Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresReligion |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Jungle Doctor Stings a Scorpion Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1956 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 13. Copyright page indicates "First Published . September 1955" but also that it was printed in Ann Arbor in 1956. Possible second printing?? Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book the Chief's daughter gets a nose bleed from sneezing. Add mumps, diphtheria and scorpions to make things intresting. Only his faith and understanding brings triumph. G/ No DJ yellow green and blue cloth hardcover with figure waving arms with mountains in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing , bumped corners. Spine straight, though edges are worn. Top one-inch torn off from spine including first three letters of title. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Small brown spot on about 10 pages starting on p. 12. Endpages illustrated with map. 20 Illustrations inside. 121 pp. Books nr, 11, 12, 15 also available in this series.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 2) |
Jungle Doctor Goes West Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1955 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 12. Copyright page indicates "First Published . August 1954" but also that it was printed in Ann Arbor in 1955. Possible second printing?? Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book Jungle Dr. gets malaria and goes on a Hippo Hunt. Only his faith and understanding brings triumph. G+/ No DJ yellow cloth hardcover with three figures in tree with hippo charging them on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing , bumped corners. Spine straight, though edges are worn. Bottom torn at front edge. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Endpages illustrated with map. 36 Illustrations inside. 120 pp. Books nr, 11, 13, 15 also available in this series.. First Printing. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 3) |
Jungle Doctor Looks for Trouble Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1955 SCARCE in this American Edition. Originally published by The Paternoster Press, London. Jungle Doctor Series Nr. 11. Copyright page indicates "Second Impression . October 1954" but also that it was printed in Ann Arbor in 1955. Possible third printing?? Medical Missionary Dr. Paul White recounts his daily experiences in Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania), Africa, In this book they get involved with strange events in the village of the Witch Doctor after getting word that Simba has been stabbed. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph. G/ No DJ yellow cloth hardcover with vulture flying over truck with dead tree in background on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, scuffing on backcover, bumped front corners. Spine straight, though edges are worn. Bottom half torn at center and front edge and taped. Binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, nor age yellowing. Endpages illustrated with map. 27 Illustrations inside. 121 pp. Books nr, 12, 13, 15 also available in this series.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Wade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
The Sacred Hoop: Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Beacon Press, 1989 Written by one of the foremost Native American literary critics to bring a powerful method for honoring and incorporating native feminine wisdom in daily life. Structured through Ways of the grandmothers, Word Warriors through academe and Future Visions. NF softcover with illustration of yellow sunwheel pattern medicine shield with bird and other totem symbols. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No ink marks. Slight shelf wear and scuffing. 311 pp.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Irene Young; Copenhaver Cumpston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
Miriam's Well: Rituals for Jewish Women Around the Year New York, New York, USA: Biblio Press, 1990 Comprehensive and inspiring month-by-month modernized presentation of Judaism for women as revealed through celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices with a feminist perspective. Spiritual movements and influences. Many photos NF softcover with yellow square womans head with veil above amphora and grey wallpaper with white zodiac animals at edges on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover and edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked. 156 pp. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ilene Perlman; Toby Axelrod. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 6) |
The Sun Came Down: The History of the World as My Blackfeet Elders Told It San Francisco, California, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1994 Myths and legends of the Piegan Nation of the Great Plains North America, including Blackfeet, Kainais, etc. Includes tales of Earth's Beginnings, Napi Tales, Kut-toe-yis or Bloodclot Tales and HOnoring Creator Sun. Trade paperback in VG condition. Front cover design of blue sprocket and wheel design with yellow spots and red sun. Many Illustrations. Minor cover wear and soiling of cover . No agetoning or markingof pages. Page edges have minor soiling and black remainder stripe on bott0m. 390 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brad Greene; Percy Bullchild . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Yearbook 2006 Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Christian Reformed Church in North America, 2006 FIRST EDITION. Christian Reformed (Dutch) Church denominational directory and statistical information resource about classes, congregatons, ministers, agencies, and seminaries listed by provinces and states. Includes districts that have declared the word "male" inoperative in Church Order Article 3-a.. NF+/NDJ Black Softcover with photo montage of faces on cover. Has slight edgewear. 724 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
Men Astutely Trained: A History of the Jesuits in the American Century New York, New York, USA: The Free Press Macmillan, Inc, 1994 FIRST PAPERBACK. Captures the drama of the Jesuits confrontation with American modernity. Covers nearly all the major movements and the movers and shakers in them. Examines Litugical developments in American Roman Catholicism. Photos. NF+ softcover with burgundy wax ihs sealon front cover. Spine straight, binding tight. Minor edge wear and marker line on bottom page edges. Pages clean; no markings or folded corners. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Helmut Nils Loose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
The Murdered Magicians: The Templars and Their Myth New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Reprint (A. M. Heath, 1987) Author "uncovers" the closely guarded secrets and public myths of the Knights Templars, including the Tomb of Christ, the Ark of the Covenant, the Baphomet, and the Holy Grail. Better and more factual than the Da Vini Code. AN/AN condition quarterbound hardcover with grey boards and black cloth backstrip with argent lettering on spine. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ covered in protective mylar. 209 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Lynn J. Binder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
