Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresNew Age & Metaphysical |
|
Browse books in New Age & Metaphysical | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Notes to My Children - A Simplified Metaphysics
Kansas City, Missouri USA: Uni-Sun, 1984 Scarce FIRST EDITION. A guide to children, newly arrived to life on this earthly plane, to adjusting to the conditions, the basic game plans and strategies to adopt for successful adaptation. Much like an ambassador might receive about the country hes is being posted to. Christianity and the Bible explained in the language of the New Age community. Softcover has illustration of boy and girl sitting on riverbank. VG- condition.with almost no wear an tear of covers and edges. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. Last 20 pages and back cover show some damp wrinkling, but without dampstaining. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch, Doug and Wilma Jordan, Colleen Haarbrucker and Aurora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Wings Books , 1993 A brief history of magic, witchcraft and occultism in numerous cultures of the world and how they were viewed therein. Over 50 accounts based on factual actual documents, historical artworks, and oral narratives. 14th Century to present. Reprint ( 1990. P. Redrick Books, NY) F/AN Quarterbound hardcover: black paper boards; red cloth spine with purple metallic lettering Mylar coverd DJ illustrated with red and purple lettering, woman's face with bonfire underneath dead tree on black background. Book binding is tight. Very slight edge toning. Pages clean and unmarked. 207 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/As New. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
A Rich Mans's Secret: An Amazing Formula for Success
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1995 One day while golfing Victor Truman stumbles on a tombstone. Thus begins a trail of cryptic clues leading to ancient tenets of spiritual enlightenment.and the path of the psychical, mystical and spiritual side of success. Attractive softcover Book is in NF condition, no markings or fold lines, only blemish being minor edge scuffing/soiling. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Shields . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 4) |
A Rich Mans's Secret: An Amazing Formula for Success
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1995 One day while golfing Victor Truman stumbles on a tombstone. Thus begins a trail of cryptic clues leading to ancient tenets of spiritual enlightenment.and the path of the psychical, mystical and spiritual side of success. Attractive softcover Book is in NF condition, no markings or fold lines, only blemish being minor edge scuffing/soiling. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Shields . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 5) |
Confessions of a Closed Male: A Story of Spiritual Awakening
Navarre, Florida, USA: Rojaketaka Publications, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Loving your life. Looks at one man's spiritual journey. Personal transformation from the male perspective. During a near death experience our hero is visited by his Guardian Angel (Love) and Spirit Guide (Life) who show him his old life and help him break his old habits and rebuild a life of joy and serenity. Softcover in NF+ condition. Cover illustration of odd blue, red, and yellow figure on yellow background. Has some pages with curled upper corners.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jill Dible . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 6) |
The Tarot: A Myth of Male Initiation
New York, New York, USA: C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, Inc., 1983 FIRST EDITION. 22 pathworkings for the Major Arcana of The Tarot deck. Includes a series of case histories based on use of a Major Arcana Trump to understand the cards as they relate to psychic development. Extend your psychological abilities, create your own personal retreat from stress and gain new realizations in your esoteric work and greater understanding of yourself and the Tarot. It's like having your own personal Counselor. Trade Paperback tan softcover with 7 Major Arcana Cardsi front. NF- condition with minor surface scuffing and edge wear. Bent bottom front cover corner. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Small price tag on rear. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Schleifer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
Religion and Nature - with Charles Birch and Others: Proceedings of the Eighth Auckland Religious Studies Colloquium, May 14-16, 1982
Auckland, New Zealand : The University of Auckland Chaplaincy Publishing Trust, 1984 FIRST EDITION. Seven papers challenging the adequacy of our current world-views. Charles Birch on replacing our current building block model of the world with an ecological model; John Ker affirms that our place in the world rests on ackowleding divine ownership of the world; Kathleen Ryan on the detrimental patriarchal world view imposed by Judaeo-Christian creation myths; Kevin Sharpe on the Tao of Physics; Gary Tunnell on using the Darwinian model to explain the evolution of religion in terms of natural selection; David Wansbrough on Creating New Religious Festivals for Australia/NZ based around the natural seasons, animal and plant world found therein; and 20 changes that have occurred in how we think, see the world, see ourselves, and how our technology has changed us. Book in VG condition, shows minor scuffing, rubbing of covers and minor wear on edges. No ink and underlining marks on pages. Binding tight, spine straight. Price tag and bent corner on rear cover. Owner notes on title page. Red cover illustration in white circle on black background. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hans Jonas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 8) |
