cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY

from Pictish Books

Browse HISTORY | Return to Pictish Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found.
1) Livingston's Directory of Texas Historical and Genealogical Organizations

former library. minimal library markings. binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
2) Rome of the Caesars
Africa, Thomas W

First edition. Hard cover. Wiley, New York (1965) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
3) Ghosts: Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories
Alexander, John

Washington Book Trading Co, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's book stamp on 1st inside page. Minor edge wear. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
4) The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Alistair Cooke

Hard cover. Alfred A. Knopf (1979) 1ST edition. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.52
5) Thistle Hill: The History and the House
Alter, Judy

Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Press, 1988 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
6) The First Thirty Years; A History of Texas Technological College, 1925-1955
Andrews, Ruth (Horn)

Texas Tech Press, 1956 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Signed Limited Edition #462 out 2000. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
7) American Heritage Illustrated History of the United States
Athearn, Robert G

Choice Pub, 1988 Hard Cover. Gently used, gently stored. binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.49
8) The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Auslander, Joseph

Haskell House Pub Ltd, 1968 Hard cover. Haskell House reprint (1968) Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
9) Dreamland
Baker, Kevin

Harpercollins, 1999 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Front end papers black and white photos of people in that era. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.31
10) The English Short Story
Beachcroft, T. O

Published for the British Council and the National Book League, 1967 HARD COVER. Volume 2. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Placard page has been removed. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
11) Beards' New Basic History of the United States
Beard, Charles Austin

Hard cover. (1960) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) Dreams and Realities of the Conquest of the Skies
Becker, Beril

2nd printing. Hard cover. Atheneum (1968) 276 pgs. Very good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
13) Western Star
Benét, Stephen Vincent

Farrar & Rinehart, 1943 Hard cover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has chipping along top and bottom edge, there is a tear to top of dj on back side. No dog ears. Gold gilt on title front and spine. Photo of Mr. Benet on back cover. ON back inside page there is an advertisement suggesting to send this book to a solider along with instructions on how to send it. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
14) American Immigration Today
Bentley, Judith

Julian Messner, 1981 HARD COVER. Very Good. No Jacket, as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Frontispiece: Three young Korean girls with the federal judge who presided at the naturalization ceremony in which they became United States citizens in Washington, D.C. in 1976. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orderes ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) The Alamo Heroes and Their Revolutionary Ancestors ( Bicentennial Project)
Bicentennial Project, Alamo Dar Chapter Et All

Bicentennial Project, Alamo DAR chapter et All, 1976 Trade Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
16) Ring in the Jubilee: The Epic of America's Liberty Bell
Boland, Charles Michael

Chatham Press, 1973 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Placard page has been removed. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
17) Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love And Death In Renaissance Italy
Bradford, Sarah

1ST American edition. Hard cover. Viking Books (2004) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Page edges have minimum red marker on them. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) Theory of War
Brady, Joan

HARD COVER. Alfred a Knopf (1993) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. American edition. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orderes ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
19) French Nation: From Napoleon to Petain 1814-1940
Brogan, Denise

Harper & Row, 1963 HARD COVER. Harper (1963) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 1st blank page missing. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
20) The Ladies' Home Journal Treasury
Brown, Mason, John, and The Editor's of The Ladies' Home Journal

Simon and Schuster, 1956 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Order b4 noon, we ship same the same day!! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
21) The Turn of the Tide; A History of The War Years Based on The Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff
Bryant, Arthur, Sir, and Alanbrooke, Alan Francis Brooke, Viscount

Doubleday, 1957 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
22) Pearl Buck's America
Buck, Pearl S

Hard cover. Bartholomew House, (1971) 1st printing. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.32
23) Great Rivers of Europe
Bullock, Alan ( Introduction)

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding stong & tight. Pages bright and clean. Text unmarked. Beautiful photos and illustrations. Maps. Dj is intact but has a large rip along top edge. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
24) Buffalo Bill: The Noblest Whiteskin
Burke, John

1ST U.S. edition. Hard cover. Putnam Publishing Group (1973) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
25) Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic Empire
Burn, Andrew

2d ed. Hard cover. English Universities Press, London ([c1951]) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings and stamps. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
26) The Crecy War: A Military History Of The Hundred Years War From 1337 To The Peace Of Bretigny, 1360
Burne, Alfred H

Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1999 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
27) We Fed Them Catcus
Cabeza De Baca, Fabiola

First edition. Hard cover. University of New Mexico Press (1954) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
28) The Indians
Capps, Benjamin, and Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1975 Hard Cover. Revised edition. 6th printing. Time-Life Books (1981) Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
29) America Sings: Stories and Songs of Our Country's Growth
Carmer, Carl

1942. 243 pgs. binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean ! text unmarked. edge rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
30) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Caro, Robert

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
31) Custer Civil War Unfinished Memoirs
Carroll, John M

1977 Hard cover. Amereon Limited. Very Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
32) Vanishing Lapland
Catherall, Arthur

Hard cover. Watts, New York (1972) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.39
33) Grant Takes Command
Catton, Bruce

First American edition. Little Brown and Company (1969) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding stong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ink marks on bottom page edges. No dog ears. Blue cloth over boards. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Gold gilt hat and sword on front cover. Maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Frontispiece photo of Ulysses S. Grant at Cold Harbor in 1864. Photo reproduced by courtesy of The United States Military Academy Archives. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) The Alamo: Mission, Fortress, and Shrine, History of the Altar of Texas Liberty
Chabot, C. Frederick

Chabot, C. Frederick Centennial Edition, 1936 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Top spine bumped, reinforced with tape. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Centennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
35) Kings And Queens An Essential A-Z Guide
Cheshire, Paul

Starfire, 2001 Hard cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
36) The Victorian Visitors: Culture Shock in Nineteenth-Century Britain
Christiansen, Rupert

Hard cover. 1ST American edition. Atlantic Monthly Press (2001) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.09
37) Domesticating the Empire: Race, Gender, and Family Life in French and Dutch Colonialism
Clancy-Smith, Julia Ann (Editor), and Gouda, Frances (Editor)

Trade Paperback. 2nd printing. University of Virginia Press (1999) Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Moderate underlining. Spine remains uncreased. Front cover photo taken in 1922 of a mixed-raced Dutch East Indies colonial family. The Indonesian woman is probably the family's babu or nursemaid. A perfectly serviceable copy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) Before the Wall
Clare, George

Hard cover. Dutton Books (1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) History Of Manufactures In The United States
Clark, S. Victor

HARD COVER. Peter Smith (1949) Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ink marks on bottom page edges. Reprint of the 1929 edition. With introductory note by Henry Farnham. Gold cloth covers. Black lettering on spine. Volume 1-1607-1860; Volume 2-1860-1893; Volume 3-1893-1928. Reprinted with the permission of the Carnegie Institution of Washington. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
40) Intellectual Precursors of the Mexican Revolution, 1900-1913
Cockcroft, James D

Published for the Institute of Latin American Studies by the University of Texas Press, 1972 HARD COVER. 2nd printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
41) The Black Man in Art
Coen, Rena Neumann

Hard cover. Lerner Publications Company (1970) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Text unmarked. Corners are bumped. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
42) The Blue and the Gray: Volume 2: From the Battle of Gettysburg to Appomattox
Commager, Henry S (Editor), and Freeman, Douglas Southall (Foreword by)

Meridian Books, 1994 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
43) Soviet Union
Congressional Quarterly, Inc

3rd ed. Hard cover. Congressional Quarterly, (c1990) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Has minimal highlighting ( 10 pgs or less) One small tear to top of book. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
44) Bound for the Promised Land: The Great Black Migration
Cooper, Michael L

Lodestar Books, 1995 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name and gift message on 1st blank inside page. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
45) The Trial and Execution of Charles I
Cowie, Leonard W

Wayland, 1972 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
46) Eaters of the Dead: The Manuscript of Ibn Fadlan, Relating His Experiences With the Northmen Ina.D. 922
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine creased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN. 2ND BOOK MUST SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER TO QUALIFY!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
47) The Edwardian Woman
Crow, Duncan

St. Martin's Press, 1978 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.34
48) A History of the Great War 1914-1918
Cruttwell, C.R.M.F

Oxford at the Claredon Press, 1964 2nd Edition. HARD COVER. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Front hinge separated. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
49) Wagner, the Man and His Music
Culshaw, John

First edition. Hard cover. Dutton Books (1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library . Metropolitan Opera Guild Composer Series. Minimal library stamps & markings. Binding strong & tight, text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
50) The 1500s (Headlines in History)
Currie, Stephen

Trade paperback. Greenhaven Press (2001) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.34
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: