Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresNew Age & Metaphysical |
|
Browse books in New Age & Metaphysical | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Star People
New York, New York, USA: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1984 Book one of The Star People Series. True stories of people discovering they are descendants of visitors from the stars or have extraterrestrial spirits living in their bodies. There are thousands of those who receive contact with Space Brothers, Spiritguides and Masters to lead us into a new Golden Age. All of whom are telling us a time of judgement and change is coming nigh. Find the signs that tell if you are one of them. Black softcover with vertical colored stripes on front; title in white letters. NF- condition. with minor edge wear and folded top rear corner. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on top and side edges. Book 2: Revelation: The Divine Fire by Brad Steiger and Star Children by Jenny Randles also available.. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.01
|
| 2) |
Other Worlds, Other Lives: Discover Your True Cosmic Origins
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA: Inner Light Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Part of The Star People Series. True stories of people discovering they are descendants of visitors from the stars or have extraterrestrial spirits living in their bodies. There are thousands of those who receive contact with Space Brothers, Spiritguides and Masters to lead us into a new Golden Age. All of whom are telling us a time of judgement and change is coming nigh. Find the signs, discover if you are one of them. Blue softcover with a cosmic caravan of souls winding their way to Earth on front; title in white letters. NF condition. with minor edge wear and agetoning. Price pencilled in on title page. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Book 1: The Star People and Book 2: Revelation: The Divine Fire by Brad Steiger and Star Children by Jenny Randles also available.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 3) |
Revelation: The Divine Fire
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA: Inner Light Publications, 1988 Book Two of The Star People Series. True stories of people receiving Messages directy form God. There are thousands from those who receive the stigmata or contact with Space Brothers, angels, spiritguides, master teachers, aliens, or other superhuman beings. All of whom are telling us a time of judgement and change is coming nigh. Linson softcover in Fine condition. Book 1- The Star People is also available. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vickie Kuzami. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
A Glimpse of Your Future
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Life Tapestry Press , 1989 FIRST EDITION. Vol. 1 of the Personal Transition Series. An ELETH channeled book. A guide to living in and adjusting to the coming New Age. Has four sections: 1) Your role in the Universe, 2) The earth is in a transition, 3) Your power is unlimited and 4) Your structures and institutions are evolving. Softcover in VG condition. minimal scuffing and wear an tear of covers and edges. A few pages (3 minimum) have highlighting. Acid-free paper. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by JoAnn Penfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
Eschaton's The Terminal Journal 2001 (Vol. 7, No. 4)
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Eschaton Publications, Inc , 1999 Quarterly Pagan community literary magazine. Poetry, fiction, essays, line art and photography. Dazed and Confused issue. Featured articles: Next Messiah, Rosalie is God, Entelekinesis, Venus Flytrap. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Loose Pictorial Cover. 12 text pages. Illustrated.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$2.50
|
| 6) |
THiNK! Magazine Fall 1996 Volume 1 Issue 4
Prides Crossing, Massachussetts, USA: THiNK!, 1996 Popular Neo-Pagan Quarterly magazine. The Best in Pagan Thought. Featured articles: Path Less Traveled: Discordianism. Facing the Hag, Being Geographically Correct: The Elements, The Rocky Horror Wicca Show.. etc.. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 28 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicole Kaiser, Kenn Baum, Lora Russell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
THiNK! Magazine Spring/Beltaine 1997 Volume 2 Issue 2 #6
Prides Crossing, Massachussetts, USA: THiNK!, 1997 Popular Neo-Pagan Quarterly magazine. The Best in Pagan Thought. Featured articles: Path Less Traveled: Santeria/Lucumi;. Sacrifice in Modern Paganism, Irish Fire Festivals: Beltaine, Wiccan Rede, etc.. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 28 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gawaine Ross, April Steedley, Dave, Robert Kincaid, Nicole Kaiser, Hentai, Kenn Baum. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
THiNK! Magazine Spring 1996 Volume 1 Issue 2
