Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AVIATION

from Pictish Books

Browse AVIATION | Return to Pictish Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
1) Air Leadership: Proceeding of a Conference at Bolling Air Force Base April 13-14 1986
8070005808

Trade pb. Office of Air Force History, United States Air Force, Washington, D. C. (1986) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) The Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge
Advisory Circle AC 61-23B

United States Government Printing Office, 1980 Advisory Circle AC 61-23B. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
3) Aerodynamics, the Science of Air in Motion
Allen, John Elliston

Hard cover. McGraw-Hill Companies (1982) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj glossy, with 1 small nick to top edge. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
4) Flying Stories
Arnold, Marvin

1stBooks Library, 2002 Brand New Beautiful Book !! This book is one of 140 soft and 10 hardback books ever printed of a 1st edition. Contains instructions on how to return the book for a corrected, 2nd edition copy. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
5) Piloted Space Flights
Asimov, Isaac

G. Stevens Pub, 1990 Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) The Aviation Consumer Used Aircraft Guide
Aviation Consumer

Hard cover. McGraw-Hill, New York (c1983) Very Good in Very Good Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Top of dustcover has light rubbing. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.64
7) Dreams and realities of the conquest of the Skies
Becker, Beril

2nd printing. Hard cover. Atheneum (1968) 276 pgs. Very good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
8) Balloons and Ballooning
Bixby, William

Hard cover. First printing. D. McKay Co, New York (c1979) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library stamps & markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. text unmarked. Delivery confirmation information upon shipping. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
9) This Is Your Captain Speaking!
Bohrer, Walt

First edition. Hard cover. Aero Publishers (1975) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover may be leather/faux leather? Minimal library markings. Binding strong tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Gilt lettering on spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
10) Dr. Eckener's Dream Machine: The Great Zeppelin and the Dawn of Air Travel
Botting, Douglas

Henry Holt & Co, 2001 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.34
11) Aircraft Weaponry of Today
Braybrook, Roy

Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Only 2 stamps on entire book. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
12) Airline Passenger's Guerrilla Handbook
Brown, George Albert

Trade pb. Blakes Pub. Group, Washington, DC (c1989) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
13) Airframe Test Guide 1994-1996 for the Faa-T-8080-12E Exam
Crane, Dale

Aviation Supplies & Academics, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
14) Collins Concise Encyclopedia of Astronautics
De Galiana, Thomas

Trade paperback. Collins ( 1968) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
15) Up, Up and Away: The Story of Ballooning
Dean, Anabel

Hard cover. Westminster Press, Philadelphia (c1980) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
16) The Orion Book of Balloons
Dollfus, Charles

Hard cover. Orion Press, New York (1961) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
17) The Pocket Guide to Airline Markings and Commercial Aircraft
Donald, David

Gallery Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
18) Famous Flyers and the Ships They Flew
Dwiggins, Don

First edition. Hard cover. Grosset & Dunlap, New York (1969) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corner rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
19) ABC Airline Liveries
Endres, Gunter

Oxfordshire: Ian Allan, 1991 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
20) Visions of a Flying Machine: The Wright Brothers and the Process of Invention
Jakab, Peter L

Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1990 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
21) Federal Aviation Regulations
Jeppereson Sanderson

Trade paperback. Jeppereson Sanderson (1990) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
22) Private Pilot Exercises
Jepperson Sanderson

Jepperson Sanderson, 1989 Paperback. Gently used, gently stored. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
23) Combat Aircraft Recognition
March, Peter

Allan, 1992 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) Air Power's Gordian Knot: Centralized Versus Organic Control
McNamara, Stephen J

Air University Press, Maxwell Air Force Base, 1994 Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine ding. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
25) Ultralight Airman's Manual
Millspaugh, Ben P

HARD COVER. 1ST edition. 1ST printing. Tab Books (1987) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
26) Barnstormers and Speed Kings
Oneil, Paul

Hard cover. Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va (c1981) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Blue embossed boards. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) Pilot Training: You Can Learn to Fly
Sabin, Arthur J

Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
28) The Pioneers of Flight: A Documentary History
Scott, Phil (Editor)

Princeton University Press, 1999 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
29) Encyclopedia of Model Aircraft
Smeed, Vic

HARD COVER. Octopus (1979) Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corners rubbed. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
30) The New Illustrated Guide to Modern American Fighters & Attack Aircraft
Spick, Mike; Wheeler, Barry

Smithmark Pub, 1992 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.28

Sign up to receive offers and updates: