Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 386 listings found.
1) The Living Gita: The Complete Bhagavad Gita and Commentary
Sri Swami Satchidananda

New York, New York, USA: Henry Holt and Company, 1990 Translation of The Song of God or Bhagavad Gita, one of the great spiritual classics of athe world, Guide for the Western student to the truths of Yogic literature. NF softcover with illustration of seated blue Krishna. Minor book edge soiling. Else inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Minor edge wear, particularly lower spine edge. . . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Candell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Isganymo Zinia-The Herald of Salvation-Helsbote 1974 Lipa-Rugsejis, July-August (Vol. 49, No.3)
Stasys Tautvaisas

Isganymo Zinia-The Herald of Salvation-Helsbote 1974 Lipa-Rugsejis, July-August (Vol. 49, No.3)
Leverkusen, West Germany: Kristui Atsidavusio Krikscioniu Bendriuomene, 1974 Lithuanian Language Quarterly Full gospel Evangelical Christian newsletter. Vokietijos Evangelistu leidziamas pilnos evangelijos isplatinimo laikrastelis. Featured articles: Liudijimas is besamones zmogaus-Witness from an unconscious person; Zmogaus Sirdis-Human Heart. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 23 text pages. Illustrated.. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Kepalaite, U. Juodvalkis, Algimantas Kezys, A. Rygelyte, J. Toliusis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Di Schmatteh: The Voice of Pagan Jewry Samhainm 5756
Stephanie Fox, Editor

Di Schmatteh: The Voice of Pagan Jewry Samhainm 5756
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Bet Ashera Congregation, 5756 Nature Spirituality Quarterly newsletter. "The Voice of Pagan Jewry since 5754". Celebrating Nature, Spirit, and Magic. "Read about Hebrew Goddesses, holiday rituals, menorah magick, Pagans origins of Jewish holidays, recipes, book reviews, arguments, gossip, Jewish Pgan news. Samhain Special Section. Featured articles:Sukkot; Dancing with Ancestors; Traditional Jewish recipes for Locusts, Honeycakes, Kosher Bull Penis and Gefilte Fish. Oy Vey! Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Adress markered out on bottom rear page. Stapled xerographed paper. 6 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Di Schmatteh: The Voice of Pagan Jewry Pasakh/Beltane 5755
Stephanie Fox, Editor

Di Schmatteh: The Voice of Pagan Jewry Pasakh/Beltane 5755
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Bet Ashera Congregation, 5755 Nature Spirituality Quarterly newsletter. "The Voice of Pagan Jewry since 5754". Celebrating Nature, Spirit, and Magic. Passover Special Section. Featured articles: Passover of the Pagans; Chametz Removing Spell; Blood Blessing for Asheranik; Invoking the Passover Queen; Talk Like a Jew. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Adress markered out on bottom rear page. Stapled xerographed paper. 6 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Faith Fancies and Fetich or Yoruba Paganism
Stephen S. Farrow

Brooklyn, New York, USA: Athelia Henrietta Press, Inc. , 1996 FIRST. "Being some account of the religious Beliefs of the West African Blacks, particularly of the Yoruba Tribes of Southern Nigeria". An exploration of the history and ritual of the West African tradition of Ifa religion from a theological and personal spiritual development standpoint. AN condition red softcover with wooden human totem figurine on front. Excellent (and valuable) reading copy. 180 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Knowing His Promises: God's Direction for My Life
Steve Munsey

Ft. Myers, Florida, USA: Abiding Life Publisher, 2000 FIRST EDITION. Collection of short inspirational quotes from biblical passages struggling with the classic Christians issues. Discover from Biblical characters how to "take the heat" and get the Most out of a Christian Life. Psalms , Joshua, Isaiah, Matthew and Paul... NF+/ No DJ blue and white softcover illustrated with sexton, lighthouse, compass and stopwatchr on front. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Bottom front corner slightly bumped. 188 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) The Pagan-Wiccan Path (Video)
Stewart and Janet Farrar with Gavin Bone

The Pagan-Wiccan  Path (Video)
Hinton, West Virginia, USA: Godolphin House Video, 1995 SCARCE. Video documentary by Stewart and Janet Farrar, two elders of the Craft/ Wiccan movement. Recounts their journey of self-discovery to find the Pagan Path. Examines the roots of Wicca, plus glimpses into the characters of such seminal figures as Gerald Gardner, Alex Sanders and the Lindhurst Coven. F/NF VHS Videocassete. White plastic cover with black and yelow pentagram on front. Slight cover edge chipping. Cover states "Warning, Not a studio-quality tape. Expect audio glitches. No refunds on videos" 66 minutes. . First Edition. Plastic. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Video Cassette (VHS). more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Mysteries of the Past
Stuart Holroyd and David Lambert

Mysteries of the Past
London, England, UK: Bloomsbury Books, 1992 Exploring Strange Phenomena, Riddles of the past. Featured articles: Real Stories behind the Pyramids, Standing Stones, Babel, Masada, King Arthur, Prester John, Glastonbury and more. NF+/VG- condition brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. Bindin gtight, spine straight. Pages clean with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Side endpages hae a light colored line marking. Many cilor and b/w photos and illustrations. DJ tan with Egyptian friese illustration of male and female facing each other with asp headdresses. Top edges have Minor edge wear and also tattering at top spine edge. 256 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Tony Selina . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Golden Leaves Magazine August, 1997 Volume I Issue II
Sue, Editor

Arlington Heights, Illinois, USA: Golden Spiral, 1997 Scarce Popular Free Chicago area Neo-Pagan monthly magazine dedicated to providing news and information to the New Age and Pagan community". Featured articles: Harvest Moon; Baked Apples Indiana - style; Ritual Magic; Reiki. G condition with winged fairy illustration on front. Pages have no underlining, writing or highlighting; folded at staple corner. Paragraph crossed out by publisher on rear page. Stapled pictorial wrapper. 12 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Golden Leaves Magazine September, 1997 Volume I Issue IV
Sue, Editor

Arlington Heights, Illinois, USA: Golden Spiral, 1997 Scarce Popular Free Chicago area Neo-Pagan monthly magazine dedicated to providing news and information to the New Age and Pagan community. Featured articles: Logans's World; Notes From the Oak Tree; Aromatherapy. F condition with winged fairy illustration on front. Pages have no underlining, writing or highlighting; Stapled pictorial wrapper. 8 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Manifesto: Positio Fraternatis Rosae Crucis
Supreme Grand Lodge of the Ancient and Mystical Order Rosae Crucis

AMORC, Inc., 2001 Short intorduction to thee history of Rosicrucianism and the Grand Lodge in the US. Explanation of the principle and beliefs. AN stapled wrapper. Cover includes upside down triangle inside circle symbol. 25 pp. 4 copies available.. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Paper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Magickal Dance: Your Body as an Instrument of Power
Ted Andrews

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Includes history, theology, and choreography for over 20 dances. A book about the spirituality of today. Powerful transformative magickal rituals based upon the Pagan rites of European and Asia. Explore the Otherworld through dance. NF+ condition blue softcover showing three dancers with drum on front. Slight edge and corner wear; page edge soiling. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 121 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Hrana Janto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Dreams Fulfilled: Success Stories from Boys Town
Terry Hyland and Kevin Warneke

Boys Town, Nebraska, USA : Boys Town Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. Ed. by Val J. Peters and Ron Herron. Dr. Cornelius Arnold, Olympic athlete Charles Deacon Jones, Photographer Cecil Stoughton, Judge William Maddux, Coach George Pfeiffer, Major James Acklin and others. Tradepaperback Linson paper softcover with minor edge soiling. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) New American Standard New Testament Soul Winner's Edition: Missionary Text Edition
The Lockman Foundation

New American Standard New Testament Soul Winner's Edition: Missionary Text Edition
Longview, Texas, USA: The Clift Brannon Evangelistic Association Inc. , 1974 Not a textbook itself, this is a Do-It-Yourself guide to Saving your own Soul by direct study of the (N.T) Bible. Includes questions, marginal notes and cross-references. No need to talk to grubby scary wild-eyed strangers on the street when you can Witness to Yourself in the privacy of your own home, closet, etc. G/ No DJ orange softcover; minor soiling, dampstaining and agetoning. Thin crease on front hinge. Spine sun-faded.. Binding tight and spine straight. A few pages have markings and underlinings. Total: 397 pp. . Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Another Thousand Radio Replies Second Volume
The Rev.Dr. Leslie Rumble, M.S.C. And Rev. Charles Mortimer Carty

Another Thousand Radio Replies Second Volume
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Rumble and Carty Radio Replies Press, 1940 FIRST EDITION. 1422 Questions and Answers on Catholicism and Protestantism originally broadacast over the Catholic Broadcasting Station 2SM from Sydney, Australia by Rev. Dr. Leslie Rumble and Rev. Charles Mortimer Carty up to 1940. Preface by St. Paul, Minn. Archbishop John G. Murray. This second book in this Trilogy was originally cheaply but tightly bound with a plain green paper cover by Webb Publishing Co. in USA. Pages and cover have yellowed, but are still bound together in one piece. No undelining, writing or highlighting on or in book. Second Volume printed in limited edition of 100,000 copies.. First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Berkeley, California, USA & London: University of California Press, 1970 Book organized in two parts, the first a history of the Yahi nation, the second Ishi's life in a Museum, attempting to assimilate to white culture. Map of Native Nations of California. Softcover Book in VG+ readable condition. Binding tight, spine straight. Minor scuffing and edge wear, soiling and agetoning. Some spine wrinkling. Photo of partially clad Ishi making wooden spear. 257 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Straight and Narrow? : Compassion and Clarity in the Homosexuality Debate
Thomas E. Schmidt

Downers Grove, Illinois, USA: InterVarsity Press, 1995 Handbook on gays and lesbians for Evangelical Christian who want to explore their Christian faith and what the Bible really says and means. Index of Bible references and othe classical writings on the subject. F softcover; front has illustraton of bust of Greek marble male statue on pink. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. 240 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.99
18) When Santa Was a Shaman: The Ancient Origins of Santa Claus and the Christmas Tree
Tony Van Renterghem

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Examines Santa Claus and Christmas tree as neolithic era remnants of the Tree of Fire and the Shaman. Copiously illustrated. F/no DJ green softcover with Santa and green mask on front. Trifling edge wear. Binding tight, pages clean. 184 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marilyn Matheny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $36.00
19) Mind Games: How to Remake Your Head So You Can Live with It
Tony Velie & Leonard Fusselman

Mind Games: How to  Remake Your Head So You Can Live with It
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Henry Regnery Co., 1976 SCARCE; FIRST EDITION. Workbook with simple drills and Scientology techniques to deprogram your Automatic Mind to help overcome unrewarding relationships, anxiety, fear, ego problems and that sense of failure. First Edition Scarce as, reportedly, many copies were bought up after publication making few copies available. F/VG yellow cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Orange DJ has slight edge wear, price tag at bottom front; spine sun-faded. Two 1/2 inch rips: at rear bottom edge and at fold. Else intact. Rear cover has photos of authors. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bea Freedman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $400.00
20) God Wills It!: An Illustrated History of the Crusades
W. B. Bartlett

Gloucestershire, England, UK: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Popular historical narrative of the Crusades in the Middle East from about 1095 to loss of Acre in 1291. Clash of three Great World Powers, Islam, Byzantium and Western Catholicism. Brings to life the characters involved as well as the battles, sieges, and marches. AN/AN black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has illustration in brown and yellow of knights in armour on horseback on front;. castle with massed troops in forefront on rear. Trifling edgewear. Binding tight, spine straight and pages bright and clean. No markings or folded corners. 66 b/w Illustrations, 5 maps and 21 color plates. 274 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by A. F. Kersting; Sonia Halliday. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $32.00
21) A Fascinating History of Witchcraft Magic and Occultism
W. B. Crow

A Fascinating History of Witchcraft Magic and Occultism
North Hollywood, California USA: Wilshire Book Company, 1972 A brief history of magic, witchcraft and occultism in the numerous cultures of some of the world. From the Great Goddess of the cave-men, Zodiac Wirtch-Doctors, Egypt, American Pyramids, India, Babylon, Islamic Magic, Kabalah, Gnostics, Druids, Greeks, Norse, Tibet, Romans, Astrology, Alchemy, Rosicrucians, Masons and Illuminati, Dowsing, Hypnotism, Palmistry thru Theosophy. G+ softcover illustrated with red ornate border woman's two half-faces underneath dead tree. Moderate rubbing and yellowing of covers. Book binding is tight. Very slight edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked but have minor agetoning of edges. Owners stamp on title page. Owner inscripton on title and third Contents pages. 316 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation or the Method of Realizing Nirvana Through Knowing the Mind
W. Y. Evans-Wentz, Editor

London, England, UK: Oxford University Press, 1968 Translation of the classical Bardo Thodol treatises or Scriptures on attaining transcendence, a revered text of the Tantric school of Mahayana by Padma-Sambhava. Guide for the Western student to the truths of Yogic literature. Yoga for the One Mind without the Yogic breathing, discipline, and preparation for meditation exercises. B/w illustrations. Trade Paperback softcover in NF- condition. Illustration of orange sun rsing from lotus blossom. Some minor cover wear, rubbing and scuffing. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Minor page edge agetoning. 261 pp.. . Twenty-first Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Tim Gaydos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Satanism: A Guide to the Awesome Powers of Satan
Wade Baskin

Satanism:  A Guide to the Awesome Powers of Satan
New York, New York, USA: Carol Publishing Group, 1991 Reprint (1972 as Dictionary of Satanism) Library of the Mystic Arts. Book defines terms of Satanic or Evil (plus other) lore as well as offering sketches of the most prominent diabolical personalities. Interspersed with unrelated non-Christian mythological and folkore figures of Europe, India, Africa and South American cultures in a haphazard and bizarre manner. (Left uncorrected items such as Sovij or Shovys a little known Baltic minor psychopomp with no Satanic or Christian connection is still defined as a Baltic God of the Dead, yet Lithuanian Velinis, Veliuona, Prussian Pykuolis, Latvians Velns, the actual Gods of the Underworld are ignored ) Linson softcover in F condition. Spine straight, no page markings. 349 pp.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Dictionary of Satanism
Wade Baskin

Dictionary of Satanism
New York, New York, USA: Bonanza Books Div. Of Crown Publishers, 1972 FIRST EDITION. Book defines terms of Satanic, Chthonic or Evil (plus other) lore as well as offering sketches of the most prominent diabolical personalities. Interspersed with unrelated non-Christian mythological and folkore figures of Europe, India, Africa and South American cultures in a haphazard and bizarre manner. (Sovij or Shovys a little known Baltic minor psychopomp with no Satanic or Christian connection is defined as a Baltic God of the Dead, yet Lithuanian Velinis, Veliuona, Prussian Pykuolis, Latvian Velns, the actual Gods of the Underworld are ignored ) NF+/NF+ red cloth hardcover with label and glue marks on front free paper. Spine straight, no page markings. 352 pp. DJ has sun faded spine. Protected in mylar book jacket cover.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) The Night Church
Whitley Strieber

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Another case of recovered memory and the international high priesthood of the Satanic Church with some sinister genetic engineering thrown in. Fun reading for horror story fans. NF-/VG- Blue paper covers with grey cloth backstrip. Slight edge wear and soiling. Some surface soiling. Remainder mark on bottom. DJ has minor spine edge tattering and slight tears on top and bottom spine hinges. Price corner clipped. 317 pp. Photo may not reflect actual book condition. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Hiroko, Paul R. Gagne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Islam in Modern History
Wilfred Cantwell Smith

Islam in Modern History
New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1959 Revealing study of Islam, with emphasis on Turkey, Pakistan, Muslim India and the Arab States, areas about to explode all over the headlines. Gives insights to the Wahhabi religious ideology of Saudi Arabia, Qatar and the UAE that gave rise to Osama bin-Laden, the Taliban and the 9/11 terrorists. VG+ red softcover with oil derrick and star with crescent design on front. Has considerable cover and edge scuffing and wear. Front hinge and spine taped. Owner stamp on inside cover. However, pages and text in Fine condition, bright and clean, with no underlining, writing or highlighting. No yellowing at all. 319 pp.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Using Candle Burning to Contact Your Personal Guardian Angel
William Alexander Oribello

New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA: Inner Light Publications, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Intro by Gianna Tessman. Authoritative account of dozens of curses, omens, and folk superstitions regarding the contacting of your own guardian angel with the aid of the burning of candles. Charms and Amulets; customs for removal of evil eye. Most comprehensive introduction to ancient lore by a recognized authority on the subject. NF+ grey softcover with angel in bordered shield. Book has slight surface scuffing and rubbing. Front cover covered in plastic. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Binding tight, spine straight. Spine bound with black tape. Bottom corners bumped. Illustrated with many original b/w prints. 93 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Ann Rodriguez. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Qabalistic Concepts: Living the Tree
William G. Gray

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 2000 A detailed rendition of Kabala: its Ritual, Power and Purpose. Intended for those seeking to take the first step along the road of Western Inner Traditional Mystery Tradition. NF+ red softcover illustrated with Kabalistic Tree design with black brown and white pillars. Slight rubbing,soiling and edge wear of covers. Book binding is tight. Pages clean with no yellowing. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. 380 pp. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) The Emerging Church Part Two
William J. Kalt & Ronald J. Wilkins

