cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found.
1) Bhagavad-Gita as it is: Complete Edition Revised and Enlarged
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Los Angeles , California USA: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1990 Translation of The Song of God or Bhagavad Gita, one of the great spiritual classics of athe world with original Sanskrit text, Roman transliteration, English equivalents. and purports. Guide for the Western student to the truths of Yogic literature. Illustrated endpages.Many color illustrations. VG+/F brown leather-look hardcover with elaborate gilting of front cover and spine. Slight bump of bottom front cover edge. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight, binding tight. Moderate page edge yellowing. DJ has illustration of blue Krishna driving chariot of Arjuna with three white horses. DJ has mylar wrappers. 904 pp.. . First Publisher's Printing. Leather. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Protestant Thought Before Kant
A. C. McGiffert

Protestant Thought Before Kant
New York, New York, USA: Harper & Brothers , 1962 Reprint (1911, Gerald Duckworth, London) New preface by Jaroslav Pelikan of the University of Chicago Divinity School. Includes Medieval Christianity, Eve of Reformation, Luther, Zwingli, Philip Melanchthon, Calvin, Radical Sects. Pietism, Scholasticism, Rationalism. Socinian (Unitarian). VG blue on white matte finish softcover with minor wear, fading, or rubbing. Covers have minor scuffing, spotting; minor edge and corner rubbing. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages clean and without markings. Price blacked out on front. Cover illustration of white steeple against blue clouds.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) An Exploration of the Archetypal Feminine
Adam McLean

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Phanes Press, 1989 FIRST EDITION. Hermetic Research Series 1. Explores the inner structure of the Triple Goddess and how one can use these insights to overcome the tendency towards dualism. Based largely on Greek and to a lesser extent Celtic mythologies. Many b/w illustrations. F white softcover illustrated with illustration of a Triple Goddess on a pedestal. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 122 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gloria Adelson, Elizabeth Williams-Forte . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.50
4) You're Beautiful! Quick Reference Self Help Programs for All Situations
Al G. And Rachel Manning

Edgewood, Texas, USA: Pan/Ishtar Unlimited, 1987 FIRST EDITION - RARE - SIGNED - Pioneering book by two well-known and respected Practitioners that revealed the truth about natural magic. They take magick seriously, but not themselves! Methods and theory behind magic and self-initiation. Spells, chants, prayers, divination, symbology and rituals. Al Manning portrait on rear cover, many b/w cartoon illustrations on cover and inside. NF- condition white softcover with slight edge wear. Minor printing glitch in sub-title. Price tag or rear cover. 166 text pages. Signed by Al Manning, presentation "To Ray" on 4/22/91 Rainbows "Falling on My Head" by same author also available . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $200.00
5) The Messiah in India
Alan Fensin

San Rafael, California, USA: Cassandra Press, 1989 FIRST EDITION. Novel based upon alleged ancient Tibetan documents discovered and translated from Russian to English. Relates the adventures of the Jewish Messiah during a journey through ancient India. Positive uplifting account. AN lavender book with white lettering. 90 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan St. Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Servant Books, 1984 FIRST EDITION. Readable, concise summary of often misunderstood Catholic beliefs that puzzle people. A book for anyone who wants to better understand the Catholic faith. A handy reference for any Catholic who has been put on the spot to explain some aspect of Catholic belief. Or anyone who has wanted to put one of their Catholic friends on the spot but could not think what questions to ask. Book in excellent condition though it has some yellow underlining, minor edge wear. NF-VG Dust jacket has two tears. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
7) Cruden's Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testaments
Alexander Cruden

Cruden's Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testaments
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1979 Reprint (1930 Holt Rinehart & Winston) More than 200 thousand references to King James and Revised Version Bibles. Alphabetical Index to all the key words and proper names to help find Scripture verses and related verses. Updated definitions and articles. VG/ No DJ white softcover. Book has red/orange/yellow torus illustrated front cover with minor soiling, dampstaining and agetoning. Slight wrinkling of spine. Thin scratch on rear cover. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked but for owner signature on inside cover.. Twentieth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Philosophy of Wicca
Amber Laine Fischer

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: ECW Press, 2002 FIRST EDITION. Overview of key religious concepts and Wiccan beliefs. Delves into problems of reconciling abstract theology with daily living and making of difficult choices using Wiccan philosphy. AN softcover with yellow spiraling shell on front. 268 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Guylaine Regimbald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.00
9) The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Andrew M. Greeley

The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
New York, New York, USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 FIRST EDITION. Based on studies at the University of Chicago National Opinion Research Center to get a picture of American Catholicism since the end of the Second Vatican Council. Dispels myths and sacred cows cherished by the popular press. NF+/NF- Quarter-bound grey paper cover with red cloth backstrip; argent lettering on spine, red metallic lettering on rear cover. Miniscule wear on spine edges. Tape marke and price pencilled in on front free page. Folded corner on p 117. DJ has minor edge wear and edgetoning. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Francesco Scavullo; Richard Rossiter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Contract with an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Contract with an Angel
New York & Chicago, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1998 FIRST EDITION. A modern Irish-American twist on the Faust legend, with the angel Michael taking on the role of the fallen angel Lucifer. Michael appears (as Michael Jordan) to a businessman on a crashing plane to give him a chance to make up the mess he has made of his life which, somehow is not as easy as he would think. Black paper cover with gold lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Excellent. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.99
11) Lemtis - Destiny Magazine Vol. 32 - Nr. 9. '02 -Rugsejis/September 2000
Angele Joneliene. Editor -Redaktore

Lemtis - Destiny  Magazine Vol. 32 - Nr. 9. '02 -Rugsejis/September 2000
Vilnius, Lietuva - Lithuania: UAB ,,Ausra", 2000 In Lithuanian. Nepazinta-Nematoma-Tikra or Unknown-Unseen-True. A Magazine for the New Age practitioner. Straipsniai-Featuied Articles: Is Kur Atsiranda Vaiduokliai?- Where do Apparitions Come From? ,Kelias I Save - Road to the Self. Feng Shui. Ugnine Biblija - Fire Bible. Edgaras Keisis - Edgar Casey; Satja Sai Baba. VG condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 35 text pages. Published in LIMITED EDITION of 7.500 copies. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 33 - Autumn 2002
Anne Newkirk Niven. Editor

PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality  Magazine Issue 33 - Autumn 2002
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2002 Earth affirming spiritual Quarterly Magazine. Cat Magic Issue. Featured articles: Black Cat Mojo, Bible-Belt Paganism, Pagan Prefessionals, Trail of the Cougar. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gregory Hartman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 32 - Summer 2002
Anne Newkirk Niven. Editor

PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality  Magazine Issue 32 - Summer 2002
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2002 Earth affirming spiritual Quarterly magazine. Magic of Mythand Legend Issue. Featured articles: Urban Legends, Mermaids: Sirensof the Sea, Pagan Solidarity, Goddess in Las Vegas Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gregory Hartman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 37 - Nov. '02 - Feb. '04 Winter 2003
Anne Newkirk Niven. Editor

PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality  Magazine Issue 37 - Nov. '02 - Feb. '04 Winter 2003
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2003 Ethics in Haitian Vodou, How Many Pagans are There?, Pagan Bookshelf. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Christine Beetow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 30 - Winter 2001
Anne Newkirk Niven. Editor

PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality  Magazine Issue 30 - Winter 2001
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2001 Earth affirming spiritual Quarterly Magazine. Hearth and Home Issue. Featured articles: Sex in the Circle, Element of Earth, Pagan Reflections on September 11, Megalitic Revival Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 88 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lauren Foster McLeod. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality Magazine Issue 34 - Winter 2003
Anne Newkirk Niven. Editor

PanGaia: Earthwise Spirituality  Magazine Issue 34 - Winter 2003
Point Arena, California, USA: Blessed Bee, Inc. , 2003 Earth-affirming spiritual Quarterly Magazine. Healing Paths Issue. Featured articles: How Aromatherapy Changed My Life, Herbs as Healers, Can Preayer Heal?, Pagan Future. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gregory Hartman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Marianhill: Half a Century of African Mission Life
Anonymous

Marianhill:  Half a Century of African Mission Life
Detroit, Michigan USA: The Mariannhill Mission Society, 1935 FIRST EDITION. A chronicle of the Marianhill Mission Society and the Trappist Monks who founded the Marianhill Mission in South Africa in the waning years of the 19th century. Photos or illustrations on every page. Includes descriptions of native African birth, wedding and other customs. Pages clean but showing very slight yellowing. Red paper cover with illustration on front; moderate wear and scuffing, no tears or rips.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Doctrinal Standards of the Reformed Church in America
Anonymous

The Doctrinal Standards of the Reformed Church in America
New York & Chicago, USA: The Half Moon Press Includes the Heidelberg Catechism, Compendium of Christian Religion, Belgic Confession, Canons of the Synod of Dordrecht, Ecumenical Creeds, Intermediate Cathecism, and First Lessons in Christian doctrine. NF/NDJ. Softcover. 61 pages.. Unlisted. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) The Book of Psalms: King James Version
Anonymous

The Book of Psalms: King James Version
New York, New York, USA: America Bible Society LARGE PRINT. Portion of the Old Testament in King James Version specially printed in larger type, narrow borders. Fine condition pictorial wrapper with title in white. Cover illustrated with Star of David in green and grey on blue background. 202 pp. Unlisted. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Heres Hope: Jesus Cares for You
Anonymous

Heres Hope: Jesus Cares for You
Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Holman Bible Publishers, 1988 FIRST EDITION. An intentionally disguised New Testament in the copyrighted New International Version of the International Bibile Society by permission of Zondervan Bible Publishers. Pages have slight edge yellowing . Front top right corner cellophane taped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.02
21) The Illuminating Icon
Anthony Ugolnik

The Illuminating Icon
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989 An introduction to the modern history of the Eastern Orthodox Church in the US and the Soviet period in central and Eastern Europe. Repeats the false claim of a 1000 year-old "Russian" Orthodox Church even though Russia as a state did not exist before the 1500's. F/NF+ black leatherette hardcover with illustration of iconic figure holding book with hand held up in front with purple lined drawing of partial face in background on DJ. Trifling edgewear of DJ. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. 276 pp./. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Willem Mineur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) On Pagans, Jews. And Christians
Arnaldo Momigliano

On Pagans, Jews. And Christians
Middletown, Connecticut, USA: Wesleyan University Press, 1989 Scarce collection of essays by noted scholar on a variety of historical and religious topics examiing the intertwined cultural skeins of the three traditons that he has inherited by virtue of being an Italian Jew: Jewish (Sephardim, Ashkenazi, French, Greek), Classical (Pagan: Roman, Greek, Celtic Druid, etc.), and Christian. NF softcover illustrated with red lettering and twelve line drawings of varous religious symbols. Minor page edge wear and soiling; price tag on rear. 343 pp. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Joyce Kachergis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
23) World Mythology
Arthur Cotterell, Editor

World Mythology
London, England, UK: Dempsey Parr, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Micropedia of myths of the Greeks, Romans, Norse, Celts, Near East, Siberia, Oceania, Egypt, India, Australia, China, Mongolia and Tibet, Africa, Carribean and Native Americans. The only major group left out, oddly, are the European Baltic pantheons/mythologies. AN/AN yellow Linson hardcover Cover and DJ both illustrated with Classical stone bas-relief fragment of battle scene. Binding tight and spine straight. 320 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Hex
Arthur H. Lewis

New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1970 Reprint (Trident Press, 1969) SpelI- Binding Account of Witchcraft and Murder in the German Pennsylvania Deutsch ("Dutch") coal region in the early part of the 20th century. Interesting reports of life and legal practice in the Pennylvania Appalachians. G+ canary softcover. Cover has minor + edgewear and surface soiling. Red-dyed Page ends. Pages have minor yellowing. Two crack marks on spine. Corner folding of covers and p.55. "Lament for the Molly Maguires" by same author also available .. First Publisher's Printing. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Meditation and the Bible
Aryeh Kaplan

Meditation and  the Bible
York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1996 Radical interpretation of Bible, based on the texts and Kabbalistic teachings. Demonstrates how meditation played a key role in attaining the unique states of consciousness used by the Prophets to write the scriptures. Includes section on Verbal Archaeology which reconstructs biblical vocabulary describing mystical methods and higher states of consciousness. Fine condition pictorial wrapper with title in blue. Cover illustrated with head of bearded prophet on black background. 179 pp. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bima Stagg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) Ochosi: Ifa and the Spirit of the Tracker
Awo Fa'lokun Fatunmbi

Plainview, New York, USA: Original Publications, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Third book in a series on the Orisha. An exploration of the history and ritual of the West African tradition of Ifa religion from a theological and personal spiritual development standpoint. F condition tan softcover with two human figures shooting flaming arrows on a red-bordered shield. Excellent (and valuable) reading copy. 26 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Fa'lokun Fatunmbi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Oya: Ifa and the Spirit of the Wind
Awo Fa'lokun Fatunmbi

Plainview, New York, USA: Original Publications, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Seventh book in a series on the Orisha. An exploration of the history and ritual of the West African tradition of Ifa religion from a theological and personal spiritual development standpoint. Oya embodies the concept of change. F condition orange softcover with dancing female figures holding feather and club? on a yellow-bordered shield. Excellent (and valuable) reading copy. 27 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fa'lokun Fatunmbi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Catholic Church: A Concise History
Barrie Ruth Straus

The Catholic Church:  A Concise History
New York, New York, USA: Hippocrene Books, 1992 Christianity: The Emerging Social Expression of the Church in History focusing on Christianity in the Early, Medieval, and Modern periods. Ends with chapter focusing on the Catholic Church in the 20th century. Liturgical development in Roman Catholicism. Bibliography included. F/F Quarterbound red hardcover with burgundy cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. No markings or folded corners. . Second Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) Kaip Tapti Ragana
Basilissa trans. by Rasa Bertasiene

Kaip Tapti Ragana
Vilnius, Lietuva (Lithuania): Alma Littera, 2003 FIRST THUS. Reprint (2001,Verlagsgruppe Random House, Germany) Translated into Lithuanian by Rasa Bertasiene. Original German title Hexenzauber fur den Hausgebrauch. Sveikatos, Meiles, ir Pinigu Burimai. (Health, Love and Money Magic) . Vokietijoje praktikuojanti baltoji ragana apzvelgia raganavimo istorija, paprociai, Burtavimo budai, supazindina su apsaugomaisioms apeigoms, meiles, sekmes burimais bei ju etika. (A practicing White Witch in Germany gives overview of history and traditions of witchcraft, types of magic, shows protection rituals, love and success magic and ethics of their use). Attractive illustrated softcover in Fair plus to Good minus condition. Book had been soaked wet. Has some dampspotting and warping of pages. Otherwise still an excellent reading copy. 2 small labels on rear cover. Illustrations. Fine gift for that certain Lithuanian relative, friend, neighbor or co-worker. 152 pp.. First Lithuanian Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Raimonda Bateikaite ir Klaudijus Driskius. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Felicia Cartwright and the Case of the Troubled Rancher
Bernard Palmer

