Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Religion

Browse books in Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 319 listings found.
1) Godseed: The Journey of Christ
Jean Houston

Wheaton, Illinois, USA: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1992 Reprint (1988, Amity Press, Amity, N.Y.) Presents the Gospel Stories as a series of exercises including the creative arts, movement and dance, ritual and ceremony, drama and high play to experience the story of Christ right now, in the heart. Can be done individually or with a group. The psychical, mystical and spiritual side of humanness. Includes suggested music selections. Attractive softcover Book is in F condition, only blemish being slight surface scuffing. Binding tight, spine straight, pages have no markings or folds. Two copies available. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Douet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.00
2) Mobilizing for Missions in the New Millennium: A Great Commission Vision for Southern Baptists in the 21st Century
Jerry Rankin

Mobilizing for Missions in the New Millennium: A Great Commission Vision for Southern Baptists in the 21st Century
Richmond, Virginia, USA: International Mission Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 2000 A guidebook for the missionary personnel of the Southern Baptist International Mission Board. (Pagans beware!) Some material previously printed in 1999 in Intercon, a newsletter of missionaries and staff. Intended to be a resource for churches and denomination units. AN softcover with black starry cosmos with sun peeking behind partial Earth globe. 44 pp. Written in highly educated dry pedantic institutional style.. Second Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
3) Mysteries of the Unknown: Witches and Witchcraft
Jim Hicks, Series Editor

Mysteries of the Unknown: Witches and Witchcraft
New York, New York, USA: Time Life Incorporated, 1991 Extensive chronicling of the history of Witches and Witchcraft including Salem. Massachusetts. 3 Chapters: From Goddess to Flying Hag; Horror of the Witch Hunt; and Witchcraft Today (including Ceremonies and Celebrations, photographed). Plus The Witch's Garden and Tools of the Torturer's Trads (for fans of George Bush) Sections on Margot Adler, Laurie Cabot, Sybil Leek Aidan Kelly and Selena Fox. 144 pp. Many, many beautiful illustrations. AN Book is black hardcover with inlaid argent lettering on rear, spine and front. Illustrated with High Priestess performing Great Rite in argent inlaid border. Price tag on rear cover . Else pp. clean, intact and unmarked. Binding tight and spine straight. . Second Printing. Linson Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan M. Gibas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
4) Megagods: The Mysterious Giants of Our Past
Jim Woodman

Megagods: The Mysterious Giants of Our Past
New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1987 FIRST EDITION. True adventures in the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Odyssey to the remote corners of North and South America in search of the mysterious giant Megaliths and carvings, many visible only from the air, including Nazca lines and Great Serpent Mound. Illustrated. Brown cover has photo of Altacama Giant (catman) on front. Dime sized stain on front fly page. Near Fine minus condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting of pages. Owner signature on inside cover. Pages clean but yellowed. Edges dyed yellow. 156 text pages. . First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
5) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions and Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Aberdeen, Soth Dakota, USA: Prometheus Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION. A panorama of the miraculous from the Old and New Testaments to today's miracles and apparitions of Mary. Includes examples of Magical Images and Relics, stigmatas, levitation, telepathy, telekinesis, spiritism, healings, visions, hysteria, clairvoyance, bi-location. Oddly, author falsely claims there were no Marian sighting for 300 years after 1531, ignoring the four Marian apearances and miraculous shrines in Lithuania including Black Madonna of Aushros Vartai (Gates of Dawn in Vilnius) and the first post-Reformation European Marian appearance which was our Lady of Shiluva, Lithuania in the 1600's. F/NF+ yellow cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustration of weeping painting showing partial face of Mary on DJ. Trifling edgewear and spinal sunfading of DJ. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. 253 pp. Also see Zsolt Aradi's "The Book of Miracles" available from this bookseller on this same topic. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.95
6) The Faith of Millions: The Credentials of the Catholic Religion
John A. O'Brien

Huntingron, Indiana, USA: Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., 1974 Readable, concise summary of Catholic beliefs. A book for anyone who wants to better understand Catholic doctrine and sacramental structure. A handy reference for any Catholic who has been put on the spot to explain some aspect of Catholic credentials and teachings. Includes sections on conducting religious discussion clubs, Which is Christ's True Church, Church as Infallible Teacher, Sacraments, Marriage, Mass and Devotions, Commandments, and Christian Unity. Book in VG condition; has minor edge dampspotting. Ink mark on spine. 438 pp. Front cover has blue photo drawing of procession with flags in front of building. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Second Edition 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DeWayne Salter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.00
7) The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
John Dominic Crossman