The Emerging Church Part Two
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Henry Regnery Co., 1968 FIRST EDITION. Discussion Booklet V of the Kalt and Wilkins To Live is Christ series. Part two continues section III Christianity: The Emerging Social Expression of Christ in History focusing on Christianity in the Reconstruction, Medieval, Renaissance and Modern periods. Ends with Appendix focussing on the Catholic Church in America, the church of the future, Litugical development in Roman Catholicism. Reading guide included. Photo, maps and illustrations. Book in excellent condition, with no markings or folded corners. Covers show average scuffing and wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The Social Meanings of Religion
William M. Newman

The Social Meanings of Religion
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Rand McNally College Publishing Company, 1974 FIRST EDITION. Diverse anthology of essays in the sociology of religion. Religion as a social variable, religion and Social Structure in America; Organizational Forms and Processes of Religion, Pattrnsof Change, etc. VG+ illustrated softcover with minor scuffing wear and soiling. Binding tight' pages unmarked. 373 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Companion to the Qur'an
William Montgomery Watt

Oxford and Rockport, Massachussetts, USA: Oneworld Publications, 1994 RE-issue (1967) with new forward by author. Gives verse-by-verse background information on Muslim beliefs and explains unfamiliar allusions. Discusses ideas and expressions specific to Muslim thinking giving the main variants in interpretationof Qur'anic texts with notes based o Islamic sources. Valuable clarification for scholars and the general reader. NF+ white softcover with Muslims praying in a public square on front. Has minor cover, corner and spine edge scuffing and wear. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages and text in Fine condition, bright and clean, with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 355 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $99.99
32) Witchcraft: Its Power in the World Today
William Seabrook

New York, New York, USA: Lancer Books, 1968 Reprint (1940, Harcourt, Brace, ) Book resurrects the past practices from newspaper accounts, letters, and other historical documents. covers Voodoo dolls, werewolves and vampyres and white magic citing cases from around the world. VG condition with minor rubbing and scuffing, corner and edge wear. Moderate agetoning of pages. Black cover with title in green letters.351 pp. Photo may not reflect condition of book. Page edges purple-dyed. . First Publisher's Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) The Complete Book of Zen
Wong Kiew Kit

Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK & Boston,MA USA: Element Books Limited, 1998 FIRST EDITION. Written by a Shaolin Master. Inside look at spiritual world of Zen. Unlocks principles and practices of Zen Buddhism . Demonstrates parallels between Buddhism in India, Japan and Viet Nam and original flowering of Zen Buddhism of China. White softcover in NF- condition. Front illustration of round black swirl on cream background. Slight edge wear and soiling. Rear cover folded. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Other Books on Tantric Buddhism (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Hyatt et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Slatter-Anderson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Massacre at Montsegur: A history of the Albigensian Crusade
Zoe Oldenbourg

Massacre at Montsegur: A history of the Albigensian Crusade
London, England, UK: Phoenix, Div. of Orion Books Ltd., 1998 Transl. by Peter Green. Cruel conquest of Languedoc: an authoritative and fairly objective history of the Albigensian Crusade, a war on the also Christian Cathar Church. This is an account of the customs and life in the Medieval south of France. Many classical painting illustrations. NF++ white softcover with illustration of castle with prisoner about to be tortured with hot irons. Trifling edgewear, rubbing/scuffmarks. Pencilled price mark on front fly page. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Pedro Berruguete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) The Book of Miracles
Zsolt Aradi

The Book of Miracles
Derby, Connecticut, USA: Monarch Book, Inc., 1961 Reprint (1956, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy). A panorama of the miraculous from the Old and New Testaments to today's miracles and apparitions of Mary. Includes examples of black magic, levitation, telepathy, telekinesis, spiritism, hypnosis, hysteria, clairvoyance. Oddly skips over the four Marian apearances and shrines in Lithuania including Black Madonna of Aushros Vartai in Vilnius and the original modern post-Reformation European appearance which was our Lady of Shiluva, Lithuania in the 1600's, concentrating almost exclusively on the French and Fatima apparitions. VG+ condition red cover with white clothed Mary with three kneeling children on front. Cover has minor edge wear, spine has slight wrinkling. Pages are agetoned but clean; have no writing or underlining. Edges red-dyed. A Monarch Human Behavior Book series title. NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. Also see Joe Nidkell's "Looking for a Miracle" available from this bookseller on this same topic. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 386 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: