Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Fiction General

Browse books in Fiction General | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 73 listings found.
1) Beauty's Daughter
Kathleen Norris

Beauty's Daughter
New York, New York, USA: Triangle Books, 1944 Reprint (1934) Victoria Herrendeen grew up distrusting love and passion, even married the same way, then one day Serena showed up and set out to win her husband away.... VG green cloth hardcover. Moderate browning of pages. Binding tight, pages unmarked, not brittle. Owner signature on front freepage. . Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.50
2) Pillars of the Almighty
Ken Follett

Pillars of the Almighty
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1994 FIRST EDITION. A coffee table book. Magnificent Photos of world-famous cathedrals by world-famous photographer combined with a novel by world-famous author. Challenge and heartache of builiding the Kingsbridge Cathedral amid hardship of life in 12th century England. Intro by Simon Verity, Master sculptor of Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York. AN/F White cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Silver endpapers, black free page. Plastic DJ has stained glass male figure illustration. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by f-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
3) Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Intallments with Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies
Laura Esquivel

Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Intallments with Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1992 US Edition translated by Carol and Thomas Christensen. #1 bestseller in Mexico in 1990, later made into a Hollywood motion picture. Fun ficiton of aristocratic family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico. Each chapter begins with a recipe including one for cardboard table matches. Book ends with quite a climax. AN (As New) Quater-bound light brown cover with brown cloth back strip is sound with cupric printing on front and spine. DJ NF+ with hint of edge shelf wear.. Twenty-fifth Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Cathleen Tolke. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00
4) Lord Johnnie
Leslie Turner White

Lord Johnnie
New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, 1949 FIRST EDITION presumed. "On the 18th of March, 1756, London was agog with excitement. From the Court of St. James to the dives of Whitefriars, two portentous events were under discussion -- the inevitability of war with France and the hanging of Lord Johnnie on the morrow". for Johhnie the Rogue was the idol of the lowly. From Ch, 1. Green cloth hardcover has stamped in title with armand sword illustration in black ink on front. Covers have slight edge and corner wear; spine has edge onlywrinkling. Top page red-dyed, side deckle-edged. Owner inscription on free page. Slight toning and wear of endpages. Else no other page markings. 2-inch split at top front hinge. Good condition, very clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
5) Robin Hill
Lida Larrimore

Robin Hill
New York, New York, USA: Triangle Books, 1942 Reprint (1932, Macrae-Smith Co.) Life, love and romance in the country-club set of Robin Hill for the ex-well-to-do on a budget. VG+ condition: green fabric binding cover is sound with very slight scuffing, soiling and corner and edge rubbing. Considerable browning of pages. Binding tight, pages unmarked, not brittle. Owner signature on front and rear freepages. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00
6) Jo's Boys : A Sequel to "Little Men"
Louisa May Alcott

Jo's Boys : A Sequel to "Little Men"
New York, New York, USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949 A reprint (ca. 1886) of The Beautiful Illustrated Junior Library Editions illustrated by Louis Jambor. Many drawings, some in full color, including front cover picture of 10 figures at a party under tree bough, 2-page color frontispiece and rear fly pages. Full-page illustraton opposite title page. A continuation of authoress's classic Little Women series, ten years later in Plumfield. G condition cloth hardcover with moderate edge wear and bumped corners; moderate scuffing of boards. Minor soiling and agetoning of page edges. Usual library markings (Baugo Township) and glued in pocket on rear endpage. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 358 pp Excellent reading copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Jambor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.99
7) Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's
Malcolm Cowley

Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's
New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1979 Wonderful account by the chronicler of the Lost Generation of American writers. Joyce, Eliot, Dos Passos, Hemingway, Ezra Pound, e.e. cummings, Firzgerals, Matthew Josephson, Hart Crane. VG- softcover. Pages clean though yellowed and binding tight. No highlighting or underlining. 328 pp. Cover has abstract blue and yellow on black illustration on peach background. Minor soiling, rubbing and scuffing. Sun-fading of spine. Price tag on rear cover. Photo may nor reflect from actual condition of book.. Second Edition 18th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Neil Stuart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
8) A Hungry Man Dreams
Margaret Lee Runbeck

A Hungry Man Dreams
Chicago & Toronto: Peoples Book Club, 1952 Reprint (Houghton Mifflin Co.) One family's spiritual journey in the early 20th century circa WW I. Authoress's eighth book. G+ black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Some edge and corner wear. Two 1/2 " rips at top spine edge. Minor soiling on contents page; a few small spots on several other pages. light page edge toning. Small spot on booton page edges. 373 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.99
9) The Fairytale as Art Form and Portrait of Man
Max Luthi

Bloomington, Indiana USA: Indiana University Press, 1987 Translated by Jon Erickson. The traditional fairy tale examined from the perspective of aesthetics and anthropology. Includes index of tale types and tales, including, the sick lion, frog king and the louse-skin.. NF red softcover with two seated figures in a dark blue half-circle. Book has only very minor edge-wear and soiling. 207 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.00
10) The Scarlet Letter
Nathaniel Hawthorne

New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001 Reprint (Salem, Mass. 1850) Classic literature class book. Story of adultery, social mores, judgement, shame and aredemption. Glossy black cover with maroon letter A and illustration of woman in cloak knocking on heavy door on front. Mionor edge wear and scuffing. Rear top spine corner moderately bumped and edge curled. Else binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. . Eigth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George H. Boughton; Lynn J. Binder. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.00
11) The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans

The Horse Whisperer
New York, New York, USA: Delacorte Press Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1995. Authors first novel of a tragic accident involving her daughter and her horse. Girl loses a leg, horse loses his nerve. Realizing that one will not heal without the other, they move to Montana to seek help from the Horse Whisperer, Tom Booker. Also a Love Story. F/NF+ Quarter-bound dark blue paper with navy cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Slight wrinkling of paper boards and scuffing of cloth. Made into movie with Robert Redford (who played both parts: the Horse and the Whisperer).. Fourteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.99
12) Shipwreck of the Whaleship Essex
Owen Chase, et al

Shipwreck of the Whaleship Essex
New York & Chicago, USA: The Lyons Press , 1999 Reprint of the 1821 narrative of the sinking of a whaleship by a whale that inspired Moby Dick. Includes the account of 93 days at sea and survival by drawing lots for cannibalism. Includes accounts by two other survivors, one the Captain's. Includes facsimiles of Herman Mellvilles handwritten notes on his book and Memoranda on Owen Chase. Forward by Tim Cahill and intro by Paul Lyons. Book is in Very Good Plus condition, some yellowing of pages. Maps & bibliography included. Pages and covers clean; spine straight. Slight edge yellowing and soiling. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
13) The Sugar Creek Gang Goes Camping
Paul Hutchens

The Sugar Creek Gang Goes Camping
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1942 Sugar Creek Gang Series Nr.4. Christian Juvenile fiction for the 8 -14 year old range. Dragonfly and Little Jim and Poetry find the creek has flooded. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph. Fr+/ No DJ brown cloth hardcover with yellow lettering on front cover. Covers have edge wear, scuffing ,and bumped corners. Spine straight, though spine cover is split at front edge and taped; bottom half is missing, including all title lettering. Binding split and taped at endpages. Pages have no markings, highlighting, nor underlining, except for usual library markings on spine and front endpages, including glued-in pocket. Slight age yellowing of pages. Small smucge spot at bottom of pp. 6-16. Total 95 pp. Book Nr. 3 also available in this series. Fair reading copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.50
14) Further Adventures of the Sugar Creek Gang
Paul Hutchens

Further Adventures of the Sugar Creek Gang
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1942 Sugar Creek Gangr Series Nr. 3. Christian Juvenile fiction for the 8 -14 year old range. Dragonfly and Little Jim find their dog Triangle has been stolen. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph. Fr+/ No DJ black hardcover with yellow lettering on front cover. Covers have edge wear, scuffing , rubbing and bumped corners. Spine straight, though spine cover is split at front edge and taped. Binding split and taped at endpage and p. 12. Pages have no markings, highlighting, nor underlining, except for usual library markings on spine and front endpages, including glued-in pocket. Slight age yellowing of pages. 88 pp. Book nr, 4 also available in this series. Adequate reading copy.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.50
15) Pontius Pilate
Paul L. Maier

Pontius Pilate
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1968 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Biographical novel of Pontius Pilate, the Roman prefect of Judea; attempts to recreate the man and his times to gain insight into the Trial of Jesus. G/ Fr + Red cloth cover with black cloth backstrip and gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge wear and corner bumping. Moderate dampstaining of lower covers and endpapers. Rear endpage show some wrinkkling. Quarter-sized pink stainspotting of pages near bottom spine area. Binding and hinges tight. Pages clean and otherwise unmarked. Owner signature on front freepage. DJ shows moderate edge wear, scuffing and tattering, particularly on front panel and spine edges with tiny chips and minor edge toning. Bottom of rear panel has some pink dampstaining and 1" x 3" area missing that includes some text. Else intact. Illustrated with two hands over green bowl on red background. Excellent reading copy. Inscribed by Author on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter-bound. Good/Fair Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
16) Jungle Doctor Looks for Trouble
Paul White

Jungle Doctor Looks for Trouble
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1955 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 11. Copyright page indicates "Second Impression . October 1954" but also that it was printed in Ann Arbor in 1955. Possible third printing?? Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book they get involved with strange events in the village of the Witch Doctor after getting word that Simba has been stabbed. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph. G/ No DJ yellow cloth hardcover with vulture flying over truck with dead tree in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing on backcover, bumped front corners. Spine straight, though edges are worn. Bottom half torn at center and front edge and taped. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Endpages illustrated with map. 27 Illustrations inside. 121 pp. Books nr, 12, 13, 15 also available in this series.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
17) Jungle Doctor on the Hop
Paul White

Jungle Doctor on the Hop
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1957 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 15. Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book an invitation to a Great Feast on Panya (Rat) turn out to be even less good news than you might expect. Only his faith and understanding brings triumph. G-/ No DJ yellow hardcover with two figures talking to boy and dog with thatched hut in background on front cover. Cover has edge wear, scuffing , bumped corners. Title letters colored in with blue pen. Spine straight, though spine cover is missing, including all title lettering. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Small brown spot on about 10 pages starting on p. 12. Endpages illustrated with map. 45 Illustrations inside. 121 pp. Books nr, 11, 12, 13 also available in this series.. First USA Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
18) Jungle Doctor Stings a Scorpion
Paul White

Jungle Doctor Stings a Scorpion
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1956 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 13. Copyright page indicates "First Published . September 1955" but also that it was printed in Ann Arbor in 1956. Possible second printing?? Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book the Chief's daughter gets a nose bleed from sneezing. Add mumps, diphtheria and scorpions to make things intresting. Only his faith and understanding brings triumph. G/ No DJ yellow green and blue cloth hardcover with figure waving arms with mountains in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing , bumped corners. Spine straight, though edges are worn. Top one-inch torn off from spine including first three letters of title. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Small brown spot on about 10 pages starting on p. 12. Endpages illustrated with map. 20 Illustrations inside. 121 pp. Books nr, 11, 12, 15 also available in this series.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$24.95
19) Jungle Doctor Goes West
Paul White

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1955 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 12. Copyright page indicates "First Published . August 1954" but also that it was printed in Ann Arbor in 1955. Possible second printing?? Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book Jungle Dr. gets malaria and goes on a Hippo Hunt. Only his faith and understanding brings triumph. G+/ No DJ yellow cloth hardcover with three figures in tree with hippo charging them on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing , bumped corners. Spine straight, though edges are worn. Bottom torn at front edge. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Endpages illustrated with map. 36 Illustrations inside. 120 pp. Books nr, 11, 13, 15 also available in this series.. First Printing. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$24.95
20) The Sun Came Down: The History of the World as My Blackfeet Elders Told It
Percy Bullchild

San Francisco, California, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1994 Myths and legends of the Piegan Nation of the Great Plains North America, including Blackfeet, Kainais, etc. Includes tales of Earth's Beginnings, Napi Tales, Kut-toe-yis or Bloodclot Tales and HOnoring Creator Sun. Trade paperback in VG condition. Front cover design of blue sprocket and wheel design with yellow spots and red sun. Many Illustrations. Minor cover wear and soiling of cover . No agetoning or markingof pages. Page edges have minor soiling and black remainder stripe on bott0m. 390 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brad Greene; Percy Bullchild . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
21) Midnight Prowlers: Stories of Cats and Their Enslaved Owners
Phyllis R. Fenner

Midnight Prowlers: Stories of Cats and Their Enslaved Owners
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1981 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 10 fun, whimsical short stories depicting cats in their many guises. The Fat Cat by Q. Patrick, The Ninth Life by Mazo de la Roche, also Joan Aiken and others. Illustrated. NF+/VG - light blue cloth library bound hardcover with black ink stamped in figure of a cat's head on front cover. Lower front corner bumped. Medium blue endpapers. Binding tight and pages clean with no markings. DJ has some scuffing at corners and two labels: one at bottom front corner and one at lower spine. Price corner clipped. Note: while book was library bound, it is Not an ex-library copy; it has No library markings. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by George Gershinowitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
22) The Journals: A Message from the Council of Ancients, Book I
R. T. Stone

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA: DaScribe Literary Marketing Services , 1998 FIRST EDITION. A Council of Ancients (Extraterrestrial Beings-Spiritual Guides) channeled book. Possibly Fictional. Possibly a guide to living in and adjusting to the coming New Age. Includes inlaid pamphlet "The Twelve Truths". F/F condition black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ is black with gold wedge-shaped cross floating in space. Book of the Year Finalist label on front. 663 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
23) Vilniaus Pokeris: Romanas
Ricardas Gavelis

Vilniaus Pokeris: Romanas
Vilnius, Lietuva (Lithuania): Vagos Leidykla, 1989 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Limited Printing of 50,000 copies. Pasirasyta Rasytojaus Baliui Brazdzioniui Cikagoje. In Lithuanian - Lietuviskai. Controversial, pioneering stream-of-consciousness portrayal of life in Lithuania at the end of the Soviet Occupation Era using a wraithe-like dream version of Vilnius as a backdrop. Told from the often radically contradictory perspective of four different characters. Includes explicit (X-rated) scenes and language. Drasus ir atviras tyrinejimas skaudu Lietuvos pokarines istorijos bei dvasios dalyku. Pasakoja keturi personazai vidiniuose monologuose. Naudojama nauja romano koncepcija. Pastaba: Ir kalba ir vaizduojami ivykiai tinkami veikiau suaugusiems negu vaikams. Attractive black glossy boards with brown cloth backstripin VG condition. Red endpages. Has some yellowing of pages; front flypage hing taped. Hinge at final page weak. Otherwise an excellent condition reading copy. Fine gift for that certain adult Lithuanian relative, friend, neighbor or co-worker. 400 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Tumasonis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
24) Albert Camus: The Essential Writings
Robert E. Meagher, Editor

Albert Camus: The Essential Writings
New York, New York, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1979 FIRST EDITION. Carefully crafted book with interpretative essays by editor and Preface by Germain Bree. Divided into three sections under the aegis of 3 mythical figures who embody the governing myths that guide Camus' work: Sisyphus, Prometheus, and Nemesis. VG softcover with minor edge wear; hand stamped on bottom page edges. 2 small wrinkles on spine. Moderate age-toning of pages, else unmarked. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gloria Adelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.50
25) The Gospel According to Peanuts
Robert L. Short

The Gospel According to Peanuts
Richmond, Virginia, USA : John Knox Press , 1965 Forword by Nathan Scott, Professor at The Divinity School of University of Chicago. Or WWChBD. What Would Charlie Brown Do? The book that paid for the authors college education. VG - Book has slight edge wear and moderate soiling of covers. . Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.95
26) Joy Sparton and the Vacation Mix-Up
Ruth I. Johnson

Joy Sparton and the Vacation Mix-Up
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1959 FIRST EDITION. Moody Youth Library NR. 54. Warm-hearted series chronicling the growing pains of two twin Preacher's kids: Joy and Roy Sparton. In this book Joy gets the mumps and Roy gets the measles, but wait, the day is still young. Yes, it is the first day of vacation in the Sparton hosehold! G/ No DJ yellow softcover with dad and twins staring at car in flooded road on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear at bottom spine. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean with no markings, highlighting nor underlining, though they are age yellowed - but not brittle.127 pp. Photo may not reflect book condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.99
27) Joy Sparton and Her Problem Twin
Ruth I. Johnson

Joy Sparton and Her Problem Twin
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1963 FIRST EDITION. Moody Youth Library Nr. 102. Warm-hearted humorous series chronicling the growing pains of two twin Preacher's Kids: Joy and Roy Sparton. In this book Roy gets involved with the wrong crowd and is charged with a gas-station holdup. Only Joy's faith and understanding brings triumph to Roy and Honor to her Lord. G/ No DJ green softcover with twins with car in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing and dampstaining on back cover.. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, though they are age yellowed and have some dampstaing at bottom edges. 128 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.95
28) Rashomon and Other Stories
Ryunosuke Akutagawa

Rashomon and Other Stories
New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1959 Reprint (1952 Liveright Pub.) "Sardonic comments on the timeless frailties of human nature in [6] sotries which mirror the splendor and horror of medieval Japan. Translated by Takashi Kojima and intro by Osamu Shimizu with excellent and concise explanation of historical and classical Japanese literary contex for stories. Book is VG+ gold colored softcover with samurai warrior on front. Slight edge wear, scufffing and soiling. Pages have minor agetoning.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Gillian Chesney . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.95
29) The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia
Samuel Johnson

The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia
London, England, UK: Penguin Books Inc., 1985 Reprint (2nd Ed. of 1759, 2 vols.) Edited and intro by D. J. Enright. Flying machines, poetry, marriage and madness: a tale of ancient Abissinia and Egypt. Telling how Prince Rasselas and companions escape from the pleasures of their happy valley to go to Egypt to see how peoplw live. VG- red illustrated softcover with Oriental market scene with men in turbans and 2 children. Minor scuffing, edge and corner wear. Very slight edgetoning of pages. Book has much ink underlining on pages, and some short margin notes. Binding tight, spine straight. 157 pp. Photo may not relect condition of book copy. . Eigth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by John Frederick Lewis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
30) Zack's Alligator
Shirley Mozelle

Zack's Alligator
Columbus, Ohio, USA: Newfield Publications, Inc. And HarperCollins Publishers , 1989 I Can Read Book Club presentation for Children. Zack soaks his alligator keychain in water and it grows into a full-sized but fun-loving alligator. (Kids. don't try this at home!!) Illustrated in color. Red Linson hardcover in Fine Condition. 64 pp. (Was $14.00 new) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 73 listings found.