In Touch with the Light: Daily Inspiration from the Edgar Cayce Readings
Virginia Beach, Virginia USA: A. R. E. Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION. Uses Edgar Cayce psychic reading as stepping-stone to bring new hope and vision every day of the year. True life stories showing links with the Judeo-Christian heritage. Explains the spiritual message that provide daily inspiration. NF- condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Slight cover and edge wear; slight page edge soiling. Bottom edge bumped; Two spine wrinkles. Softcover illustrated with vague blue red and green figure. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Velva Redman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 9) |
Kefir Rediscovered
Burnaby, B.C., Canada : Alive Books , 1997 FIRST EDITION. SCARCE in this edition. Part of the Rediscovered series. Forward by Zoltan Rona. The nutritional benefits of an Ancient healing food. Eating Young, Getting Great Fast, Playing Sports, and Creating the Muscles of Youth. Similar to yogurt and Rugstus Pienas - Lithuanian "Sour" Milk. Complete with recipes for making your own. Soft cover is Fine condition. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Jennings and Ron Long . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 10) |
Riding with the Lion: In Search of Mystical Christianity
New York and London: Viking Penguin, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Explores the body of mystical teachings anchored in Christianity. Bridges shamanic consciousness and the reality of the everyday world. Links the esoteric traditions of the East to largely hidden esoteric traditions of the West. F/F Quarterbound orange cover with black cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. DJ has icon of St. Mamas with lion on front. Spine straight, binding tight. No markings or folded corners of pages. Side edges deckled.. First Edition. Quarter-bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$41.00
|
| 11) |
Omens, curses and Superstitions: How to Remove and Reverse Them
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA: Inner Light Publications, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Authoritative account of dozens of curses, omens, and folk superstitions regarding dog howling, cats, children. Omens by signs. Charms and Amulets; customs for removal of evil eye. Most comprehensive introduction to ancient lore by a recognized authority on the subject. F purple softcover with face in cracked mirror. Book has slight surface scuffing. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Binding tight, spine straight. Illustrated. 110 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
Gypsy Witch Dream Book and Policy Player's Guide
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lama Temple, 1984 Reprint (1928) Gives lucky number correspondences for dreamed items. Unleash the power of your sub-conscious when looking for your own personal lucky numbers to play those Power Ball and other Lottery combinations. Guranteed to contain winning numbers. Sold as a curio only! Stapled Paperback wrapper softcover in VG condition. White softcover with woman gazing into crystal ball on front. Some rminor edge rubbing and scuffing of covers. Inside pages unmarked, binding tight; spine straight. Tag on cover. 194 pp. 1 copy available.. . Fourth Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 13) |
The Three Witches; or The Combination Dream Dictionary
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lama Temple, 1984 Gives lucky number correspondences for dreamed items. Unleash the power of your sub-conscious when looking for your own personal lucky numbers to play those Power Ball and other Lottery combinations. Guranteed to contain winning numbers. Sold as a curio only! Stapled Paperback wrapper in VG condition. White softcover with woodcut of three witches on front. Some rminor edge rubbing and scuffing of covers. Inside pages unmarked, binding tight; spine straight. Tag on cover. 190 pp. 4 copies available.. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 14) |
The Alphabet Versus the Goddess: The Conflict Between Word and Image
New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1998 The Dark Side of literacy. Author proposes that the alphabet and the process of reading caused the ascendancy of the left brain hemisphere over the right - of the linear, abstract, masculine-type of reasoning over the wholistic, concrete, visual feminine-style thought. This led to the end of matriarchy and the dominance of patriarchy - the end of goddesses, decline of women's status and the reign of patriachical misogyny. Quarter-bound hardcover, AN/NF, Blue boards with black cloth backstrip. Green metallic lettering on spine. DJ has minor cover edge wear and coffee-staining of top front panel edge. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. 464 pp. . . Fourth Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Robert Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$26.95
