Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresBaltic States |
|
Browse books in Baltic States | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| 1) |
Galactic Empires: Volume 2 New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1976 A complete collection of Science Fiction short stories on the theme of Galactic Empires. Section 2 Maturity or Bust (cont. from Vol 1). Stories by A. E. van Vogt, and Algis + Budrys. Section 3 Decline and Free Fall Poul Anderson, Blish, Harry Harrison +. Book is Fine dark blue hardcover. G Dustjacket has slight age toning and several small rips on top and bottom edges and moderate tattering of spine edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Karel Thole . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 2) |
Recollections of a Childhood New York & Chicago, USA: Manyland Books, 1971 A Lithuanian Poet-in-Exile whose poems "brim with echoes and aromas of days gone by, and they are also rich with the unending promises of the human condition at all times and places. A good , endearing book" (from intro by past President of Poetry Society of America Charles Angoff). Book is a pleasing green cloth with gold lettering. Slight bumping of corners the only imperfection. In English.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Paulius Jurkus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 3) |
Karaliene Barbora (Queen Barbora) Panevezys, Lithuania: Magile, 2004 LIMITED EDITION. One of only 6000 copies. In Lithuanian/ Lietuviskai. Using available historical sources author writes of the 16th Century Passionate but Tragic Love Story between Lithuanian High-Queen Barbora Gostautiene, nee Radvila and King of Poland-Lithuania, Zygimantas Augustas (Sigismund Augustus). Sigismund was the last of the Lithuanian Jogailian dynasty, who had intermarried with most of the major European Royal Families during 14th to 16th centuries. Barbora was one of the great Beauties of her Age. Details of political intrigue and family life of Mikalojus Radvila the Black, Mikalojus Radvila the Red, Queen Mother Bona Sforza and others. The once powerful Radvila family are ancestors to Lee Radziwill who became famous during the President and Jackie Kennedy era at the White House. Many vivid hunting scenes of the time, including details of period hunting weapons and techniques. Includes portraits and illustrations. Booklet in NF conditon. Black glossy paper cover with gilt lettering on front cover shows minor edge wear and slight corner bumping. Inside pages clean and unmarked. Very readable condition. Published without dust jacket.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marija Matusakaite . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
Shotgun for Hire: The Story of "Deacon" Jim Miller Killer of Pat Garrett Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Probably the most dangerous man in Texas, New Mexico or Oklahoma. Killed at least 18 men starting with his own grandparents when he was 8 yrs. old. VG Book has some age toning on edges and slight soiling. Binding tight.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 5) |
His Mysterious Ways Carmel, New York USA: Guidepost Magazine, 1988 FIRST EDITION. A collection of touching and inspirational short stories a la "Chicken Soup" that originally appeared in Guideposts. Organized in 7 sections God Speaks, God Rescues, Reassures, Provides, Protects, Heals and Uses Human Love. Book and cover are in fine condition, no markings or fold lines. Gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows scuffing, age wear and one small rip on bottom of front flap. Two owners labels on first page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Dennis Lyall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
World War II New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 FIRST EDITON. An unvarnished, moving soldiers view of WW II history both on The Front and on the Home Front in a soulrending picture book form. Includes many startling paintings, illustrations, photos, and maps, many previously available only in various archives, some done by military artist corpsmen. Several 4-page fold-out panoramas. Has over 48 illustrators names listed. Over 100 Armed Forces shoulder patch insignia rendered in full color on endpapers and fly pages. Cloth harcover in appropriate Army drab olive green with gilt lettering on spine. Title blind stamped on front cover. Cover itself in VG+ condition with some edge bumping and staining. Book in Good conditon over all. A few paint and glue marks on front endpaper and flypages. Slight paper age toning and watermarking of paper edges. First page of art spread on p. 18 torn off at fold and laid in. Else intact and very readable condition. Wonderfully well done book.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Weithas, Standish Backus, et al.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 7) |
Through the Goddess: A Woman's Way of Healing New York, New York, USA: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1995 Endorsement by Marija Gimbutas. A unique Jungian feminine reading of the Great Goddess. Drawing on her personal experiences, archaeology, and case studies of her psychotherapy patients, Reis shows the in-dwelling Goddess to be a much-needed resource for physical, psychological. and spiritual healing for today's woman. Copiously illustrated with classical and archaeological artwork. Paperback softcover in VG+ condition. Has normal cover and edge wear and tear, particularly back bottom edge. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Edition unlisted, published in 1995, copyright in 1991.. . Unlisted. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Meinrad Craighead . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$32.00
|
| 8) |
FATE: February, 1955 Issue 59 (Vol. 8 No. 2 ) Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1955 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Miracle at Lourdes, Tarot, Secret of the Gypsey Cards, and Mystery of the Tomb of Kalev (Estonia) . Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
A Cast of Killers New York, New York, USA: E. P. Dutton div. of New American Library , 1978 FIRST EDITION, 301 pp. with photos from the archives of Michael Yakaitis and others of Hollywoods silent film era stars and starlets. Gripping true account of famous producer King Vidor as he unravels the mystery of the death of famed director William Desmond Taylor. Includes insights to the celebrities of the era including Mary Miles Minter, Colleen Moore, Claire Windsor, James Kirkwood, Mary Pickford, Somerset Maugham, Abraham Lehr, Emmett J. Flynn, Mabel Normand. Grey leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine.VG+ Quarter-bound hardcover with silver lettering on black boards and white cloth spine. Minor scuffing and staining of front cover and spine. Red endpapers. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Yakaitis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 10) |
The Handbook of Texas: a Dictionary of Essential Information Volume I Austin, Texas, USA: The Texas State Historical Association, 1986 A vast accumulation of information once only available in widely scattered areas, including rare books. 15,896 entries from prehistoric times to the present. Blue cloth binding with gold leaf seal on front and printing on spine. Slight smudging of page edges. Dust jacket has small tears and staining on edges and bottom center.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$49.95
|
| 11) |
100 Priezasciu Del Ko Verta Gyventi Vilnius, Lietuva (Lithuania): Alma Littera, 2006 LIMITED EDITION One of only 3000 copies. Translated into Lithuanian by Vida Balvociene. Original German Title 100 Grune Warum Es Sich Lohnt Zu Leben (100 Reasons That Make Life Worth Living) Paprasti ir genealus patarimai, kaip kasdienybeje rasti laime, pasitenkinima ir gyvenimo prasme. Simple congenial sayings on how to find good fortune, contentment and the meaning of life in simple everyday happenings. Attractive orange hardcover in F condition, illustrated endpapers. Many blue ink cartoon illustrations. Fine gift for that Lithuaninian relative, friend, neighbor or co-worker. . Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrius Gruzdaitis . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.99
|















