POLITICSfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse POLITICS | Return to Pictish Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
It Looks Like a President Only Smaller: Trailing Campaign 2000
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2001 Trade paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 2) |
We Know What to Do: A Political Maverick Talks With America
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. William Morrow & Company (1995) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 3) |
Usama Bin Laden's Al-Qaida: Profile of a Terrorist Network
|
|
|
Transnational Publishers HARD COVER. 4th printing, September 2001. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
Poets Against the War
|
|
|
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Nation Books (2003) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.37
|
|
| 5) |
Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
|
|
|
Trade pb. Randomhouse, USA (1996) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 6) |
America Now: Short Readings from Recent Periodicals
|
|
|
2nd ed. Trade pb. Bedford Books (c1997) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Bottom corner is rubbed. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 7) |
KGB
|
|
|
Mass market paperback. Bantam Books (1974) 4TH printing. Acceptable. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Age toned. Text unmarked. Spine creased. Delivery confirmation information upon shipping. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 8) |
The Moscow Correspondents: Reporting on Russia from the Revolution to Glasnost
|
|
|
1st ed. Hard cover. W. Morrow (c1988) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Only one library stamp on entire book. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
American Immigration Today
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1981 HARD COVER. Very Good. No Jacket, as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Frontispiece: Three young Korean girls with the federal judge who presided at the naturalization ceremony in which they became United States citizens in Washington, D.C. in 1976. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orderes ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Commonwealth: A Return to Citizen Politics
|
|
|
1st printing. Hard cover. Free Press (1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.74
|
|
| 11) |
While Reagan Slept
|
|
|
Soft cover binding. Ballentine(1984) 1st printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 12) |
Inside the White House: America's Most Famous Home the First 200 Years
|
|
|
Abbeville Pr, 1994 2ND edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has minor shelf wear. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
Andrew Jackson, Hero
|
|
|
1st ed. Hard cover. T. Nelson (c1976) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 14) |
Now, Let Me Tell You What I Really Think: Playing Hardball With Chris Matthews
|
|
|
Hard cover. The Free Press, New York (2001) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
Armed and Dangerous: The Rise of the Survivalist Right
|
|
|
Hill & Wang Pub, 1987 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
Sovieticus: American Perceptions and Soviet Realities Expanded to Cover the Gorbachev Period
|
|
|
Trade paperback. W. W. Norton & Company (1986) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 17) |
America's Great Document: The Constitution
|
|
|
Hard cover. Hammond (1970) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 18) |
Congressional Intent
|
|
|
1st printing. Hard cover. Praeger Publishers (1992) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.74
|
|
| 19) |
In Whose Interest?: A Guide to U.S.-South Africa Relations
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Institute for Policy Studies (1985) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 20) |
Sub Rosa: The CIA and the Uses of Intelligence
|
|
|
First Edition. HARD COVER. Times Books (1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Photo of Mr. de Silva on back cover. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 21) |
Profile of Communism
|
|
|
Mass market pb. Collier Books, New York ([1961]) First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 22) |
New Nations Rising: The Fall of the Soviets and the Challenge of Independence
|
|
|
Hard cover. John Wiley & Sons (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 23) |
Reagan's Ruling Class: Portraits of the President's Top One Hundred Officials
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1983 1st pbk. ed. Trade pb. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to back of book from improper storage. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 24) |
Defenders of the Faith: Religion and Politics from the Pilgrim Fathers to Ronald Reagan
|
|
|
First Edition. Number line intact. HARD COVER. Praeger Publishers (1987) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Sewn binding. Red cloth over boards. Gilt lettering cover and spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Economy and the President: 1980 And Beyond
|
|
|
Hard cover. American Assembly (1980) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.37
|
|
| 26) |
Winston Churchill:Lion of Britain: Lion of Britain
|
|
|
Hard cover. Garrard Pub. Co, ([1971]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 27) |
Bomber's Moon
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941 Hard cover. First American printing. 160 p. illus. 25 cm. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 28) |
Papa Doc, Baby Doc: Haiti and the Duvaliers
|
|
|
B. Blackwell, 1987 HARD COVER. Blackwell Publishers (1987) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Cult of the Atom: The Secret Papers of the Atomic Energy Commission
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1982 HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 1st blank page missing. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 30) |
In the Shadow of the Reich
|
|
|
1ST American edition. Hard cover. Alfred A. Knopf (1991) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 31) |
Kennedy Wives, Kennedy Women
|
|
|
Dell Books, 1976 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by clear plastic cover. Black and white photo of all 5 women on front cover. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.33
|
|
| 32) |
A Cold Peace: America, Japan, Germany, and the Struggle for Supremacy
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Times Books (1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 33) |
Mirage: Why Neither Democrats Nor Republicans Can Balance the Budget, End the Deficit, and Satisfy the Public
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Crown Publishers (1997) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 34) |
Japan: Images And Realities
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, 1980 12th printing. Mass-market paperback. . Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 35) |
Troublemaker: : One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty
|
|
|
First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Crown Publishers (1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 36) |
Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1996 Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 37) |
The Lambda Conspiracy
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1993 Trade Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Crease to lower back corner. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 38) |
The Outlook for Western Europe
|
|
|
Hard cover. H. W. Wilson Co (1970) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Used as reference, so was never checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 39) |
The Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate
|
|
|
1976 Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Contains gift inscription on 1st page. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 40) |
Deputyes & libertyes; the origins of representative government in colonial America
|
|
|
Knopf,, 1969 1ST edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 41) |
Zhirinovsky: An Insider's Account of Yeltsin's Chief Rival and Bespredel - The New Russian Roulette
|
|
|
Columbia Univ Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 42) |
On the Line: The New Road to the White House
|
|
|
Hard cover. Harcourt Brace, New York (c1993) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 43) |
Age of Ideology: Political Thought, 1750 to the Present
|
|
|
4th printing. Trade paperback. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. (1964) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Previous owners name on 1st inside page. Small crease to front corner. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 44) |
Soviet Union 2000: Reform or Revolution?
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press (1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 45) |
The Last Debate
|
|
|
Trade pb. Publicaffairs LLC (09/2000) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 46) |
The Glorious Burden: The American Presidency
|
|
|
HARD COVER. 2nd printing. Harper & Row (1969) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Hinges are weak. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 47) |
The Air Force Officer's Guide
|
|
|
29th ed. Trade paperback. Stackpole Books (1992) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 48) |
The intelligent student's guide to Survival
|
|
|
First edition. Mass-market paperback. Viewpoint Books, San Diego, Calif. (1968) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Lightly age toned due to lack of acid free paper. Original price of 1.00 !! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 49) |
The Grand Strategy of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1984 Trade paperback. 2nd printing, 1st American edition (1984) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 50) |
Challenge and Response
|
|
|
Trade paperback. University Press of the Pacific (2002) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
