MYTHS/FABLESfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse MYTHS/FABLES | Return to Pictish Books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales/Johnny Crow's Garden
|
|
|
Dandelion Library, 1958 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 2) |
Mythology and the Universe
|
|
|
A Gareth Stevens children's Book ed. Hard cover. G. Stevens Pub., Books, Milwaukee (1990) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
Paul Bunyan
|
|
|
Hard cover. Childrens Press, Chicago (1968) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. 247 pgs. Beautiful illustrations. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Original edition. Issued as no. 12 of Educator Classic Library. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 4) |
Fairies : Real Encounters with the Little People
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara, 1997 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 5) |
In Pursuit of the Unicorn
|
|
|
Pomegranate Communications, 1980 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to lower front corner. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.09
|
|
| 6) |
Book of Myths
|
|
|
Hard cover. The Age of Myths or Stories of Gods & Hereos; Doubleday (1948) Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 7) |
Gods and Heroes of War
|
|
|
Putnam, 1974 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nordic Gods and Heroes
|
|
|
Trade Paperback. Dover Publications (1996) Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ink marks on page edges. Laminated covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Pogany, Willy. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
Magickal Mystical Creatures: Invite Their Powers into Your Life
|
|
|
Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Hint of shelf wear to edges. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 10) |
The Gold of Ophir: Travels, Myths, and Legends in the New World
|
|
|
1972 First edition. Hard cover. Dutton,(1972) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 11) |
Waterlily: New Edition
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar, with a small rip to mylar on front cover. Blue cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Biographical sketch of the author by Agnes Picotte. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Myth-Informed: Legends, Credos, and Wrongheaded "Facts" We All Believe
|
|
|
Perigee, 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Corners are bumped. Edge curl to front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 13) |
Bermuda Triangle and Other Mysteries of Nature
|
|
|
Hard cover. F. Watts (1980) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
Irish Lore and Legends
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1993 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/As New. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 15) |
The Stardragons
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Paper Tiger, 2005 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
Celtic Light: Wisdom & Lore
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Pr, 1998 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
Legend of Arthur in British and American Literature
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, 1988 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Number 461 in the series. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of the Dragontooth: An Ancient Manuscript on the Secret History of the Dragon and the Unicorn
|
|
|
Running Pr Book Pub, 1996 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Frog Prince
|
|
|
Alchemy Communications Group, Limited, 1986 Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
A Practical Guide to Dragons
|
|
|
Mirrorstone, 2006 Inscribed by Sindri Suncatcher. The Greatest Kender Wizard who ever lived. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 21) |
The Bearskinner
|
|
|
First American ed. Hard cover. Margaret K. McElderry Books (1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 22) |
Pacific Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend
|
|
|
Diamond Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to upper corner, back. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 23) |
Onion John
|
|
|
Trade pb. Scholastic edition ([1990]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN AND 2ND BOOK WILL SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER! . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 24) |
Why There Is No Arguing in Heaven
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1989 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Strange Monsters and Great Searches
|
|
|
First edition. LARGE PRINT. Hard cover. G. K. Hall & Company (1973) Acceptable in Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Hinges are weak, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.39
|
|
| 26) |
Wizards and Witches
|
|
|
Time Life Education, 1984 Hard Cover. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine faded. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 27) |
The Origin of Table Manners
|
|
|
First Edition. Hard Cover. Introduction to a Science of Mythology: Volume 3. Harper & Row (1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Translated by John and Doreen Weightman. Black & white drawings, maps. Gilt lettering on spine. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 28) |
Superstitions
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1992 HARD COVER. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has a small repaired tear top right hand corner, front. No dog ears. Order b4 noon, and we ship the same day! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 29) |
Ireland Myths and Legends
|
|
|
Senate Press, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 30) |
Major Story of a Black Bear
|
|
|
Original 1956 edition, very little wear . Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 31) |
The Beasts of Never; a History Natural & Un-Natural of Monsters Mythical & Magical
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1968 Stated First Edition. HARD COVER. (1968) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Green linen covers. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 32) |
Good and Evil In Myth and Legend
|
|
|
Hard Cover. 1st printing. gently used, gently stored. binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 33) |
Rainbow Medicine: A Visionary Guide to Native American Shamanism
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Spine ends reinforced with tape for added strength. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 34) |
Manual Of Mythology: Greek And Roman, Norse And Old German, Hindoo And Egyptian Mythology
|
|
|
Newcastle Pub Co Inc, 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear all around. Previous owner's initial's on page edges. Still a perfectly serviceable copy. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 35) |
Tales Of The Natural And Supernatural
|
|
|
Devin-Adair Co., 1971 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Purple cloth covers. Gilt front & spine. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 36) |
Myths the World Taught Me
|
|
|
T. Nelson Publishers, 1991 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 37) |
Understanding Mu
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1972 Mass Market Paperback. 2nd printing. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Lightly toned. Text unmarked. Small nick, top edge near spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 38) |
Gods and Heroes of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No signs of a previous reader. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 39) |
The Lore of the Unicorn
|
|
|
Avenel, 1982 HARD COVER. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No signs of a previous owner. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 40) |
Wiley and the Hairy Man
|
|
|
Lodestar Books, 1996 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Brian. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 41) |
Outlines of Mythology
|
|
|
Mass-market paperback. premier book (1961) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean, text unmarked. Age toned. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. Original price of 50 cents ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 42) |
World Myths and Legends Native American
|
|
|
Fearon/Janus/Quercus, 1992 Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $12.34
|
|
| 43) |
Russian Tales for Children
|
|
|
1st american printing. Hard cover. E.P. Dutton, New York (1947) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Slight edge wear all around. Illustrated by K. Kouznetsov.. First Separate. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $156.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Magic Orange Tree, and Other Haitian Folk Tales
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 1987 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Henriquez, Elsa. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