Prides Crossing, Massachussetts, USA: THiNK!, 1996 Popular Neo-Pagan Quarterly magazine. The Best in Pagan Thought. Featured articles: Path Less Traveled: Interview with a Satanist. An Alexandrian Initiation, Invocation to the Lord of Fishnet Stockings, Wicca Is... etc.. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 26 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
THiNK! Magazine Yule 1995 Volume 1 Issue 1
Prides Crossing, Massachussetts, USA: THiNK!, 1995 PREMIERE ISSUE. Popular Neo-Pagan Quarterly magazine. The Best in Pagan Thought. The Premiere Issue. Featured articles: Initiation into the Discordian Cult of Bill the Cat. What do you Say when Meeting a Witch?, The Meaning of Life, and Pagan Paths: The Church of All Worlds. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 20 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
THiNK! Magazine Summer 1996 Volume 1 Issue 3
Prides Crossing, Massachussetts, USA: THiNK!, 1996 Popular Neo-Pagan Quarterly magazine. The Best in Pagan Thought. Featured articles: Path Less Traveled: Sabaeanism. A review of The Craft, Salem Witch Village, Wicca Politics and You... etc.. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 28 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 11) |
The Paranormal: An Encyclopedia of Psychic Phenomena
London, England, UK: Paladin Grafton Books, 1986 A panorama of academic research into the the psychology of the paranormal. Outlines many of the techniques which are used to manifest psychic ability. Includes examples of levitation, telepathy, psychokinesis, spiritualism, healings, apparitions, hysteria, clairvoyance, ghosts, etc. Biographies of leading mediums. B/W Illustrations. VG- softcover. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean, though moderately agetoned. No internal markings or folded page corners. Illustration of the word "paranormal" in red and green on front. Minor cover scuffing, rubbing and page edgewear and soiling. All four corners have creases from folding of corners. 2 inch tear of p. 181. 368 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by John Knights. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 12) |
Relax You're Already Perfect: 10 Spiritual Lessons... To Remember
Manalapan, New Jersey, USA: Ebb Flow Publishing, 2000 FIRST EDITION. 10 Spiritual Lessons to Remember. Spiritual Centering, Success Tuning, Deep Relaxing, Lucid Dreaming, Chakra Balancing, Channeling, Spirit Guide and Grounding. As New/Fine Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has sunset on seashore with superimposed Yin/Yang.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by David Spivak . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Hildegard von Bingens Mystical Visions
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Bear & Company Publishing , 1995 Reprint (1986) Original title Hildegard of Bingen's Scivias. A visionary 12th Century Christian Catholic mystic whose work reverberates down through the ages to our own time. Her work was suppressed after her death. Forward by Matthew Fox and annotated outline by Adelgundis Fuhrkotter. NF softcover with very minor edge soiling. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Angela Werneke . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
Bulfinch's Mythology
London, UK: Spring Books, 1966 Extensive compilation of myths of the Greeks and Romans, with smaller sections on Egyptians, Persians, HiIndus, Norse and Celts; legends King Arthur and the Britons, English knights and kings and Charlemagne. G-/G- Orange cloth hardcover with spotting and slight edge wear and soiling. Boards have slight concave warping. Binding slightly weakened at front second fly page. Slight agetoning of page edges except top, which are orange-dyed. DJ has edgewear and surface dampstaining. Dampspotting on rear; hinges have first signs of cracking. Edge yellowing and slight wear. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good Minus/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1998 FIRST EDITION. Somewhat scarce book about the spirituality of today by a shaman of the New Age Movement. Rather than an esoteric fringe, he sees a vast network. Develops a system that author has yclept Tensegrity which allows the practitioner to achieve the new levels of physical and mental vitality required to achieve the "other realms" of Yaqui Shaman Don Juan Matus. Covered in six series: Preparing Intent, the Womb, Five Concerns; Left Body and Right Body; Masculinity; and Devices for Specific Magical Passes. F/AN blue boards/white backstrip with blue matallic lettering. DJ has blue-sky hand in front of a stone arch with mesa scene on front. 223 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/As New. Illus. by Rick Pracher; Taki Mikuri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.95
|
| 16) |
Nature Religion in America from the Algonkian Indians to the New Age
