SOCIOLOGYfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse SOCIOLOGY | Return to Pictish Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
Farewell to the Fake I.D.: An Extraordinary Handbook for Spiritual Survival in
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Zondervan Pub. House, Grand Rapids (1972) 3rd printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 2) |
Faith or Fear: How Jews Can Survive in a Christian America
|
|
|
Hard cover. Free Press (1997) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 3) |
Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company/ The River Pres s, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Green cloth covered boards. Gilt titles on cover and spine. Silver dust jacket. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 4) |
Climbing Jacob's Ladder: The Enduring Legacy of African-American Families
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 5) |
HOW MANY AMERICANS?
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Random House (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Non-Sexist Education for Young Children: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Citation Press, 1975 Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Edge wear. 6 pages have highlighting and or underlining. Some in ink, some in pencil. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 7) |
What A Way To Go: Fabulous Funerals Of The Famous And Infamous
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, 2001 First edition with full number lines. Trade Paperback. Chronicle Books (2001) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Minor edge wear. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 8) |
Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
1st Amercian edition. Hard cover. Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1974) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 9) |
Holy Smoke
|
|
|
Overlook Press, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 10) |
Native American Religions: An Introduction
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 1993 HARD COVER. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Beautiful black and white illustrations. Very rare in Hard Cover form. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 11) |
Society and the Media: A Collection of Essays
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Trade Paperback . Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to back cover. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 12) |
The Changing Society of China
|
|
|
First edition. 1st paperback printing. Mass-market paperback. Mentor (1962) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 13) |
Skinhead Street Gangs
|
|
|
First Edition. HARD COVER. Paladin Press (1994) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
Domesticating the Empire: Race, Gender, and Family Life in French and Dutch Colonialism
|
|
|
Trade Paperback. 2nd printing. University of Virginia Press (1999) Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Moderate underlining. Spine remains uncreased. Front cover photo taken in 1922 of a mixed-raced Dutch East Indies colonial family. The Indonesian woman is probably the family's babu or nursemaid. A perfectly serviceable copy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Present Day Ku Klux Klan Movement
|
|
|
United States Government, 1967 Trade Paperback. Stamped "From Congressman Omar Burleson 17th district of Texas". A report on the activites of the KKK. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 16) |
Welfare: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Hard cover. Greenhaven Press (1997) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 17) |
Standing at the Crossroads: Southern Life Since 1900
|
|
|
Hard cover. Hill & Wang (1986) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $18.76
|
|
| 18) |
The Humanities in Contemporary Life
|
|
|
Holt, 1960 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
Waterlily: New Edition
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar, with a small rip to mylar on front cover. Blue cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Biographical sketch of the author by Agnes Picotte. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Doers and Dreamers: Social Reformers of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Hard cover. Lerner Publications Co, Minneapolis ([1972]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Action Research Handbook for Social Change in Urban America
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Harper & Row, New York (1972) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where avialble.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 22) |
The Lecherous Professor: Sexual Harassment on Campus
|
|
|
Hard cover. Beacon Press,(c1984) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. First printing. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 23) |
The Soul of the Indian: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Press, 1980 Trade Paperback. 4th printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 24) |
Satyricon USA: A Journey Across the New Sexual Frontier
|
|
|
Touchstone Books, 2000 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 25) |
White Racism: The Basics
|
|
|
Routledge, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Laminated covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 26) |
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press, 1977 Trade Paperback. 3rd printing. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. 16 illustrations. Faint spine crease. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 27) |
The Jews of Hope
|
|
|
1st American ed. Hard cover. Viking, (1985, c1984) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 28) |
Life After Television
|
|
|
Hard cover. Whittle Direct Books, Knoxville, Tenn (c1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 29) |
Elephants in the Volkswagen: Facing the Tough Questions About Our Overcrowded Country
|
|
|
W H Freeman & Co, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 30) |
The Education of a Yankee: An American Memoir
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ink marks along top edge. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 31) |
The Ties That Bound: Peasant Families in Medieval England
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Oxford University Press (1986) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Illustrated. Pictorial Cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 32) |
The New American Poverty
|
|
|
Hard cover. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, (c1984) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 33) |
Freedom Spent
|
|
|
Hard cover. Little, Brown, Boston (1976) Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 34) |
Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1996 Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 35) |
Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings
|
|
|
Free Press, 1997 9th ed. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 36) |
Brotherly Love
|
|
|
Dutton Books, 1991 First edition. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 37) |
Christmas And Its Customs : A Brief Study
|
|
|
Hard cover. M. Barrows and Company (1958) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by T. Every-Clayton. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Japanese American Family Album
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1996 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Appears as though it were never checked out. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 39) |
The Woman That Never Evolved
|
|
|
Harvard Univ Press, 1983 Trade Paperback. 3rd printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 40) |
After the Black Death: A Social History of Early Modern Europe
|
|
|
Indiana Univ Press, 1998 HARD COVER. 2nd edition. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Red linen covers. Gilt lettering on spine, No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 41) |
The Anatomy of Sex and Power: An Investigation of Mind Body Politics
|
|
|
1st ed. Hard cover. W. Morrow, New York (c1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 42) |
The Developing Nations: Poverty and Progress
|
|
|
Hard cover. H. W. Wilson Co (1969) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Used as reference, so was never checked out. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Kosher Pig: And Other Curiosities of Modern Jewish Life
|
|
|
Alef Design Group, 1996 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Wells, Shan. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 44) |
No Stone Unturned: The True Story of the World's Premier Forensic Investigators
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Faint spine crease. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 45) |
The Invisibles: A Tale of the Eunuchs of India
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Pantheon Books (1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 46) |
Teaching the Culturally Disadvantaged: A Rational Approach
|
|
|
Science Research Associates, 1970 Trade Paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. About 15 pages have MINOR underlining in red ink. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 47) |
Ray Johnson's Total Security: How You Can Protect Yourself from Crime
|
|
|
First edition. Trade paperback. New American Library (1985) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small crease to upper right hand corner. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 48) |
Y: The Descent Of Men
|
|
|
Hard cover. Houghton Mifflin Company (2003) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Appears as though it were never checked out. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 49) |
Mirror for Man: Anthropology and Modern Life
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1949 Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 50) |
School Vouchers: Leading Advocates Debate Today's Most Controversial Issues
|
|
|
New Press, 2002 Trade Paperback. Includes CD. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Laminated covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
