WARfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse WAR | Return to Pictish Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
October, 1973: The Arab-Israeli War
|
|
|
Archon, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Only 1 library stamp on entire book! Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 2) |
Usama Bin Laden's Al-Qaida: Profile of a Terrorist Network
|
|
|
Transnational Pub, 2001 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 3) |
Usama Bin Laden's Al-Qaida: Profile of a Terrorist Network
|
|
|
Transnational Publishers HARD COVER. 4th printing, September 2001. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
Battle of the Atlantic
|
|
|
Main Line Book Co, 1980 Hard cover. Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 5) |
The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II
|
|
|
Touchstone Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. 396 pages. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Lightly toned. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 6) |
Poets Against the War
|
|
|
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Nation Books (2003) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.37
|
|
| 7) |
The E-Bomb : How America's New Directed Energy Weapons Will Change the Way Future Wars Will Be Fought
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 2005 HARD COVER. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Top front of dj has 1 small nick. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
Western Star
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1943 Hard cover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has chipping along top and bottom edge, there is a tear to top of dj on back side. No dog ears. Gold gilt on title front and spine. Photo of Mr. Benet on back cover. ON back inside page there is an advertisement suggesting to send this book to a solider along with instructions on how to send it. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Turn of the Tide; A History of The War Years Based on The Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1957 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Hitler: A Study in Tyranny
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971 Mass Market Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine creased. Upper right hand corner creased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 11) |
Under cover: My four years in the Nazi underworld of America
|
|
|
10th printing, 1943. dutton publishers. HARDBACK BINDING. Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Alas, no dustcover. Red boards. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 12) |
Custer Civil War Unfinished Memoirs
|
|
|
1977 Hard cover. Amereon Limited. Very Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Nuclear War File
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Ebury Press, London (1983) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 14) |
Armies and the Art of Revolution
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Beacon Press (1973) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Cover rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 15) |
The Blue and the Gray: Volume 2: From the Battle of Gettysburg to Appomattox
|
|
|
Meridian Books, 1994 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
A History of the Great War 1914-1918
|
|
|
Oxford at the Claredon Press, 1964 2nd Edition. HARD COVER. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Front hinge separated. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 17) |
Papers on the War
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1972 Mass-market paperback. 1st printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly age toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Diary of the Sinai Campaign
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corners are rubbed almost bare, dj has major chipping and several small tears. A perfectly serviceable reading copy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Poor. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 19) |
Gathering Storm: America's Militia Threat
|
|
|
1996 1st ed. Hard cover. HarperCollins Publishers, New York (c1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The World War III Game
|
|
|
Mass-market paperback. Gold eagle (1986) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 21) |
Tanks and Bulletproof Vehicles
|
|
|
Trade pb. LEMA Publications (04/2000) Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 22) |
Artillery and Missiles
|
|
|
Lema Pub, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 23) |
Soviet Ground and Rocket Forces # 4
|
|
|
Salamander Book, 1977 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 24) |
Iron Clads of the Civil War
|
|
|
American Heritage Publishing Company, 1964 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 25) |
Winston Churchill:Lion of Britain: Lion of Britain
|
|
|
Hard cover. Garrard Pub. Co, ([1971]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 26) |
Death Knell of the Panama Canal?
|
|
|
Mass market pb. National Security Center (1997) Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 27) |
The Face of Death
|
|
|
Morrow, 1958 Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 28) |
Bomber's Moon
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941 Hard cover. First American printing. 160 p. illus. 25 cm. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 29) |
LOOKING THE TIGER IN THE EYE
|
|
|
1st Vintage Books ed. Trade pb. New York (1990) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 30) |
Fort Apache
|
|
|
Mass-market paperback. Berkley Publishing Group (2000) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing, number line intact. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine creases. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 31) |
London's Burning
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1970 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Spine is creased, and bumped at top and bottom. Text unmarked. Battle book, no. 17 No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 32) |
The Pentagon Case
|
|
|
Freedom Press, 1959 Trade Paperback. 4th printing. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages are toned. Text unmarked. Chip missing on front cover, top and bottom edge. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 33) |
In the Shadow of the Reich
|
|
|
1ST American edition. Hard cover. Alfred A. Knopf (1991) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 34) |
How to Control the Military
|
|
|
Signet Broadside, 1969 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small repaired nick to lower bottom edge. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 35) |
For the Cause of Liberty: A Thousand Years of Ireland's Heroes
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2000 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has a rip, top right hand edge . No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 36) |
Non-Combat Roles for the U.S. Military in the Post Cold-War Era
|
|
|
Trade pb. National Defense University Press, Washington, DC (1993) First printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 37) |
Combat Actions in Korea
|
|
|
Office of the Chief of Military History, U.S. Army;, 1970 HARD COVER. [Revised edition.] Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 38) |
Radiation, Magnetism and Living Things
|
|
|
Hard cover. Good. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Age of the Battleship, 1890-1922
|
|
|
F. Watts, 1965 Hard cover. First Edition. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 212 p. The Watts histories of the United States Navy. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 40) |
Soldier's Manual of Common Tasks (Skill Level 1)
|
|
|
Department Of The Army, 1990 Trade paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 41) |
Israel Will Win
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1971 Mass Market Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $16.63
|
|
| 42) |
Above the Cry of Battle
|
|
|
Acw Press, 2001 Brand new book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 43) |
The Trenches: Fighting on the Western Front in World War I
|
|
|
Hard cover. Putnam (c1978) Second impression. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.37
|
|
| 44) |
Roadrunners: Combat Journalists in Cambodia
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 1990 1ST printing. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small repaired tear near spine edge, back of book. Spine creased and slightly slanted. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 45) |
Letters from the Front: Boys Town on the Battlefield from Pearl Harbor to the Persian Gulf
|
|
|
Trade pb. Boys Town Press, Boys Town, Neb (c1995) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Page edges could be cleaner. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 46) |
American Sea Hereos
|
|
|
Hammond, 1970 First edition. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 47) |
Health Consequences of Service During the Persian Gulf War: Initial Findings and Recommendations for Immediate Action
|
|
|
Natl Academy Pr, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 48) |
Granta 56: What Happened to Us?
|
|
|
Trade pb. Penguin Books (01/1997) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 49) |
The Black and White Lion
|
|
|
Hard cover. Branch-Smith, Fort Worth, Tex. (1977) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. . Dj has 1 tiny nick to upper left hand corner. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 50) |
Enemy Women
|
|
|
1st edition. Hard cover. William Morrow,(c2002) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
