Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Religion

Browse books in Religion | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 319 listings found.
1) The Weigh Down Diet
Gwen Shamblin

The Weigh Down Diet
New York, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1997 Presumed First Edition by this publisher. Christian diet plan based on the theory that overweight can be caused not by physical hunger alone but rather spiritual hunger. Step by step approach, Appendix, Travel Diary. Black hardcovers NF with minor page wrinkling . DJ is VG with minor edge wear. Unlisted. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good,. Illus. by Pamela Reeves and Amy C. King . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$8.95
2) Mysteries of Mind Space and Time: The Unexplained
H. S. Stuttman, Editor

Mysteries of Mind Space and Time: The Unexplained
Westport, Conecticut, USA: H. S. Stuttman Inc., 1992 Encyclopedic Study of the paranormal, mystical and psychic phenomena commonly referred to as the Supernatural. Strange Supernatural Curiosities. Wonders of the world. Encyclopaedia of Occultism End Times, Poltergeists, ESP, Religions and Cults, Worlds Mysterious Places,etc. Linson hardcover Books in NF+ condition. Full 26 Vol. Encyclopaedia set. Originally published in weekly installments in the UK. Due to weight involved, an additional shipping charge may be required. Contact seller with destination information.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Steven Hunt . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$250.00
3) Omens of Millenium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Ressurection
Harold Bloom

Omens of Millenium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Ressurection
New York, New York, USA: Riverhead Books a Member of Penguin Putnam, Inc, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Authoritative view of the whole Gnostic phenomenon and the Gnostic, Jewish, and Islamic roots of American spirituality, including shamanism and astral bod expeiences. . Most comprehensive introduction to ancient Gnosticism by a recognized authority on the subject. NF+ red softcover with naked man blowing his horn above skeleton.. Book has slight edge soiling. No underlining, writing or highlighting. Binding tight, spine straight. 255 pages. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Marysarah Quinn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
4) When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Harold S. Kushner

When Bad Things Happen to Good People
New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1989 Written for "all those people who wanted to go on believing, but whose anger at God made it hard for them to hold on to their faith and be comforted by religion". Reduce stress with some simple daily inspirational and reinforcement techniques to help you live a guilt-free life, one day at a time. Includes a meditation to inspire you to go on and reduce tension and restore calm. Like having your own personal Life Coach. NF+ softcover with watercolor illustration of pond scene with waterlily flower and flying sparrow. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight; binding tight. Black magic marker stripe on bottom of page edges. Small glue mark on top right corner of front cover. Two copies available.. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Drogin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
5) Before Philosophy: The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man
Henri and Mrs. H. A. Franfort, John A. Wilson, Thorkild Jacobsen

Before Philosophy: The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man
Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1968 An essay on speculative thought in the ancient Near East. Life, the Universe, Death and Taxes as part of the Western political and religious heritage starting from tbe traditions of ancient Mesopotamia and Egypt by means of three literary forms, myth, sacred history, and philosophy. Written by four scholars of The Oriental Institute of Chicago. G+ Blue and green illustrated softcover with minor scuffing, edge and corner wear. slight agetoning of pages. Book has ink underlining on pages. . Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
6) Wit and Wisdom of Good Pope John
Henri Fesquet, Editor

New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1965 Reprint (1963, Librairie Artheme Fayard, France.) Translated by Salvator Attanasio. Written as a simple tribute to this unique man, giving a portrait of his character through his own words. VG- softcover; front has illustraton of Pope walking through garden with Cross-Walk. Cover has minor surface scuffing and discolorations. Slight edge wear. Pages have some agetoning but else clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. . First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Milton Glaser. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00
7) Mystery of the Ages
Herbert W. Armstrong

Mystery of the Ages
Pasadena, California: Worldwide Church of God, 1985 The answers to all lifes mysteries in one book. By the editor of Plain Truth magazine. Good condition with some edge soiling/staining. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$1.60
8) A Will for Peace
Herman Will

A Will for Peace
Washington, DC, USA: General Board o fChurch and Society of The United Methodist Church, 1984 FIRST EDITION. A history of peace action in The United Methodist Church. Also an autobiography of noted American lawyer and peace activist of the Methodist Church. In his 37 years traveled internationally spreading his message of world peace. Published in celebration of United Methodism's bicentennial. Appendix with "family trees" of TUMCh and of it's predecessor Social Concern agencies. NF- condition softcover with title in white on blue; illustrated with white dove with green laurel branch. Minor edge wear; scuffing and bent corners of rear cover. One crease on spine. Some minor marking and highlighting of pages. Binding tight; spine straight. 279 pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Johanna Vogelsgang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.95
9) Demons: An Eyewitness Account
Howard O. Pittman

New York, New York, USA: Howard O. Pittman Ministries, 1980 Presumed FIRST EDITION. No actual publication info including date given though latest date referenced on back cover is May 7, 1980. A short scripturally derived description of the demonic forces of Christian Satan. Draws on personal experience, Biblical Judaeo - Christian, Classical Greek and other sources. NF- grey softcover with red and black title in yellow marquee-style morphing into yellow and red cartoon flames with faces on front. Spine straight, binding tight. Pages clean, no page markings or agetoning. minor dampspotting of covers279 pp. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Vicki Monette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$69.99
10) Keeping Passover: Everything You Need to Know to Bring the Ancient Tradition to Life and to Create Your Own Passover Celebration
Ira Steingroot

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1995 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed by the Passover Seder celebration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences, both Sephardim and Ashkenazi. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Appendix with Jewish Calendar of Passover dates thru 2012. Terms. NF softcover with red title and circle with matzos herbs and chalice on white background on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover and edge soiling. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom. 338 pp. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Judith Serebrin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
11) The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Irving Greenberg

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Simon & Schuster (Touchstone), 1988 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Spiritual movements and influences. Prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages, rabbis, philosophers, and mystics. VG+ softcover with Blue title and shield with text on tan background and floral brown and silver wallpaper at edges on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover wear. Moderate page agetoning, though else clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on top. 463 pp. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Annette Flaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.00
12) Judaism: A Historical Presentation
Isidore Epstein

Judaism: A Historical Presentation
Middlesex, England, UK: Penguin Books Inc., 1966 Short, comprehensive 4,000 year history of Judaism from the westward migration of Abraham to the Gaon of Vilna (Vilnius) Lithuania to the modern state of Israel. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Spiritual movements and influences; Prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages rabbis, philosophers,and mystics. G+ softcover with 4 panels depicting The Creation in Art Primitive style on black background. Binding tight spine striaight. Minor cover soiling and edge wear. Rear cover has 1 inch tear and folded corner. Pages have moderate yellowing, though else clean and unmarked. Page edges dampspotted. 349 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Behram Kapadia. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.75
13) The Theology of the Older Testament
J. Barton Payne

The Theology of the Older Testament
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1962 FIRST EDITION. Book for the study of God's Plan for Man in the Old Testament. A guide to direct the study of the redemptive theological character of the Bible. NF/G- brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Sminor soiling of page edges and front endpage. One folded page corner. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has moderate surface wear and rubbing at hinges. moderae tattering and chipping at hinge and flap fold edges.Spine sunfaded. (554 pp. ) . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$80.00
14) The Establsihment of the European Hegemony: 1415-1715
J. H. Parry

The Establsihment of the European Hegemony: 1415-1715
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1966 Reprint from 1949 Hutchinson University Library edition, different title. Trade and Exploration in the age of the Renaissance. Looks from the view of technological and religious influences on trade and imperial expansion. VG- Used book with normal edge wear and tear, curled and bent corners. Minor scuffing and rubbing. Slight page agetoning. No page markings, spine straight. Binding tight. Dark blue cover with 4 white sailing ships between two mercator maps, title in yellow lettering. 187 pp. World map on pp. 7-8. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Polly Cameron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$2.90
15) Genes, Genesis and Evolution
J. W. Klotz

Genes, Genesis and Evolution
St. Louis, Missouri, USA: Concordia Publising House, 1972 Very thick Creationist religious tract explaining authors personal belief that Evolution has not taken place, a claim founded on his Christian beliefs. Main argument seems to be that Truth in Science is relative while only the Bible claims Infallibility for iteslf. G+ Trade Paperback with moderate edge tanning and soiling. . Second Edition Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Borin Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
16) Witchcraft in America (Video)
James A. Barry, Executive Producer

Witchcraft in America (Video)
New York, New York, USA: Hex Productions, Inc. With A and E Networks, 1993 SCARCE. Video documentary of three historic events: 17th century Salem Witch Trials, 19th century New Orleans Voodoo rituals and orgies and early 20th century Pennsylvania killing of an alleged witchdoctor. Interviews with real live witches, including descendants of the alleged Salem witches. Includes live ritual ceremony. F/VG- VHS Videocassete, jacket shows scuffing and edgewear. Used. Color. 50 minutes. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Brad Nau; Brian Fornwault; Susan Schary. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Video Cassette (VHS). (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.00
17) The Riddle of the Rosetta Stone: Key to Ancient Egypt
James Cross Giblin

New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1992 The discovery and deciphering of the Rosetta Stone which unlocked the secrets of Egyptian hieroglyphs as well as ancient Greek. Illustrated with photos,prints and drawings. F softcover illustrated with title in blue and red border with Rosetta Stone scripts in background. Small remainder mark on bottom. 85 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeanne Prahl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
18) Rethinking the Church: A Challenge to Creative Redesign in an Age of Transition
James Emery White

Rethinking the Church: A Challenge to Creative Redesign in an Age of Transition
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Baker Book House, 2005 Ground-up rethinking of Christian Churches; Organized in 8 parts: Foundational Qustions, Evengelism, Discipleship, Ministry, Worship; Structure, Community,; and Change. As New green softcover with illustration of light bulb hanging from puppet control sticks. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 181 pp. . Second Edition 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
19) Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
James Hamillton-Patterson and Carol Andrews

Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
New York, New York, USA: The Viking Press, Inc., 1979 FIRST EDITION. IIlustrates the fascinating mythology of the Egyptian Deities. Explains the spiritual message that underlies the everyday history of early Egypt and how it survives to this day. Osiris myths and beds. Mummies in Medieval Europe. VG- condition white softcover illustrated with two green vertical stripes and inner coffin cover of Egyptian priestess with red hands extended. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Some agetoning of cover edges and minor yellowing of pages. 224 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara G. Hennessy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
20) Confessions of a Justified Sinner: Written By Himself: With a Detail of Curious Traditionary Acts, and Other Evidece By the Editor
James Hogg

New York and Toronto,: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992 Reprint (1824, Longmans) Intro by Roger Lewis. Introduction, Bibliography, and Chronology added for this edition. Book uses Calvinist doctrine, demonology, and psychological perception to tell the story of the criminal Colwan whose diaries tell a story of mental illness seen as a delusion by (Christian) occult forces which led him into thinking he was the instrument of divine justice and vengeance. AN/NF- green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Book has a green ribbon bookmark bound in. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages clean and without markings. Cover illustrated with black bordered box around author's name, red lettered title and publishers logo of book under dog in black triangle. Endpages also include same logo in yellow. DJ unusual, consists of a clear mylar protective wrapper with only the paper front panel and front flap, as issued by publisher. Plastic has a thumb-sized piece torn and taped on lower spine. UPC lable on rear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Barbara de Wilde, Carol Devine Carson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.99
21) Life in Christ, Revised Edition
James Kilgallon, Gerard Weber & Leonard Ziegman

Life in Christ, Revised Edition
Chicago, Illinois USA: Life in Christ Division of ACTA Foundation, 1983 A Catechism designed to help those who study it become familiar with the inspired word of God. Intended to introduce prospective converts to the liturgical life of the Church and to the private devotional practices which are part of the life of the Church. Inside pages in fine condition, Cover shows some wrinkling and has some waterstains on bottom of front page. . Second Edition 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$3.95
22) The First Decadent: Being the Strange Life of J. K. Huysmans
James Laver

The First Decadent: Being the Strange Life of J. K. Huysmans
New York, New York, USA: Citadel Press, 1955 FIRST EDITION. First English -Language Biography of an important French literary figure of the 1880's and '90's. Traces his strange life and unusual progress through diabolism and the Black Mass to the Catholic Church. Shows his relation to Naturalism of Emile Zola and the Symbolists. Gives considerable attention to Huysmans writings and their relation to Satanism and the Occult. Book in NF/NF conditon, shows slight corner and spine-edge wear and yellowing of endpages. Mylar-covered DJ has light edge wear at spine, corners and edges. Slight scuffing. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$29.95
23) How to Make a Mummy Talk
James M. Deem

Boston, New York, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 FIRST EDITION. IIlustrates the fascinating myths surrounding Egyptian and other Mummies. Human and animal Mummies of Europe, Africa, Australia, Asia and the Americas. How they were made, etc. Intended for a juvenile audience, but well-researched enough to be fascinating for all ages. F/NF+ condition quarter-bound hardcover with cream boards and red-cloth back-strip. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt-stamped illustration of wrapped mummy on front cover. Faint scribble mark on front free page. Bindiing tight, spine straight, pages clean with no underlining, writing or highlighting. DJ has coffin cover of Egyptian priestess greeting two children and mummified cat. Some minor edge wear. 184 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by True Kelley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.00
24) Protestant and Roman Catholic Ethics: Prospects for Rapprochement
James M. Gustafson

Protestant and Roman Catholic Ethics: Prospects for Rapprochement
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1978 FIRST EDITION. Study of Catholic and Protestant ethics, their historic divergences, Practical Moral Reasoning, Philosphical and Theological Bases and the Basic Issues and Prospects for the Future. . 61 pages. F/NF white cloth hardcover, blue endpapers, DJ has minor edge wear, scuffing adn soiling. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
25) Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible with Hebrew Chaldee and Greek Dictionaries
James Strong

Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible with Hebrew Chaldee and Greek Dictionaries
Peabody, Massachusetts, USA: Hendrickson Publishers By observing the subjoined directories of the Comparitive Concordance and the Hebrew and Greek Dictionaries the reader will have a Concordance-Lexicon of the Authorized and Revised English Version Bibles as well as the Hebrew Old Testament and Greek New Testament. Alphabetical Index to all the key words and proper names to help find Scripture verses and related verses. Updated definitions and articles. VG/ No DJ Red leather look hardcover with inlaid gilt borders and lettering on front and spine, bright and shiny. Some rubbing wear and scuffing of cover edges, slight soiling, and bumped corners. Minor to Moderate agetoning of page edges. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Front free page has price tag. Title page has wrinkle. Concordance alone is 1340 pp with seperate three Dictionaries bound together in one book. . Unlisted. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$15.95
26) The 13 Original Clan Mothers: Your Sacred Path to Discovering the Gits, Talents, and Abilities of the Feminine Through the Ancient teacings of the Sisterhood
Jamie Sams

Chicago, Illinois, USA: The University of Chicago Press, 1996 Written by a member of Wolf Clan Teaching Lodge to bring a powerful method for honoring and incorporating native feminine wisdom in daily life. Structured through 13 Clan mothers each of whom reflects a particular teaching related to a cycle of the moon, with special totems, talents and gifts. Color phots of whimsical artworok. VG- softcover with illustration of female face surrounded by animal totem symbols. Small dirtspot on rear cover at UPC box. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean. No ink marks. Slight agetoning of pages. 316 pp.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
27) The Not-Yet-Transformed God: Depth Psychology and the Individual Religious Experience
Janet O. Dallett

The Not-Yet-Transformed God: Depth Psychology and the Individual Religious Experience
York Beach, Maine USA: Nicolas-Hays, Inc. , 1998 FIRST EDITION. Jungian psychological examination of the religious experience. Wrestles with the reality of evil in the psyche. Appendix includes Jung's letter to Elined Kotsching NF+ condition softcover illustrated with whte-hatted women under tree looking at flying angel with title in blue and white. Rear-most index page has twice-folded top corner. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 146 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Gauguin; Kathryn Sky-Pick . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
28) Angel Power
Janice T. Connell

New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Forward by Father Robert Faricy. Four parts: Power of Angels; Forces of Evil and Kingdom of Illusion; Nine Choirs of Angels; and How to Access the Power of Angels. Includes Angel Insurance Policy. F softcover yellow, red and blue with illustration of angels dancing in front of Sun, one blowing horn. Excellent read. 329 pp. Numerous Illustrations. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Judy Herbstman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
29) Gnosis Magazine: Summer 1997 Issue 44
Jay Kinney, Editor

Gnosis Magazine:  Summer 1997 Issue 44
San Francisco, California, USA: The Lumen Foundation , 1998 Popular Quarterly magazine. A Journal of the Western Inner Traditions. Strange Phenomena, the Occult, and the Unknown. Freemasonry Issue. Featured articles: Masonry as a Path, The Templars, Masons vs. Catholics. Conspiracies. F condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 80 pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Flower Frankenstein . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
30) Chronicles of the Crusades
Jean de Joinville and Geoffroy de Villehardouin; Margaret R. B. Shaw

New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1984 Twin volume Old French Chronicles. Includes Vellehardouins's Conquest of Constantinople: an authoritative and fairly objective history of the 4th Crusade which instead turned into a war on the also Christian Orthodox Church. Joinville's Life of Saint Louis is an intimate and vivid record of the author's experiences of a later Crusade including accounts of the customs of the East. Inspired by memories of his beloved King Louis. G+ black softcover with illustration of castle, rowing ship and manuscript. Trifling edgewear. Rubbing/scuffmarks about one-inch in size on front cover. pencilled price mark on front fly page. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. . Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.00