Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresScience Fiction & Fantasy - General |
|
Browse books in Science Fiction & Fantasy - General | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Matter and Consciousness Cambridge, Mass. & London: The MIT Press, 1993 Author argues that the basic philosphical issues will only be resolved after further progress in cognitive science including Artificial Intelligence, Neuroscience, and etiology. Speculates on how we think about and perceive the mind may radically change in the future. Extrapolates possible Alien intelligences of various kinds. NF softcover with price tag on front and bent corner. . Second Edition Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
Star Trek New Frontier Book Four: End Game New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1997 Star Trek The New Generation with the crew of the U.S.S. Excalibur. as they embark on a mission of mercy in the disintegrating Thallonian Empire.The Thallonian home world faces catastrophe, Captain Calhoun faces his bloody past and they all face total destruction. NF- Book has minor surface and edge wear. Else binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 3) |
Star Trek New Frontier Book Two: Into the Void New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1997 Star Trek The New Generation with the crew of the U.S.S. Excalibur. as they embark on a mission of mercy in the disintegrating Thallonian Empire. An unexpected stowaway, stormy crew, and frightened refugees on a dying ship. NF- Book has minor surface and edge wear. Else binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 4) |
FATE: April, 2003 Issue 636 (Vol. 56 No. 4) Lakeville, Minnesota, USA: Fate Magazine, Inc. , 2003 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Magicians of the Crusades, Lost Treasures of Genghis Khan, and Magical Djinn of Oman. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 68 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
FATE: December, 2002 Issue 632 (Vol. 55 No. 11) Lakeville, Minnesota, USA: Fate Magazine, Inc., 2002 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Texas UFO Crash, Prophecy of Fatima and Caribbean Gothic. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 68 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Lord Darcy: A 3-in-1 Volume Garden City, New York, USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1951 FIRST THUS. A collection of nine short stories first published between 1964 and 1979. Divided into 3 sections: Murder and Magic, Too Many Magicians, and Lord Darcy Investigates. Utterly absorbing sword and sorcery with a dash of murder mystery, all presented with a dash of O. Henry surprise twist at the end. NF red paper boards with black leatherette backstrip. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edge dampstaining on top and bottom edges. Very Slight wear on spine edges . . First Thus. Quarter-bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 7) |
FATE: March, 1950 (Vol. 3 No. 2) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1950 Popular Bi-Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Strange Worship of Kali, Being in Two Places at Once, and Eating Dirt. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 98 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 8) |
Exploring the Unknown: Fall 1970 Issue 58 (Vol. 106 No. 4) New York, New York, USA: Health Knowledge, Inc., 1970 Scarce Popular Quarterly magazine. Revealing articles of the Strange, the Occult, and the Unknown. Featured articles: Healing Today, Charts (Astrology) of Two Who Heal, Case of the Haunted Skull, Develop Psychic Powers, Your Birthstone Horoscope. VG condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Normal cover wear. Light toning of pages. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenneth Newton . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
Nature's God New York, New York, USA: ROC New American Library Div. of Penguin Books USA, Inc., 1992 Scarce FIRST EDITION Vol. 3 ofThe Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. Tales of a world conspiring secret organization set in 1776 America. Battles on the military fields with George Washington and on the metaphysical level against powerful Indian Medicine Men. Pages show edge wear and yellowing. Back cover has several creases on edge, Many curled and folded corners at top rear corners of book. No ink marks.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
FATE: July-August, 1952 Issue 29 (Vol. 5 No. 5) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1952 Popular Sesqui-Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Ishtar Goddess of Love, Poltergeist of Chilliwack, and Haunted Honeymoon. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
FATE: February, 1955 Issue 59 (Vol. 8 No. 2 ) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1955 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Miracle at Lourdes, Tarot, Secret of the Gypsey Cards, and Mystery of the Tomb of Kalev (Estonia) . Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
FATE: January, 1952 Issue 25 (Vol. 5 No. 1) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1952 Popular Sesqui-Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Bull Leapers of Crete, The Flying Friar, and Using the Magic Pendulum. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 13) |
FATE: July, 1955 Issue 64 (Vol. 8 No. 5 ) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1955 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Secrets of Delphi Oracle, How your Mind can move Matter, and Haunted Hapsburgs. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
FATE: January, 1953 Issue 34 (Vol. 6 No. 1 ) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1953 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Orgies of Baal, Psychic Crime Detection, and Chersun Medallion. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$28.00
|
| 15) |
The Bestiary: A Compendium of creatres Adn Beings from the Lost World of Atlantis Greenwich, Connecticut, USA: Bard Games, 1986 FIRST EDITION. 3rd book of The Atlantean Trilogy. An illustrated b/w book of fabulous creatures and Bizarre Beings from "the antediluvian age" with attributes and damage points. Intended for use with this fantasy role playing series but can be adapted to most popular FRP games. May be used as a total game system or as a supplement for experienced players or game judges. 101 pp with Text by Neil Duskis plus folio of pencil drawings including preliminary sketches for 'Pilgrimage to Hell". More than 50 creatures from Alzabo to Wolfen. AN/NF+ grey hardcover book with argent lettering on spine. DJ has has minor scuffing and edge wear. Half inch rip in bottom rear edge. Binding tight, spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. DJ Illustrated with 4 figures, female with kalavijas, male with sceptre, pink monster and goat horned creature with scimitar. Guide to Extraterrestrials also available from this seller. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bill Sienkiewicz; P. D. Breeding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
The Winter King's War Series, Book III: The Mountains of Channadran New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION. Book III (3) of The Winter King's War Series. An Adult Fantasy in which our hero Tristan should have it made: he has the Sword and has won the Crown of Calandra. So what makes him unhappy? Nimir, the Lord of Ice and Storm is killing all the crops and being a nuisance, of courxe. Softcover in VG condition. Normal scuffing and cover wear, minor spine wrinkling. Folded corners. Price tag on front. 367 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 17) |
Starshine New York, New York, USA: Pyramid Publications, Inc. , 1966 FIRST EDITION. From the Far Planets to the Midnight World of the supernatural. Classic stories by one of the Classic writers.Softcover in VG- condition. Normal scuffing and cover wear. Edge soiling and yellowing of pages. Small bare spot on front. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Gaughan . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 18) |
Some of Your Blood New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1961 FIRST EDITION. A horror story set in a military psychiatric hospital in time of war. Another classic story by one of the Classic pulp S-F writers.Softcover in VG condition. Normal scuffing and cover wear. Edge soiling and yellowing of pages. 458 K.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Gaughan . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
A Canticle for Leibowitz New York: Bantam Spectra The apparent "First Hardcover Edition" (;-) of the 1959 paperback science fiction classic of a post Doomsday monk struggling to preserve the remnants of knowledge in this new Dark Age until he is martyred by a bibliopyric mob - for which he is canonized. Winner of 1961 Hugo Award for Best Novel. Book has one spot on back flyleafs and surface scratches on back dustjacket flap. No listed publication date (1997+), no cloth cover (black paper) or price tag on flap makes one suspect this might be a Book Club Edition. . Unlisted. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Jones (Cover Art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 20) |
Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1978 FIRST EDITION. An illustrated full color book of "Great Heroes and Bizarre Beings from Imaginative Literature". by the creator of the classic Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials. 101 pp with Text by Neil Duskis plus folio of pencil drawings including preliminary sketches for 'Pilgrimage to Hell". More than 50 creatures from Alzabo to Wolfen. AN/NF+ grey hardcover book with argent lettering on spine. DJ has has minor scuffing and edge wear. Half inch rip in bottom rear edge. Binding tight, spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. DJ Illustrated with 4 figures, female with kalavijas, male with sceptre, pink monster and goat horned creature with scimitar. Barlowes's Guide to Extraterrestrials also available from this seller. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$39.95
|
| 21) |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials New York, New York, USA: Workman Publishing, Inc., 1987 An illustrated full color book of Bizarre Beings from Imaginative Literature by the creator of the classic Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy. 113 pp. plus 30 page folio of pencil drawings including preliminary sketches for works in progress. More than 150 full-color creatures from Aborymenite to Velantian. New forward by Robert Silverberg! NF+/AN black cloth hardcover book with argent lettering on spine. Grey endpages. 5/4 inch rip in top front endpaper hinge. DJ has has mylar cover. Binding tight, spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. DJ Illustrated with 8 Alien figures. Barlowes's Guide to Fantasy also available from this seller. . Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/As New. Illus. by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 22) |
The Night Land: Volume 1 New York and London: Ballantine Books, 1972 Fantasy. Reprint (London, 1912) Unedited. Intro by Lin Carter. "... a tale of the remote future-billions of years after the death of the sun. It is one of the most potent pieces of macabre imagination ever written...there is a sense of cosmic alienage, breathless mystery, and terrifying expectancy..." -H. P. Lovecraft. Book is Near Fine, with slight age toning and edge wear. Also Endorsed by C. S. Lewis. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert LoGrippo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.25
|