|
| 15) |
An Encyclopaedia of Occultism: A Compendium of Information on the Occult Sciences, Occult Personalities, Psychic Science, Magic, Demonology, Spiritism, Mysticism and Metaphysics
New Hyde Park, New York, USA: University Books, Inc., 1968 2500 entries and articles including studies on angelic beings, mystical and magical beliefs, altered states of psychology and metapsychololgy, astral and etheric visualization, Yoga, Channeling, Astrology. Presented with a Christian-centric perspective. Copiously illustrated. NF+/VG- yellow Linson boards; brown cloth backstrip. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. No pages missing. Black and gold DJ has moderate edge wear. Title in white letters on black background. Mylar covered. 440 pp.. Second Edition. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$24.99
|
| 16) |
They Called Her the Baroness
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Alba House, 1995 The life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty, foundress of the Friendship Houses in America and Madonna Houses elsewhere. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Excellent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$2.50
|
| 17) |
The Female Hand : Palmistry for Today's Woman
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England: The Aquarian Press, 1986 Intro by Dr, F. J. M. Reid. Show women how to use the art of hand analysis to understand themselves, their loved ones, and their associates. Reveals how to use this character analysis knowledge to help direct and shape their own lives. VG+ softcover illustrated with woman's face and two hands on tan fabric swatches with white tile background. Minor edge wear and scuffing of covers. Small price tag on rear cover. Book binding is tight. Pages clean and unmarked but have slight soiling of edges. 208 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
The Complete Book of Chinese Horoscopes
dorset and Rockport: Element Books Limited, 1997 FIRST EDITION. Outstanding coolection of study aids and information. Covers traditional and scholarly explanations of the Chinese Animal Zodiac including history, animal personalities, compatibility, correlation with Western (Chaldean) Astrology. Lavishly illustrated. VG+ red softcover with animal illustrations on front. Olive flypages. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Covers have minor scuffing, !/2 inch triangle clipped from front bottom corner. 136 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Pauline Allen; Peter Bridgewater. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
A Guide to Meditation
Bath, UK: Parragon Publishing, 2002 FIRST EDITION. Look younger, have more energy, reduce stress with some simple daily inspirational and reinforcement and relaxation techniques to help you live a stress-free life, one day at a time. Includes a meditation in action program to inspire you to go on and reduce tension and restore calm. Includes postures and visualizations. Harness the power of sound, color, light and fragrances. Many color photos, illustrations and charts. AN/NF illustrated hardcover with 6 photos of woman in lotus postion wearing 6 different colored blouses. Lavender endpages. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. DJ has same illutration. Minor edge wear/wrinkling. 2 1/2 inch rips at top hinges. Price tag over rear UPC code. 64 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of DJ. . . First Edition. Linson Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Corbis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
The Morning of the Magicians
New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Marboro Books Corporation, 1988 A James Joyce stream of consciousness style examination of science and human knowledge. International bestseller. Reprint (1960 Editions Gallimard, France) Translated from French by Rollo Myers. AN/F Quarter-bound blue boards with black cloth gilt-lettered backstrip. Spine straight, binding tight; pages clean and unmarked. DJ has slight agetoning of inner edges. 300 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/Fine. Illus. by Diane Adzema. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 21) |
Wired Magazine: November 1996 Vol. 4, Issue 11
San Francisco, California, USA: Wired Ventures, Inc., 1996 Popular monthly Internet magazine. Featured articles: Greetings from Burning Man, Marimba, The Next Netscape, The Story of Suck. Technolust, Gender Blender. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 70 pages. . First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Daniel Furon, Stewart Harvey . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 22) |
Sun Signs for Kids: An Astrological Guide for Parents
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1988 The Guide to the Other Half of the Astrological Art: Sun signs show you to the world where Moon signs reveal you to yourself. A Short, Power-packed guide for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation. Fascinating, informative handbook revealing your child's special qualities and needs. Appendix with astrological tables. Low VG- white softcover with two childrens faces in red oval surrounded by Zodiac animals. Yellow-dyed page edges. Covers have slight edge wear and surface scuffing; slight soiling. Slight wrinkling of spine. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked but with minor yellowing. Front bottom corner chipped off (1/4 in. by 1 in.). 312 pp. First published by St. Martins Press, 1985. Photo may not reflect condition of book. Moon Signs book by Sybil Leek also available from this seller.. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Zao-Grimberg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 23) |
