Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY

from Pictish Books

Browse POETRY | Return to Pictish Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) Where Wild Willie
Adoff, Arnold

First edition. Hard cover. HarperCollins Publishers (1978) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
2) Inheritance of Poetry
Adshead, Gladys L.; Duff, Annie

Hard cover. Houghton Mifflin Co, [Boston] (1948) 8TH PRINTING. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
3) Wings of the Soul: Poems of Akha The Spiritual Poet of India
Akha; Krishnaditya

Trade pb. Asian Humanities Press (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Poems from India
Aldan, Daisy, Comp

Crowell,, 1969 First edition. Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) American Crawl: Poems
Allen, Paul

Univ of North Texas Press, 1997 Brand new book ! Still in shrinkwrap. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
6) Poets Against the War
Anderson, Sally, and Hamill, Sam (Editor)

First Edition. Trade Paperback. Nation Books (2003) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
7) The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Auslander, Joseph

Haskell House Pub Ltd, 1968 Hard cover. Haskell House reprint (1968) Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
8) Texas Haiku
Barber, Hazel

Trade paperback. United Printers & Pub., Inc, Harlingen, TX. (1978) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.03
9) 1999 Poet's Market
Bentley, Chantelle

1999. Trade pb. Writer's Digest Books (09/1998) Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
10) The Black Snowman & Other Poems
Bernstein, Leonard S

Abelard-Schuman, 1971 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Black cloth binding. White lettering on spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) Forster: A Collection of Critical Essays
Bradbury, Malcolm

1st printing, number line intact. HARDBACK BINDING. former library. minimal library markings. binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. alas, no dustcover. light corner rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
12) Last Ride of Wild Bill and Eleven Narrative Poems
Brown, Sterling Allen

Broadside Press, 1975 First Edition, First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
13) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Doubleday Publishing, 1954 Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj is price clipped. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
14) Breaking Silence: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian-American Poets
Bruchac, Joseph

Greenfield Center, New York, U.S.A.: Greenfield Review Pr, 1983 Trade Paperback. Greenfield Review Press (1983) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.54
15) Poems from the Old English
Burton Raffel (Translator)

Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press Press (1971) 2nd edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Previous owners name stamped on page edges. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
16) Hold Me Close: Prayer-Poems That Celebrate Married Love
Calkin, Ruth Harms

Trade pb. Tyndale House Publishers Inc. (11/1996) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) The Sleeping Beauty
Carruth, Hayden

1st ed. Mass market pb. Harper & Row, New York (c1982) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Contains gift inscription on inside cover, can be covered with book bookplate. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
18) Aleksandr Pushkin: Poet for the People
Chaney, J. R

Hard cover. Lerner, Minneapolis, MN (c1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Professionally packed. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Hubertus Junis on Architects and Architecture With Both Rhyme and Reason
Crane, Stephen

The Texas Architectural Foundation First printing. Copy number 450 of 500. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $261.25
20) Observations and Experiences
Davis, Norm

Regional Printers, Inverell, 1981 Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
21) Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson
Dickinson, Emily

Barnes & Noble, 2007 Brand New Beautiful Book !! We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
22) Mad, Sad and Glad
Dunning, Stephen

Trade paperback binding. Scholastic (1973) 4TH printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
23) The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson in One Volume
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Black's Readers Service Company, 1945 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover, Gilt lettering on black title box on spine. Including The Poems, Philosophic and Inspirational Essays, and Biographical Studies. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
24) The Year the World Was Out of Step With Jancy Fried
Fiedler, Jean

Hard cover. Harcourt(1981) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
25) Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
Fleischman, Paul

Trade paper back. 1st printing. The Trumpet Club. ( 1989) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, edges are lightly toned. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Illustrated by Eric Beddows. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
26) The Warrior in Art
Forte, Nancy

Lerner Publications Co, 1968 Hard cover. 3rd printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.39
27) The Faber Book of Movie Verse
French, Philip; Wlaschin, Ken

First edition. Hard cover. Faber & Faber Inc (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
28) Pursuit
Funkhouser, Erica

Mariner Books, 2004 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Laminated covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orderes ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
29) Selected Poetry
Garcia, Richard

Quinto Sol Publications], 1973 First Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book in enclosed in cardboard covers. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Cover art by Edel Villagomez. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
30) No Continuing City
George, Jimalee

Roy and Jimalee George, 2000 Trade Paperback. Roy and Jimalee George (2000) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
31) The Procession
Gibran, Kahlil

1st edition. Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Gilt lettering on front & spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.46
32) Mirrors of the Soul
Gibran, Kahlil; Sheban, Joseph

Citadel Press, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
33) Troubled Lovers in History: A Sequence of Poems
Goldbarth, Albert

Ohio State Univ Press, 1999 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
34) The Mabinogion
Guest, Charlotte, E. ( Translated by)

Barnes & Noble, 2005 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
35) Resort and Other Poems
Hampl, Patricia

Hard cover. Houghton Mifflin Company (1983) Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) Secrets from the Center of the World
Harjo, Joy

Univ of Arizona Pr, 1989 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
37) Joys and Perplexities: Selected Poems of Lou Harrison
Harrison

Trade paperback. Jargon Society (1992) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
38) Selected Poems, 1966-1987
Heaney, Seamus

Noonday Press, 1998 Trade Paperback. 10th printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
39) The Darkling Plain: A Study of the Later Fortunes of Romanticism in English Poetry from George Darley to W. B. Yeats
Heath-Stubbs, John Francis Alexander

Hard cover. Eyre & Spottiswoode (1950) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
40) Saints in the Marketplace
Hollowell, H. Howard

Quality Printing, 1987 First Edition. AUTOGRAPHED. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
41) Other Lives
Hooper, Patricia

Hard cover. Elizabeth Street Press (1984) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.54
42) The Never-Ending: New Poems
Hudgins, Andrew

First edition. Trade paperback. Houghton Mifflin Company (1992) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.22
43) Messages from the Bombing Range
Hunter, Jim

Trafford Trade paperback. (2002) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
44) Please Pardon My Poetry
Hyles, Jack

Hyles-Anderson, 1976 Brown hard cover, imitation leather, over padded boards. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Previous owners name on inside cover. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
45) Outside, Looking In
Jean-Sexton, Sondra

First edition. Hard cover. Windy Row Press, Peterborough, N.H. (1972) Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, text unmarked. Spine reinforced with tape. 63 pages. Red covers. Gilt lettering on spine & front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
46) Cadences : The Jody Call Book
Johnson, Sandee S

Mass market paperback. Daring Press, Canton, Ohio (1986) VOLUME1. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
47) The Waters of Becoming
Keene, Tom

First Edition. Trade Paperback. Latitudes Press (1989) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Cover art by Jim Valdez. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
48) See How Love Works
Knight, Walker L

Trade pb. Broadman Press, Nashville ([c1971]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
49) Rhapsodies of a Repeat Offender: Poems
Koestenbaum, Wayne

First edition. Hard cover. Persea Books Inc. (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
50) Swamp Angel
Langley, Dorothy

Academy Chicago, 1982 Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: