Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Fiction General

Browse books in Fiction General | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.
1) The Land That Never Was
Alyse Simpson

The Land That Never Was
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1985 Originally published in 1937. An intimate view of the difficulties of homesteading in Africa in the early 1900's. A memoir of the Out of Africa frontier experience of colonial British women in Kenya, No writing, underlining, or highlighting. G/NDJ Book has been bent so that it no longer lies flat and has very slight edge yellowing, otherwise in very excellent, readable condition.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.00
2) The Magic Toyshop
Angela Carter

The Magic Toyshop
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1969 Reprint (Simon & Schuster, N.Y.) When her parents die in a plane crash, 15-year old Melanie, her younger brother and toddler sister go to live with her cruel uncle. a master toymaker and his sinister toyshop. Add a frightened aunt, an Irish apprentice and their Irish musician brother for a macabre but enjoyable adult fiction tale. One of those hard to put down books. VG- pink on white softcover with man standing on his head, girl dressed in white and pink rose on cover. Green-dyed edges. Minor rubbing, scuffing and edge wear. Slight agetoning of 189 pages. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Photo may not reflect condition of book. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
3) The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories
Angela Carter

New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books USA, Inc., 1993 Reprint (Victor Gollancz, UK, 1979.) "...absorbing collection of dark, sensual, fantastic stories" based pm Red Riding Hood, Bluedbeard, Puss-in-Boots, Beauty and the Beast. vampires, wolves, and werewolves making for macabre but enjoyable adult fiction. One of those hard to put down books. NF+ black softcover with girl dressed in blue in white tower with red sun and waves on cover. Orange spine. Minor cover scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked except for owner's inked-in criticism in margin on p. 111. Photo may not reflect condition of book. 126 pages.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.50
4) The Fountainhead
Ayn Rand

The Fountainhead
Indianapolis & New York : The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1943 Seminal work by famed author Ayn Rand using architectural themes to develop her ideas on the importance of selfishness as a way of life. Precursor to later Libertarian Movements. Binding has black boards in fine condition. Side pages are deckle edged. Pages tight and clean of markings. Detraction is the age yellowing of page edges and end pages. DJ shows edge, fold and spine yellowing plus some edge wear. All pieces intact. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
5) Hold The Dream
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Hold The Dream
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 The sequel to A Woman of Substance. Cover is part flat and part shiny black, around back strip. Tiny spotting on back cover. Binding and hinges tight, no markings. Wonderful copy. No Edition or publishing date noted, Copyright date is 1985. Family tree diagram on purple endpapers.. Unlisted. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$1.01
6) Felicia Cartwright and the Case of the Troubled Rancher
Bernard Palmer

Felicia Cartwright and the Case of the Troubled Rancher
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1961 FIRST EDITION. Moody Youth Library Nr. 78. Christian girl-detective mystery series chronicling the growing pains of Felicia, popular student at Wellington School for Girsl and her happy-go-lucky room-mate Joan Bailey. In this book they get involved with strange events on vacation at the Ranch. Only Joy's faith and understanding brings triumph to the mystery at a troubled Colorado ranch. G/ No DJ blue softcover with two girls in doorway with barrel in foreground on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, moderate scuffing and dampstaining on covers. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, though they are age yellowed. 126 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.95
7) Driven Afar
Betty Swinford

Driven Afar
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1965 FIRST EDITION. Moody adult selection. Christian fiction novel of love and soul-seeking by a prolific Indiana writer. Set in the Philippine jungles. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph to the romantic adventure. NF/VG blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight shelf and corner wear. Top page edges have 2-inch line marking. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting, underlining, nor age yellowing. DJ has some scuffing, edge wear and tattering; small chips at spine edges. Man with terminal and plane in orange background on front cover. Spine sun-faded. 158 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
8) The Screwtape Lettes and Scewtape Proposes a Toast
C. S. Lewis

New York, New York, USA: Time, Incorporated, 1963 Special Edition of Time Reading Program. Intro by Phyllis McGinley. Letters from the Infernal One to his dear nephew, Wormwood. G condition. white softcover with red Burning Man-like figure with flames shooting from his hands above crowd and rock scene. Light scuffing edge wear and soiling. spine edges, Spine straight, some underling on several pages. Red inside covers. Binding tight although, backstrip and freepages taped with 2" wide clear tape, possibly to correct prior cover separation. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacob Landau; Edward A. Hamilton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
9) Toward a Recognition of Androgyny
Carolyn G. Heilbrun

Toward a Recognition of Androgyny
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Harper Colophon Books, 1974 Authoress postulates that our future salvation lies in a movement away from gender polarization towards an andogynous state where gender roles and personal behaviour are individually chosen rather than imposed by societal expectations. Book is an examination of English-language literature from Puritan and Victorian times to the present searching for a trend in this direction. Evaluates vaious popular works to measure the ratio of patriarchal to andogynous content. NF- white softcover with two fused heads in a grey half-circle. NF- Book has minor edge-wear and soiling. Binding tight, spine straight and pages unmarked. 187 pp.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.95
10) Hard Times : For These Times
Charles Dickens

Hard Times : For These Times
New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1961 Description of the fictional Gradgrind model day school. An indictment against the callous greed of the Victorian industrial society and its misapplied utilitarian society. G- yellow and orange softcover Book with grouping of long-haired girl and two balding older men, winged horse in background. Minor edge wear and surface rubbing and scuffing. Folded corners. Moderate agetoning and embrittlement of pages. Else pages clean and unmarked. Owner inscription on inside cover. Binding tight and spine straight. Reprint. Originally published in weekly installments in the UK. . Seventeenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$1.50
11) Sunday's Fun Day, Charlie Brown
Charles M. Schulz

Sunday's Fun Day, Charlie Brown
New York & Chicago, USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978 Stated FIRST EDITON. More adventures of America's most popular comic strip, Peanuts. A quick,, lazy Sunday afternoon read. VG + Book has slight edge wear and moderate age toning of pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
12) Our Hearts Were Young and Gay
Cornelia Otis Skinner & Emily Kimbrough

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay
New York & Chicago, USA: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942 Every young rich teen American girl on her first trip abroad in the 1930's. To paraphrase the DJ blurb, Longing to be worldly yet not of the world but on top of it. Clean peach cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, gilt illustration on front cover. Deckled fore-edge. Binding sound with some age toning of pages, no markings. Owner presentation on inside fly page dated 1943. Dust jacket is intact, but yellowed, minor taping, yellowed, edge tattered and some tears at hinges. Spine darkening. One inch strip of masking tape on front with inscription. Smudge on back flap.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. Illus. by Alajalov. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$50.00
13) Captain Daley's Crew and the Peg-Legged Tramp
Craig Massey

Captain Daley's Crew and the Peg-Legged Tramp
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1963 FIRST EDITION. Moody Youth Library Nr. 109. Four Christian Sunday School boys who like to do things together, a retired sea captain and his houseboat lead to surprising Gospel-filled thrills and entertainment for every reader. In this book they get involved with strange events in the Mysterious Tunnel with the Peg-legged Tramp.. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph to the mystery. G+/ No DJ blue softcover with 4 boys pulling net from a lake and sand dune in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing on covers. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, though they are age yellowed. 128 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.95
14) Captain Daley's Crew at Thunderhead Lake
Craig Massey

Captain Daley's Crew at Thunderhead Lake
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1963 FIRST EDITION. Moody Youth Library Nr. 108. Four Christian Sunday School boys who like to do things together, a retired sea captain and his houseboat lead to surprising Gospel-filled thrills and entertainment for every reader.. In this book they get involved with strange events with the Angry Fat Man at Thunderhead Mountain. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph to the mystery. G+/ No DJ blue softcover with plane and boat with lake and mountain in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing on covers. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, though they are age yellowed. 128 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
15) Life in the House of Death
Daniel Kemp

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA: Iraya Publications, 1997 FIRST EDITION. Musings on Life, Love and Death. Amore magnified view of life hand in hand with Death. Death as confidant, friend and advisor. 93 pages total. Book in As New conditon black paper with leather-like texture.. Red metallic on Black stamped-in lettering on front, spine, and rear with illustration on front cover of skull with rose in teeth. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Alechzandrea Ravenna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
16) Montana
Debbie Macomber

Montana
Don Mill, Ontario, Canada: Mira Books , 1997 FIRST EDITION. This romance authoress's first hardcover book. Molly wants to move her kids back to the family ranch, and grandpa's sick anyway. But, who is the attractive, mysterious ranch hand with the past? And why is grandpa trying to match her up with him? F/F All-paper Quarter-bound hardcover. DJ has embossed gilt lettering on front cover. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$22.00
17) The Complete Edgar Allan Poe Tales
Edgar Allan Poe

The Complete Edgar Allan Poe Tales
New York & Chicago, USA: Avenel Books, 1981 All the short stories including Fall of the House of Usher, Tell Tale Heart, The Black Cat, Murders in the Rue Morgue, Cask of Amontillado and complete novel Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. G/G Age browning of pages and dust jacket, Spine is seperating at front cover. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
18) Karaliene Barbora (Queen Barbora)
Edmundas Malukas

Karaliene Barbora (Queen Barbora)
Panevezys, Lithuania: Magile, 2004 LIMITED EDITION. One of only 6000 copies. In Lithuanian/ Lietuviskai. Using available historical sources author writes of the 16th Century Passionate but Tragic Love Story between Lithuanian High-Queen Barbora Gostautiene, nee Radvila and King of Poland-Lithuania, Zygimantas Augustas (Sigismund Augustus). Sigismund was the last of the Lithuanian Jogailian dynasty, who had intermarried with most of the major European Royal Families during 14th to 16th centuries. Barbora was one of the great Beauties of her Age. Details of political intrigue and family life of Mikalojus Radvila the Black, Mikalojus Radvila the Red, Queen Mother Bona Sforza and others. The once powerful Radvila family are ancestors to Lee Radziwill who became famous during the President and Jackie Kennedy era at the White House. Many vivid hunting scenes of the time, including details of period hunting weapons and techniques. Includes portraits and illustrations. Booklet in NF conditon. Black glossy paper cover with gilt lettering on front cover shows minor edge wear and slight corner bumping. Inside pages clean and unmarked. Very readable condition. Published without dust jacket.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marija Matusakaite . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
19) The Lone Ranger Rides Again
Fran Striker

The Lone Ranger Rides Again
New York, New York, USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943 !2th book in authors Lone Ranger series. Rousing Novels of the West for the juvenile at heart. Illustrated tan cloth cover with corner and edge wear. Front board is taped to spine. End pages illustrated with cowboy scene but hinge is taped in front with owner presentation and one lone library mark. The only other library mark is on the spine. No pockets or other glue-ins. Bindings at rear end page are weak, taped on exterior only with black and red tape. Spine edges worn away 1/8 inch off top and 1/4 inch off bottom edges. Very slight foxing of pages. Text intact. Good Reading copy. . Unlisted. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.00
20) Code Five
Frank G. Slaughter

Code Five
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 Life and death at St. Lukes Hospital. Medical fiction as only Slaughter could write it. G+ Cover, No DJ ; corners bumped slightly. book has pages dampstained at spine. One staple mark through first 20 pages. No markings. Deckle edged side. . Unlisted. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$1.96
21) The Shield of Honor : The Wakefield Dynasty, Part 3
Gilbert Morris

The Shield of Honor : The Wakefield Dynasty, Part 3
Family Bookshelf, 1996 Sweeping generational story of the Wakefield and Morgan families during the English civil war during the time of Charles I and Cromwell. Adventure, romance, and a quest for religious freedom. NF/NF+ Black Bloomcraft fabric hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bookplate on flyleaf. DJ has slight surface scuffing. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Morgan Weistling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
22) Those Mysterious Dinosaurs
Gina Ingoglia

Those Mysterious Dinosaurs
Racine, Wisconsin, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1992 Allosaurus, Brachiosaurus, Apatosaurus, Tyrranousarus, Mamenchisaurus, and many more. Intended for the Juvenile market. Colored Illustrations. Softcover in G condition with two green Barapasauri on front. A Golded Little Look-Look Book. Price tags on front and back covers. 23 pp. Unlisted. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Santoro. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.20
23) A Doll's House
Henrik Ibsen

A Doll's House
New York, New York, USA: Dramatists Play Service, Inc., 1997 Adapted by Frank McGuinness. Not just a copy of the original play, this includes all the information needed by a director to put on an amateur or professional production of this famous play of the modern theatre. Includes Preface, Stage Directions, lists of Props and Sound Effects. Even tells you where to send the required Royalties and legal requirements on how to print the program. Yellow paper wrapper in G+ condition. Has some surface scuffing and labels on spine and rear cover, else text is unmarked, no underlining, etc. . Unlisted. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
24) Typee
Herman Melville

Typee
New York, New York, USA: Dodd, Mead & Company A 19th century sailor's experiences living among the Typess of the South Pacific Marquesas Island group. Includes afterword correcting political history in Tahiti and Sandwich Islands (Hawaii). Illustrated with eight color plates. Book is in Good Plus condition, some yellowing of pages. Black cloth cover with silver stampeg-in publishers logo design on front cover. Gilt lettering onspine, both somewhat faded. Cover edges intact though corners bumped. Page edges show some soiling and yellowing. Sides deckle-edged. Pencil marks on front endpage. Library glue-in on rear free page, the only library marking of any kind. Rear cover slightly spotted and slightly curved. Front fly-page taped; hinge weak at p. 4. Else Pages clean with slight agetoning; spine straight. Slight edge yellowing and soiling. 289 pp Excellent reading copy.. Unlisted. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Mead Schaeffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
25) Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth
Hermann Hess

Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1978 USA reprint. Intro by Thomas Mann. Author's famous masterpiece of youthful rebellion and involvement in the secret and dangerous world of petty crime. VG-white paperback cover with illustration of 3 figures with eagle. Slight scuffing and soiling of page edges and surfaces. Some agetoning of pages. A few underlined pages. Binding tight, spine straight. 142 pp. Translated by Michael Roloff & Michael Lebeck. . Twenty-seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.50
26) The Confessions of a Rum-Runner
James Barbican

The Confessions of a Rum-Runner
New York & Chicago, USA: Ives Washburn, Publisher, 1928 FIRST EDITION. Personal account of adventure and smuggling on the high seas. Black cloth boards with orange lettering in very, very good condition for its age. Deckle edged side pages. Red dyed top edges. Slight rubbing on front, fading of spine. Pages have minor age toning. Fancy wallpapered end pages. VG+. No DJ. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tallx. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$85.00
27) Return to Elysium
Joan Grant

Return to Elysium
New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1969 A Far Memory "self"-channeled historical period book. The worldly and Other Worldly life of a young priestess during the Classic Age of Greece and Rome. Life as it might have been. Softcover in VG- condition: minor scuffing, rubbing, and wear and tear of covers and edges. Edges red-dyed. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked, though age-toned. Cover is black with green female face superimposed ona a classic Greek-style temple.. Reprint (1947, Methuen & Co., Gr. Brit) 303 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Lida Moser. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
28) Iroquois Stories: Heroes and Heroines Monsters and Magic
Joseph Bruchac

Freedom, California, USA: The Crossing Press, 1985 FIRST EDITION. Myths and legends of the Iroquoian nations of northeastern North America, including Lenape, Abenaki, etc. Short Glossary of terms and The Wallum Ollum or Red Score translated from the Lenape language. Also rendered in the original pictographs. Trade paperback in AN condition. No soiling of cover and agetoning of pages. Many Illustrations. 210 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Daniel Burgevin; Betsy Bayley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$18.00
29) Return of the Sun: Native American Tales from the Northeast Woodlands
Joseph Bruchac

Freedom, California, USA: The Crossing Press, 1994 Myths and legends of the Iroquoian and the Algonquian nations of northeastern North America, including Lenape, Abenaki, etc. Short Glossary of terms and The Wallum Ollum or Red Score translated from the Lenape language. Also rendered in the original pictographs. Trade paperback in AN condition. No soiling of cover and agetoning of pages. Many Illustrations. 210 pp.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Gary Carpenter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.95
30) Euryale
Kara Dalkey

Euryale
New York, New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group True FIRST EDITION. Modern new fantasy tale based on the classic Greek legendary romance of Euryale. Our heroine goes to Rome searching for the secret magic needed to free her lover who has been turned to stone. VG- paperback slight scuffing and edgewear. Whole punched into front upper corner of cover page.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Mel Odom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95