Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresNew Age & Metaphysical |
|
Browse books in New Age & Metaphysical | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
On Love and Psychological Exercises
York Beach, Maine USA : Samuel Weiser, Inc. , 1998 Previously published seperately in 1974. Reprint (1930, Janus Press) Based on work with Ouspensky and Gurdjieff Fourth Way . Looks at your vocation as part of a spiritual journey.Two books in one volume. Visualization techniques to help get in touch with Higher Self. 200+ exercises to increase the flexibility and scope of our minds by working with numbers, words, verses, and images. 15 essays on self-development. Softcover in F condition.Cover illustrations. ANSI standard paper. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane Fleishman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 2) |
The Art of Synthesis
Rochester, Vermont, USA: Destiny Books, 1989 Originally published in 2 parts as "How to judge a Nativity, Part II" Clear lessons, state-of-the-art course in astrology: astrological charts and diagrams, line drawings, exhaustive bibliography, sample charts of celebrities, all with concrete examples, chapter summariess. A Power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel based on the triple temperament types: martial, saturnine, and jovial. Scientific technical approach. NF white softcover with green lettering and combined cosmic/zodiac constellation partial view illustration. Cover has minor scuffing and wear of cover, including a fold line on front. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked. Sveral folded crners on lower rear pages. 284 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Toni L. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
Alan Oken's Complete Astrology, Revised Edition
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1988 Originally published as 3 books: As Above, So Below; The Horoscope, The Road and Its Travelers; and Astrology: Evolution and Revolution. Clear lessons, state-of-the-art astrological charts and diagrams, line drawings, exhaustive bibliography, charts of celebrities, all in a workbook format with concrete examples, chapter summaries and tests. A Power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. VG+ black softcover with yellow on purple lettering and cosmic constellation illustration. Cover has minor scuffing and wear of covers. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked. Minor yellowing. Very slight front hinge cracking. 620 pp.. Second Edition 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$37.00
|
| 4) |
Alan Oken's Complete Astrology
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1981 Scarce in this printing. Classic trilogy, updated in one volume by an internationally renowned astrologer. Three books published previously as "As Above, So Below", "The Horoscope, The Road and Its Travelers", and "Astrology: Evolution and Revolution". Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, invetments, career, and travel. NF softcover with white lettering and concentric red and gold zodiac circles illustration. Minor edge wear and surface scuffing. One-inch wrinkle and Occult bookstore label on half-title page. Slight page age toning.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
The Tarot
New York and London: Penguin Books Inc., 1991 Reprint (1972, Taplinger Publishing) Explores the puzzle of the original meaning and purpose of the Tarot. Clear lessons by a leading figure in Tarot Studies; state-of-the-art course in tarot and kabalistic magic. exhaustive bibliography. A Power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful adept work. Interpretation. Divination. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. NF- softcover with wite lettering in black box. Illustration of a collage of tarot cards. Cover has tiny scuffing and edge wear of cover. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked. Minor agetoning of pages. 254 pp. . Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by David Sherican; Oliver Burston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
A Human Heritage: The Wisdom in Science and Experience
Wheaton, Illinois, USA: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 FIRST EDITION. Loving life. Looks at the spiritual journey to a celebaration of life and the human heritage. The meaning of Life, the Uiverse and Everything from the scientific perspective of intuitional empiricism. Plus health and eating tips. Softcover in NF+ condition. Cover illustration of five blue on blue figureheads. Has price tag on rear cover, minor cover scuffing, else clean and tight, unmarked copy. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane Evans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.50
|
| 7) |
Explore your Psychic World
Columbus, Ohio, USA: Ariel Press, 1989 Memorial Edition. Reprint (1970) Overview of psychic aspects of life incl. auras, astral travel, communication with discarnates, clairvoyance, possession, psychic attack and dreams. Based on six seminars by authors with scientists, medical doctors, and psychic investigators at Wainwright House in Rye, NY. Authors were two of the most gifted psychics and healers, even at a distance, in recent times. VG- SOFTCOVE. Book binding is tight. Rose soft covers have minor edge and corner wear. Creases in front corners. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
King Tut Dream Book: Policy Player and Fortune Teller
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lama Temple, 1994 In English and Spanish (En Espanol y Ingles) Gives lucky number correspondences for dreamed items. Unleash the power of your sub-conscious when looking for your own personal lucky numbers to play those Power Ball and other Lottery combinations. Guranteed to contain winning numbers. Sold as a curio only! Stapled Paperback wrapper softcover in VG condition. White softcover with vaguely Egyptian figure in side profile on front in red ink.. Some rminor edge rubbing and scuffing of covers, agetoning of pages. Inside pages unmarked, binding tight; spine straight. Tags on front covers. 96 pp.. . First Edition. Stapled Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 9) |
HORIZONS Magazine: January, 2001
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Andrea De Michaelis, 2000 Popular Free Monthly magazine. Spiritual Insights for Florida since 1992. Featured articles: Art of Mysticism; Louise Hay; Feng Shui Rx; Live a Sacred Life; Solar & Lunar Celebrations of the Ancients. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 64 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Sakmar-Sullivan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Irish Eyes
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2001 FIRST PRINTING. A modern Irish-American twist to a murder mystery involving a Balkan Mafia, ghosts of a hundred year old shipwreck, and the psychic powers of the lead charater and her baby. Used book with normal wear, curled anf bent over pages. Large price labeI on back cover. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$2.25
|
| 11) |
Lemtis - Destiny Magazine Vol. 32 - Nr. 9. '02 -Rugsejis/September 2000
Vilnius, Lietuva - Lithuania: UAB ,,Ausra", 2000 In Lithuanian. Nepazinta-Nematoma-Tikra or Unknown-Unseen-True. A Magazine for the New Age practitioner. Straipsniai-Featuied Articles: Is Kur Atsiranda Vaiduokliai?- Where do Apparitions Come From? ,Kelias I Save - Road to the Self. Feng Shui. Ugnine Biblija - Fire Bible. Edgaras Keisis - Edgar Casey; Satja Sai Baba. VG condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 35 text pages. Published in LIMITED EDITION of 7.500 copies. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$4.75
|
| 12) |
PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 33 - Autumn 2002
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2002 Earth affirming spiritual Quarterly Magazine. Cat Magic Issue. Featured articles: Black Cat Mojo, Bible-Belt Paganism, Pagan Prefessionals, Trail of the Cougar. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gregory Hartman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 32 - Summer 2002
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2002 Earth affirming spiritual Quarterly magazine. Magic of Mythand Legend Issue. Featured articles: Urban Legends, Mermaids: Sirensof the Sea, Pagan Solidarity, Goddess in Las Vegas Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gregory Hartman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 14) |
PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 37 - Nov. '02 - Feb. '04 Winter 2003
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2003 Ethics in Haitian Vodou, How Many Pagans are There?, Pagan Bookshelf. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Christine Beetow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 30 - Winter 2001
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2001 Earth affirming spiritual Quarterly Magazine. Hearth and Home Issue. Featured articles: Sex in the Circle, Element of Earth, Pagan Reflections on September 11, Megalitic Revival Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 88 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lauren Foster McLeod. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 34 - Winter 2003
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2003 Earth-affirming spiritual Quarterly Magazine. Healing Paths Issue. Featured articles: How Aromatherapy Changed My Life, Herbs as Healers, Can Preayer Heal?, Pagan Future. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gregory Hartman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
The Black Pullet
Boston and York Beach, Maine USA: Red Wheel/Weiser, LLC, 2000 Translated from the French. A detailed rendition of "Black" Magic : its Ritual, Power and Purpose. Details construction of magical talismans for proficiency in all languages, discovery of hidden secrets, invisibility and ability to produce the Black Pullet or Hen that lays Goden Eggs. Intended for those seeking to take the first step along the road of Western Inner Traditional magical achievement. AN softcover illustrated with yellow and orange concentric circles with knife and chalice inside Maltese Cross design. Book binding is tight. Pages clean with no yellowing. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. 80 pp. . Second Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 18) |
World Mythology
London, England, UK: Dempsey Parr, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Micropedia of myths of the Greeks, Romans, Norse, Celts, Near East, Siberia, Oceania, Egypt, India, Australia, China, Mongolia and Tibet, Africa, Carribean and Native Americans. The only major group left out, oddly, are the European Baltic pantheons/mythologies. AN/AN yellow Linson hardcover Cover and DJ both illustrated with Classical stone bas-relief fragment of battle scene. Binding tight and spine straight. 320 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
The Mysteries of Magic A Digest of The Writings of Eliphas Levi
Secaucaus, New Jersey, USA: University Books, Inc. , 1974 A complete presentation of the magical writings of the greatest Magus of the 19th century, Eliphas Levi who was responsible for the modern renaissance in practical and theoretical Magic. Compiled with additional biographical and critical essays by the great mystical writer A. E. Waite . Forward by Leslie Shepard. Gold lettering on spine. Book is in near fine condition marred only by a faint dampstain on green cloth front cover. Dust jacker is water wrinkled, has several small tears, and slight yellowing on spine area. . Second Edition 11th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$99.99
|
| 20) |
The Club Dumas
New York, New York, USA: Vintage Books div of Random House, 1998 Reprint (1993, Spain) A classic hard boiled detective tale with puzzles, The Three Musketeers, devil workshop, occult practices and swash-buckling derring-do. An international murder mystery set in Madrid, Toledo and Paris. Starts when a Book Detective (a mercenary hired to hunt down rare editions for wealty unscrupulous clients) is brought in to authenticate a fragment of an original manuscript of Dumas's The Three Musketeers left behind at a murder scene. VG+ Book has edge, cover hinge, and corner wear and slight folded corners. Pages unmarked. Spine straight.. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernst Haas & Jerry Bauer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 21) |
Ayurvedic Healing for Women: Herbal Gynecology
York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999 FIRST EDITION. Illustrating the Ayurvedic principles taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. Addresses the need to treat the root causes of women's problems - physical, energetic, emotoinal, mental and spiritual. Includes treatment section detailing dozens of Ayurvedic formulas using herbs common to North America and Europe. Trade Paperback softcover with woman sitting on beach and Hindu female statue illustration. As New condition. alkaline paper, 241 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 22) |
The Family Herbal: A Guide to Natural Health Care for Yourself and Your Children from Europe's Leading Hebalists
Rochester, Vermont, USA: Healing Arts Press, 1993 An herbal exploration showing how herbs and ancient methods of healing are still in practice today and are in fact the safest and most reliable method of family health care. Divideded into sections on cleansing, immune system, nervous system, headaches, digestion, women, first aid, pleasure, herb garden, etc. NF+ condition red Linson softcover with photos of plants on front cover. Excellent (and valuable) reading copy. . Revised Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 23) |
Numerology: Universal Vibrations of Numbers: A Numerology Workbook
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1998 Workbook with text and blank forms, sample charts and data sheets. concise Appendices. Uses principles of universal vibrations to uncover the hidden meaning and power of numbers. Learn how to interpret character from names, decipher the future using birth dates. Based on author's years of consulting work with numerology and astrology. Celebrity charts. Many color illustrations. NF Book binding is tight, spine straight. Slight edge wear. Creased bottom rear corner. Pages clean and unmarked. Purple Soft covers illustrated with blue triangle and red/yellow rectangle on front. 210 pp. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Anita Zobel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 24) |
Stop Drinking Super Consciousness
Potentials Unlimited, Inc. A Subliminal Persuasion Self-hypnosis Audio Cassette with baroque music to counter hopelessness and Stop Drinking . Never used, still in original plastic wrapper. One of 200 in this classical collectors series. Designed to be used anywhere, including asleep. Uses three programs to access the Univeral Subconscious Mind. Self-hypnosis to relax the conscious mind/cross the barrier to your subconscious; subliminal persuasion to directly reprogram the subconsious mind; and baroque music to act as a catalyst to carry suggestions for change straight to the superconscious mind. . First Edition. Plastic. Fine/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
