ANIMALfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse ANIMAL | Return to Pictish Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found. |
| 1) |
Crate Training (1995) Rowland, Alec
|
|
|
brand new! still in factory shrink wrap !!. VHS Tape. New. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 2) |
Favorite Animal Stories in Large Print
|
|
|
G K Hall & Co, 1987 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 3) |
Roadrunners and Other Cuckoos
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Atheneum Books (1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 4) |
A Fishkeeper's Guide to Fancy Goldfishes: How to Keep and Enjoy a Wide Selection of These Popular and Beautiful Fishes in the Home
|
|
|
Hard cover. Tetra Press (1987) Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. White lettering on spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 5) |
Breeding Aquarium Fishes, Book 3
|
|
|
Tfh Pubns Inc, 1973 HARD COVER. Fine. No Jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No signs of a previous owner. Cover photo by Hans Joachim Richter. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 6) |
Diseases of Tropical Fishes
|
|
|
TFH, 1977 Trade Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 7) |
Personality of the Cat
|
|
|
Hard cover. Bonanza Books: (1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 8) |
White Ruff
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1964 Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Light tanning over all. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 9) |
The Bald Eagle
|
|
|
Lucent Books, 1998 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 10) |
The Joys of a Garden for Your Birds
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1ST American edition. Grosset & Dunlap (1972) Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
The New Wolves
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Lyons Press (1998) Very Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 12) |
The Dinosaur Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Simon Pulse (1984) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 13) |
The Bird Almanac: The Ultimate Guide to Essential Facts and Figures of the World's Birds
|
|
|
Firefly Books Ltd, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 14) |
Elephant
|
|
|
Hard cover. Troll Associates, (c1994) Very Good. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Horses Seldom Burp!: How to Keep Them Happy and Well
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1982 First edition. Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has some chipping along bottom back edge. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
This Is the Old English Sheepdog
|
|
|
Hard cover. T. F. H. publications (1974) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Bound backwards and upside down!! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 17) |
The Beef Bonanza; Or, How to Get Rich on the Plains, Being a Description of Cattle-Growing, Sheep-Farming, Horse-Raising, and Dairying in the West
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1959 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !! orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Mystery and Miracle of Hummingbirds
|
|
|
Terrell Publishing, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 19) |
The Care and Handling of Cats: A Manual for Modern Cat Owners
|
|
|
I. Washburn, 1945 HARD COVER. 3rd printing. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. This book is manufactured under wartime conditions. It is in conformity w/ all government regulations controlling the use of paper and other materials. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Minor edge wear. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 20) |
Horses
|
|
|
Kingfisher Books, 1995 First edition, American. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 21) |
The Birds of John Burroughs: Keeping a Sharp Lookout
|
|
|
Hard cover. Hawthorn Books (c1976) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.24
|
|
| 22) |
Deep Woods: A John Burroughs Reader
|
|
|
Hard cover. Peregrine Smith Books (1990) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.24
|
|
| 23) |
Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Thomas Y. Crowell Company (1962) Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Repaired nick to head of spine. Used as reference, never checked out. Illustrated by David Pratt. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
Your First Puppy
|
|
|
Tfh Pubns Inc, 1991 Brand New Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 25) |
Shark Watch: Abridged from Shark Frenzy
|
|
|
Trade paperback. 1st printing. Grosset & Dunlap (1975) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Cover glossy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 26) |
The Dog Lover's Reader
|
|
|
Trade pb. Hart Pub. Co, ([1974]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 27) |
Animals of the Dark
|
|
|
Hard cover. David and Charles Publishers. (1974) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, text unmarked. Protected by mylar. Bottom edge rubbings. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 28) |
The Great Dinosaur Hunters and Their Discoveries
|
|
|
Hard cover. Dover Publications (1984) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 29) |
Birds to Watch: The Icbp World Checklist of Threatened Birds
|
|
|
Smithsonian Inst Press, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 30) |
The Lives of Whales and Dolphins: From the American Museum of Natural History
|
|
|
1ST edition. Hard cover. Henry Holt & Company (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 31) |
Endangered Species: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Greenhaven Press, 2001 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as isuued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Opposing Viewpoints Series. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 32) |
Raising Animals for Fun & Profit
|
|
|
Tab Books Inc., 1984 First edition, First printing. HARD COVER. Tab Books (1984) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 33) |
Apetalk & Whalespeak
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Jeremy P. Tarcher (1982) Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 34) |
Getting Started in Bird Watching
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company/ The River Pres s, 1986 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Top and bottom spine edges bumped, reinforced with tape. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 35) |
Morris
|
|
|
Dell Pub. Co, 1975 Mass Market Paperback. 1 Dell printing, Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Small nick, front cover. Includes Black and white photos. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Life and Lore of the Elephant
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 37) |
Beyond the Bird Feeder
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Alfred A. Knopf (1981) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 38) |
A Field Guide to Dinosaurs
|
|
|
1ST edition. Hard cover. Avon Books (1983) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 39) |
The Horned Dinosaurs: A Natural History
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1ST edition. Princeton University Press (1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 40) |
The Dog Gospels: Inspirations from Our Best Friends
|
|
|
Hard cover. Willow Creek Press, Minocqua, Wis (c2002) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Contains gift inscription on 1st inside page. Can be covered with bookplate. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 41) |
Rufus: The Remarkable True Story of a Tamed Fox
|
|
|
Hart Pub Co, 1972 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Beautiful photos. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 42) |
Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company/ The River Pres s, 2003 Brand new book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 43) |
Small-Headed Flycatcher: Seen Yesterday. He Didn't Leave His Name. and Other Stories
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1998 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Zemaitis, Louise. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 44) |
The World of Horses: An Illustrated Guide to Your Best-Loved Breeds
|
|
|
Random House Value Pub, 1996 Hard cover. Very Good In Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has a repaired tear to top of back cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 45) |
Encyclopedia of the Horse
|
|
|
Octopus Books, 1977 Hard cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 46) |
Extinction: The Causes and Consequences of the Disappearance of Species
|
|
|
1st ed. Hard cover. Random House, New York (c1981) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 47) |
You Call That a Farm?: Raising Otters, Leeches, Weeds and Other Unusual Things
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1991 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 48) |
Audubon Handbook:How to Identify Birds
|
|
|
Turtle back binding. McGraw-Hill Companies(1988) First Printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Turtle back binding. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 49) |
Whales and Other Marine Mammals
|
|
|
Trade pb. Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc. (07/1990) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owners name stamped on bottom page edges. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 50) |
The Rottweiler: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
Howell Books, 1995 Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found. |
