Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresNew Age & Metaphysical |
|
Browse books in New Age & Metaphysical | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Inner Landscapes: A Journery Into Awareness of Pathworking
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England: The Aquarian Press, 1989 FIRST EDITION. 22 pathworkings for the Major Arcana of The Servants of Light Tarot deck. Includes a series of guided meditation journeys based on a Major Arcana Trump card in an annual or biennial cycle. Extend your psychic abilities, create your own personal retreat from stress and gain new realizations in your esoteric work and greater understanding of the Tarot. It's like having your own personal Coach. Trade Paperback grey softcover with Fool Card in NF+ condition with slight scuffing wear. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Small price tag on rear. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jo Gill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$69.00
|
| 2) |
The Round Table Magazine January 1997 Volume III Issue 12
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The Don Lewis Spirit Center, 1997 Scarce Popular Free Chicago area Neo-Pagan monthly magazine. Featured articles: Visualization. The Psi-Team Adventures "First Contact" Comic strip by D. Lewis. Iris, Goddess of the Rainbow; Daily Oracle. New Correllian Calendar. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; folded at staple corner. Stapled pages. 9 pp. printed on one side only. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
The Round Table Magazine September 1997 Issue 18
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Don Lewis , 1997 Scarce Popular Free Chicago area Neo-Pagan monthly magazine. Featured articles: Ursa's Garden. The Psi-Team Adventures "Taxing Time. Pt. III" Comic strip by D. Lewis. Demeter, Goddess of the Harvest; Daily Round Table Oracle. Chakras. NF condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; folded corners. Stapled pages. 11 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 4) |
Earth Angels: A Pocket Guide for Incarnated Angels, Elementals, Starpeople, Walk-Ins, and Wizards
Carlsbad, California, USA: Hay House, Inc., 2006 Travel guide for other-realm spiritual beings who find themselves born into this plane of existence. Find out if you are one of the thousands of angels, spiritguides, master teachers, aliens, or other superhuman beings having a human experience whose origins have affected their personality, relationships, health and even their looks. Light blue softcover in As New condition. Front illustration has globe of Earth surroundeed by six astral beings floating among the stars. Other Books on The Star People (by Brad Steiger) also available from this bookseller. . Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Harman . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 5) |
The Original Black-Jack Dream Book: Hot-Hot Numbers
West Hempstead, New York, USA: Double Red Publishing, 1988 Complete encyclopedia of numbers for the daily Lottery. Hard hitting numbers from coast to coast. Gives lucky number correspondences for dreamed items. Unleash the power of your sub-conscious when looking for your own personal lucky numbers to play those Power Ball and other Lottery combinations. Guranteed to contain winning numbers. Sold as a curio only! Paperback wrapper softcover in Fine condition. white cover with man and . A & J of Spades cards on front. Some slight edge rubbing and scuffing of covers. Inside pages unmarked, binding tight; spine straight. 126 pp.. . Second Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
Spirals of Growth: The Emergence of Our "Future-Mind"
Wheaton, Illinois, USA: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Extending Abraham Maslow's psychology and understanding of humananity and its relation to the evolution of consciousness. Synthesizing human growth that transcends the Personal-Indiviual mode as well as a Collective-Social mode to the realm of super-consciousness such as Buddha, Jesus, Krishna, etc. Softcover in F condition. Cover illustration of mountain profiles. Clean and tight, unmarked copy. Somewhat scarce.. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Janet Evans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
The Unquiet Dead: A Psychologist Treats Spirit Possession
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1988 Reprint (Doubleday) Overview of psychic aspects of possession by spirits, communication with discarnates, psychic attack and dreams. Based on author's work with troubled patients. Gives the 10 Most Common Signs of Possession, How to Protect yourself from Entities, Release your home from Displaced Spirits, Do a De-Possession, etc. NF-, Book binding is tight. Soft covers illustrated with dark blue clouds have very minor edge and corner wear. Slight edge toning. . Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 8) |
The I Ching Handbook: A Practical Guide to Logical and Personal Perspectives from the Ancient Chinese Book of Change
Brookline, Massachusetts, USA: Paradigm Publications, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Outstanding collection of study aids and information. Covers traditional and scholarly theories of I Ching: Trigrams with names and attributes, Nuclear Hexagrams with classifications, problems of textual sequence, probability, hexagram stories, cycles, flowers, and other uses of the I Ching. F/F red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ with red Chinese word-character on yellow background with red border. 370 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 9) |
The Encyclopedia of Palmistry
New York, New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1996 Complete, exhaustive reference guide to the mysteries hidden in the patterns and lines of your fingers and hands. Reveals how to use this character analysis knowledge to help people direct and shape their own lives. NF- softcover illustrated with four faint hands on grey background. Minor edge wear and scuffing of covers. Two folds on botteom front cover corner. Book binding is tight. Pages clean and unmarked but have slight agetoning of edges. 299 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$39.95
|
| 10) |
Life is a Stretch Easy Yoga, Anytime, Anywhere