Green Egg Magazine: March-April' 2000 Issue 87 Vol. 32 No. 133
Willits, California, USA: Jeanne H. Koelle, 2000 Nature Spirituality Bi-Monthly magazine. A Journal of the Awakening Earth. Official Journal of Church of All Worlds. Featured articles: Earth Upadate, Apocalypse No, Animistic Revival, Wildlands Shaman. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 72 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Daniel B. Stewart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.01
|
| 24) |
Green Egg Magazine: November-December 2000 Issue 87 Vol. 32 No. 136
Willits, California, USA: Jeanne H. Koelle, 2000 Nature Spirituality Bi-Monthly magazine. A Journal of the Awakening Earth. Official Journal of Church of All Worlds. Featured articles: Millenium Compliant Religion, Hecate, Signing up a Storm, Courage to Fail by Kerr Cuhulain. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 72 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Daniel B. Stewart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.01
|
| 25) |
Gods and Demons
New York, New York, USA: Lion Books, Inc. , 1954 Extensive compilation of myths of the Greeks, Romans, Norse, Celts and Native Americans. VG Blue softcover with spotting and slight edge wear and soiling. Yellow dyed page ends. Binding tight and spine straight. Slight agetoning of pages. 189 pp.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 26) |
The Dragon Slayer with a Heavy Heart
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Melivn Powers Wilshire Book Company , 2003 FIRST EDITION. "A powerful Story About Finding Happiness and Serenity Even When You Really...Wish Some things Were Different". Use to counter hopelessness and despair and channel it into constructive pathways. A modern fable illustrating the principles of Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy. Use it to achieve whatever level of success you desire: happinbess, serenity, eliminate fear, etc. AN (As New) condition red softcover with balance scales with heavy heart on front. Binding tight pages; unmarked. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Marcia Powers & Peter Thorpe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 27) |
The Office Witch (Video)
Hinton, West Virginia, USA: Godolphin House Video, 1995 SCARCE. Video documentary by Margot Adler, an elder of the Craft/ Wiccan movement. Recounts her journey of self-discovery to find the pagan within. Explores her philosophy of ritualcraft, examining the roots of Wicca, etc.. F/NF VHS Videocassete, White plastic cover with black and yelow pentagram on front. Slight cover edge chipping. Cover states "Warning, Not a studio-quality tape. Expect audio glitches. No refunds on videos" 59 minutes. . First Edition. Plastic. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Video Cassette (VHS). (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
The Art of Everyday Ecstasy: The Seven Tantric Keys for Bringing
New York, New York, USA: Broadway Books, 1999 Incredible synthesis of Tantric sex-ecstatic techniques and awakening the raw power of spiritual energy in our every day lives. Opening the Paths of the blocked seven chakras. Light blue softcover in F condition. Front illustration has faint pink mandala wreath above blue interrupted pyramid on yellow background. Other Book on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, et al.) also available from this bookseller. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Evan Gaffney; Max O'Neil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 29) |
Twelve Wings of the Eagle: Our Spiritual Evolution through the Ages of the Zodiac
San Diego, California, USA: ACS Publications, 1988 Clear systematic step-by-step lessons tracing the evolution of western civilization through astrology drawing on a detailed tudy of biblical Genesis, Exodus, and the Gospels and numerology. Predicts resurgence of the Goddess. A Short, power-packed Course for Sensitive, Meaningful Horoscope Interpretation. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about finances, investments, career, and travel. F Blue and bone white (rear) softcover with red lettering and twelve-winged eagle with zodiac symbols in circle around a yellow halo illustration. Slight paper edge soiling. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages clean, unmarked and unyellowed. 287 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maria Kay Simms. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 30) |
Witchcraft: Past and Present for the Millions
New York, New York, USA: Tyndale House Publsihers, 1970 In this book you'll find out what witchcraft is, what it does, and what it can do for you. Behind the trickery and miracles of old lies the power of the occult. Add the concentrated power of a perfectly disciplined mind and body and you too can perform miracles. Written by a practicing witch. Book binding is tight. Black soft covers have some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Pages unmarked but have some agetoning of edges.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 371 listings found. |

















