Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresReligion |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Man, Myth & Magic Vol. 1 New York, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish Corporation, 1970 First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural published in 24 volumes. Previously published in separate parts. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from ancient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Includes four Special Feature articles. NF- condition black cloth hardcover with yellow titling. Black endpapers. Minor edge and corner wear. Covers have slight rubbing wear and small split ats front spine side, less than 1 inch long. Small inscriptions on half-title and title pages, else no underlining, writing or highlighting of text. pp 1-156 Aberdeen Witches to Astrology.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 38 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1053-1080. Frog to German Witches. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 3) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 19 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 521-548. Coliespondences to Crookes.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 4) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 44 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Good condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 2 1/2 inch strip cut from rear cover. No text missing though. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1221-1248. Haunted Houses to Healing Gods. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 5) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 13 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 353-352. Buddhism to Butterfly.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 6) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 21 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 579-604. Cure of Ars to Dante. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Simon Field. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 7) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 48 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1333-1360. D. D. Home to Hours. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George Stubbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 8) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 51 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1417-1444. Imp to Inquisition. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Barker. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 32 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 885-910. Eye to Fakir.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Holford. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 10) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 55 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1975 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1530-1556. Judaism to Kama. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Caroline Cook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 11) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 47 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1305-1332. Hinduism to Holy Rollers. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Barker. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 12) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 20 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 549-576. Cross to Cupid. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Simon Field. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 13) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 22 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 605-632. Davenports to Diana. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 14) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 32 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 913-940. Familiars to Fig.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arcimboldo Giraudon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 15) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 41 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 1137-1164. Good Shepherd to Great Plains Indians.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William Morris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 16) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 9 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 241- 268. Beowulf to birth. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Holford . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 17) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 24 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd , 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 661-688. Divne Principals to Arthur Conan Doyle.. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 18) |
Man Myth & Magic Part 34 Hicksville, New York, USA: Marshall Cavendish USA Ltd, 1974 The First Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural originally published in 112 weekly issues. More than 1000 articles of over 1,750,000 words in 8 volumes. 5000 illustrations. many in full color. Drawn from acient manuscripts, rare books, private collections and museums. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. pp 942-968. Films to Firs. First Thus. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 19) |
An Introduction to the Faith of Catholics New York, New York, USA: Paulist Press , 1975 Readable, concise summary of often misunderstood Catholic beliefs that puzzle people. A book for anyone who wants to better understand the Catholic faith. A handy reference for any Catholic who has been put on the spot to explain some aspect of Catholic belief. Includes sections on Christian Stories, Dogmas, Rituals, Ethics, Social Institutions, and Experiences. Book in G- condition; has minor edge wear. Rear cover and side page edges have brown dampstaining. Slight spine wrinkling. 303 pp. Front cover has red and blue lettering and line drawing of horizon. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Dan Pezza. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 20) |
Who Wrote the Bible? New York, New York, USA: Summit Books, 1987 FIRST EDITION. Noted scholar examines centuries of efforts to solve the enormous puzzle of the authorship of the Bible, particularly in light of modern research and archaeoloical discoveries. F/VG Quarterbound grey boards with blue cloth backstrip with argent lettering on spine. DJ illustrated with peach lilac and blue; purple lettering and two small fronds. Slight edge wear and tattering on top spine edge. 299 pp. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Very Good,. Illus. by Karen Katz; Ozzie Grief. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 21) |
