PHILOSOPHYfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse PHILOSOPHY | Return to Pictish Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Adler's Philosophical Dictionary: 125 Key Terms for the Philosopher's Lexicon
|
|
|
Scribner, 1995 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 2) |
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
|
|
|
First Edition. Trade Paperback. MacMillan (1982) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Aristotle's on the Soul
|
|
|
Peripatetic Press, 1981 Trade Paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Minor highlighting. Does not interefer with readability. A perfectly serviceable copy. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
On Man in the Universe: Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics
|
|
|
Walter J. Black, 1943 HARD COVER. Classics Club edition. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Frontispiece: An Athenian citizen of the fifth century before Christ. From a Greek Vase in the Metropolitan Mueseum of Art. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 5) |
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century-an Anthology
|
|
|
Random House, 1962 Hard cover. Volume 1. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tan cloth boards with gray and black title boxes. Silver gilt lettering on spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: an Anthology
|
|
|
Random House, 1962 First trade edition. Volume 2. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tan cloth covers. Gray and black title boxes. Silver gilt lettering on spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 7) |
The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers (The Storrs Lectures
|
|
|
35th printing. Trade paperback. Yale University Press (1971) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ink stains on a few page edges. Cover rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 8) |
The Transcendental Mirage
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Bethany House Publishers (1976) Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1994 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. From Aristotle to Zen. 2500 entries cover the entire span of philosophy fom the Hindu Vedas (c.1500 BC)to the most recent terminology. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 10) |
Ways of Knowing
|
|
|
First edition. Trade paperback. Prentice Hall (1991) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 11) |
The Amateur Naturalist's Handbook
|
|
|
First edition. 1st Prentice Hall printing. Hard cover(1980) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 12) |
The Inescapable Self: An Introduction To Western Philosophy
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2005 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 13) |
The Wisdom of Confucius
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1963 Hard cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by McPharlin, Paul. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
The Wisdom of Confucius
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1966 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 15) |
A History of Philosophy
|
|
|
Image Books, 1964 Mass Market Paperback. Volume 5, part 1. Hobbes to Paley. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Search for Meaning in Life: Readings in Philosophy
|
|
|
Holt, 1962 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 17) |
Path of Light, The: A Guide to 21st Century Discipleship and Spiritual Practice in the Kriya Yoga Tradition
|
|
|
Hard cover. CSA PRESS, Lakemont Georgia (1998) First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 18) |
The Self-Revealed Knowledge That Liberates the Spirit: A Handbook of Essential Information for Experiencing a Conscious Relationship With the Infinite and Restoring Soul Awareness to Wholeness
|
|
|
Hard cover. CSA Press (1997) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.32
|
|
| 19) |
Letters and Sayings of Epicurus
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 2005 Brand New Beautiful Book !! We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Wisdom of Baltasar Gracian: A Practical Manual for Good and Perilous Times
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1992 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 21) |
Straw Dogs: Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals
|
|
|
Granta Books, 2002 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 22) |
On the Side of Life : A New Worldview and the Ethic for an Optimal Way of Life
|
|
|
Asama AG Publishers, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 23) |
The Worldly Philosophers: The Lives, Times, and Ideas of the Great Economic Thinkers
|
|
|
Touchstone Books, 1987 Trade Paperback. 6th edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Bottom spine rubbed. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
Minds I
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. There is general toning to pages. Text unmarked. Edge wear. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Undiscovered Self
|
|
|
Mentor, 1959 Mass Market Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Front cover rubbings. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 26) |
The Wonder of Man
|
|
|
Trade paper back. Science of Mind Publications, Los Angeles, Calif(1972) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, lightly toned. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Minor edge staining. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 27) |
The prophesied Messiah
|
|
|
soft cover binding. includes order forms for other books. binding strong & tight, pages bright, text unmarked. top half of spine lightly stained, doesnt carry over to pages. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 28) |
Understanding Hume
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press, 1992 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Short Story Of Confucian Philosophy
|
|
|
Delta, 1964 2ND printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 30) |
Thoughts at Sunrise
|
|
|
Jain Vishva Bharti, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Orange covers. Front cover depicts a man in lotus position underneath a tree with the sun rising in the background. . We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 31) |
Key Ideas in Human Thought
|
|
|
Facts on File, 1993 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Used a reference, never checked out. Gold gilt lettering on dark blue cloth spine. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 32) |
Wokini: A Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
|
|
|
Orion Books, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 33) |
Science and Creationism
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1984 Hard Cover. 9th printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 34) |
Aristotle
|
|
|
G. Allen & Unwin, 1977 Trade Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 35) |
Philosophy Of Law And Jurisprudence
|
|
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1961 Hard cover. Volume 5. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tan cloth, red lettering on title. Gold lettering on spine. Includes self test and answers, additional reading material suggestions as well. Preface by Edward H. Levi, Professor of Law and Dean The University of Chicago Law School. No dog ears . We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 36) |
Structuralism and Poststructuralism for Beginners
|
|
|
Writers & Readers, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 37) |
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1984 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.37
|
|
| 38) |
Journey of Self-Discovery
|
|
|
Hard cover. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, Los Angeles (1997) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, but lightly toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 39) |
Journey of Self-Discovery
|
|
|
Hard cover. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, Los Angeles (1997) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 40) |
Introducing Sartre
|
|
|
Totem Books, 2003 Brand New Beautiful Book ! 2nd Edition. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 41) |
Creeds to Love and Live by
|
|
|
Blue Mountain Arts, 1982 Trade Paperback. 4th printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 42) |
The Wisdom of the Zen Masters
|
|
|
New Directions, 1976 Trade Paperback. 4th printing. New Directions (1976) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Crease to front cover. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 43) |
Descartes
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1987 Trade Paperback. 5th printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to upper back right hand corner. Spine remains uncreased. Cover different than pictured. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 44) |
The Wisdom of the Ancient Greeks: Timeless Advice on the Senses, Society, and the Soul
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 2005 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. New/Fine. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 45) |
How Good Are Your Virtues?
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1983 Soft cover binding. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly age toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.29
|
|
| 46) |
The Philosophy of American History...The Historical Field Theory
|
|
|
The Arnold-Howard Publishing Co, 1945 1ST edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