The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1991 "The first comprehensive determination of who Jesus was, what he did, what he said." Lively study of the "historical Jesus problem", challenging those who would divorce historical knowledge of Jesus from the christological affirmation. F/NF+ condition quarter-bound hardcover with lime green boards and black cloth backstrip. 507 pp. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has trifling edgewear and edgetoning. Illustration of stone bas-relief of The Rasining of Lazarus. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by John Miller; Graydon F. Snyder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
8) Jesus Christ Our Lord
John F. Walvoord

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1976 Comprehensive study of Christology: modern trends, Old Testament history, typology and prophecy; New Testament life and work of Christ. Doctrines of atonement, redemption, propitiation and reconciliation. NF-/NDJ Softcover with abstract segment of stained glass window with large white and small orange and blue "tiles". Minor edge toning, dampspotting and spine sunfading. 318 pages. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. . Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.00
9) Lame Deer Seeker of Visions
John (Fire) Lame Deer and Richard Erdoes

Lame Deer Seeker of Visions
New York and London: Pocket Books, 1976 Indian Heritage of America series. Biography of a full-blooded Lakota of the Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota., Lame Deer. Rodeo clown, painter, prisoner and holy man of the Sioux. VG- white softcover with photo of Lame Deer on front. Minor edge wear, toning and soiling of cover. Pages unmarked and clean. Binding tight and spine straight. 32 pages of photos. Glossary and pronunciation guide. 277 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.50
10) Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe

Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Springdale, Pennsylvania, USA: Whitaker House, 1981 Reprint (1570, England). From The Early Christians to the later protestants Wickliff, Huss, Luther and the Martyrs of Scotland. NF+ condition red cover with red plumed helmet and whitle lily on front. Cover has slight scuffing, spine is sound, pages have slight agetoning but have no writing or underlining. NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. . First Publisher's Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
11) Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney

New York and Toronto,: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980 Reference for over 5000 Catholic major and minor saints and beati indexed by categories, feast days, patron of..., and symbols in Art. Introduction outlines the canonization process and book includes a one-page bibliography. Includes Chronological chart of Popes and World Rulers plus Roman and Byzantine Calendars. Shows some bias in certain descriptions as where Casimir of Lithuania is listed under Poland; Cunegunde and John Cantius are listed as Patron saints of Lithuania even though their cult is totally unknown in that country. Only Polish spellings are used for Lithuanian cities, rulers and saints,etc. F/VG- condition quaterbound hardcover natural color paper boards with brown cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight; spine is sound; pages have no writing or underlining..DJ Cover has some scuffing; edge wear and agetoning. Tattering of spine edges NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. . Nineteenth Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Joseph P. Ascherl; Nicholas Fasciano. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
12) The Seeker's Handbook:The Complete Guide to Spiritual Pathfinding
John Lash

The Seeker's Handbook:The Complete Guide to Spiritual Pathfinding
New York, New York, USA: Harmony Books, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A handy if narrow reference guide to the classical Mediterranean, New Age and Eastern religious and spiritual heritage starting from the Classic traditions of ancient Mesopotamia, India, Egypt, Hebrews and Hellenes, ignoring traditional European and other native religious traditions such as Baltic, Norse, Slavic, etc. In three sections A select group of classic sourcebooks, a collection of essays on various topics with cross-reference bibliographies and a 1,000 entry dictionary on certain topics. Cross-referenced throughout. NF+/NF Quarter-bound green boards with red cloth backstrip. Argent lettering on spine and rear cover backstrip. Black paper endpages. Small side book edge dampstain, dime-sized and one tiny cornerfold of p. 157. DJ has slight edgewear and agetoning. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
13) The World's Greatest Secret
John Mathias Haffert

The World's Greatest Secret
Washington, New Jersey, USA: A. M. I. Press , 1985 Book for the study of biblical and historical traditions to improve the unity of all Christians by revealing the ancientness of The Secret (Eucharistic Liturgy). Much info on inscriptions and material unearthed from the Catacombs and Tomb of St. Peter. F Grey softcover with photo of faint inscriptions in stone. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Small spot on bottom page edges. 302 pp. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
14) John Wesley
John Pollock

John Wesley
Wheaton, Illinois, USA: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1995 Noted British clergyman and founder of the Methodist Church. "The church has nothing to do but save souls; therefore spend and be spent in this work" In his 90 years traveled over 1/4 million miles on horseback, preached 42,000 semons, trained 192 travelling preachers, founded 825 Wesleyan Methodist chapels with 90,000 members. Fine condition softcover with title in yellow illustrated with subject wearing powdered wig. 276 pp. Second Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David LaPlaca . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.95
15) Myth Man: A Storytellers Jesus
John R. Aurelio

New York, New York, USA: The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1993 A personal retelling of the Gospels using story formats and even as stageplays. Includes personal reflections of author. 237 pages. Book in F condition, shows slight soiling on edges. No Ink and underlining marks on pages. Binding tight, spine straight. Cover illustration of Madonna and Chi8ld receiving 3 Wise Men on black background. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Chevanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.00
16) You Can Trust the Bible
John R. W. Stott

You Can Trust the Bible
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Discovery House Publishers, 1991 Noted British rector examines role of the Bible in relation to God, Christ, Holy Spirit, Church, and Christians. Quotes from New International Version Fine condition pictorial wrapper with title in blue and green. Cover illustrated with thumbnail cityscape, landscape and tree on grey background. 95 pp. Second Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
17) Perils of the Soul: Ancient Wisdom and the New Age
John Ryan Haule

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999 FIRST EDITION. Up-close look at the "New Age". Illustrating the beliefs,principles and practices of human possibility taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. Trade Paperback softcover with red and black egg with blue embryo with blue background with shining nebulas. As New condition. B/W photo of author. 280 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
18) Born of a Woman: A Bishop Rethinks the Birth of Jesus
John Shelby Spong

Born of a Woman: A Bishop Rethinks the Birth of Jesus
New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1992 FIRST EDITION. First-rate attempt to establish what may be known with reasonable accuracy of the birth of Jesus. Lively study of the "virgin Mary Tradition", challenging those who would divorce historical knowledge of Mary from the subservient feminine archetype that serves as a source for the continued oppression of women. VG-/VG+ condition quarterbound tan hardcover with tan cloth backstrip. Boards have 4 tape strips; top and bottom page edges library stamped, as are both title pages. The only other library marks are an UPC tag on rear of DJ and rear fly page.. Minor edge wear and toning, minor surface scuffing and rubbing of DJ. 245 alkaline paper pp. Pages else clean and unmarked. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Very Good Minus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jan Sanders van Hemmesen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
19) Ancient Egyptian Mysticism and Its Relevance Today
John Van Auken

Virginia Beach, Virginia USA: A. R. E. Press, 1999 Uses Edgar Cayce psychic reading as stepping-stone to illustrate the fascinating mythology of the Egyptian Deities, showing links with the Judeo-Christian heritage. Explains the spiritual message that underlies the history of early Egypt. As New condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Softcover illustrated with Egyptian mural .87 pp . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.95
20) Censored on the Job: Your Religious Rights
John W. Whitehead

Censored on the Job: Your Religious Rights
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Handy tips for public displays of worship: sharing you faith withour being guilty of religious harrassment. An useful reference book to protect your rights and create a God/dess honoring atmosphere in your business without infringing on the rights of others. Operating instructions included. Written by a Christian Evangelist, but legal principles apply to all religions! VG-/ No DJ grey softcover. Unillustrated front board with minor soiling, dampstaining and agetoning. Slight sunfading of spine. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked bur for two digits on front fly page. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Ragont . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
21) Isis and Osiris: Exploring the Goddess Myth
Jonathan Cott

Isis and Osiris: Exploring the Goddess Myth
New York, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1994 FIRST EDITION. IIlustrate the fascinating mythology of the Egyptian Deities Isis and Osiris, showing the haunting story of a Goddess's search for and reassembling of her beloved's body, even through the gates of the underworld. Explains the spiritual message that underlies the history of early Egypt and how it has carried on to this day from the Temples of Egypt to the Fellowhip of Isis in Ireland today. NF+/F condition quaterbound hardcover with natural tan boards and wite cloth backstrip. Copper lettering on spine. Purple endpapers. Four small spots on lower rear backstrip. Spotting carries over to dust jacket at same location. Bindiing tight, spine straight, pages clean with no underlining, writing or highlighting. DJ illustrated with purple letters, red hands entwined and Egyptian hieroglyphic mural in background. 209 pp . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.95
22) The Book of Q: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2001 FIRST EDITION. A Da Vinci Code style Mystery-suspense thriller. Involves a 6th century Manichaean heretical cult, the Vatican, war in Bosnia, an ancient scroill, murdered Pope, and secret conspiracy. Oh, and the love interest too, of course. Quarter-bound black boards with black cloth backstrip. Red lettering on spine. Fair+/NF condition. Ex-library (Brighton Park, Chicago) book with some of the usual library markings and stampings. No glue-ins. Front free page missing. Pages have no agetoning, no reader writing, highlighting or underlining. Still an excellent reading copy. DJ protected in mylar cover, marred only by library tag on spine. Front illustration has stone angel and partial stone letter Q. Fingermarks on several pages.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fair Plus/Near Fine. Illus. by Whitney Cookman; Anthony Loew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.95
23) The Awakening of Red Feather: Dream, Prophecy and Earth Changes
Jonathan Ray Spinney

Taos, New Mexico, USA: Medicine Bear Publishing Co., 1995 FIRST EDITION. Weaving together of personal prophetic visions, Natrive America Spiritual Healer philosophy, Edgar Cayce and Christian Prophecy. VG- peach softcover with braided haired Native American with mandala in foregroundand nature scene in background on front. Trifling shelf wear. Pages unmarked and clean. Binding tight and spine straight. 142 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jonathan Ray Spinney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$11.00
24) The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology
Joseph Campbell

The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology
Middlesex, England, UK: Penguin Books Inc., 1978 Reprint (1964, the Viking Press, USA) Systematic comparison of the themes that underlie the art, worship, and literature of the Classical West European World. Myths of the Greeks, Romans, Norse, Celts, Near East, Levant, Egypt, India, The only major group left out, oddly, are the European Baltic pantheons/mythologies. VG white softcover illustrated with abstract blue ox-head. Minor rubbing, scuffing, edge wear and discoloration of covers. Binding tight and spine straight, pages clean and unmarked except for minor agetoning. 564 pp. We also have Campbell's The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion available.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stu Rosenberg and John L. Mackey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
25) The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
Joseph Campbell

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
New York and London: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1988 Systematic comparison of the themes that underlie the art, worship, and literature of the Classical West European World. Myth and the Body; Cosmology and the Mythic Image; Metaphor as Myth and Religion; and The Way of Art. VG+ black softcover illustrated with Milky Way starscape. Minor rubbing, scuffing, edge wear of covers. Binding tight and spine straight, pages clean and unmarked except for some yellow higlighting at front part of book, 155 pp. We also have Campbell's The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology available. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jon Farhat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
26) The Life of Covenant: The Challenge of Contemporary Judaism: Essays in Honor of Herman E. Schaalman
Joseph Edelheit, Editor

The Life of Covenant: The Challenge of Contemporary Judaism: Essays in Honor of Herman E. Schaalman
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Spertus College of Judaica Press, 1986 FIRST EDITION. Celebration of the 45 year rabbinate of Herman Schaalman at Chicago's Emanuel Congregation. Collection of essays by leading Jewish and Christian thinkers. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Spiritual movements and influences. Prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages, rabbis, philosophers, and mystics. AN/NF blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Blue and white hexagram on tan background on front and rear. Binding tight, spine straight. DJ has minor cover edge toning, though else clean and unmarked. Spine sunfaded. 263 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
27) Death Poems
Joseph Payne Brenner

Death Poems
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Pilot Press Books, 1974 FIRST EDITION. Intense poems on death. 14 pages total including yellow paper covers. Pages stapled. Book in Near Fine conditon except for a few small smudges on back cover. Black on yellow engraving on page of skull and dead tree. Autographed by poet. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$35.00
28) The Superstitious Mind: French Peasants and the Supernatural in the Nineteenth Century
Judith Devlin

The Superstitious Mind: French Peasants and the Supernatural in the Nineteenth Century
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. Examines the more obscure and puzzling aspects of man's beliefs and behaviour, as exemplified in the superstitious culture of rural France in the 19th century. Extensive compilation of anything Occult. Hundreds of accounts of the unseen potential of the human mind involving mystical events. VG- condition. Black cover with argent lettering on spine. Binding tight, spine straint pages unmarked. Some edge and corner wear. Some dampstaining and spotting of boards and page edges. Top corners of first three leaves crumpled. 316 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
29) Death by Enchantment: An examination of ancient and Modern Witchcraft
Julian Franklyn

Death by  Enchantment: An examination of ancient and Modern Witchcraft
New York, New York, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1971 An examination of witchcraft from many parts of the world from a Christian and Satanic centered perspective with a thin veneer of modern psychology. Based on premise that behind the trickery and miracles of old lies the power of demons. Touches briefly on Gardner and a sentence or two on Crowley. NF/NF- Quarterbound blue hardcover with red cloth backstrip. Front board has Zodiac wheel blind-stamped. Spine has gilt lettering. Book binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. Side page ends have word "cancelled" ink-stamped. No other indications of have been a library book. Covers have slight edge wear and fading. DJ has minor edge wear. Protected in mylar cover.. First USA Edition. Quarter-bound. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$11.00
30) The Crucified God
Jurgen Moltmann

The Crucified God
New York and London: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1987 Examines the two-fold crisis plaguing Christian Church today: Identity and Relevance. Concludes that the church becomes relevant when it takes it's Identity form the Cross. The uniqueness of the naked, unrespectable and irreligious cross needs to be seperated from Christianity and saved from the Cult of Mystical Suffering of the Imitation of Christ. Black cloth hardcover in VG+ condition. Has minor cover edge wear and tear. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. VG+ DJ shows slight edge and surface scuffing, edge yellowing. 346 pp.. . Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Alfred Manso. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.01