Who Wrote the Bible? New York, New York, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1989 Reprint (Summit Books,1987). Noted scholar examines centuries of efforts to solve the enormous puzzle of the authorship of the Bible, particularly in light of modern research and archaeoloical discoveries. Identifies one author by name. Fsoftcover illustrated withtan, yellow and blue; red lettering and two small blue fronds. Slight edge toninf. 299 pp. First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Karen Katz; Ozzie Grief. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 22) |
A New Hearing: Living Options in Homiletic Method Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Abingdon Press , 1987 FIRST EDITION. Five new-style preachers explain new methods to capture the interest of listeners who are tuning out the old traditional conceptual approach. Charles Rice presents The Storytelling method; Henry Mitchell with The Black Narrative Method; Eugene Lowry's combined Inductive/Narrrative Method; Fred Craddock with The Inductive Method and David Buttrick who emphasizes Structure and Movement. F/ No DJ white and grey softcover. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonardo M. Ferguson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.99
|
| 23) |
Labor's Untold Story New York, New York, USA: United Electrical, Radio & MacHine Workers of America (UE), 1974 " The adventure story of the battles, betrayals and victories of American working men and women".. Mother Jones and John D. Rockefeller, Big Bill Haywood and J. P. Morgan. From William H. Sylvis who founded the first labor union in the US at the time of the Civil War, The Molly Maguires, teh Wobblies on through the Eisenhower administration. Linson hardcover Book in NF- readable condition. Minor cover wear and staining. Else binding tight, spine straight, pages cleand and unmarked. . Third Edition, 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 24) |
Catholicism: Volume One Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Winston Press, Inc., 1980 FIRST EDITION. A theological scholarly look at Catholicism today. Addresses the interrelationship of doctrinal permanence and change, unity and disunity, variety and uniformity among and within religions. An original and in-depth contribution. NF Quarter-bound hardcover with red boards and black backstrip, Bright and shining Inlaid Gilt lettering on front, spine and rear. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages clean and bright; without markings. 2-inch scratch on front cover; slight soiling on page edges. 563 pp plus XCII pp. of appendices and indices. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maria Mazzara-Schade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 25) |
The Devil Chicago, Illinois, USA: The Thomas More Press , 1975. Written by a philospher at Loyola U. in Chicago who examines the renewed challenges represented by the question of the existence of the Devil to contemporary Christians. This book takes the Devil seriously, recognizing that even if he does not, one still has to face the challenges due to the power of Belief. Black cloth hardcover in NF condition, marred only by a fes finger-oil stains on inside pages. DJ has moderate scuffing and edge wear of covers; two tears-one taped. Spine straight, no page markings. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good. Illus. by Gene Tarpey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 26) |
The Dynamic Duo: The Holy Spirit and You Lake Mary, Florida, USA: Creation House Strang Communications Company, 1994 Noted Southern Baptist teacher from Jelgava, Latvia examines role of the Holy Spirit in relation to Christian life. 5 sections: Getting Acquainted with the HS, Intimacy of the HS, Partenership of the HS, Responsibility of the HS, and the Personality including Desire of the HS. Quotes from New King James Version NF+ condition softcover with title in red on blue. Cover illustrated with face colored in red and yellow flames. Slight edgewear and scuffing of top rear cover. Front title page has folded corner and price pencilled in. 180 pp. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 27) |
The Choice: A Dramatic Musical for Easter Waco, Texas, USA: Word Music, 1992 A musical passion play of the life and teachings of Christ and His apostles. Seen from the viewpoint of a young Roman centurion stationed in Capernaum who falls in love with a local, Jewish girl who turns out to be involved in a local heretic cult. Follows Jesus through the time of the Passion Week. Complete piano scores for 15 songs, including reprises, and stage directions. CD not included. Scene by scene Outline of Musical. G+ red illustrated cover with white Doric column, green spear, red Roman helmet, barbed wire, and tacked INR sign on front. Minor edge wear, scuffing and rubbing. Binding taped in several places, otherwise sound. Owner's signature and 2" smudge on half title page. Pages clean and unmarked. 134 pp.. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by DeWalt Pollei & Cowley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 28) |
Worship Old and New Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 2005 Book for the study of biblical and historical traditions to improve the worship of the local church by blending old and new elements. Organized in 4 parts: Biblical Foundation of Worship; Biblical Theology of Worship; Brief History of Worship; and Practice of Worship. F/ NF+ Maroon hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. One folded page corner. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has slight edge wear. 287 pp. Thirteenth printing. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 29) |
The Gospel According to Peanuts Richmond, Virginia, USA : John Knox Press , 1965 Forword by Nathan Scott, Professor at The Divinity School of University of Chicago. Or WWChBD. What Would Charlie Brown Do? The book that paid for the authors college education. VG - Book has slight edge wear and moderate soiling of covers. . Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 30) |
Mystery Walk New York & Chicago, USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Tragedy of two brothers seperated at birth who inherit powers from their Native American mother. One develops her powers to see the dead and help them pass across. The other develops healing powers which are perverted by his adopted evangelist preacher father. Pages and binding are near fine condition, some small white spots on black cloth cover, silver lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.95
|
































