WRITINGfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse WRITING | Return to Pictish Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Paragon House Publishers (1991) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 2) |
How to Sell What You Write
|
|
|
Hard cover. Putnam, New York (c1984) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 3) |
The Owl Critics
|
|
|
Hard cover. University of Alabama Press (c1980) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 4) |
Bizarre Books
|
|
|
First edition. Us ed. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press (1985) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has 2 small tears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 5) |
The St. Martin's Guide to Writing
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1991 3rd Edition. Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 6) |
The Practical Stylist
|
|
|
3d ed. Trade pb. Crowell, New York. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of Speech and Language
|
|
|
Hard cover. Crowell, New York (1965, c1964) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings & stamps. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Dj protected by mylar cover. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 8) |
1999 Poet's Market
|
|
|
1999. Trade pb. Writer's Digest Books (09/1998) Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 9) |
Would You Put That in Writing?: How to Write Your Way to Success in Business
|
|
|
Revised. Hard cover. Facts on File (1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Previous owners name on 1st inside page. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 10) |
Artists and Writers Colonies: Retreats, Residencies, and Respites for the Creative Mind
|
|
|
1ST edition. HARD COVER. Blue Heron Publishing (1995) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 11) |
My Word Book
|
|
|
Lyons and Carnahan, 1944 HARD COVER. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Dark blue cloth boards. Front cover decorated with a koala bear and 6 stars in yellow ink. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by King, Ernest, E.. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 12) |
Technical Communication
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Wadsworth Publishing Company (1986) Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 13) |
Taking a Stand: A Guide to the Researched Paper With Readings
|
|
|
2nd edition. Trade paperback. HarperCollins College (1996) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 14) |
How to Become a Bestselling Author
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. F&W Publications Inc (1984) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
The Practical Writer's Guide
|
|
|
Hard cover. Wings Books ([1992]) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owners name on 1st inside page. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 16) |
Slang!: The Topic-By-Topic Dictionary of Contemporary American Lingoes
|
|
|
Trade pb. Pocket Books, (c1990) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.57
|
|
| 17) |
Work in Progress: A Guide to Writing and Revising
|
|
|
4th edition. Trade pb. St. Martin's Press, New York (c1998) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. "With a new chapter on writing online" We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 18) |
Dreams and Inward Journeys: A Rhetoric and Reader for Writers
|
|
|
Longman Pub Group, 1997 3RD edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 19) |
How to Publish, Promote and Sell Your Book
|
|
|
Adams Press, 1977 HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 1st blank page has been removed. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Childmade: Awakening Children to Creative Writing
|
|
|
Hard cover. Station Hill Press (1990) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 21) |
Who's Writing This? : Notations on the Authorial I, With Self Portraits
|
|
|
1st ed. Hard cover. Ecco Press, Hopewell, N. J. (c1995) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. First printing. Only 1 library stamp on entire book. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 22) |
Publishing Newsletters
|
|
|
Scribner's Sons, 1988 Brand new book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 23) |
THE RANDOM HOUSE GUIDE TO GOOD WRITING
|
|
|
Hard cover. Random House (1991) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 24) |
The Quotable Book Lover
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Lyons Press (1999) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 25) |
How to Write Super School Reports
|
|
|
REV ed. Hard cover. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books (1998) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 26) |
The Lucky Word Power Book (Finding Words and Using Them well)
|
|
|
Gently used, gently stored. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 27) |
Writing in the Disciplines
|
|
|
3rd edition. Trade paperback. Harcourt Brace College Publishers (1997) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 28) |
Prentice Hall Handbook for Writers
|
|
|
9th ed. Hard cover. Prentice-Hall, (c1985) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 29) |
The Broadview Book of Common Errors in English
|
|
|
2nd edition. Trade paperback. Broadview Press (1994) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owners name on 1st inside page. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 30) |
Novel Voices
|
|
|
Writers Digest Books, 2003 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 31) |
Free Speech or Propaganda?: How the Media Distorts the Truth
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Thomas Nelson Publishers (1990) Very good. No dust jacket as isued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 32) |
Pen America: A Journal for Writers and Readers
|
|
|
Pen American Center, 2002 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 33) |
How to Be a Freelance Writer: A Guide to Building a Full-Time Career
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Crown Publishers (1982) Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 34) |
The Perfect Term Paper: Step by Step
|
|
|
Rev. and updated. Trade pb. Anchor Press/Doubleday, (1988) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 35) |
Young Writer's Thesaurus
|
|
|
McDougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin, 1990 Hard cover. Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 36) |
Writing for Money
|
|
|
Hard cover. Writer's Digest Books (1998) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 37) |
Writing That Works: How to Write Effectively on the Job
|
|
|
2nd ed. Trade pb. St. Martin's Press, New York (c1984) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 38) |
The Commencement Manual;: Salutatories, Valedictories, Addresses and Responses
|
|
|
Hard cover. T.S. Denison publishers (1915) Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Gilt lettering on cover & spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 39) |
A Beginner's Guide to Getting Published
|
|
|
Writer's Digest Books, 1987 1ST edition. HARD COVER. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 40) |
Confidence in Writing: A Basic Text
|
|
|
2nd ed. Trade paperback. Harcourt Brace College Publishers (1990)Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Text unmarked. Mild edge wear. We ship 6 days a week. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 41) |
Critical Encounters: Writers and Themes in Science Fiction
|
|
|
Hard cover. Ungar, New York (c1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library stamps & markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar.We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 42) |
How to Write While You Sleep
|
|
|
Writers Digest Books, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 43) |
Simon & Schuster Handbook For Writers: Instructor's Resource Package [Teacher's]
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster Brand new Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 44) |
On Borrowed Words: A Memoir of Language
|
|
|
Viking Press, 2001 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 45) |
Writing Picture Books
|
|
|
Pembroke Pub Ltd, 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminted covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Matthews, Sharon. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 46) |
On Being a Writer
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Writer's Digest Books (1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owners name on 1st inside page. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Illustrated EasyWriter II Book
|
|
|
Trade pb. Wordware Pub, (c1984) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Used as reference so was never checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 48) |
Best Business Crime Writing of the Year
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2002 Trade paperback binding. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.32
|
|
| 49) |
Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers
|
|
|
4th ed. Hard cover. Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, N.J. (c1996) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 50) |
Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1995 Brand New Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