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2001 Look younger, have more energy, reduce stress with some simple focused breating, easy stretches, and relaxation techniques. Includes guidelines for beginning yogic practices and meditation to reduce tension and restopre calm.Good stretching exercises for the weekend athlete. Trade Paperback softcover in NF condition. Some rminor rubbing and scuffing of covers Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Carrie Westfall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 11) |
Eat Pray Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
New York and Toronto,: Viking Penguin, 2006 Life was good for Eliabeth, Until...the divorce. Coming out of her depression she went to find herself. In Italy she immersed herself in Epicurean. sensual pleasures. In India she immersed herself in the mind and spirit. To Bali she went to rebalance her mind and body. A travelogue of the world without and within. NF sky blue softcover with title in yellow pasta, red mala beads and colored flower petals. Minor wear at bottom spine edge and of corners. One inch tear at front bottom hinge. Else spine straight, binding tight, pages clean. 331 pp.. Twenty-first Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sapanara, Helen Yentus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 12) |
The New American Spirituality: A Seeker's Guide
New York, New York, USA: Random House, Inc., 1999 An Odyssey of searching for God: filled with miracles and torment, faith and overwhelming trials. Deals with ordinary Americans facing the universal issues of healing the emptiness of feeling unloved, forming a conscious connection to your soul, mastering your emotions, forming heart connections to others, opening to the healing power of divne love, etc. Excellent (and captivating) reading book. F/NF+ condition Quarter-bound hardcover. Black boards with Black cloth gilt-lettered backstrip. DJ has minor edge curling. Front illustration of clouds over a lsun-dappled ake. 436 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Kiyotsugu Tsukuma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 13) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 2004 to Spring 2005
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 2004 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide to Lunar Harmony. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for Adept, Occultist, Witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, Aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, Animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil. Sacred Serpent Mound. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 94 pages. Four copies available.. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 14) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 2003 to Spring 2004
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 2003 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide to Lunar Harmony. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for Adept, Occultist, Witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, Aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, Animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil. Aradia Papers. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 93 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 15) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 2000 to Spring 2001
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 2000 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for adept, Occultist, Witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil, Welsh Witch. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 95 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 16) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 2002 to Spring 2003
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 2002 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for Adept, Occultist, Witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, Aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil. Witch songs & Selkies NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 93 pages. 2 Copies available.. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 17) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 1994 to Spring 1995
Cambridge, Mass.: Pentacle Press, 1994 COLLECTORS EDITION. Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for Adept, occultist, witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil, Amber Apples. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 96 pages. . Second Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 1995 to Spring 1996
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 1995 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for adept, occultist, witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil, Etruscan Mystery. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 95 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 19) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 2001 to Spring 2002
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 2001 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for Adept, Occultist, Witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil. Queen of Shades. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 94 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 20) |
The Witches' Almanac Spring 1999 to Spring 2000
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: The Witches' Almanac, Ltd. , 1999 Popular Neo-Pagan Almanac and Astrological Guide. Compendium of ancient lore and legend. A guide for adept, occultist, Witch, and mortal alike. Phases of the Moon, aspects of the planets with influences on each sun sign. Herbal secrets, animal advice, mystic incantations, sacred rituals and many a curious tale of good and evil, Mythic Swans. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting; minor surface scuffing and fading. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 95 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 21) |
Meditations for Surviving Without Cigarettes
New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1994 Look younger, have more energy, reduce stress with some simple daily inspirational and reinforcement and relaxation techniques to help you live a smoke-free life, one day at a time. Includes a meditation-a-day 365-day calendar with a meditation to inspire you to go on and reduce tension and restore calm. Includes daily quotes from other former smokers. Like having your own personal Stop-Smoking Life Coach. Trade Paperback softcover in F condition. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. . . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Drogin. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 22) |
Sacred Mask Sacred Dance
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A book about the spirituality of today by leaders of the New Age/Wiccan/Pagan Movement. Powerful transformative rituals based upon the masked rites of European shamanism. Making and working with ritual masks. Explore the Otherworld through trance, ecstatic dance ad rituao drama. New cream softcover with red horned mask on front withdancers in background. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 178 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 23) |
In Search of the Primordial Tradition & The Cosmic Christ
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1989 First reprinting of this seminal unifying thesis for uniting world religious experience with a lost Esoteric Chrtistianity. Forward by Peter Roche de Coppens. Collected in one volume, the reasons, evidence and experiences underlying all religions. The psychical, mystical and spiritual side of humanness. Attractive softcover Book is in NF condition, no markings or fold lines, only blemish being minor edge scuffing/soiling. Second printing cover is lighter blue than First printing.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Douet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 24) |
In Search of the Primordial Tradition & The Cosmic Christ
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications , 1989 FIRST EDITION First Printing of this seminal unifying thesis for uniting world religious experience with a lost Esoteric Chrtistianity. Forward by Peter Roche de Coppens. Collected in one volume, the reasons, evidence and experiences underlying all religions. The psychical, mystical and spiritual side of humanness. Attractive softcover Book is in NF condition, no markings or fold lines, only blemish being minor edge scuffing/soiling. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Douet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 25) |
Chronicles of Old Salem
New York, New York, USA: Bonanza Books Div. Of Crown Publishers Apparent 6th Printing by this publisher with no clear date. Copyright 1948 by authoress. Apparent reprint from a previous edition by Fountainhead Publishers, Inc. though no date given. Scarce by this publisher. Extensive chronicling of the history of Salem. Massachusetts, antecedents and environs from the year 1000 to 1948. Book is dedicated to Essex Institute Centennial, 1848-1948. 129 pp. 24 Illustrations. Forward by Russell Leigh Jackson. VG Book is a light blue hardcover fading to green at edges and spine. Black lettering on spine. Actual dimensions 8 1/4 " x 5 5/8 ". Small amount of age toning of page edges and endpages. Else pp. clean, intact and unmarked. Binding tight and spine straight. Photo of The Witch House. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Essex Institute Collections. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.01
|
| 26) |
The Magus: A Complete System of Occult Philosophy
Secaucaus, New Jersey, USA: Carol Publishing Group, 1974 Two books bound as one. Reprint (London, Lackington, Allen, & Co., 1801) The only published writing of this expert in medieval and occult knowledge. Includes illustrations from ancient magical texts, magic tables, planetary tables, talismans, portraits of demons and angels. tranlations of kabalistic and other occult lore never before translated into English or extremely rare. VG condition green softcover with illustrations of talismans: magic wand 2 candles, 2 circular amulets and flaming spike. Book has minor cover edgewear, surface scuffing and rubbin. Two wrinkles on spine. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean, unmarked and unyellowed. 175 pp plus 198 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 27) |
Personal and Professional Effectiveness
Carmel, Indiana, USA: Guild Press of Indiana, Inc. , 1997 SIGNED. Simple down to earth book on business success. 6 Parts: Motivation; Goal Setting, Time Management, and Human Relations; Communications; Sales; Management Skills; and Job and Career. Blue softcover Book in NF readable condition. Minor edge wear and some cover scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Author presentation on fly page dated Oct. 2000. 151 pp.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 28) |
The Practice of Magical Evocation
Wupperthal, W. Germany: Dieter Ruggeberg, 1991 A progress course for students of magic in the synthesis of conjuratory magic. A scientific approach that does not rely on supernatural things or miracles. Intro by Otti Votavova. 155 pages of illustrations, including sigils of the Beings of the four Elements . This is the second volume to Initiation into Hermetics. Book in Fine condition, VG dust jacket shows rubbing wear on edges. . Fifth Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$44.95
|
| 29) |
Frabato the Magician: An Occult Novel
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: Merkur Publishing, Inc., 1995 A spiritual autobiography of Hermetic Adept Franz Bardon cast as a novel of Frabato the Magician, which was a former stage name of his. Set in 1930's Dresden, Germany it describes his magical battles with a dangerous Black Lodge, revealing the dark occult forces which lay behind the rise of the Third Reich. Intro by Dieter Ruggeberg with Otti Votavova. Translated by Gerhard Hanswille, Ed. by Kenneth Johnson. 173 pages with illustrations, including Hermes Trismegistos, Lao-tse, Mahum Tah-Ta and Shambala. NF+/F Book in As new physical condition except for owner presentation on free page. Navy blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Red DJ with white gothic lettering and white mass-printed signature on front . Photo of author. Original, German, edition published in 1979, Wupperthal, Germay by Dieter Ruggeberg Verlag. . First Publisher's Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Fine. Illus. by Reed Perkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 30) |
Goat and Candle October, 2001 (Vol. 3, No. 5)
South Bend, Indiana, USA: Blue Rose Enterprises, 2001 Per Aspra ad Astra Bi-Monthly Pagan community newsletter. The Great Sabbat issue. Featured articles: Locked Horns: Mike Nichols on Paganism, The Sides of Samhain, Beyod Cards and Stones - Part II, The Merkavian Express Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Loose Pictorial Cover. 12 text pages. . First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frater S.P.R.V., Bee, Quill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 371 listings found. |






