Raising Spiritual Children in a Material World: Introducing Spirituality Into Family Life New York, New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A guide for parents and children for the spiritual practice of the 21st century. How to teach your childen about God/s even if you are still seeking answers yourself and without falling back on doctrines you may no longer believe yourself. VG+- condition.with very little wear and tear of covers and edges. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. First hint of agetoning of page edges. Pages 221 and 223 intact but have 5-inch tears. Softcover has illustration of boy sitting on hillside with cloud mobiles above.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 11) |
The Temple in Man: Sacred Architecture and the Perfect Man Rochester, Vermont, USA: Inner Traditions International, 1959 Translated from the French by Robert & Deborah Lawlor. An essay on speculative thought on myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture of ancient Egypt. Shows that the principles of hermeticism were expressed in the archtecture of the pyramids and temples of Egypt, particularly the Luxor Temple. NF+ grey softcover illustrated with line drawing of Pharoah superimposed on white building plan. Slight edge soiling. 132 pp.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Lamy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 12) |
Invitation to Adventure: Contemporary Sermon Suggestions Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Baker Book House, 1975 Reprint (Pickering & Inglis, 1974) Challenges ministers to personalize the values contained in the Bible with 52 suggested sermon topics. From Saved--Faith? to Three Prophets to Peter's "Conversions" . 226 pages. Brown cloth hardcover book in VG- condition with gilt lettering on spine. Slight scuffing, rubbing of covers, soiling of endpages. Minor wear on edges and corners. No Ink and underlining marks on pages except p. 25.. Binding tight, spine straight. No cover illustration. Owner inscription on endpage.. First Publisher's Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 FIRST THUS. Published posthumously. A critical examination of 233 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forwards by William W. Savage and Wayne Gard. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and over, long after having been disproved and the facts already known. This book is better than the Guiness Book for settling bar bets on darn near anything to do with the Desperadoes of the West. Softcover in VG- condition, has minor age toning of cover edges. Minor soiling of page ends. No markings. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-old Mystery Boston, New York, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1976 FIRST EDITION. Authors uncover the closely guarded secret hidden in the altar of a small church: that the still preserved body of Christ was moved by the Knights Templar a thousand years later and moved to southern France. Using their geometrical code cleverly hidden in the paintings of religious artists the authors have located the locaton of the tomb, the Ark of the Covenant, and the Holy Grail. Better than the Da Vini Code. Many Illustration and color plates. NF+/F condition black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; logo blind-stamped on front. Slight soiling on page edge coarners and red ink line on bottom. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ covered in protective mylar. 513 pp. . First USA Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 15) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 12 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 325-352. Brazil to Buddha.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 16) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 18 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 493-520. Coleridge to Cornwall.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederico and Aldo Patellani. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 17) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 49 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1361-1388. House to Ibo. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Morris Newcombe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 18) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 7 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles,of over 1,750,000 ords in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 185-212. Automatic Art to Bamberg Witches.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.98
|
| 19) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 54 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1975 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1501-1528. Jerusalem to Journey. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 20) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 37 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1025-1052. Founding of Rome to Society of Friends. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 21) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 15 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 409-436. Cargp Cults to Edgar Cayce. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Brian Netcher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 22) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 27 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 745-7728. Ea or Enki to Eclipse. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 23) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 40 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1109-1136. Glastonbury to Golem. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 24) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 56 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1975 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 2 1/2 inch strip cut from bottom rear cover page. The text itself is not touched. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1557-1584. Kamikaze to Krishna. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Moss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 25) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 11 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 297-324. Jacob Boehme to Bran. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 26) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 52 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 14454-1472. Insects to Ismailis. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Markham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 27) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 17 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 465-492. Christianity to Cokelers. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sonia Halliday. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 28) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 31 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 857-884. Evil to ESP. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 29) |
Man, Myth & Magic Vol. 2 New York, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish Corporation, 1970 First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural published in 24 volumes. Previously published in separate parts. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Include five Special Feature articles. NF- condition black cloth hardcover with yellow title. Black endpapers. Some edge and corner wear. Covers have slight rubbing wear. Small markings on half-title page, else no underlining, writing or highlighting of text. pp 157-296 Atavism to Body Astrology.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 30) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 10 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 269-296. Black Muslims to Body. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by M. Holford. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|





