Felicia Cartwright and the Case of the Troubled Rancher
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1961 FIRST EDITION. Moody Youth Library Nr. 78. Christian girl-detective mystery series chronicling the growing pains of Felicia, popular student at Wellington School for Girsl and her happy-go-lucky room-mate Joan Bailey. In this book they get involved with strange events on vacation at the Ranch. Only Joy's faith and understanding brings triumph to the mystery at a troubled Colorado ranch. G/ No DJ blue softcover with two girls in doorway with barrel in foreground on front cover. Cover has minor edge wear, moderate scuffing and dampstaining on covers. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting nor underlining, though they are age yellowed. 126 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Christian Girl's Problems: Manners and Morals for Christian Girls
Bertrand Williams

Christian Girl's Problems: Manners and Morals for Christian Girls
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1964 Scarce in this printing. Collection of inspirational case studies struggling with the classic Christians girls growing-up issues: Building a Beautiful Body, How Far Can You Go?, Charm Rules, Courtship, Love, Mental Codes, Glamor at Home, and Getting the Most out of a Christian Life. VG-/ No DJ blue softcover illustrated with girls head and flowers on front. Minor rubbing and edge wear, crease on front. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Stamp and price on half-title page. . Fourteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Metaphysical Meanings of Common Nouns Used in the Bible
Betty M. Schattl

Betty M. Schattl, 1996 FIRST EDITION. SCARCE. Alphabetical Index to all the key words and some proper names to help find the hidden metaphysical meanings of Scripture verses and related verses. Updated definitions and articles. G+/ No DJ green and white softcover. Book has blue plastic spiral binding. Front cover and first several pages have moderate soiling, dampstaining and wrinkling. Thin scratch on rear cover. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages else clean and unmarked. 74 leafs. . First Edition First Printing. Spiral Bound. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Driven Afar
Betty Swinford

Driven Afar
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1965 FIRST EDITION. Moody adult selection. Christian fiction novel of love and soul-seeking by a prolific Indiana writer. Set in the Philippine jungles. Only their faith and understanding brings triumph to the romantic adventure. NF/VG blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight shelf and corner wear. Top page edges have 2-inch line marking. Spine straight, binding tight, pages have no markings, highlighting, underlining, nor age yellowing. DJ has some scuffing, edge wear and tattering; small chips at spine edges. Man with terminal and plane in orange background on front cover. Spine sun-faded. 158 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Path of the Mystic Lover: Baul Songs of Passion and Ecstasy
Bhaskar Bhattacharyya with Nik douglas and Penny Slinger

Rochester, Vermont, USA: Destiny Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Translated from Bengali. Inside look at spiritual world of the mystic minstrels of eastern India known as the Bauls who teach that communion with the Divine can be found within the physical body. Beliefs combine Tantric Buddhism, Muslim Sufism, Hindu Vaishnavism. Black softcover in NF condition. Front illustration of blue Krishna and white Radha on starry night background. Minor edge wear and bumping expecially at lower bottom corner. Other Books on Tantra (by Gerald Schueler, Margot Anand, Hyatt et al.) also available from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Penny Slinger; Georges Luneau. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) Chinese Law and Religion Monitor; July-December 2006 Issue-Vol, 2/Nr. 2
Bob Fu, Editor

Chinese Law and Religion Monitor; July-December 2006 Issue-Vol, 2/Nr. 2
Washington, DC, USA: China Aid Association, Inc. , 2006 A quarterly pulication dedicated to examining and documenting the state of religious persecution by the Chinese government from a legal standpoint. Sort of like the old Soviet Russian suppressed samizdat Chronicle of the Lithuanian Catholic Church if it had been written by lawyers. Printed in both English and Chinese. NF condition Blue softcover is sound with slight corner wear and marking of front. Binding tight, pages unmarked. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Revelation: The Divine Fire
Brad Steiger

Revelation: The Divine Fire
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA: Inner Light Publications, 1988 Book Two of The Star People Series. True stories of people receiving Messages directy form God. There are thousands from those who receive the stigmata or contact with Space Brothers, angels, spiritguides, master teachers, aliens, or other superhuman beings. All of whom are telling us a time of judgement and change is coming nigh. Linson softcover in Fine condition. Star Children by Jenny Randles is also available from this seller.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vickie Kuzami. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The Paranormal: An Encyclopedia of Psychic Phenomena
Brian Inglis

London, England, UK: Paladin Grafton Books, 1986 A panorama of academic research into the the psychology of the paranormal. Outlines many of the techniques which are used to manifest psychic ability. Includes examples of levitation, telepathy, psychokinesis, spiritualism, healings, apparitions, hysteria, clairvoyance, ghosts, etc. Biographies of leading mediums. B/W Illustrations. VG- softcover. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean, though moderately agetoned. No internal markings or folded page corners. Illustration of the word "paranormal" in red and green on front. Minor cover scuffing, rubbing and page edgewear and soiling. All four corners have creases from folding of corners. 2 inch tear of p. 181. 368 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by John Knights. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Hildegard von Bingens Mystical Visions
Bruce Hozeski, Translator

Hildegard von Bingens Mystical Visions
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Bear & Company Publishing , 1995 Reprint (1986) Original title Hildegard of Bingen's Scivias. A visionary 12th Century Christian Catholic mystic whose work reverberates down through the ages to our own time. Her work was suppressed after her death. Forward by Matthew Fox and annotated outline by Adelgundis Fuhrkotter. NF softcover with very minor edge soiling. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Angela Werneke . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Editor

Bulfinch's Mythology
London, UK: Spring Books, 1966 Extensive compilation of myths of the Greeks and Romans, with smaller sections on Egyptians, Persians, HiIndus, Norse and Celts; legends King Arthur and the Britons, English knights and kings and Charlemagne. G-/G- Orange cloth hardcover with spotting and slight edge wear and soiling. Boards have slight concave warping. Binding slightly weakened at front second fly page. Slight agetoning of page edges except top, which are orange-dyed. DJ has edgewear and surface dampstaining. Dampspotting on rear; hinges have first signs of cracking. Edge yellowing and slight wear. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good Minus/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Screwtape Lettes and Scewtape Proposes a Toast
C. S. Lewis

New York, New York, USA: Time, Incorporated, 1963 Special Edition of Time Reading Program. Intro by Phyllis McGinley. Letters from the Infernal One to his dear nephew, Wormwood. G condition. white softcover with red Burning Man-like figure with flames shooting from his hands above crowd and rock scene. Light scuffing edge wear and soiling. spine edges, Spine straight, some underling on several pages. Red inside covers. Binding tight although, backstrip and freepages taped with 2" wide clear tape, possibly to correct prior cover separation. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacob Landau; Edward A. Hamilton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Psychology and Religion
Carl Gustav Jung

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1966 Jungian psychological examination of an authentic religious function in the uncounscious mind. Using material from ancient and medieval gnostic, alchemistic, and occultisitc literature to discuss religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms. G condition softcover illustrated with b/w photo of older male head with glasses. Title in red and white. Covers have moderate soiling, staining and edgetoning. Small tear at bottom of spine and folded front corner. Price label on rear cover. Several front bottom pages with folded corners. 9 Top front leaves have small dark brown spot. Binding tight, spine straight, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. 146 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Forty-Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) When Someone You Love is Wiccan: A Guide to Witchcraft and Paganism for Concerned Friends, Nervous Parents, and Curious Coworkers
Carl McColman

Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, USA: New Page Books, 2003 FIRST EDITION. Everything you wanted to know but were afraid to ask. Discover the neo-"Pagan" Path. Examines the roots of Wicca, plus glimpses into the characters of such seminal figures as Gerald Gardner, Alex Sanders and covens. AN violet softcover with pentagram sitting on horizon on front. 221 pp. Two copies available. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean Naumann. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.99
43) The Second Coming of Reb Yhshwh : The Rabbi Called Jesus Christ
Carlo Suarez

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1994 Reprint (Editions Robert Laffont, Paris, France) Translated by Ferris Hartman. Radical interpretation of Bible, based on the texts and Gnostic teachings. Presents code to deciper Bible, avoid fear and blind submission based on Jesus-Peter relationship. Plus Gnosticism and Docetism. Meditations on the Thomas Gospels to prove the extra-temporat origin of Jesus Consciousness. AN condition brown softcover illustrated with bearded white male figure with arms up and skirts of white robe splayed out like a flower. 225 pp.. First USA Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley Spencer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $39.95
44) Nature Religion in America from the Algonkian Indians to the New Age
Catherine L. Albanese

Nature Religion in America from the Algonkian Indians to the New Age
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The University of Chicago Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION Chicago History of American Religion Series, Ed. by Martin E. Marty. Author posits there is an unorganized and unacknowledged religion at the heart of American culture. That is the two nature religions: one which sees nature as real and to be lived with in harmony and the other sees nature as illusory and to mastered with the mind. Meaing of course the Nature Religions of the Greens, feminist Goddess worshippers, Annie Dillard, Sun Bear, Reiki Healers and Macrobiotics practitioners. Yes, they are all The One Nature Religions of America. Have to read the book! F/NF blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ shows edge yellowing and one small rip. No ink marks.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.00
45) America's Prison Crisis: The Problem, The Solution 
Charles Colson

America's Prison Crisis: The Problem, The Solution 
Washington, DC, USA: Prison Fellowship Ministries, 1987 FIRST EDITION. Collection of dramatic accounts ofproven prison reformand lasting inmate rehabilitation. Examines the depth of the crisis stemming from years of conservative right wing Republican failed punitive policies. By former right wing felon. Includes Programs for prison ministries. F/F white hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustration of right profile of Colson on front board. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages have moderate yellowing, else clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Loving God
Charles Colson

Loving God
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996 Collection of inspirational stories struggling with the question What does it meand to love God? By former right wing felon. Includes study guide for prison ministries. F/F white hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Unillustrated front board. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Motorcycling
Charles Coombs

New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1970 Valuable tour of the cycling world for young beginners. Brief history, describes most popular machines and what to look for when buying one. VG/VG cloth blue hardcover. Usual library markings and glued-in pocket. Minor edge wear. 96 pp. 26 b/w illustrations. DJ has minor edge wear. Covered in mylar jacket cover with some scuffing and rubbing. Labels on spine and front cover. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Terry Fehr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) Hard Times : For These Times
Charles Dickens

Hard Times : For These Times
New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1961 Description of the fictional Gradgrind model day school. An indictment against the callous greed of the Victorian industrial society and its misapplied utilitarian society. G- yellow and orange softcover Book with grouping of long-haired girl and two balding older men, winged horse in background. Minor edge wear and surface rubbing and scuffing. Folded corners. Moderate agetoning and embrittlement of pages. Else pages clean and unmarked. Owner inscription on inside cover. Binding tight and spine straight. Reprint. Originally published in weekly installments in the UK. . Seventeenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.50
49) Living Between Two Worlds: challenges of the Modern Witch
Chas S. Clifton, Editor

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Eight writers and practitioners examine the issues confronting Wiccans today. Information you need to make strategic personal and business decisions about life, finances, friends, career, and family. Book 4 of Llewellyn's Witchcraft Today Anthology Series. NF- softcover with white lettering and pentagram over nighttime urban scene. Minor page agetoning and slight cover edge scuffing. Binding tight. 187 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Marie Garrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.00
50) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Chogyam Trungpa

The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Berkely, California, USA & London : Shambhala Publications, Inc. , 1976 FIRST EDITION. Freedom set in the context of Tibetan Buddhism. Guide for the Western student to the essence of Buddhist teaching. Achieve freedom by freeing yourself of preconceived biases that bind you.Trade Paperback softcover in NF condition. Some tiny cover wear and price decal on back. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Spine sun faded. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Eddy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: