meinrad Craighead . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$32.00
5) Mirror, Mirror: Reflections of the Sacred Self
Patricia Telesco

Sun Lakes, Arizona, USA: Blue Star Productions, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Advice, insights and 100+ activities to reclaim the sanctity of your life-reality. Overcome bad habits and negative thoughts, work with natural energies and metaphsical techniques for self-betterment, become your own Priest/ess, improve your love life and self-lovingness. Empower your life! NF+ purple softcover with white scene of kneeling woman in front of pond with Goddess, a Madonna scene and double crescent moons. Book has minor edge creasing. binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Colleen Koziara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
6) Miriam's Well: Rituals for Jewish Women Around the Year
Penina V. Adelman

New York, New York, USA: Biblio Press, 1990 Comprehensive and inspiring month-by-month modernized presentation of Judaism for women as revealed through celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices with a feminist perspective. Spiritual movements and influences. Many photos NF softcover with yellow square womans head with veil above amphora and grey wallpaper with white zodiac animals at edges on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover and edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked. 156 pp. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ilene Perlman; Toby Axelrod. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.00
7) Through the Labyrinth: Stories of the Search for Spiritual Transformation in Everyday Life
Peter Occhiogrosso

New York, New York, USA: Viking Penguin, 1991 Odyssey of Baby Boomers looking for God: filled with miracles and torment, faith and overwhelming trials. Deals with ordinary Americans facing the universal issues of healing the emptiness of feeling unloved, forming a conscious connection to you soul, mastering your emotions, forming heart connections to others, opening to the healing power of divne love, etc. Excellent (and captivating) reading book. A/NF+ condition Quarter-bound hardcover. Cream boards with brown cloth gilt-lettered backstrip. DJ has minor edge wear and edge toning. Front illustration of green heart shaped maze hedges. 418 pp.. Second Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Michele Muir; Kathryn Walker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$16.00
8) The Erotic Arts
Peter Webb

New York, New York, USA: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1983 Reprint Martin, Secker & Warburg, London, 1975) A new approach to erotic art. Enhance your awareness and expression of your personal sexuality. Frank and informative text complemented by sensitive and beautifully rendered illustrations in colour. New appendix, 30 new illustrations, enlarged bibliography. Also covers the related fields of sociology, classical history and law. NF+ red softcover with abstract phallic brass sculpture on front. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal minor edge wear and scuffing.. First Publisher's Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
9) Raising Spiritual Children in a Material World: Introducing Spirituality Into Family Life
Phil Catalfo

Raising Spiritual Children in a Material World: Introducing Spirituality Into Family Life
New York, New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A guide for parents and children for the spiritual practice of the 21st century. How to teach your childen about God/s even if you are still seeking answers yourself and without falling back on doctrines you may no longer believe yourself. VG+- condition.with very little wear and tear of covers and edges. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. First hint of agetoning of page edges. Pages 221 and 223 intact but have 5-inch tears. Softcover has illustration of boy sitting on hillside with cloud mobiles above.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
10) The Only Planet of Choice: Essential Briefings from Deep Space
Phyllis V. Schlemmer

Bath, UK: Gateway Books, 1989 SIGNED. A Council of Nine channeled book. A guide to living in and adjusting to the coming New Age. Has four sections: 1) The Universe and it's Beings, 2) Planet Earth is in a transition, 3) Ancient History 4) Hoovid Branchings, Hebrew Roots, The Crescent and the Nazarene. 4) Other Side of the Coin and 5) Terrestrial Affairs. Softcover in VG condition: minor scuffing and wear and tear of covers and edges. A few folded pages. Cover is black with Earth floating in space. Author presentation on title page. . Signed by Author. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$39.95
11) The H. P. Dream Book: This Is Your Lucky Day What Did You Dream?
Prof. Uriah Konje

West Hempstead, New York, USA: G.Parris Co. Inc., 1980 Gives lucky number correspondences for dreamed items. Unleash the power of your sub-conscious when looking for your own personal lucky numbers to play those Power Ball and other Lottery combinations. Guranteed to contain winning numbers. Sold as a curio only! Stapled Paperback wrapper softcover in VG- condition. Green cover with crystal gazing Swami on front. Some rminor edge rubbing and scuffing of covers, agetoning of pages. Inside pages unmarked, binding tight; spine straight. Tags on front and rear covers. 96 pp.. . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
12) Creative Astrology: Experential Understanding of the Horoscope
Prudence Jones, Ed

London, England, UK: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1991 A new approach to astrological teaching and interpretation. goes beyond fatalistic Event Oriented vs. Person Centered charting. Astrology. How to use astrology to understand the nature of a situation, the indivual's contributions, the available options and resources to be able deal with it responsibly. Clear lessons with concrete exampless. A Short, Power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. NF- yellow adn orange softcover with white lettering with illustration of Aquarius and Crab, Capricorn and Libra figures. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked. Minor page agetoning. Slight cover scuffing and edge wear and edge soiling. 200 pp. Choice Centered Astrology by Gail Faifield and Person Centered Astrology by Dane Rudhyar also available from this seller. 2 copies.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Liz Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
13) The Journals: A Message from the Council of Ancients, Book I
R. T. Stone

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA: DaScribe Literary Marketing Services , 1998 FIRST EDITION. A Council of Ancients (Extraterrestrial Beings-Spiritual Guides) channeled book. Possibly Fictional. Possibly a guide to living in and adjusting to the coming New Age. Includes inlaid pamphlet "The Twelve Truths". F/F condition black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ is black with gold wedge-shaped cross floating in space. Book of the Year Finalist label on front. 663 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
14) More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Ramon F. Adams

More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 FIRST THUS. Published posthumously. A critical examination of 233 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forwards by William W. Savage and Wayne Gard. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and over, long after having been disproved and the facts already known. This book is better than the Guiness Book for settling bar bets on darn near anything to do with the Desperadoes of the West. Softcover in VG- condition, has minor age toning of cover edges. Minor soiling of page ends. No markings. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
15) Sex, Love or Infatuation: How Can I Really Know?
Ray E. Short

Sex, Love or Infatuation: How Can I Really Know?
New York & Chicago, USA: Augsburg Publishing House, 1992 A new approach to love and sexual relations. Instead of answering the title's questions, gives 14 clues to help you decide for yourself. Written by a professor of sociology and Methodist minister. Frank and informative text. NF- softcover with illustration of couple holding hands in front of sunset on front cover. Text in Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Cover shows normal minor, soiling, wear and scuffing.. Tenth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
16) Sound-X Multimedia Software Manual Version 4.1
Reveal Computer Products, Inc

Sound-X Multimedia Software Manual Version 4.1
New York, USA: Reveal Computer Products, Inc. , 1994 Software Users Manual for installation and use of CD-Quality 16 bit stereo Multimedia Pro 16 sound card. VoiceNet WinDat, Auditostation. NF condition. Cover has title in violet letters with photo of printed circuit board on white background. . Fourth Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
17) Freud for Beginners
Richard Appignanesi & Oscar Zarate

New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House, 1989 The teachings of Sigmund Freud presented in easy to follow cartoon format. While written in comic book form, definitely not dumbed down. NF- White softcover with minor soiling and agetoning of page edges. No DJ 174 pages.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Oscar Zarate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.00
18) Homeopathy: An Introduction for Skeptics and Beginners
Richard Grossinger

Homeopathy: An Introduction for Skeptics and Beginners
Berkely, California, USA: North Atlantic Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Analysis of Homeopathy from historical, philosophical, scientific and cultural perspectives. Used as major form of treatment in Europe, India, Australia and by 6 million Americans in 1993, it is a separate, scientifically based medical system developed in the early 1800's by German physician Samuel Hahnemann. F condition green paperback with illustration of red flowers on front cover.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Shannon Robins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
19) Richard Hittleman's Guide for the Seeker
Richard Hittleman

Richard Hittleman's Guide for the Seeker
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1978 FIRST EDITION. Collection of teachings illustrating the principles of Yoga taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. A practical handbook for the beginning aspirant learning Yoga without access to an instructor. Yoga philosophy, exercises, techniques for meditating plus obstacles in your spiritual quest. NF- Paperback softcover with photo of group sitting on beach on front. Minor wrinkling of spine. Trifling cover wear and scuffing. Owner inscription on half-title page. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight.. . . First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$100.00
20) A New Hearing: Living Options in Homiletic Method
Richard L. Eslinger

A New Hearing: Living Options in Homiletic Method
Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Abingdon Press , 1987 FIRST EDITION. Five new-style preachers explain new methods to capture the interest of listeners who are tuning out the old traditional conceptual approach. Charles Rice presents The Storytelling method; Henry Mitchell with The Black Narrative Method; Eugene Lowry's combined Inductive/Narrrative Method; Fred Craddock with The Inductive Method and David Buttrick who emphasizes Structure and Movement. F/ No DJ white and grey softcover. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonardo M. Ferguson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.99
21) Deception and Self-Deception: Investigating Psychics
Richard Wiseman

Amherst, New York, USA: Prometheus Books, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A panorama of academic research into the the psychology of deception, psychic fraud and the paranormal. Outlines many of the techniques which can be used to fake psychic ability and how to counter them. Includes examples of levitation, telepathy, telekinesis, spiritism, healings, visions, hysteria, clairvoyance, bi-location. Studies of Swami Sathya Sai Baba. NF/NF black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded page corners. 4.5 inch wrinkle or fold mark in top corner of front board. Illustration of two red and yellow eyeballs on DJ. Minor edgewear and 1/2 inch rip at top rear flap hinge of DJ. 266 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kevin Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$79.95
22) Growing Up Gay in a Dysfunctional Family: A Guide for Gay Men Reclaiming Their Lives
Rik Isensee