Stop Nail Biting Super Consciousness
Potentials Unlimited, Inc. FIRST EDITION. A Subliminal Persuasion Self-hypnosis Audio Cassette with baroque music to counter hopelessness and Stop Nail Biting . Never used, still in original plastic wrapper. One of 200 in this classical collectors series. Designed to be used anywhere, including asleep. Uses three programs to access the Univeral Subconscious Mind. Self-hypnosis to relax the conscious mind/cross the barrier to your subconscious; subliminal persuasion to directly reprogram the subconsious mind; and baroque music to act as a catalyst to carry suggestions for change straight to the superconscious mind. . First Edition. Plastic. Fine/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 26) |
Up from Depression Super Consciousness
Potentials Unlimited, Inc. FIRST EDITION. A Subliminal Persuasion Self-hypnosis Audio Cassette with baroque music to counter hopelessness and despair. Never used, still in original plastic wrapper. One of 200 in this classical collectors series. Designed to be used anywhere, including asleep. Uses three programs to access the Univeral Subconscious Mind. Self-hypnosis to relax the conscious mind/cross the barrier to your subconscious; subliminal persuasion to directly reprogram the subconsious mind; and baroque music to act as a catalyst to carry suggestions for change straight to the superconscious mind. . First Edition. Plastic. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 27) |
Kaip Tapti Ragana
Vilnius, Lietuva (Lithuania): Alma Littera, 2003 FIRST THUS. Reprint (2001,Verlagsgruppe Random House, Germany) Translated into Lithuanian by Rasa Bertasiene. Original German title Hexenzauber fur den Hausgebrauch. Sveikatos, Meiles, ir Pinigu Burimai. (Health, Love and Money Magic) . Vokietijoje praktikuojanti baltoji ragana apzvelgia raganavimo istorija, paprociai, Burtavimo budai, supazindina su apsaugomaisioms apeigoms, meiles, sekmes burimais bei ju etika. (A practicing White Witch in Germany gives overview of history and traditions of witchcraft, types of magic, shows protection rituals, love and success magic and ethics of their use). Attractive illustrated softcover in Fair plus to Good minus condition. Book had been soaked wet. Has some dampspotting and warping of pages. Otherwise still an excellent reading copy. 2 small labels on rear cover. Illustrations. Fine gift for that certain Lithuanian relative, friend, neighbor or co-worker. 152 pp.. First Lithuanian Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Raimonda Bateikaite ir Klaudijus Driskius. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 28) |
Man and the Beasts Within: The Encyclopedia of the Occult, the Esoteric, and the Supernnatural
Briarcliff Manor, New York, USA: Stein and Day, 1966 FIRST EDITION. Includes studies on anatomy and physiology, mystical and magical beliefs, psychology and metapsychololgy, astral and etheric vehicles and the bioflux. Presented in a dictionary or encyclopedia format. Blindstamped publishers mark on front cover. Over 150 entries. Low G-/NF+ quarterbound clean orange covers with gilt titled red cloth spine. Tiny wear of spine ends. Pages clean and unmarked. Page edges have remainder marks on top and bottom. Binding split but taped in several spots in middle and at rear fly pages. No pages missing. Bottom corner of half-title page has bent corner. Dust jacket in mylar adjustable plastic cover has trifling edge wear. Price blacked out with magic marker. . First Edition. Quarter-bound. Good Minus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Irving Bogen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 29) |
Married Love
Chicago, Illinois USA: Argus Commuications, 1970 A modern post Vatican II view of Catholic marriage and family life. A theoretical and theological viewpoint of living together or alone in a responsible manner. No illustrations or photos. Pages are in fine condition, no markings or fold lines. Cover shows minmal amount of age and wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
The Path of the Mystic Lover: Baul Songs of Passion and Ecstasy
Rochester, Vermont, USA: Destiny Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Translated from Bengali. Inside look at spiritual world of the mystic minstrels of eastern India known as the Bauls who teach that communion with the Divine can be found within the physical body. Beliefs combine Tantric Buddhism, Muslim Sufism, Hindu Vaishnavism. Black softcover in NF condition. Front illustration of blue Krishna and white Radha on starry night background. Minor edge wear and bumping expecially at lower bottom corner. Other Books on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Hyatt et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Penny Slinger; Georges Luneau. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$24.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 371 listings found. |

