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The University of Chicago Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION Chicago History of American Religion Series, Ed. by Martin E. Marty. Author posits there is an unorganized and unacknowledged religion at the heart of American culture. That is the two nature religions: one which sees nature as real and to be lived with in harmony and the other sees nature as illusory and to mastered with the mind. Meaing of course the Nature Religions of the Greens, feminist Goddess worshippers, Annie Dillard, Sun Bear, Reiki Healers and Macrobiotics practitioners. Yes, they are all The One Nature Religions of America. Have to read the book! F/NF blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ shows edge yellowing and one small rip. No ink marks.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 17) |
Seeds of Magick: An Expose of Modern Occult Practices
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1991 FIRST EDITION. Magical rites and roots of the Craft, including the Golden Dawn and new reconstructed rituals. Also Principles and practices of the Magical Cabala in the Western Tradition of the Golden Dawn. Plus festivals. Draws on Alexandrian traditions. 188 page. B/W illustrations. Softcover in NF+ condition with yellow wall illustration with crescent moon, pentacle and all-seeing eye in triangle. Cover shows slight rubbing, scuffing and edge wear. Pages have no markings. . Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Canny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Romany Magic
New York, New York, USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973 FIRST EDITION. Details of customs, magic and ritual acquired from first-hand experience of gypsy lore. Development of Romany Magic, Family Lore, The Evil Eye, Lore of Animals, Plants, and Objects, Protective and Healing Magic, and Fortune Telling. Glossary of Romany words. 96 page. Black cloth hardcover with gilt on spine. Book in Fine condition, dust jacket VG+ shows slight edge wear, one half-inch rip and very slight toning of edges; price corner clipped. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by John Constable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$104.95
|
| 19) |
Hard Times : For These Times
New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1961 Description of the fictional Gradgrind model day school. An indictment against the callous greed of the Victorian industrial society and its misapplied utilitarian society. G- yellow and orange softcover Book with grouping of long-haired girl and two balding older men, winged horse in background. Minor edge wear and surface rubbing and scuffing. Folded corners. Moderate agetoning and embrittlement of pages. Else pages clean and unmarked. Owner inscription on inside cover. Binding tight and spine straight. Reprint. Originally published in weekly installments in the UK. . Seventeenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$1.50
|
| 20) |
Learing to Use Extrasensory Perception
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1977 A guide to the theory and studies for improving ones ESP abilities. An atttempt to develop a parapsychological battery. Based on laboratory work by author with scientists, medical doctors, and psychic investigators and other experts in the field. NF- black softcover with word ESP in blue and grey marquee style. Book binding is tight, spine straight. Soft covers have minor edge and corner wear. Pages clean and unmarked, unyellowed. 170 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 21) |
The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Berkely, California, USA & London : Shambhala Publications, Inc. , 1976 FIRST EDITION. Freedom set in the context of Tibetan Buddhism. Guide for the Western student to the essence of Buddhist teacing. Achieve freedom by freeing yourselfof you preconceived biases that bind you. Trade Paperback softcover in NF condition. Some tiny cover wear and price decal on back. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Spine sun faded. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Eddy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 22) |
WomanChrist: A New Vision of Feminist Spirituality
San Francisco, California, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1987 Emphasis on the presence of female divine power within the Christian Tradition as a much-needed resource for physical, psychological, and spiritual healing for today's woman. Meditations on Mary and use of Virgin-Bride-Mother-Widow imagery. Trade Paperback softcover in VG+ condition. Has minor cover edge wear and tear. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Morales . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 23) |
Moon Shadows: September, 2004 (Vol. 2)
Sycamore, Illinois, USA: Moon Shadows Publications, 2004 LIMITED EDITION, Scarce. New Age/Pagan community magazine. Mabon issue. Featured articles: Monthly Magick, The Angels Lair, Conversations with Crow, Paying for Spirituality, Reiki. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pictorial Cover. 63 text pages. . First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jessica Galbreth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 24) |
The Divining Hand: The 500-year Old Mystery of Dowsing