New York and London: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1991 FIRST EDITION. Treasure trove of information for gay men for recovery and development of self-respect indispensable for building a self-actualized and happy life. Step-by-step process for recovery from dysfunctional, abusive, or homophobic families. NF+ softcover; front has title in white tan, camel and blue colored rectangles. Page edges have minor soiling. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. Bottom and top page edges have one-inch black stripe, 241 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Claudia Barac Roth; Marilyn Longfeld. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.99
23) Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide to Turning Back the Clock
Robert Arnot

Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide to Turning Back the Clock
Boston, New York, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1997 Scarce in paperback. State of the art Step by Step fitness and diet plan. Eating Young, Getting Great Fast, Play Sports, and Creating the Muscles of Youth. Endorsed by Arnold Schwarzenegger Soft cover is NF with minor edge wear and soiling. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Martha Kennedy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00
24) People Styles at Work: Making Bad Relationships Good and Good Relationships Better
Robert Bolton and Dorothy Grover Bolton

New York & Chicago, USA: AMACOM, 1996 Practical down to earth book on successfully handling the 4 types of business relationships at work. 5 Parts: Understanding how people see you; Reading other people's behavior, Finding common ground, Adjusting your behavior, Relating effectively. White softcover Book in F condition. Trifling edge soiling. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 194 pp.. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Atkeson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
25) Brain Fitness: Anti-Aging Strategies for Achieving Super Mind Power
Robert Goldman, Ronald Klatz and Lisa Berger

New York and Toronto,: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1994 All you need to know to boost brain power, help prevent memory loss and increase mental fitness, concentration, and creativity. Remember younger, have more mental energy, reduce stress. Techniques to help you stimulate production of nutrients that grow braiin cells to keep the brain younger and stronger. F/F condition red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. 333 pp. . . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Guy Le Baube . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
26) The Physiology of Consciousness: How Maharishi's Vedic Physiology and Its Practical Application, Maharishi Ayur-Ved, Can Solve the Problems of Individual and Collective Health and Raise Life to a New Level of Fulfillment
Robert Keith Wallace

The Physiology of Consciousness: How Maharishi's Vedic Physiology and Its Practical Application, Maharishi Ayur-Ved, Can Solve the Problems of Individual and Collective Health and Raise Life to a New Level of Fulfillment
Fairfield, Iowa, USA: Maharishi International University Press, 1993 Use of Maharishi Ayur-Veda medicine for in-depth, preventive. self-care program to develop and use self-knowledge; based on personal temperament, bodymind type, emotions, and habits. Allows one to benefit from the most ancient traditon of knowledge in the world. Nurturing relationships to contribute to wellness; Introduces daily and seasonal eating, sleeping and exercising routines. Softcover in Fine condition. Blue face in profile with globe in a blue window on white background. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
27) Start Bodybuilding: The Complete Natural Program
Robert Kennedy

Start Bodybuilding: The Complete Natural Program
New York, New York, USA: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., 1984 Revised and enlarged edition. Now you too can safely and quickly trim off flab, build up muscles or slim down your figure - regardless of age or physical condition. Allows women to benefit from the benefits of weight training as well. Softcover in NF+ condition with slight cover wear and scuffing. Copiously illustrated. Cover has male and female models in mirror with grid pattern. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
28) A Rare Opportunity: Your Key to a Miraculous Life
Robert Sidell

A Rare Opportunity: Your Key to a Miraculous Life
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA : Robert Sidell , 1999 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Collection of true stories illustrating the principles taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, attorney, spiritual guide and minister. Miraculous World, Living your Dream, Dare to Prosper, etc. Trade Paperback softcover in Fine condition. Inscribed by author on title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
29) Let's Talk About AIDS and Sex
Rodney Gage

Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Broadman Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Christian guidelines to achieving total sexual health for young people. A great approach to achieving success in love and sexual relations through health diet, exercise and religious understanding of sin. Written by a well known fundamentalist author on the subject. Frank and informative text. Many full-color photos and illustrations. NF softcover with red and white lettering on front cover. Text in Fine condition with some green ink underlining on several pages. Shows minor surface wear and scuffing. Small price tag on rear. 102 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruben Rendon . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
30) T'ai Chi Ch'uan: The Internal Tradition
Ron Sieh

T'ai Chi Ch'uan: The Internal Tradition
Berkely, California, USA: North Atlantic Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Intro. by Peter Ralston. Excellent primer for students of the martial arts. Weaves mindfullness and body poresence through stages of training and development of technique. NF softcover with grey triple-point tile pattern on front cover. Slight edge wear and scuffing. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paula Morrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 293 listings found.