Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresReligion |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America Berkeley, California, USA & London: University of California Press, 1970 Book organized in two parts, the first a history of the Yahi nation, the second Ishi's life in a Museum, attempting to assimilate to white culture. Map of Native Nations of California. Softcover Book in VG+ readable condition. Binding tight, spine straight. Minor scuffing and edge wear, soiling and agetoning. Some spine wrinkling. Photo of partially clad Ishi making wooden spear. 257 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
The Ecstasy of Enlightenment: Teachings of Natural Tantra York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1998 FIRST EDITION. Translated from Old Bengali. Inside look at spiritualworld of Tantra. Unlocks teachings of the Carya-Giti, a collection ofteachings by 20+ Siddhas or Adepts who lived during the Pala dynasty of Bengal. Demonstrates parallels between Tantric Buddhism in Old Bengal and original Zen Buddhism of China. Black softcover in F condition. Front illustration of Chinese-style butterflies and flowers on cream background. Other Books on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Hyatt et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathryn Sky-Peck; Ma Ch'uan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 3) |
Straight and Narrow? : Compassion and Clarity in the Homosexuality Debate Downers Grove, Illinois, USA: InterVarsity Press, 1995 Handbook on gays and lesbians for Evangelical Christian who want to explore their Christian faith and what the Bible really says and means. Index of Bible references and othe classical writings on the subject. F softcover; front has illustraton of bust of Greek marble male statue on pink. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. 240 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 4) |
Mind Games: How to Remake Your Head So You Can Live with It Chicago, Illinois, USA: Henry Regnery Co., 1976 SCARCE; FIRST EDITION. Workbook with simple drills and Scientology techniques to deprogram your Automatic Mind to help overcome unrewarding relationships, anxiety, fear, ego problems and that sense of failure. First Edition Scarce as, reportedly, many copies were bought up after publication making few copies available. F/VG yellow cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Orange DJ has slight edge wear, price tag at bottom front; spine sun-faded. Two 1/2 inch rips: at rear bottom edge and at fold. Else intact. Rear cover has photos of authors. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bea Freedman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$400.00
|
| 5) |
Dharma Life Magazine: Autumn, 2003 Issue 21 London, UK: Windhorse Publications, 2003 Buddhist Quarterly magazine. Dedicated to Buddhism's power to transform individuals and society. Draws from the values of Friends of the Western Buddhist Order to explore spiritual commitment and social engagement. Buddhism for Today. Free the Imagination Issue. Featured articles: Power of Symbols, Chakras and Ritual, Myths of Western Buddhism,Global Change, T Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 64 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Padhmadara. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
God Wills It!: An Illustrated History of the Crusades Gloucestershire, England, UK: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Popular historical narrative of the Crusades in the Middle East from about 1095 to loss of Acre in 1291. Clash of three Great World Powers, Islam, Byzantium and Western Catholicism. Brings to life the characters involved as well as the battles, sieges, and marches. AN/AN black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has illustration in brown and yellow of knights in armour on horseback on front;. castle with massed troops in forefront on rear. Trifling edgewear. Binding tight, spine straight and pages bright and clean. No markings or folded corners. 66 b/w Illustrations, 5 maps and 21 color plates. 274 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by A. F. Kersting; Sonia Halliday. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$32.00
|
| 7) |
A Fascinating History of Witchcraft Magic and Occultism North Hollywood, California USA: Wilshire Book Company, 1972 A brief history of magic, witchcraft and occultism in the numerous cultures of some of the world. From the Great Goddess of the cave-men, Zodiac Wirtch-Doctors, Egypt, American Pyramids, India, Babylon, Islamic Magic, Kabalah, Gnostics, Druids, Greeks, Norse, Tibet, Romans, Astrology, Alchemy, Rosicrucians, Masons and Illuminati, Dowsing, Hypnotism, Palmistry thru Theosophy. G+ softcover illustrated with red ornate border woman's two half-faces underneath dead tree. Moderate rubbing and yellowing of covers. Book binding is tight. Very slight edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked but have minor agetoning of edges. Owners stamp on title page. Owner inscripton on title and third Contents pages. 316 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Satanism: A Guide to the Awesome Powers of Satan New York, New York, USA: Carol Publishing Group, 1991 Reprint (1972 as Dictionary of Satanism) Library of the Mystic Arts. Book defines terms of Satanic or Evil (plus other) lore as well as offering sketches of the most prominent diabolical personalities. Interspersed with unrelated non-Christian mythological and folkore figures of Europe, India, Africa and South American cultures in a haphazard and bizarre manner. (Left uncorrected items such as Sovij or Shovys a little known Baltic minor psychopomp with no Satanic or Christian connection is still defined as a Baltic God of the Dead, yet Lithuanian Velinis, Veliuona, Prussian Pykuolis, Latvians Velns, the actual Gods of the Underworld are ignored ) Linson softcover in F condition. Spine straight, no page markings. 349 pp.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
Dictionary of Satanism New York, New York, USA: Bonanza Books Div. Of Crown Publishers, 1972 FIRST EDITION. Book defines terms of Satanic, Chthonic or Evil (plus other) lore as well as offering sketches of the most prominent diabolical personalities. Interspersed with unrelated non-Christian mythological and folkore figures of Europe, India, Africa and South American cultures in a haphazard and bizarre manner. (Sovij or Shovys a little known Baltic minor psychopomp with no Satanic or Christian connection is defined as a Baltic God of the Dead, yet Lithuanian Velinis, Veliuona, Prussian Pykuolis, Latvians Velns, the actual Gods of the Underworld are ignored ) NF+/NF+ red cloth hardcover with label and glue marks on front free paper. Spine straight, no page markings. 352 pp. DJ has sun faded spine. Protected in mylar book jacker cover.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
Be Challenged!: Profiles of Six Bible Teenagers Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1982 Origianal Title:Be a Real Teen. Collection of dangerous ideas struggling with the classic Christian's growing-up issues. Discover from six real characters how to challenge accepted values and get the Most out of a Christian Life. David, Joseph, Mary... AN/ No DJ green softcover illustrated with three joging teens on front. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 128 pp.. Second Edition Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 11) |
Islam in Modern History New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1959 Revealing study of Islam, with emphasis on Turkey, Pakistan, Muslim India and the Arab States, areas about to explode all over the headlines. Gives insights to the Wahhabi religious ideology of Saudi Arabia, Qatar and the UAE that gave rise to Osama bin-Laden, the Taliban and the 9/11 terrorists. VG+ red softcover with oil derrick and star with crescent design on front. Has considerable cover and edge scuffing and wear. Front hinge and spine taped. Owner stamp on inside cover. However, pages and text in Fine condition, bright and clean, with no underlining, writing or highlighting. No yellowing at all. 319 pp.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
The Emerging Church Part Two Chicago, Illinois, USA: Henry Regnery Co., 1968 FIRST EDITION. Discussion Booklet V of the Kalt and Wilkins To Live is Christ series. Part two continues section III Christianity: The Emerging Social Expression of Christ in History focusing on Christianity in the Reconstruction, Medieval, Renaissance and Modern periods. Ends with Appendix focussing on the Catholic Church in America, the church of the future, Litugical development in Roman Catholicism. Reading guide included. Photo, maps and illustrations. Book in excellent condition, with no markings or folded corners. Covers show average scuffing and wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.50
|
| 13) |
The Social Meanings of Religion Chicago, Illinois, USA: Rand McNally College Publishing Company, 1974 FIRST EDITION. Diverse anthology of essays in the sociology of religion. Religion as a social variable, religion and Social Structure in America; Organizational Forms and Processes of Religion, Pattrnsof Change, etc. VG+ illustrated softcover with minor scuffing wear and soiling. Binding tight' pages unmarked. 373 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
Companion to the Qur'an Oxford and Rockport, Massachussetts, USA: Oneworld Publications, 1994 RE-issue (1967) with new forward by author. Gives verse-by-verse background information on Muslim beliefs and explains unfamiliar allusions. Discusses ideas and expressions specific to Muslim thinking giving the main variants in interpretationof Qur'anic texts with notes based o Islamic sources. Valuable clarification for scholars and the general reader. NF+ white softcover with Muslims praying in a public square on front. Has minor cover, corner and spine edge scuffing and wear. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages and text in Fine condition, bright and clean, with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 355 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$99.99
|
| 15) |
Massacre at Montsegur: A history of the Albigensian Crusade London, England, UK: Phoenix, Div. of Orion Books Ltd., 1998 Transl. by Peter Green. Cruel conquest of Languedoc: an authoritative and fairly objective history of the Albigensian Crusade, a war on the also Christian Cathar Church. This is an account of the customs and life in the Medieval south of France. Many classical painting illustrations. NF++ white softcover with illustration of castle with prisoner about to be tortured with hot irons. Trifling edgewear, rubbing/scuffmarks. Pencilled price mark on front fly page. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Pedro Berruguete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 16) |
The Book of Miracles Derby, Connecticut, USA: Monarch Book, Inc., 1961 Reprint (1956, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy). A panorama of the miraculous from the Old and New Testaments to today's miracles and apparitions of Mary. Includes examples of black magic, levitation, telepathy, telekinesis, spiritism, hypnosis, hysteria, clairvoyance. Oddly skips over the four Marian apearances and shrines in Lithuania including Black Madonna of Aushros Vartai in Vilnius and the original modern post-Reformation European appearance which was our Lady of Shiluva, Lithuania in the 1600's, concentrating almost exclusively on the French and Fatima apparitions. VG+ condition red cover with white clothed Mary with three kneeling children on front. Cover has minor edge wear, spine has slight wrinkling. Pages are agetoned but clean; have no writing or underlining. Edges red-dyed. A Monarch Human Behavior Book series title. NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. Also see Joe Nidkell's "Looking for a Miracle" available from this bookseller on this same topic. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$11.00
|
