Atglen, Pennsylvania, USA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1993 First published in 1979 by same publisher under name Whitford Press at same location) Epilogue added to this edition. "The art of seaching for water, oil, minerals, and other natural resources or anythng lost, missing or badly needed". Intensive look at the history and scientific principles that underly the many methods used for dowsing. Extensive bibliography. 372 pages. Many b/w illustrations and photos. White softcover in NF+ condition with illustration of 2 hands holding split dowsing rod inside triangle over globe of water and horizon scene. Cover shows slight soiling and edge scuffing, small price tag mark on rear cover. Pages clean with no markings. Binding tight, spine straight. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Flanagan; Thomas Heston. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 25) |
Secrets of Western Tantra: The Sexuality of the Middle Path
Tempe, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Preface by Robert Anton Wilson. Incredible easy to unerstand synthesis of Eastern Tantric sex-ecstatic techniques and awakening the raw power of spiritual energy in our every day lives for Westerners. Opening the Paths of the blocked seven chakras by Kabalistic Middle Pillar meditatons and Tarot Magic work. Brown softcover in F condition. Tiny edge soiling on bottom edge. Front illustration of two right-facing figures from Egyptian Book of the Dead. Other Books on Tantra (by this author, Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, et al.) also available from this bookseller. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 26) |
Tantra Without Tears
Tempe, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Publications, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Incredible easy to understand synthesis of Eastern Tantric sex-ecstatic techniques and awakening the raw power of spiritual energy in our every day lives for Westerners. Opening the Paths of the blocked seven chakras. Red softcover in F condition. Tiny soiling spot on bottom edge. Front illustration of blackberries, green and red insects and pink pig on red background. Other Books on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Cleary et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nancy Wasserman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 27) |
Rebels and Devils: The Psychology of Liberation
Tempe, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Publications, 1970 Social Commentary by "some of the most talented, controversial and rebellious people of all time". Timothey Leary, Robert Anton Wilson, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie, Osho Rajneesh, Lon Milo DuQuette, etc. Illustrated. Trade Paperback softcover in NF+ condition. Has slightr cover edge wear and soiling. Pages clean, no underlining; spine straight. 430 pp. . . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Denise Cuttita. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 28) |
The Wooden Bowl: A Simple Meditation for Everyday Life
New York, New York, USA: Hyperion, 1998 Easy, simple to use. Look younger, have more energy, reduce stress with some simple daily inspirational and reinforcement and relaxation techniques to help you live a stress-free life, one day at a time. Includes a meditation in action program to inspire you to go on and reduce tension and restore calm. Includes postures and visualizations. F softcover with photo of hand holding wooden bowl. Inside pages clean, unmarked, spine straight. Binding tight. Trifling cover and edge wear. 185 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of DJ. . . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Christine Rodin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 29) |
Beyond the Occult: A Twenty Year Investigation Into the Paranormal
New York, New York, USA: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., 1989 First published in English in 1961. Extensive compilation of anything Occult. Hundreds of accounts of the unseen potential of the human mind involving ESP, precognition, claivoyance, out-of-body experiences and other mystical events. Also disembodied spirits, poltergeists, possession, multiple personalities, and doppelgangers. NF+/VG+ condition. Quarterbound black cover with red cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket in adjustable plastic cover, some wear spots and cracking. hint of yellowing at edges. Usual library markings. 381 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Roy Colmer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$37.50
|
| 30) |
Spiritual Spheres: Four Lectures Delivered in Trance
St. Louis, Missouri, USA: Modern American Spiritualism Publishing, 2004 Somewhat scarce Reprint (Boston, 1886, Colby & Rich Publishers) Channeled book. A guide to living in and adjusting to the coming Age. Has four sections: 1) The Sphere of Self, 2) The Sphere of Beneficence, 3) The Sphere of Love and Wisdom 4) Review of "Spiritual Spheres". Softcover in AN condition. Cover is burgundy gold lettering on front and spine. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 371 listings found. |
























